Ministry of Finance
DRI seizes 71 lakh smuggled foreign-origin cigarette sticks worth Rs. 14 crore in North-East Region; four persons arrested
12 JUN 2026 4:04PM by PIB Delhi
In a major crackdown against smuggling of foreign origin cigarettes, the Directorate of Revenue Intelligence (DRI) carried out multiple coordinated operations in the North Eastern Region.
Since May 2026, operations conducted by DRI have led to a total seizure of about 71,00,000 sticks of foreign-origin smuggled cigarettes across the North Eastern Region, valued cumulatively at approximately Rs. 14 crore and along with arrest of 4 persons.
Among major operations, DRI seized more than 45 lakh sticks of foreign-origin cigarettes of brands such as Mond, XSo, ORIS and Patron in Mizoram on 11th June 2026. This operation was carried out with the assistance of the 34th Battalion, Assam Rifles. One person has been arrested in the case. Preliminary investigation indicates that the cigarettes were smuggled into the country from Myanmar through the Zokhawthar sector along the Indo-Myanmar border.
In a series of operations in last few weeks another 26 lakh such cigarettes have been seized, and 3 persons have been arrested.

বিত্ত মন্ত্ৰালয়
উত্তৰ-পূৰ্বাঞ্চলত ৰাজহ চোৰাংচোৱা সঞ্চালকালয়ে (ডি আৰ আই) জব্দ কৰিছে ১৪ কোটি টকাৰ ৭১ লাখ চোৰাং বিদেশী চিগাৰেট, চাৰিজনক গ্ৰেপ্তাৰ
12 JUN 2026 4:04PM by PIB Guwahati
বিদেশী চিগাৰেট সৰবৰাহৰ বিৰুদ্ধে ৰাজহ চোৰাংচোৱা সঞ্চালকালয়ে (ডি আৰ আই) উত্তৰ-পূৰ্বাঞ্চলত একাধিক বৃহৎ সমন্বিত অভিযান চলায়।
২০২৬ চনৰ মে’ মাহৰ পৰা উত্তৰ-পূৰ্বাঞ্চলত চলোৱা ডি আৰ আইৰ এই অভিযানত ৭১ লাখ চোৰাং বিদেশী চিগাৰেট জব্দ কৰিছে, যাৰ মুঠ মূল্য প্ৰায় ১৪ কোটি টকা। ইতিমধ্যে এই অভিযানৰ সৈতে জড়িত চাৰিজন লোকক গ্ৰেপ্তাৰ কৰা হৈছে।
এটা বৃহৎ অভিযানত ডি আৰ আয়ে ২০২৬ চনৰ ১১ জুনত মিজোৰামত মণ্ডে, এক্সছ’, অৰিছ, পেট্ৰন আদি ব্ৰেণ্ডকে ধৰি ৪৫ লাখৰো অধিক চোৰাং বিদেশী চিগাৰেট জব্দ কৰে। এই অভিযান অসম ৰাইফলছৰ ৩৪ নং বেটেলিয়নৰ সহায়ত চলোৱা হয়। এই সংক্ৰান্তীয় গোচৰত এজন লোকক গ্ৰেপ্তাৰ কৰা হৈছে। প্ৰাথমিক তদন্তত প্ৰকাশ পাইছে যে ম্যানমাৰৰ পৰা ভাৰত-ম্যানমাৰ সীমান্তৰ জোখোৱাথাৰ খণ্ডৰ মাজেৰে এই চিগাৰেট সৰবৰাহ কৰা হৈছিল।
বিগত কেইসপ্তাহমানৰ পৰা চলোৱা এনেধৰণৰ বিভিন্ন অভিযানত আৰু ২৬ লাখ বিদেশী ব্ৰেণ্ডৰ চিগাৰেট জব্দ কৰাৰ লগতে তিনিজন লোকক গ্ৰেপ্তাৰ কৰা হৈছে।