Ministry of Defence
HON'BLE RAKSHA MANTRI TO REVIEW THE COMBINED GRADUATION PARADE AT AIR FORCE ACADEMY, DUNDIGAL ON 13 JUNE 26
09 JUN 2026 11:42AM by PIB Delhi
The Combined Graduation Parade (CGP) of 217 Course will be held at Air Force Academy (AFA) Dundigal, Hyderabad on 13 June 26. The event, marked by military precision, will commemorate the successful completion of the pre-commissioning training of Flight Cadets across various branches of the Indian Air Force (IAF). Hon'ble Raksha Mantri, Shri Rajnath Singh, will be the Reviewing Officer (RO) for the parade.
During the ceremony, the RO will confer the 'President's Commission' to the graduating trainees. The ceremony includes presentation of 'Wings' and 'Brevets' upon successful completion of training to the Flight Cadets of the IAF, officers and trainees of the Indian Navy, Indian Coast Guard and Socialist Republic of Vietnam. This CGP will also mark the commissioning of the first batch of women cadets from the National Defence Academy (NDA), Pune who passed out on 30 May 2025 and joined AFA for branch specific training.
The RO will present the 'President's Plaque' to the Flight Cadets standing first in the overall order of merit in Flying, Navigation stream and Ground Duty branches. The event will include a display by the Akash Ganga and Air Warrior Drill Team (AWDT) to mark the beginning of the CGP, and will be interspersed with fly-pasts led by Chief of the Air Staff (CAS), Air Chief Marshal AP Singh. The fly past will showcase four types of trainer aircraft viz. Pilatus PC-7 MklI, Hawk, Kiran and Chetak aircraft. Aerial displays by SU-30 MKI, Sarang helicopter display team and Suryakiran Aerobatic Team (SKAT) will be major attraction of this ceremony.
The event will be streamed live on Indian Air Force social media handles as well as on DD National on 13 Jun 26 from 0700 hrs.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
रक्षा मंत्री 13 जून 2026 को डुंडीगल स्थित वायु सेना अकादमी में संयुक्त दीक्षांत परेड की समीक्षा करेंगे
09 JUN 2026 11:42AM by PIB Delhi
217वें बैच की संयुक्त दीक्षांत परेड (सीजीपी) 13 जून, 2026 को वायु सेना अकादमी (एएफए) दुंडीगल, हैदराबाद में आयोजित की जाएगी। सैन्य दक्षता से परिपूर्ण यह समारोह भारतीय वायु सेना (आईएएफ) की विभिन्न शाखाओं के फ्लाइट कैडेटों के पूर्व-कमीशनिंग प्रशिक्षण के सफल समापन के उपलक्ष्य में मनाया जाएगा। रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह परेड के समीक्षा अधिकारी (आरओ) होंगे।
समारोह के दौरान, आरओ राजनाथ सिंह स्नातक होने वाले प्रशिक्षुओं को 'राष्ट्रपति कमीशन' प्रदान करेंगे। समारोह में भारतीय वायु सेना के फ्लाइट कैडेटों और भारतीय नौसेना, भारतीय तटरक्षक बल तथा वियतनाम के अधिकारियों और प्रशिक्षुओं को प्रशिक्षण सफलतापूर्वक पूरा करने पर 'विंग्स' और 'ब्रेवेट्स' प्रदान किए जाते हैं। इस सीजीपी में राष्ट्रीय रक्षा अकादमी (एनडीए), पुणे से 30 मई 2025 को उत्तीर्ण होने वाली और शाखा-विशिष्ट प्रशिक्षण के लिए एएफए में शामिल होने वाली महिला कैडेटों के पहले बैच को कमीशन भी दिया जाएगा।
आरओ राजनाथ सिंह फ्लाइंग, नेविगेशन स्ट्रीम और ग्राउंड ड्यूटी शाखाओं में समग्र योग्यता क्रम में प्रथम स्थान प्राप्त करने वाले फ्लाइट कैडेट्स को 'राष्ट्रपति पट्टिका' प्रदान करेंगे। इस कार्यक्रम में आकाश गंगा और एयर वॉरियर ड्रिल टीम (एडब्ल्यूडीटी) के प्रदर्शन के साथ सीजीपी का शुभारंभ किया जाएगा। इसमें वायु सेना प्रमुख (सीएएस) एयर चीफ मार्शल एपी सिंह के नेतृत्व में फ्लाईपास्ट भी शामिल होंगे। फ्लाईपास्ट में चार प्रकार के प्रशिक्षण विमानों का प्रदर्शन किया जाएगा, जिनमें पिलाटस पीसी-7 एमकेआईआई, हॉक, किरण और चेतक विमान शामिल हैं। एसयू-30 एमकेआई, सारंग हेलीकॉप्टर डिस्प्ले टीम और सूर्यकिरण एरोबेटिक टीम (एसकेएटी) का हवाई प्रदर्शन इस समारोह का मुख्य आकर्षण होगा।
इस कार्यक्रम का सीधा प्रसारण भारतीय वायु सेना के सोशल मीडिया हैंडल के साथ-साथ डीडी नेशनल पर 13 जून, 2026 को सुबह 7 बजे से किया जाएगा।