வணிகம் மற்றும் தொழில்துறை அமைச்சகம்
அரசு மின் சந்தைத் தளம் வெளிப்படையான கொள்முதல் நடைமுறையை வலுப்படுத்துகிறது
09 JUN 2026 1:48PM by PIB Chennai
கடந்த சில ஆண்டுகளாக, நாட்டின் நிர்வாகச் சூழல் அமைப்பானது, தொழில்நுட்பத்தால் இயக்கப்படுகிறது. இது வெளிப்படையான, மக்களை மையமாகக் கொண்ட சேவை வழங்கலை நோக்கிய ஒரு மாற்றத்தை ஏற்படுத்தியுள்ளது. அதன் ஒரு பகுதியாக 2016 ஆகஸ்ட் 9 அன்று தொடங்கப்பட்டதிலிருந்து, அரசு மின் சந்தைத் தளமானது, வெளிப்படையான பொதுக் கொள்முதலைச் சாத்தியமாக்குகிறது. இது வாங்குவோர், விற்பனையாளர்கள் என இருதரப்பினரின் பரந்த பங்கேற்பை எளிதாக்குவதன் மூலம், மேம்பட்ட சேவை வழங்கலை உருவாக்கி வருகிறது.
ஒரு முக்கிய நிர்வாகச் சீர்திருத்தமாகக் உருவாக்கப்பட்ட அரசு மின் சந்தைத் தளம், கொள்முதல் நடைமுறைகளை டிஜிட்டல், தரவு சார்ந்த அமைப்பாக மாற்றியுள்ளது. மனிதத் தலையீட்டைக் குறைத்து, வெளிப்படைத்தன்மையை மேம்படுத்தி, அரசு கொள்முதல் வாய்ப்புகளை எளிதாக்குவதன் மூலம், இந்தத் தளம், நாட்டின் அனைத்து பகுதிகளிலும் உள்ள நிறுவனங்களின் பரந்த பங்கேற்பை சாத்தியமாக்கியுள்ளது. இது டிஜிட்டல் கொள்முதல் துறையில் ஒரு குறிப்பிடத்தக்க முயற்சியாகத் தொடர்ந்து விளங்குகிறது.
அதில் குறு, சிறு நிறுவனங்களின் பங்கேற்பு அதிகரித்துள்ளது. பதிவுசெய்யப்பட்ட குறு, சிறு நிறுவனங்களின் எண்ணிக்கை 2016-17-ல் 2,396 ஆக இருந்துது. தற்போது அது 11.9 லட்சத்தைத் தாண்டியுள்ளது. குறு, சிறு நிறுவனங்களிடமிருந்து செய்யப்படும் கொள்முதல் ரூ.69 கோடியிலிருந்து ரூ.8.69 லட்சம் கோடிக்கும் அதிகமாக வளர்ந்துள்ளது. அதே காலகட்டத்தில் கொள்முதல் ஆணைகளின் (ஆர்டர்) எண்ணிக்கை 2,994-லிருந்து 2.17 கோடிக்கும் அதிகமாக அதிகரித்துள்ளது.
