শিল্পওবাণিজ্যমন্ত্রক
সরকারি ক্রয় ব্যবস্থাপনাকে আরও স্বচ্ছ ও অন্তর্ভুক্তিমূলক করেছে ডিজিটাল ব্যবস্থাপনা জিইএম
09 JUN 2026 1:48PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ৯ জুন ২০২৬
বিগত কয়েক বছরে ভারতের প্রশাসনিক পরিমণ্ডল আরও বেশি প্রযুক্তি চালিত, স্বচ্ছ ও নাগরিক-কেন্দ্রিক হয়ে উঠেছে। ২০১৬-র ৯ অগাস্ট চালু হওয়া গভর্নমেন্ট ই-মার্কেট প্লেস বা জিইএম সরকারি ক্রয় ব্যবস্থাপনাকে আরও দক্ষ করে তুলেছে।
খাতায়-কলমে কাজ ও কায়িক শ্রমের ব্যবহার কমিয়ে এই মঞ্চ ভৌগোলিক অঞ্চল নির্বিশেষে আরও বেশি সংখ্যায় ব্যবসায়িক উদ্যোগকে নিজের পরিষেবার আওতায় এনেছে। ডিজিটাল ক্রয় ব্যবস্থাপনার প্রসারে বিশেষ ভূমিকা নিয়েছে জিইএম।
এই মঞ্চের সুবাদে জোরদার হয়েছে ইজ অফ ডুয়িং বিজনেস। অন্তর্ভুক্তির আদর্শে পরিচালিত জিইএম-এ নিবন্ধিত মাঝারি ও খুচরো উদ্যোগের সংখ্যা ২০১৬-১৭-র ২৩৯৬ থেকে বেড়ে বর্তমানে হয়েছে ১১.৯ লক্ষ। ক্ষুদ্র ও মাঝারি উদ্যোগ সংস্থাগুলি থেকে পণ্য ক্রয়ের মূল্যমান ৬৯ কোটি টাকা থেকে বেড়ে হয়েছে ৮.৬৯ লক্ষ কোটি টাকা। এই মঞ্চে দেওয়া বরাতের সংখ্যা ২৯৯৪ থেকে বেড়ে ২.১৭ কোটিতে দাঁড়িয়েছে।
জিইএম-এ নিবন্ধিত মহিলা পরিচালিত ক্ষুদ্র উদ্যোগের সংখ্যা ২০১৬-১৭-য় ছিল ২৬৮। বর্তমানে তা ২.১৬ লক্ষ ছাড়িয়েছে। ক্রীত পণ্যের মূল্যমান ৮ কোটি টাকা থেকে বেড়ে ছাড়িয়ে গেছে ৯৩,৩২৭ কোটি টাকার সীমা। মঞ্চটিতে সক্রিয় স্টার্টআপের সংখ্যা ৮৮ থেকে বেড়ে হয়েছে ৪০,০০০। এক্ষেত্রে ক্রীত পণ্যের মূল্যমান ২ কোটি টাকা থেকে বেড়ে ৬১,৪০০ কোটি টাকারও বেশি অঙ্কে দাঁড়িয়েছে। জিইএম-এ তপশিলি জাতি-উপজাতি গোষ্ঠীভুক্তদের পরিচালিত ক্ষুদ্র উদ্যোগ সংস্থার সংখ্যা ৩৮ থেকে বেড়ে বর্তমানে দাঁড়িয়েছে ৬৬,০০০-এরও বেশি। এক্ষেত্রে কৃত পণ্যের মূল্যমান ২১,৮০০ কোটি টাকার বেশি।
শুধু সরকারি ক্রয় নয়, জনপরিষেবা প্রদানের কাজেও দক্ষতা এনেছে জিইএম। স্বাস্থ্য ক্ষেত্রের বিষয়টি খুবই স্পষ্ট। এই মঞ্চের মাধ্যমে ৩২৪ কোটিরও বেশি প্রতিষেধকের ডোজ এবং ১৯৯ কোটি সিরিঞ্জ কেনাবেচা হয়েছে। বন্দে ভারত ট্রেনের মেডিক্যাল কিট, রোগ নিরুপনের সরঞ্জাম প্রভৃতি কেনাবেচা হয় এই মঞ্চে।
এই মঞ্চে কৃত্রিম বুদ্ধিমত্তা চালিত প্রকৌশল ব্যবহার হয়। রয়েছে ডিজিটাল নজরদারি ব্যবস্থা। নিলামের কাজ হয় সম্পূর্ণ স্বচ্ছতা বজায় রেখে।
স্থানীয় সংস্থা থেকে পণ্য কেনার মাধ্যমে আত্মনির্ভর ভারত গঠনের দিশায় সরকার যেভাবে এগোতে চাইছে, তাতেও জিইএম বিশেষ অবদান রেখে রয়েছে। এখানে নিবন্ধিত ক্ষুদ্র সংস্থা ও স্টার্টআপের সংখ্যা থেকে বিষয়টি স্পষ্ট।
জিইএম-এর সিইও শ্রী মিহির কুমার এক অনুষ্ঠানে সরকারি ক্রয় ব্যবস্থাপনায় এই মঞ্চের কার্যকারিতা বিশদে ব্যাখ্যা করেছেন।

Ministry of Commerce & Industry
GeM Strengthens Digital, Transparent and Inclusive Public Procurement in India’s Governance Ecosystem
GeM Boosts MSE Inclusion: Registered Units Rise to 11.9 Lakh; Procurement Reaches ₹8.69 Lakh Crore with 2.17 Crore Orders
GeM Drives Inclusive Growth: Women, Startup and SC/ST MSE Participation Surges with Strong Rise in Procurement
09 JUN 2026 1:48PM by PIB Delhi
Over the past years, India’s governance ecosystem has witnessed a steady shift towards technology-driven, transparent and citizen-centric service delivery. Since its inception on 9 August 2016, the Government e Marketplace (GeM) has supported this transition by enabling efficient and more transparent public procurement, while facilitating broader participation of buyers and sellers and contributing to improved service delivery outcomes.
Conceived as a major governance reform, GeM has transitioned public procurement from a largely manual and fragmented process to a digital and data-driven system. By reducing human interface, improving transparency and simplifying access to government procurement opportunities, the platform has enabled wider participation across enterprises and geographies. It continues to serve as a significant initiative in the area of digital procurement.
