Ministry of Commerce & Industry
GeM Strengthens Digital, Transparent and Inclusive Public Procurement in India’s Governance Ecosystem
GeM Boosts MSE Inclusion: Registered Units Rise to 11.9 Lakh; Procurement Reaches ₹8.69 Lakh Crore with 2.17 Crore Orders
GeM Drives Inclusive Growth: Women, Startup and SC/ST MSE Participation Surges with Strong Rise in Procurement
09 JUN 2026 1:48PM by PIB Delhi
Over the past years, India’s governance ecosystem has witnessed a steady shift towards technology-driven, transparent and citizen-centric service delivery. Since its inception on 9 August 2016, the Government e Marketplace (GeM) has supported this transition by enabling efficient and more transparent public procurement, while facilitating broader participation of buyers and sellers and contributing to improved service delivery outcomes.
Conceived as a major governance reform, GeM has transitioned public procurement from a largely manual and fragmented process to a digital and data-driven system. By reducing human interface, improving transparency and simplifying access to government procurement opportunities, the platform has enabled wider participation across enterprises and geographies. It continues to serve as a significant initiative in the area of digital procurement.
GeM has also contributed to improving the Ease of Doing Business by opening government procurement markets to enterprises of all sizes. Through online onboarding, transparent bidding mechanisms, digital contract management and end-to-end procurement processes, the platform has reduced entry barriers and facilitated participation of businesses in government supply chains.
Inclusivity has remained a feature of the GeM platform. Participation of micro and small enterprises (MSEs) has increased, with registered MSEs rising from 2,396 in 2016–17 to over 11.9 lakh at present. Procurement from MSEs has grown from ₹69 crore to more than ₹8.69 lakh crore, while the number of orders has increased from 2,994 to over 2.17 crore during the same period.
The platform has also enabled participation of traditionally underrepresented groups. Women-owned MSEs on GeM have increased from 268 in 2016–17 to over 2.16 lakh, with procurement value rising from ₹8 crore to more than ₹93,327 crore. Startup participation has grown from 88 to over 40,000 entities, with procurement increasing from ₹2 crore to over ₹61,400 crore. Similarly, registered SC/ST MSEs have increased from 38 to over 66,000, with procurement value exceeding ₹21,800 crore. These developments reflect the widening participation in public procurement facilitated through the platform.
Beyond procurement, GeM has also supported public service delivery requirements, particularly in the health sector. The platform has facilitated procurement of over 324 crore vaccine doses and 199 crore syringes. It has also enabled procurement of medical kits for Vande Bharat trains, diagnostic equipment and a range of healthcare-related supplies and services.
Technology continues to play an important role in the evolution of GeM. The platform is leveraging artificial intelligence-based tools, advanced analytics, digital monitoring systems and transparent auction mechanisms to improve efficiency, accountability and user experience across procurement processes.
As India progresses towards the vision of Viksit Bharat, GeM remains focused on strengthening digital procurement systems through innovation, improved user experience and adoption of best practices. The platform continues to function as a digital marketplace supporting government institutions, businesses and entrepreneurs.
By connecting local enterprises with government demand, GeM contributes to broader national priorities, including Aatmanirbhar Bharat, by enabling participation of MSEs, startups, women entrepreneurs, cooperatives and rural enterprises in public procurement.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Mihir Kumar, CEO, GeM, stated that over the past twelve years, GeM has contributed to building a transparent, efficient and inclusive public procurement ecosystem. He noted that the platform has enabled participation of enterprises, including MSEs, startups and local manufacturers, and has strengthened access to government procurement in a structured and transparent manner, supporting public service delivery and expanding economic opportunities.
GeM continues to function as a digital platform supporting procurement and service delivery across government institutions.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