அரசு மின் சந்தை தளத்தில் பெண்களின் தலைமையிலான குறு, சிறு நிறுவனங்களின் எண்ணிக்கை 2016-17-ல் 268 ஆக இருந்தது. தற்போது அது 2.16 லட்சத்தைத் தாண்டியுள்ளது. அவற்றின் கொள்முதல் மதிப்பு ரூ.8 கோடியிலிருந்து ரூ.93,327 கோடிக்கும் அதிகமாக உயர்ந்துள்ளது. புத்தொழில் நிறுவனங்களின் பங்கேற்பு 88-லிருந்து 40,000-க்கும் மேற்பட்ட நிறுவனங்களாக வளர்ந்துள்ளது. அவற்றின் கொள்முதல் மதிப்பு ரூ.2 கோடியிலிருந்து ரூ.61,400 கோடிக்கும் அதிகமாக உயர்ந்துள்ளது. இதேபோல், பதிவுசெய்யப்பட்ட பட்டியலின பிரவினர்/பழங்குடியின குறு, சிறு நிறுவனங்களின் எண்ணிக்கை 38-லிருந்து 66,000-க்கும் அதிகமாக உயர்ந்துள்ளது. அவற்றின் கொள்முதல் மதிப்பு ரூ.21,800 கோடியைத் தாண்டியுள்ளது. இந்த முன்னேற்றங்கள், இத்தளத்தின் மூலம் எளிதாக்கப்பட்ட பொதுக் கொள்முதலில் விரிவடைந்து வரும் பங்கேற்பைப் பிரதிபலிக்கின்றன.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும் : https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2270641&reg=3&lang=1

Ministry of Commerce & Industry
GeM Strengthens Digital, Transparent and Inclusive Public Procurement in India’s Governance Ecosystem
GeM Boosts MSE Inclusion: Registered Units Rise to 11.9 Lakh; Procurement Reaches ₹8.69 Lakh Crore with 2.17 Crore Orders
GeM Drives Inclusive Growth: Women, Startup and SC/ST MSE Participation Surges with Strong Rise in Procurement
09 JUN 2026 1:48PM by PIB Delhi
Over the past years, India’s governance ecosystem has witnessed a steady shift towards technology-driven, transparent and citizen-centric service delivery. Since its inception on 9 August 2016, the Government e Marketplace (GeM) has supported this transition by enabling efficient and more transparent public procurement, while facilitating broader participation of buyers and sellers and contributing to improved service delivery outcomes.
Conceived as a major governance reform, GeM has transitioned public procurement from a largely manual and fragmented process to a digital and data-driven system. By reducing human interface, improving transparency and simplifying access to government procurement opportunities, the platform has enabled wider participation across enterprises and geographies. It continues to serve as a significant initiative in the area of digital procurement.
GeM has also contributed to improving the Ease of Doing Business by opening government procurement markets to enterprises of all sizes. Through online onboarding, transparent bidding mechanisms, digital contract management and end-to-end procurement processes, the platform has reduced entry barriers and facilitated participation of businesses in government supply chains.
Inclusivity has remained a feature of the GeM platform. Participation of micro and small enterprises (MSEs) has increased, with registered MSEs rising from 2,396 in 2016–17 to over 11.9 lakh at present. Procurement from MSEs has grown from ₹69 crore to more than ₹8.69 lakh crore, while the number of orders has increased from 2,994 to over 2.17 crore during the same period.
The platform has also enabled participation of traditionally underrepresented groups. Women-owned MSEs on GeM have increased from 268 in 2016–17 to over 2.16 lakh, with procurement value rising from ₹8 crore to more than ₹93,327 crore. Startup participation has grown from 88 to over 40,000 entities, with procurement increasing from ₹2 crore to over ₹61,400 crore. Similarly, registered SC/ST MSEs have increased from 38 to over 66,000, with procurement value exceeding ₹21,800 crore. These developments reflect the widening participation in public procurement facilitated through the platform.
Beyond procurement, GeM has also supported public service delivery requirements, particularly in the health sector. The platform has facilitated procurement of over 324 crore vaccine doses and 199 crore syringes. It has also enabled procurement of medical kits for Vande Bharat trains, diagnostic equipment and a range of healthcare-related supplies and services.
Technology continues to play an important role in the evolution of GeM. The platform is leveraging artificial intelligence-based tools, advanced analytics, digital monitoring systems and transparent auction mechanisms to improve efficiency, accountability and user experience across procurement processes.
As India progresses towards the vision of Viksit Bharat, GeM remains focused on strengthening digital procurement systems through innovation, improved user experience and adoption of best practices. The platform continues to function as a digital marketplace supporting government institutions, businesses and entrepreneurs.
By connecting local enterprises with government demand, GeM contributes to broader national priorities, including Aatmanirbhar Bharat, by enabling participation of MSEs, startups, women entrepreneurs, cooperatives and rural enterprises in public procurement.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Mihir Kumar, CEO, GeM, stated that over the past twelve years, GeM has contributed to building a transparent, efficient and inclusive public procurement ecosystem. He noted that the platform has enabled participation of enterprises, including MSEs, startups and local manufacturers, and has strengthened access to government procurement in a structured and transparent manner, supporting public service delivery and expanding economic opportunities.
GeM continues to function as a digital platform supporting procurement and service delivery across government institutions.