Ministry of Commerce & Industry
GeM Strengthens Digital, Transparent and Inclusive Public Procurement in India’s Governance Ecosystem
GeM Boosts MSE Inclusion: Registered Units Rise to 11.9 Lakh; Procurement Reaches ₹8.69 Lakh Crore with 2.17 Crore Orders
GeM Drives Inclusive Growth: Women, Startup and SC/ST MSE Participation Surges with Strong Rise in Procurement
09 JUN 2026 1:48PM by PIB Delhi
Over the past years, India’s governance ecosystem has witnessed a steady shift towards technology-driven, transparent and citizen-centric service delivery. Since its inception on 9 August 2016, the Government e Marketplace (GeM) has supported this transition by enabling efficient and more transparent public procurement, while facilitating broader participation of buyers and sellers and contributing to improved service delivery outcomes.
Conceived as a major governance reform, GeM has transitioned public procurement from a largely manual and fragmented process to a digital and data-driven system. By reducing human interface, improving transparency and simplifying access to government procurement opportunities, the platform has enabled wider participation across enterprises and geographies. It continues to serve as a significant initiative in the area of digital procurement.
GeM has also contributed to improving the Ease of Doing Business by opening government procurement markets to enterprises of all sizes. Through online onboarding, transparent bidding mechanisms, digital contract management and end-to-end procurement processes, the platform has reduced entry barriers and facilitated participation of businesses in government supply chains.
Inclusivity has remained a feature of the GeM platform. Participation of micro and small enterprises (MSEs) has increased, with registered MSEs rising from 2,396 in 2016–17 to over 11.9 lakh at present. Procurement from MSEs has grown from ₹69 crore to more than ₹8.69 lakh crore, while the number of orders has increased from 2,994 to over 2.17 crore during the same period.
The platform has also enabled participation of traditionally underrepresented groups. Women-owned MSEs on GeM have increased from 268 in 2016–17 to over 2.16 lakh, with procurement value rising from ₹8 crore to more than ₹93,327 crore. Startup participation has grown from 88 to over 40,000 entities, with procurement increasing from ₹2 crore to over ₹61,400 crore. Similarly, registered SC/ST MSEs have increased from 38 to over 66,000, with procurement value exceeding ₹21,800 crore. These developments reflect the widening participation in public procurement facilitated through the platform.
Beyond procurement, GeM has also supported public service delivery requirements, particularly in the health sector. The platform has facilitated procurement of over 324 crore vaccine doses and 199 crore syringes. It has also enabled procurement of medical kits for Vande Bharat trains, diagnostic equipment and a range of healthcare-related supplies and services.
Technology continues to play an important role in the evolution of GeM. The platform is leveraging artificial intelligence-based tools, advanced analytics, digital monitoring systems and transparent auction mechanisms to improve efficiency, accountability and user experience across procurement processes.
As India progresses towards the vision of Viksit Bharat, GeM remains focused on strengthening digital procurement systems through innovation, improved user experience and adoption of best practices. The platform continues to function as a digital marketplace supporting government institutions, businesses and entrepreneurs.
By connecting local enterprises with government demand, GeM contributes to broader national priorities, including Aatmanirbhar Bharat, by enabling participation of MSEs, startups, women entrepreneurs, cooperatives and rural enterprises in public procurement.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Mihir Kumar, CEO, GeM, stated that over the past twelve years, GeM has contributed to building a transparent, efficient and inclusive public procurement ecosystem. He noted that the platform has enabled participation of enterprises, including MSEs, startups and local manufacturers, and has strengthened access to government procurement in a structured and transparent manner, supporting public service delivery and expanding economic opportunities.
GeM continues to function as a digital platform supporting procurement and service delivery across government institutions.

