Ministry of Defence
HON'BLE RAKSHA MANTRI TO REVIEW THE COMBINED GRADUATION PARADE AT AIR FORCE ACADEMY, DUNDIGAL ON 13 JUNE 26
09 JUN 2026 11:42AM by PIB Delhi
The Combined Graduation Parade (CGP) of 217 Course will be held at Air Force Academy (AFA) Dundigal, Hyderabad on 13 June 26. The event, marked by military precision, will commemorate the successful completion of the pre-commissioning training of Flight Cadets across various branches of the Indian Air Force (IAF). Hon'ble Raksha Mantri, Shri Rajnath Singh, will be the Reviewing Officer (RO) for the parade.
During the ceremony, the RO will confer the 'President's Commission' to the graduating trainees. The ceremony includes presentation of 'Wings' and 'Brevets' upon successful completion of training to the Flight Cadets of the IAF, officers and trainees of the Indian Navy, Indian Coast Guard and Socialist Republic of Vietnam. This CGP will also mark the commissioning of the first batch of women cadets from the National Defence Academy (NDA), Pune who passed out on 30 May 2025 and joined AFA for branch specific training.
The RO will present the 'President's Plaque' to the Flight Cadets standing first in the overall order of merit in Flying, Navigation stream and Ground Duty branches. The event will include a display by the Akash Ganga and Air Warrior Drill Team (AWDT) to mark the beginning of the CGP, and will be interspersed with fly-pasts led by Chief of the Air Staff (CAS), Air Chief Marshal AP Singh. The fly past will showcase four types of trainer aircraft viz. Pilatus PC-7 MklI, Hawk, Kiran and Chetak aircraft. Aerial displays by SU-30 MKI, Sarang helicopter display team and Suryakiran Aerobatic Team (SKAT) will be major attraction of this ceremony.
The event will be streamed live on Indian Air Force social media handles as well as on DD National on 13 Jun 26 from 0700 hrs.

وزارت دفاع
معزز وزیردفاع 13 جون - 2026 کو ڈنڈیگل میں واقع ایئر فورس اکیڈمی میں مشترکہ گریجویشن پریڈ کا جائزہ لیں گے
09 JUN 2026 11:42AM by PIB Delhi
دو سو سترہویں (217ویں)کورس کی مشترکہ گریجویشن پریڈ(سی جی پی) 13جون 2026 کو حیدرآباد کے ڈنڈیگل میں واقع ایئر فورس اکیڈمی (اے ایف اے) میں منعقد ہوگی۔ فوجی نظم و ضبط اور شاندار روایات کی عکاس یہ تقریب ہندوستانی فضائیہ (آئی اے ایف) کی مختلف شاخوں کے فلائٹ کیڈٹس کی پری کمیشننگ تربیت کی کامیاب تکمیل کی یادگار ہوگی۔ معزز وزیردفاع جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ اس پریڈ میں ریویونگ آفیسر(آراو) کی حیثیت سے اس میں شرکت کریں گے۔
تقریب کے دوران ریویونگ آفیسر فارغ التحصیل تربیت یافتگان کو صدر ہند کی جانب سے کمیشن سے نوازیں گے۔ تربیت کی کامیاب تکمیل پر ہندوستانی فضائیہ کے فلائٹ کیڈٹس، ہندوستانی بحریہ، ہندوستانی کوسٹ گارڈ اورسوشلسٹ ریپبلک آف ویتنام کے افسران اور تربیت یافتگان کو‘ونگز’ اور‘بریویٹس’ بھی پیش کیے جائیں گے۔
یہ مشترکہ گریجویشن پریڈ ایک تاریخی سنگِ میل بھی ثابت ہوگی کیونکہ اس موقع پرنیشنل ڈیفنس اکیڈمی ( این ڈی اے)، پونے سے تعلق رکھنے والی خواتین کیڈٹس کے پہلے بیچ کو کمیشن دیا جائے گا۔ یہ کیڈٹس 30 مئی 2025 کو این ڈی اے سے فارغ التحصیل ہونے کے بعد شاخوں سے متعلق خصوصی تربیت کے لیے ایئر فورس اکیڈمی میں شامل ہوئی تھیں۔
ریویونگ آفیسر فلائٹ برانچ، نیویگیشن اسٹریم اور گراؤنڈ ڈیوٹی برانچ میں مجموعی میرٹ میں پہلی پوزیشن حاصل کرنے والے فلائٹ کیڈٹس کو‘ پریزیڈنٹس پلیک’ بھی پیش کریں گے۔
تقریب کا آغاز‘آکاش گنگا’ اور **ایئر وارئیر ڈرل ٹیم(اے ڈبلیو ڈی ٹی) کی شاندار پیشکش سے ہوگا، جبکہ مختلف مراحل میں فضائی مظاہرے بھی کیے جائیں گے، جن کی قیادت ہندوستانی فضائیہ کے سربراہ (سی اے ایس)، ایئر چیف مارشل اے پی سنگھ کریں گے۔
فلائی پاسٹ میں تربیتی طیاروں کی چار اقسام شامل ہوں گی: پیلاٹس پی سی -7ایم کے II،ہاک ،کرن اورچیتک،اس کے علاوہ ایس یو-30 ایم کےآئی لڑاکا طیارے، سارنگ ہیلی کاپٹر ڈسپلے ٹیم اورسوریہ کرن ایروبٹک ٹیم(ایس کے اے ٹی) کی فضائی کرتب بازی اس تقریب کی اہم توجہ کا مرکز ہوگی۔
یہ تقریب 13 جون 2026کو صبح7:00 بجےسے ہندوستانی فضائیہ کے سوشل میڈیا پلیٹ فارمز اورڈی ڈی نیشنل (ڈی ڈی این) پر براہِ راست نشر کی جائے گی۔