पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय
खाड़ी क्षेत्र में समुद्री सुरक्षा की बदलती स्थिति के बीच भारतीय नाविकों की सुरक्षा के लिए सरकार पूरी तरह सतर्क
प्रत्येक भारतीय नाविक की सुरक्षा, संरक्षा और कल्याण के लिए पूरी तरह से प्रतिबद्ध: सर्बानंद सोनोवाल
11 JUN 2026 9:27PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार, खाड़ी क्षेत्र और इसके आस-पास के समुद्री इलाकों में तेज़ी से बदलती सुरक्षा स्थिति को देखते हुए, भारतीय नाविकों की सुरक्षा और भारत के समुद्री हितों की रक्षा के लिए लगातार उस पर नज़र रख रही है और आवश्‍यक कदम उठाने के लिए समन्‍वय कर रही है। पत्‍तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय, नौवहन महानिदेशालय (डीजीएस) के ज़रिए, होर्मुज़ जलडमरूमध्य, ओमान की खाड़ी और उससे सटे समुद्री इलाकों में हो रही गतिविधियों पर लगातार नज़र रख रहा है।
सरकार, भारतीय नाविकों को समय पर मदद और सहायता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए विदेश मंत्रालय, भारतीय नौसेना, विदेशों में स्थित भारतीय मिशनों, मित्र देशों के समुद्री प्रशासनों, शिपिंग कंपनियों, नाविक कल्याण संगठनों और अन्य संबंधित पक्षों के साथ मिलकर काम कर रही है।
इस क्षेत्र में चलने वाले व्यापारिक जहाजों से जुड़ी हाल की सुरक्षा घटनाओं से कमर्शियल शिपिंग के सामने बढ़ते खतरों का पता चलता है। सरकार ने वैश्विक व्यापार और ऊर्जा सुरक्षा के लिए इन अंतरराष्ट्रीय शिपिंग मार्गों के रणनीतिक महत्व को समझते हुए, सभी संबंधित एजेंसियों को अत्‍यधिक सतर्क रहने और भारतीय नाविकों या भारतीय समुद्री हितों से जुड़ी किसी भी आपात स्थिति से निपटने के लिए तैयार रहने का निर्देश दिया है।
नौवहन महानिदेशालय ने संघर्ष-प्रभावित समुद्री इलाकों से गुज़रने वाले भारतीय और विदेशी जहाजों पर काम कर रहे सभी भारतीय नाविकों को अत्‍यधिक सावधानी और सतर्कता बरतने की सलाह दी है। जहाज ऑपरेटरों, जहाज प्रबंधकों और शिपिंग कंपनियों को भी सलाह दी गई है कि वे मौजूदा समुद्री सुरक्षा नियमों का सख्ती से पालन करें, स्थिति पर कड़ी नज़र रखें और भारत सरकार तथा सक्षम अंतरराष्ट्रीय अधिकारियों द्वारा जारी सलाहों पर लगातार ध्यान दें।
इस क्षेत्र से जुडे लोगों को निर्देश दिया गया है कि वे भारतीय नाविकों से संबंधित किसी भी घटना की जानकारी तुरंत 'नौवहन महानिदेशालय' को दें, ताकि तुरंत कार्रवाई की और उसके लिए समन्‍वय किया जा सके। भारतीय नाविकों और उनके परिजनों की सहायता के लिए समर्पित संचार (कम्युनिकेशन) चैनल और आपातकालीन कार्रवाई प्रणाली चौबीसों घंटे उपलब्‍ध रहती हैं।
केंद्रीय पत्‍तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्री, सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने कहा, "सरकार खाड़ी क्षेत्र में बदलती स्थिति पर गंभीरता से नज़र रख रही है और प्रत्‍येक भारतीय नाविक की सुरक्षा और कल्‍याण के लिए पूरी तरह प्रतिबद्ध है। सभी संबंधित मंत्रालय, एजेंसियां ​​और विदेशों में मौजूद मिशन मिलकर काम कर रहे हैं, ताकि ज़रूरत पड़ने पर समय पर मदद और सहायता मिल सके।"
एमटी सेटेबेलो पर हमला और भारतीय नाविकों को सहायता
इस क्षेत्र में हाल ही में हुई घटनाओं में, पलाऊ के एक मीडियम रेंज टैंकर - एमटी सेटेबेलो (आईएमओ 9162916) पर 10 जून 2026 को मिसाइल से हमला हुआ, जिसमें 24 भारतीय नाविकों सहित चालक दल के 28 सदस्‍य सवार थे। यह घटना ओमान के सोहर से लगभग 20 नॉटिकल मील उत्तर-पूर्व में हुई।
ओमान के समुद्री सुरक्षा केंद्र से मिली जानकारी और जहाज के प्रबंधन की रिपोर्ट के अनुसार, इस हमले में तीन भारतीय नाविकों की दुखद मौत हो गई। यह जानकारी मिलने के बाद, भारत सरकार ने सभी संबंधित अधिकारियों, जहाज मालिकों और आरपीएसएल के साथ मिलकर ज़रूरी मदद पहुंचाने के लिए तेज़ी से काम किया। मारे गए तीन भारतीय नाविकों के शवों को जल्दी ही ढूंढ लिया गया और उनकी पहचान कर ली गई और चालक दल के बाकी सभी सदस्‍यों को सुरक्षित बचा लिया गया है। अब बचाए गए नाविकों को वापस लाने और मारे गए नाविकों के शवों को जल्द से जल्द उनके परिजनों तक सम्मानपूर्वक पहुंचाने की कोशिशें तेज़ कर दी गई हैं।
भारत सरकार शोक संतप्त परिजनों के प्रति अपनी गहरी संवेदना व्यक्त करती है। समुद्र में अपने कर्तव्यों का पालन करते हुए भारतीय नाविकों की मृत्यु राष्ट्र के लिए अत्‍यंत दुख की बात है।
इस दुखद घटना पर संवेदना प्रकट करते हुए सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने कहा, "पलाऊ के जहाज एमटी सेटेबेलो पर हुई दुर्भाग्‍यपूर्ण घटना के बारे में जानकर बहुत दुख हुआ। दुख की बात है कि शुरू में लापता बताए गए तीन भारतीय नाविकों की मौत की पुष्टि हो गई है, क्योंकि उनके शव मिल गए हैं और उनकी पहचान कर ली गई है। भारतीय नागरिकों की सुरक्षा, भारत के समुद्री हितों की रक्षा और वैध कार्गो की निर्बाध आवाजाही हमारी सर्वोच्च प्राथमिकताएं हैं। भारत सरकार घटनाक्रम पर कड़ी नज़र रख रही है और भारतीय नाविकों की जान बचाने और देश के हितों की रक्षा के लिए सभी आवश्‍यक कदम उठाएगी।"
सरकार ने फिर कहा है कि भारतीय नाविकों की भलाई और सुरक्षा अति आवश्‍यक है। नौवहन महानिदेशालय के तहत काम करने वाली 'सीफ़ेयरर्स वेलफ़ेयर फ़ंड सोसाइटी' (एसडब्‍ल्‍यूएफएस) आवश्‍यकता पड़ने पर प्रभावित नाविकों और उनके परिजनों को कल्याणकारी लाभ, आर्थिक मदद और अन्‍य प्रकार की सहायता देने के लिए तैयार है। प्रोटोकॉल के अनुसार, एसडब्‍ल्‍यूएफएस मृतकों के परिजनों को 10 लाख रुपये दे रही है।
सोनेवाल ने कहा, "यह हमारे समुद्री समुदाय के लिए बहुत बड़ी क्षति है। मोदी सरकार इस मुश्किल घड़ी में शोक संतप्त परिवारों के साथ मजबूती से खड़ी है और उनके परिजनों की मदद के लिए पूरी तरह प्रतिबद्ध है। मैंने अधिकारियों को निर्देश दिया है कि वे चालक दल के बचाए गए सदस्यों की तुरंत वापसी और अंतिम संस्कार के लिए मृतकों के शवों को जल्द से जल्द वापस लाने की व्यवस्था करें।"
नौवहन महानिदेशालय, संबंधित रिक्रूटमेंट एंड प्लेसमेंट सर्विस लाइसेंस (आरपीएसएल) एजेंसियों के साथ मिलकर, प्रभावित नाविकों के परिजनों के लगातार संपर्क में है। सरकार चालक दल के बचाए गए सदस्यों की वापसी, शवों को वापस लाने और संबंधित परिवारों को आवश्‍यक मदद और सहयोग देने के लिए संबंधित अधिकारियों के साथ सक्रिय रूप से समन्‍वय कर रही है।
भारत सरकार फिर से दोहराती है कि वह भारतीय नाविकों और उनके परिवारों के साथ मजबूती से खड़ी है और भू-राजनीतिक अनिश्चितता के इस दौर में उनके कल्‍याण, सुरक्षा और सलामती सुनिश्चित करने के लिए हर ज़रूरी कदम उठाती रहेगी।

Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Government on Highest Alert to Safeguard Indian Seafarers Amid Evolving Maritime Security Situation in Gulf Region
Fully committed to the safety, security & welfare of every Indian seafarer: Sarbananda Sonowal
11 JUN 2026 9:27PM by PIB Delhi
In view of the rapidly evolving security situation in the Gulf region and surrounding waters, the Government of India continue to monitor, and coordinate response mechanisms to safeguard Indian seafarers and protect India's maritime interests. The Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways (MoPSW), through the Directorate General of Shipping (DGS), is maintaining sustained surveillance of developments in and around the Strait of Hormuz, the Gulf of Oman and adjoining maritime areas.
The Government is closely coordinating with the Ministry of External Affairs, Indian Navy, Indian Missions abroad, maritime administrations of friendly countries, shipping companies, seafarers' welfare organisations and other relevant stakeholders to ensure timely support and assistance to Indian seafarers.
Recent security incidents involving merchant vessels operating in the region have highlighted the increasing risks faced by commercial shipping. Recognising the strategic importance of these international shipping lanes to global trade and energy security, the Government has directed all concerned agencies to remain on heightened alert and maintain readiness to respond to any contingency involving Indian seafarers or Indian maritime interests.
The Directorate General of Shipping has advised all Indian seafarers serving onboard Indian and foreign-flagged vessels transiting through conflict-affected waters to exercise the highest degree of caution and vigilance. Vessel operators, ship managers and shipping companies have also been advised to adhere strictly to prevailing maritime security protocols, maintain enhanced situational awareness and continuously monitor advisories issued by the Government of India and competent international authorities.
Stakeholders have been directed to promptly report any incident involving Indian seafarers to the Directorate General of Shipping to facilitate immediate intervention and coordination. Dedicated communication channels and emergency response mechanisms remain operational round-the-clock to provide assistance to Indian seafarers and their families.
The Union Minister of Ports, Shipping and Waterways (MoPSW), Sarbananda Sonowal, said,”The Government is closely monitoring the evolving situation in the Gulf region and remains fully committed to the safety, security and welfare of every Indian seafarer. All relevant ministries, agencies and missions abroad are working in close coordination to ensure timely support and assistance whenever required."
Attack on MT Settebello and Assistance to Indian Seafarers
Among the recent incidents reported in the region, MT Settebello (IMO 9162916), a Palau-flagged Medium Range Tanker carrying 28 crew members, including 24 Indian seafarers, was reportedly subjected to a missile attack on 10 June 2026 while operating approximately 20 nautical miles north-east of Sohar, Oman.
According to information received from the Maritime Security Centre of Oman and subsequent reports from the vessel's management, three Indian seafarers tragically lost their lives in the attack. On receipt of this information the Government of India actively coordinated with all concerned authorities, ship owners and RPSL to provide all necessary assistance. The mortal remains of the three missing Indian seafarers have been expeditiously located and identified, and all other crew members have been rescued safely. Efforts are now being fast-tracked to repatriate the rescued seafarers and ensure the dignified return of the mortal remains to their families at the earliest.
The Government of India expresses its profound condolences to the bereaved families. The loss of Indian seafarers while performing their duties at sea is a matter of deep sorrow for the nation.
Expressing at this tragic incident, Sarbananda Sonowal said, “It is deeply unfortunate to learn of the tragic incident aboard the Palau-flagged MT Settebello. Sadly, three Indian seafarers initially reported missing are now confirmed dead after bodies have been located and identified. The safety of Indian citizens, protection of Indian maritime interests and uninterrupted movement of legitimate cargo remain our highest priorities. The Government of India is keeping a close watch on developments and will take all necessary measures to safeguard the lives of Indian seafarers and uphold the nation's interests.”
The Government has further reiterated that the welfare and security of Indian seafarers remain paramount. The Seafarers Welfare Fund Society (SWFS), functioning under the Directorate General of Shipping, stands ready to extend eligible welfare benefits, financial assistance and other support measures to affected seafarers and their families whenever required. As per protocol, SWFS is releasing Rs 10 lakhs to the families of the deceased.
Adding further, Sonowal said, “This is a profound loss to our maritime family. The Modi Govt stands firmly with the bereaved during this difficult hour and is fully committed to supporting the next of kin. I have directed officials to ensure immediate repatriation of the rescued crew members and swift return of the mortal remains of the deceased for their final rites.”
The Directorate General of Shipping, along with the concerned Recruitment and Placement Service License (RPSL) agencies, remains in constant contact with the next of kin of the affected seafarers. The Government is actively coordinating with relevant authorities for the repatriation of rescued crew members, transportation of mortal remains and provision of all necessary assistance and support to the families concerned.
The Government of India reiterates that it stands firmly with Indian seafarers and their families and will continue to take every necessary measure to ensure their welfare, security and well-being during this period of heightened geopolitical uncertainty.