Ministry of Finance
DRI seizes 71 lakh smuggled foreign-origin cigarette sticks worth Rs. 14 crore in North-East Region; four persons arrested
12 JUN 2026 4:04PM by PIB Delhi
In a major crackdown against smuggling of foreign origin cigarettes, the Directorate of Revenue Intelligence (DRI) carried out multiple coordinated operations in the North Eastern Region.
Since May 2026, operations conducted by DRI have led to a total seizure of about 71,00,000 sticks of foreign-origin smuggled cigarettes across the North Eastern Region, valued cumulatively at approximately Rs. 14 crore and along with arrest of 4 persons.
Among major operations, DRI seized more than 45 lakh sticks of foreign-origin cigarettes of brands such as Mond, XSo, ORIS and Patron in Mizoram on 11th June 2026. This operation was carried out with the assistance of the 34th Battalion, Assam Rifles. One person has been arrested in the case. Preliminary investigation indicates that the cigarettes were smuggled into the country from Myanmar through the Zokhawthar sector along the Indo-Myanmar border.
In a series of operations in last few weeks another 26 lakh such cigarettes have been seized, and 3 persons have been arrested.

অর্থমন্ত্রক
উত্তর পূর্বাঞ্চলে ৭১ লক্ষ পাচার হওয়া বিদেশি সিগারেট আটক করল ডিআরআই, গ্রেফতার ৪
12 JUN 2026 4:04PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি ১২ জুন ২০২৬
উত্তর পূর্বাঞ্চল এলাকায় বিরাট অভিযান চালিয়ে ডিরেক্টরেট অফ রেভিনিউ ইন্টিলিজেন্স- ডিআরআই পাচার হওয়া ৭১ লক্ষ বিদেশি সিগারেট আটক করেছে। ২০২৬-এর মে মাস থেকে ধারাবাহিক অভিযান চালিয়ে আটক হওয়া বিদেশি সিগারেটের আনুমানিক মূল্য ১৪ কোটি টাকা। গ্রেফতার করা হয়েছে ৪ জনকে।
মন্ড, এক্সএসও, ওআরআইএস এবং প্যাট্রনের মতো ৪৫ লক্ষ বিদেশি সিগারেট ১১ জুন মিজোরামে আটক করা হয়। অসম রাইফেলসের ৩৪ নম্বর ব্যাটেলিয়নের সহযোগিতায় এই অভিযান চালানো হয়। এক্ষেত্রে ১ জন গ্রেফতারও হয়। প্রাথমিক অনুসন্ধানে প্রকাশ পায় ভারত-মায়ানমার সীমান্ত জোখাওথার সেক্টর হয়ে মায়ানমারের থেকে চোরাপথে এই বিদেশি সিগারেটগুলি ভারতে পাচার হয়েছে।
গত কয়েক সপ্তাহে ধারাবাহিক অভিযান চালিয়ে আরও ২৬ লক্ষ এই জাতীয় সিগারেট আটক করা হয়। ঘটনায় আরও ৩ জনকে গ্রেফতার করা হয়।