ਵਣਜ ਤੇ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਗਵਰਨਮੈਂਟ ਈ-ਮਾਰਕੀਟਪਲੇਸ (ਜੀਈਐਮ) ਨੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਾਸਨ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ, ਪਾਰਦਰਸ਼ੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਾਵੇਸ਼ੀ ਜਨਤਕ ਖਰੀਦ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ​​ਕੀਤਾ
ਜੀਈਐਮ ਸੂਖਮ ਅਤੇ ਛੋਟੇ ਉੱਦਮ (ਐਮਐਸਈ) ਸਮਾਵੇਸ਼ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ: ਰਜਿਸਟਰਡ ਇਕਾਈਆਂ ਦੀ ਗਿਣਤੀ ਵਧ ਕੇ 11.9 ਲੱਖ ਹੋਈ; 2.17 ਕਰੋੜ ਆਰਡਰ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਖਰੀਦ ₹8.69 ਲੱਖ ਕਰੋੜ ਤੱਕ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਗਈ
ਜੀਈਐਮ ਸਮਾਵੇਸ਼ੀ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ : ਖਰੀਦ ਵਿੱਚ ਤੇਜ਼ੀ ਨਾਲ ਵਾਧੇ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਮਹਿਲਾਵਾਂ, ਸਟਾਰਟਅੱਪਸ ਅਤੇ ਐਸਸੀ/ਐਸਟੀ ਐਮਐਸਈਸ ਦੀ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਛਾਲ ।
09 JUN 2026 1:48PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਾਸਨ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ ਤਕਨਾਲੋਜੀ-ਅਧਾਰਿਤ, ਪਾਰਦਰਸ਼ੀ ਅਤੇ ਨਾਗਰਿਕ-ਕੇਂਦ੍ਰਿਤ ਸੇਵਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਵੱਲ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਕੁਝ ਸਾਲਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਨਿਰੰਤਰ ਤਬਦੀਲੀ ਗਵਾਹ ਬਣੀ ਹੈ। ਗਵਰਨਮੈਂਟ ਈ-ਮਾਰਕੀਟਪਲੇਸ (ਜੀਈਐਮ) 9 ਅਗਸਤ, 2016 ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਸੀ। ਜੀਈਐਮ ਨੇ ਕੁਸ਼ਲ ਅਤੇ ਵਧੇਰੇ ਪਾਰਦਰਸ਼ੀ ਜਨਤਕ ਖਰੀਦ ਨੂੰ ਸਮਰੱਥ ਬਣਾ ਕੇ, ਖਰੀਦਦਾਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਵੇਚਣ ਵਾਲਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਕੇ, ਅਤੇ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਸੇਵਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਨਤੀਜਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਪਾ ਕੇ ਇਸ ਪਰਿਵਰਤਨ ਨੂੰ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਾਇਆ ਹੈ ।
ਜੀਈਐਮ ਨੇ ਇੱਕ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਸ਼ਾਸਨ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਵਜੋਂ ਕਲਪਨਾ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ, ਜਨਤਕ ਖਰੀਦ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ ਨੂੰ ਕਾਫੀ ਹੱਦ ਤੱਕ ਮੈਨੂਅਲ ਤਰੀਕੇ ਅਤੇ ਗੁੰਝਲਦਾਰ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ ਤੋਂ ਇੱਕ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਅਤੇ ਡੇਟਾ-ਸੰਚਾਲਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਦਲ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਹੈ। ਜੀਈਐਮ ਨੇ ਮਨੁੱਖੀ ਦਖਲਅੰਦਾਜ਼ੀ ਨੂੰ ਘਟਾ ਕੇ, ਪਾਰਦਰਸ਼ਿਤਾ ਵਧਾ ਕੇ, ਅਤੇ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਖਰੀਦ ਮੌਕਿਆਂ ਤੱਕ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਨੂੰ ਸਰਲ ਬਣਾ ਕੇ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਉੱਦਮਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਭੂਗੋਲਿਕ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਭਵ ਬਣਾਇਆ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਖਰੀਦ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਪਹਿਲਕਦਮੀ ਵਜੋਂ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ ਕੰਮ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।
ਜੀਈਐਮ ਨੇ ਹਰ ਕਿਸਮ ਦੇ ਉੱਦਮਾਂ ਲਈ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਖਰੀਦ ਬਾਜ਼ਾਰ ਖੋਲ੍ਹ ਕੇ ਕਾਰੋਬਾਰ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਸੌਖ ਨੂੰ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਪਾਇਆ ਹੈ। ਔਨਲਾਈਨ ਆਨਬੋਰਡਿੰਗ, ਪਾਰਦਰਸ਼ੀ ਬੋਲੀ ਵਿਧੀਆਂ, ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਕੰਟਰੈਕਟ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ, ਅਤੇ ਸੰਪੂਰਣ ਖਰੀਦ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆਵਾਂ ਰਾਹੀਂ,ਜੀਈਐਮ ਨੇ ਪ੍ਰਵੇਸ਼ ਰੁਕਾਵਟਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਘਟਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਚੇਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਾਰੋਬਾਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਸੁਵਿਧਾਜਨਕ ਬਣਾਇਆ ਹੈ।