गवर्नमेंट ई-मार्केटप्लेस (जेम) ने देश के शासन तंत्र में डिजिटल, पारदर्शी और समावेशी सार्वजनिक खरीद को मजबूत किया
जेम ने सूक्ष्म एवं लघु उद्यम (एमएसई) समावेशन को बढ़ावा: पंजीकृत इकाइयों की संख्या बढ़कर 11.9 लाख हुई; 2.17 करोड़ ऑर्डर के साथ खरीद 8.69 लाख करोड़ रुपये तक पहुंची
जेम ने समावेशी विकास को गति दी: खरीद में तेज वृद्धि के साथ महिलाओं, स्टार्टअप और अनुसूचित जाति/अनुसूचित जनजाति के एमएसई की भागीदारी में उछाल
09 JUN 2026 1:48PM by PIB Delhi
देश की शासन प्रणाली प्रौद्योगिकी-आधारित, पारदर्शी और नागरिक-केंद्रित सेवा वितरण की दिशा में पिछले कुछ वर्षों के दौरान निरंतर बदलाव गवाह बनी है। गवर्नमेंट ई-मार्केटप्लेस (जेम) की स्‍थापना 9 अगस्त, 2016 को हुई थी। जेम ने कुशल और अधिक पारदर्शी सार्वजनिक खरीद को सक्षम बनाकर, खरीदारों और विक्रेताओं की व्यापक भागीदारी को बढ़ावा देकर और बेहतर सेवा वितरण परिणामों में योगदान देकर इस बदलाव को आगे बढ़ाया है।
जेम ने एक महत्वपूर्ण शासन सुधार के रूप में परिकल्पित सार्वजनिक खरीद प्रक्रिया को काफी हद तक मेनुअल तरीके और जटिल प्रक्रिया से बदलकर इसे डिजिटल और डेटा-आधारित प्रणाली में बदल दिया है। जेम ने मानवीय हस्तक्षेप को कम करके, पारदर्शिता बढ़ाकर और सरकारी खरीद के अवसरों तक पहुंच को सरल बनाकर विभिन्न उद्यमों और भौगोलिक क्षेत्रों में व्यापक भागीदारी को संभव बनाया है। यह डिजिटल खरीद के क्षेत्र में एक महत्वपूर्ण पहल के रूप में लगातार कार्य कर रहा है।
जेम ने सरकारी खरीद बाजारों को सभी तरह के उद्यमों के लिए खोलकर व्यापार करने में सहजता को बेहतर बनाने में भी योगदान दिया है। ऑनलाइन ऑनबोर्डिंग, पारदर्शी बोली तंत्र, डिजिटल अनुबंध प्रबंधन और संपूर्ण खरीद प्रक्रियाओं के माध्यम से जेम ने प्रवेश बाधाओं को कम किया है। इसके साथ ही सरकारी आपूर्ति श्रृंखलाओं में व्यवसायों की भागीदारी को सुगम बनाया है।
जेम प्लेटफॉर्म की प्रमुख विशेषता समावेशिता रही है। सूक्ष्म और लघु उद्यमों (एमएसई) की भागीदारी में वृद्धि हुई है, पंजीकृत एमएसई की संख्या 2016-17 में 2,396 से बढ़कर वर्तमान में 11.9 लाख से अधिक हो गई है। एमएसई से खरीद 69 करोड़ रुपये से बढ़कर 8.69 लाख करोड़ रुपये से अधिक हो गई है, जबकि इसी अवधि में ऑर्डर की संख्या 2,994 से बढ़कर 2.17 करोड़ से अधिक हो गई है।
जेम ने परंपरागत रूप से कम प्रतिनिधित्व वाले समूहों की भागीदारी को भी संभव बनाया है। जेम पर महिला स्वामित्व वाली सूक्ष्म एवं लघु उद्यमों (एमएसई) की संख्या 2016-17 में 268 से बढ़कर 2.16 लाख से अधिक हो गई है। खरीद मूल्य 8 करोड़ रुपये से बढ़कर 93,327 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक हो गया है। स्टार्टअप की भागीदारी 88 से बढ़कर 40,000 से अधिक हो गई है। खरीद मूल्य 2 करोड़ रुपये से बढ़कर 61,400 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक हो गया है। इसी प्रकार, पंजीकृत अनुसूचित जाति/अनुसूचित जनजाति (एससी/एसटी) एमएसई की संख्या 38 से बढ़कर 66,000 से अधिक हो गई है और खरीद मूल्य 21,800 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक हो गया है। ये विकास जेम के माध्यम से सुगम सार्वजनिक खरीद में बढ़ती भागीदारी को दर्शाते हैं।
जेम ने खरीद के अलावा, सार्वजनिक सेवा वितरण सम्‍बंधी आवश्यकताओं, विशेष रूप से स्वास्थ्य क्षेत्र में सहायता प्रदान की है। जेम प्लेटफॉर्म ने 324 करोड़ से अधिक वैक्सीन और 199 करोड़ सिरिंज की खरीद में मदद की है। जेम ने वंदे भारत ट्रेनों के लिए मेडिकल किट, निदान उपकरण और स्वास्थ्य सम्‍बंधी विभिन्न प्रकार की आपूर्ति और सेवाओं की खरीद को भी संभव बनाने में योगदान दिया है।
जेम के विकास में प्रौद्योगिकी की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका बनी हुई है। यह प्लेटफॉर्म आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस पर आधारित उपकरणों, उन्नत विश्लेषण, डिजिटल निगरानी प्रणालियों और पारदर्शी नीलामी तंत्रों से खरीद प्रक्रियाओं में दक्षता, जवाबदेही और उपयोगकर्ता अनुभव को बेहतर बना रहा है।
देश के विकसित भारत दृष्टिकोण की ओर बढ़ते हुए जेम नवाचार, बेहतर उपयोगकर्ता अनुभव और सर्वोत्तम तौर-तरीकों को अपनाकर डिजिटल खरीद प्रणालियों को मजबूत करने पर केंद्रित है। जेम सरकारी संस्थानों, व्यवसायों और उद्यमियों को सहयोग प्रदान करने वाले एक डिजिटल बाज़ार के रूप में कार्य करता है।
जेम स्थानीय उद्यमों को सरकारी मांग से जोड़कर, सार्वजनिक खरीद में सूक्ष्म एवं लघु उद्यमों, स्टार्टअप्स, महिला उद्यमियों, सहकारी समितियों और ग्रामीण उद्यमों की भागीदारी को सक्षम बनाकर आत्मनिर्भर भारत सहित व्यापक राष्ट्रीय प्राथमिकताओं में योगदान देता है।
जेम के सीईओ श्री मिहिर कुमार ने कहा कि पिछले बारह वर्षों में, जेम ने एक पारदर्शी, कुशल और समावेशी सार्वजनिक खरीद प्रणाली के निर्माण में योगदान दिया है। उन्होंने बताया कि जेम ने सूक्ष्म एवं लघु उद्यमों, स्टार्टअप्स और स्थानीय निर्माताओं सहित उद्यमों की भागीदारी को सक्षम बनाया है। संरचित एवं पारदर्शी तरीके से सरकारी खरीद तक ​​पहुंच मजबूत हुई है। जेम ने सार्वजनिक सेवा वितरण को सहयोग देने के साथ ही आर्थिक अवसरों का विस्तार किया है।
जेम सरकारी संस्थानों में खरीद और सेवा वितरण को सहयोग देने वाले एक डिजिटल प्लेटफॉर्म के रूप में कार्य कर रहा है।