युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय खेल मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया ने अंडर-18 हॉकी एशिया कप में शानदार प्रदर्शन करने वाली पुरुष और महिला टीमों को सम्मानित किया
08 JUN 2026 8:13PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय युवा कार्यक्रम और खेल मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया ने जापान में हाल ही में संपन्न हुए अंडर-18 एशिया कप में शानदार प्रदर्शन करने वाली भारतीय पुरुष और महिला हॉकी टीमों को सोमवार को यहां भारतीय खेल प्राधिकरण (एसएआई) के मुख्यालय में सम्मानित किया।
कप्तान केतन कुशवाहा की अगुवाई वाली भारतीय अंडर-18 पुरुष हॉकी टीम ने शुक्रवार को काकामिगाहारा में खेले गए फाइनल में मेजबान जापान को 4-1 से हराकर अंडर-18 एशिया कप 2026 का खिताब जीत लिया।
केंद्रीय खेल मंत्री ने पुरुष टीम को 61.5 लाख रुपये का चेक सौंपा।
दूसरी ओर, कप्तान स्वीटी कुजुर के नेतृत्व वाली भारतीय अंडर-18 महिला हॉकी टीम ने कांस्य पदक मैच में कोरिया पर 3-0 की शानदार जीत दर्ज करने के बाद अंडर-18 एशिया कप में कांस्य पदक हासिल किया।
डॉ. मांडविया ने प्रोत्साहन के तौर पर महिला टीम को 21 लाख रुपये का चेक सौंपा।
डॉ. मांडविया ने पुरुष और महिला दोनों टीमों का हौसला बढ़ाते हुए कहा, “देश का नाम रोशन करने के लिए दोनों टीमों ने जो कड़ी मेहनत की है, उसके लिए मैं उन्हें बधाई देता हूं। पूरा देश आप पर गर्व करता है। मैं आपसे कहना चाहता हूं कि यह तो बस शुरुआत है। कड़ी मेहनत का कोई विकल्प नहीं है। जिसने 13 गोल किए हैं, उसे 15 या उससे अधिक गोल करने का लक्ष्य रखना चाहिए। जिसने 10 गोल रोके हैं, उसे विपक्षी टीम को एक भी गोल न करने देने का लक्ष्य रखना चाहिए। चाहे आप पढ़ाई करें या खेल, पूरी लगन होनी चाहिए। अपनी पूरी क्षमता से प्रदर्शन करते रहें और अपने माता-पिता और शुभचिंतकों को खुश करते रहें, यही आपका लक्ष्य होना चाहिए।
डॉ. मांडविया ने कहा कि भारत सरकार हमारे माननीय प्रधानमंत्री नरेंद्र मोदी द्वारा परिकल्पित भारत को एक खेल महाशक्ति में बदलने के लिए पूरी तरह से प्रतिबद्ध है।
खेल मंत्री ने पुरुष और महिला टीम के सर्वश्रेष्ठ स्कोरर आशीष तानी पूर्ति और नौशीन नाज़, और सर्वश्रेष्ठ गोलकीपर आयुष राजक को भी सम्मानित किया, जिन्होंने इस प्रतिष्ठित टूर्नामेंट में 10 गोल बचाए।
खेल मंत्री ने भारतीय हॉकी टीम के पूर्व कप्तान रानी रामपाल और सरदार सिंह को भी सम्मानित किया, जो क्रमशः अंडर-18 एशिया कप के लिए भारतीय महिला और पुरुष टीमों के कोच के रूप में कार्यरत हैं।

Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Union Sports Minister Dr Mansukh Mandaviya felicitates men and women teams for their stupendous performance at Under-18 Hockey Asia Cup
08 JUN 2026 8:13PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Youth Affairs & Sports Dr Mansukh Mandaviya felicitated both the Indian men and women’s hockey teams at the Sports Authority of India (SAI) Head Office here on Monday for their stupendous performance in the just concluded Under-18 Asia Cup in Japan.
The Indian U-18 men’s hockey team, led by captain Ketan Kushwaha, were crowned champions of the U-18 Asia Cup 2026 after defeating hosts Japan 4-1 in the final in Kakamigahara on Friday.
The Union Sports Minister handed a cheque of INR 61.5 Lakh to the men’s team.
On the other hand, the Indian U-18 women’s hockey team, led by captain Sweety Kujur, secured the bronze medal at the Under-18 Asia Cup after registering a commanding 3-0 victory over Korea in the bronze medal match.
Dr Mandaviya handed the women’s team a cheque of INR 21 Lakh as encouragement.
Dr Mandaviya shared words of encouragement for both the men’s and women’s teams, saying: “I would like to congratulate both the teams for the hard work they have put in for bringing laurels for the country. The entire nation is proud of you. I would like to tell you that this is just the start. There is no alternative for hard work. Someone who has scored 13 goals should think of scoring 15 or more goals. Someone who has stopped 10 goals should aim for not letting the opponents even score one. Whether you study or play sports, there should be total commitment. Keep performing to the best of your abilities and making your parents and well-wishers happy, that should be your aim.”
Dr Mandaviya said that Government of India is fully committed to transforming India into a sports superpower as envisioned by our Hon’ble Prime Minister Narendra Modi.
The Sports Minister also felicitated the Best scorer in the men’s & women’s team Ashish Tani Purti and Nousheen Naz, and Best goalkeeper Ayush Rajak, who saved 10 goals in the prestigious tournament.
The Sports Minister also felicitated former Indian hockey captains Rani Rampal and Sardar Singh, who are serving as the coaches of the Indian women’s and men’s teams, respectively, for the Under-18 Asia Cup.