GeM has also contributed to improving the Ease of Doing Business by opening government procurement markets to enterprises of all sizes. Through online onboarding, transparent bidding mechanisms, digital contract management and end-to-end procurement processes, the platform has reduced entry barriers and facilitated participation of businesses in government supply chains.
Inclusivity has remained a feature of the GeM platform. Participation of micro and small enterprises (MSEs) has increased, with registered MSEs rising from 2,396 in 2016–17 to over 11.9 lakh at present. Procurement from MSEs has grown from ₹69 crore to more than ₹8.69 lakh crore, while the number of orders has increased from 2,994 to over 2.17 crore during the same period.
The platform has also enabled participation of traditionally underrepresented groups. Women-owned MSEs on GeM have increased from 268 in 2016–17 to over 2.16 lakh, with procurement value rising from ₹8 crore to more than ₹93,327 crore. Startup participation has grown from 88 to over 40,000 entities, with procurement increasing from ₹2 crore to over ₹61,400 crore. Similarly, registered SC/ST MSEs have increased from 38 to over 66,000, with procurement value exceeding ₹21,800 crore. These developments reflect the widening participation in public procurement facilitated through the platform.
Beyond procurement, GeM has also supported public service delivery requirements, particularly in the health sector. The platform has facilitated procurement of over 324 crore vaccine doses and 199 crore syringes. It has also enabled procurement of medical kits for Vande Bharat trains, diagnostic equipment and a range of healthcare-related supplies and services.
Technology continues to play an important role in the evolution of GeM. The platform is leveraging artificial intelligence-based tools, advanced analytics, digital monitoring systems and transparent auction mechanisms to improve efficiency, accountability and user experience across procurement processes.
As India progresses towards the vision of Viksit Bharat, GeM remains focused on strengthening digital procurement systems through innovation, improved user experience and adoption of best practices. The platform continues to function as a digital marketplace supporting government institutions, businesses and entrepreneurs.
By connecting local enterprises with government demand, GeM contributes to broader national priorities, including Aatmanirbhar Bharat, by enabling participation of MSEs, startups, women entrepreneurs, cooperatives and rural enterprises in public procurement.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Mihir Kumar, CEO, GeM, stated that over the past twelve years, GeM has contributed to building a transparent, efficient and inclusive public procurement ecosystem. He noted that the platform has enabled participation of enterprises, including MSEs, startups and local manufacturers, and has strengthened access to government procurement in a structured and transparent manner, supporting public service delivery and expanding economic opportunities.
GeM continues to function as a digital platform supporting procurement and service delivery across government institutions.