وزارت خزانہ
ڈی آر آئی نے شمال مشرقی خطے میں14 کروڑ روپے مالیت کی 71 لاکھ اسمگل شدہ غیر ملکی سگریٹ ضبط کی، چار افراد گرفتار
12 JUN 2026 4:04PM by PIB Delhi
ڈائریکٹوریٹ آف ریونیو انٹیلی جنس (ڈی آر آئی) نے شمال مشرقی خطے میں غیر ملکی سگریٹ کی اسمگلنگ کے خلاف بڑی کارروائی کےتحت متعدد مربوط آپریشن کیے ۔
ڈی آر آئی کی طرف سے کی گئی کارروائیوں کے نتیجے میں مئی 2026 سے ، شمال مشرقی خطے میں تقریبا 71,00,000غیر ملکی اسمگل شدہ سگریٹ ضبط کی گئی ہیں ، جن کی مجموعی مالیت تقریبا 14 کروڑ روپے ہے ۔اس معاملے میں 4 افراد کو گرفتارکیاگیا ہے ۔
ڈی آر آئی نے 11 جون 2026 کو میزورم میں بڑی کارروائیوں میں ، مونڈ ، ایکس سو ، او آر آئی ایس اور پیٹرون جیسے برانڈز کی 45 لاکھ سے زیادہ غیر ملکی سگریٹ ضبط کیں ۔ یہ آپریشن 34 ویں بٹالین ، آسام رائفلز کی مدد سے انجام دیا گیا ۔ اس معاملے میں ایک شخص کو گرفتار کیا گیا ہے ۔ ابتدائی تحقیقات سے پتہ چلتا ہے کہ سگریٹ میانمار سے ہند-میانمار سرحد کے ساتھ زوکھاوتھر سیکٹر کے ذریعے ملک میں اسمگل کیے گئے تھے ۔
گزشتہ چند ہفتوں میں کارروائیوں کے تحت مزید 26 لاکھ ایسی سگریٹ ضبط کی گئی ہیں اور 3 افراد کو گرفتار کیا گیا ہے ۔

Ministry of Finance
DRI seizes 71 lakh smuggled foreign-origin cigarette sticks worth Rs. 14 crore in North-East Region; four persons arrested
12 JUN 2026 4:04PM by PIB Delhi
In a major crackdown against smuggling of foreign origin cigarettes, the Directorate of Revenue Intelligence (DRI) carried out multiple coordinated operations in the North Eastern Region.
Since May 2026, operations conducted by DRI have led to a total seizure of about 71,00,000 sticks of foreign-origin smuggled cigarettes across the North Eastern Region, valued cumulatively at approximately Rs. 14 crore and along with arrest of 4 persons.
Among major operations, DRI seized more than 45 lakh sticks of foreign-origin cigarettes of brands such as Mond, XSo, ORIS and Patron in Mizoram on 11th June 2026. This operation was carried out with the assistance of the 34th Battalion, Assam Rifles. One person has been arrested in the case. Preliminary investigation indicates that the cigarettes were smuggled into the country from Myanmar through the Zokhawthar sector along the Indo-Myanmar border.
In a series of operations in last few weeks another 26 lakh such cigarettes have been seized, and 3 persons have been arrested.