ਜੀਈਐਮ ਪਲੈਟਫਾਰਮ ਦੀ ਇੱਕ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ਤਾ ਸਮਾਵੇਸ਼ਿਤਾ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਸੂਖਮ ਅਤੇ ਛੋਟੇ ਉੱਦਮਾਂ (ਐਮਐਸਈਸ) ਦੀ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਾਧਾ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ, ਰਜਿਸਟਰਡ ਐਮਐਸਈਸ ਦੀ ਗਿਣਤੀ 2016-17 ਵਿੱਚ 2,396 ਤੋਂ ਵਧ ਕੇ ਵਰਤਮਾਨ ਵਿੱਚ 11.9 ਲੱਖ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਹੋ ਗਈ ਹੈ। ਐਮਐਸਈਸ ਤੋਂ ਖਰੀਦ ₹69 ਕਰੋੜ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਕੇ ₹8.69 ਲੱਖ ਕਰੋੜ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਹੋ ਗਈ ਹੈ, ਜਦੋਂ ਕਿ ਇਸੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਆਰਡਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਗਿਣਤੀ 2,994 ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਕੇ 2.17 ਕਰੋੜ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਹੋ ਗਈ ਹੈ।
ਜੀਈਐਮ ਨੇ ਪ੍ਰੰਪਰਾਗਤ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਘੱਟ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਨਿਧਤਾ ਵਾਲੇ ਸਮੂਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਸਮਰੱਥ ਬਣਾਇਆ ਹੈ। ਜੀਈਐਮ 'ਤੇ ਮਹਿਲਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਮਲਕੀਅਤ ਵਾਲੇ ਸੂਖਮ ਅਤੇ ਛੋਟੇ ਉੱਦਮਾਂ (ਐਮਐਸਈਸ) ਦੀ ਗਿਣਤੀ 2016-17 ਵਿੱਚ 268 ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਕੇ 2.16 ਲੱਖ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਹੋ ਗਈ ਹੈ। ਖਰੀਦ ਮੁੱਲ ₹8 ਕਰੋੜ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਹੋ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਸਟਾਰਟਅੱਪ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰੀ ₹93,327 ਕਰੋੜ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਹੋ ਗਈ ਹੈ। ਖਰੀਦ ਮੁੱਲ ₹2 ਕਰੋੜ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਕੇ 61,400 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਹੋ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਇਸੇ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ, ਰਜਿਸਟਰਡ ਅਨੁਸੂਚਿਤ ਜਾਤੀ/ਅਨੁਸੂਚਿਤ ਜਨਜਾਤੀ (ਐਸਸੀ/ਐਸਟੀ) ਐਸਐਸਈਸ ਦੀ ਗਿਣਤੀ 38 ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਕੇ 66,000 ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਹੋ ਗਈ ਹੈ, ਅਤੇ ਖਰੀਦ ਮੁੱਲ ₹21,800 ਕਰੋੜ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਹੋ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਜੀਈਐਮ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਸੁਵਿਧਾਜਨਕ ਜਨਤਕ ਖਰੀਦ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਧਦੀ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦੇ ਹਨ।
ਜੀਈਐਮ ਨੇ ਖਰੀਦ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਜਨਤਕ ਸੇਵਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਦੀਆਂ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤਾਂ, ਖਾਸ ਕਰਕੇ ਸਿਹਤ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ । ਜੀਈਐਮ ਪਲੈਟਫਾਰਮ ਨੇ 324 ਕਰੋੜ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਵੈਕਸੀਨ ਅਤੇ 199 ਕਰੋੜ ਸਰਿੰਜਾਂ ਦੀ ਖਰੀਦ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਦਦ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ। ਜੀਈਐਮ ਨੇ ਵੰਦੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਾਂ ਲਈ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਕਿੱਟਾਂ, ਡਾਇਗਨੌਸਟਿਕ ਉਪਕਰਣਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਿਹਤ ਸੰਭਾਲ ਸਬੰਧੀ ਕਈ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਸਪਲਾਈਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਖਰੀਦ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਸੰਭਵ ਬਨਾਉਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਪਾਇਆ ਹੈ।
ਜੀਈਐਮ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਤਕਨਾਲੋਜੀ ਦੀ ਇੱਕ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਬਣੀ ਹੋਈ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਪਲ਼ੈਟਫਾਰਮ ਆਰਟੀਫੀਸ਼ੀਅਲ ਇੰਟੈਲੀਜੈਂਸ-ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਉਪਕਰਣਾਂ, ਉੱਨਤ ਵਿਸ਼ਲੇਸ਼ਣ, ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਪਾਰਦਰਸ਼ੀ ਨਿਲਾਮੀ ਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਖਰੀਦ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆਵਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੁਸ਼ਲਤਾ, ਜਵਾਬਦੇਹੀ ਅਤੇ ਉਪਭੋਗਤਾ ਅਨੁਭਵ ਨੂੰ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਬਣਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।
ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟੀਕੋਣ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ, ਜੀਈਐਮ ਨਵੀਨਤਾ, ਬਿਹਤਰ ਉਪਭੋਗਤਾ ਅਨੁਭਵ, ਅਤੇ ਵਧੀਆ ਅਭਿਆਸਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਅਪਣਾ ਕੇ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਖਰੀਦ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ​​ਕਰਨ 'ਤੇ ਕੇਂਦ੍ਰਿਤ ਹੈ। ਜੀਈਐਮ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ, ਕਾਰੋਬਾਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਉੱਦਮੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਇੱਕ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਬਾਜ਼ਾਰ ਵਜੋਂ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਜੀਈਐਮ ਸਥਾਨਕ ਉੱਦਮਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਮੰਗ ਨਾਲ ਜੋੜ ਕੇ ਅਤੇ ਜਨਤਕ ਖਰੀਦ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੂਖਮ ਅਤੇ ਛੋਟੇ ਉੱਦਮਾਂ, ਸਟਾਰਟਅੱਪਸ, ਮਹਿਲਾ ਉੱਦਮੀਆਂ, ਸਹਿਕਾਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਉੱਦਮਾਂ ਦੀ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਸਮਰੱਥ ਬਣਾ ਕੇ, ਆਤਮਨਿਰਭਰ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਮੇਤ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਤਰਜੀਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਪਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਜੀਈਐਮ ਦੇ ਸੀਈਓ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮਿਹਿਰ ਕੁਮਾਰ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਬਾਰਾਂ ਸਾਲਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ, ਜੀਈਐਮ ਨੇ ਇੱਕ ਪਾਰਦਰਸ਼ੀ, ਕੁਸ਼ਲ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਾਵੇਸ਼ੀ ਜਨਤਕ ਖਰੀਦ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਪਾਇਆ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਕਿ ਜੀਈਐਮ ਨੇ ਸੂਖਮ ਅਤੇ ਛੋਟੇ ਉੱਦਮਾਂ, ਸਟਾਰਟਅੱਪਸ ਅਤੇ ਸਥਾਨਕ ਨਿਰਮਾਤਾਵਾਂ ਸਮੇਤ ਉੱਦਮਾਂ ਦੀ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਸਮਰੱਥ ਬਣਾਇਆ ਹੈ। ਢਾਂਚਾਗਤ ਅਤੇ ਪਾਰਦਰਸ਼ੀ ਢੰਗ ਨਾਲ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਖਰੀਦ ਤੱਕ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ​​ਹੋਈ ਹੈ। ਜੀਈਐਮ ਨੇ ਜਨਤਕ ਸੇਵਾ ਡਿਲੀਵਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਦੇਣ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਹੀ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਮੌਕਿਆਂ ਦਾ ਵਿਸਤਾਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ।
ਜੀਈਐਮ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਖਰੀਦ ਅਤੇ ਸੇਵਾ ਡਿਲੀਵਰੀ ਦਾ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਇੱਕ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਪਲੈਟਫਾਰਮ ਵਜੋਂ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ।