Ministry of Commerce & Industry
India Secures Continued Market Access for Aquaculture, Honey, Eggs and Animal Casings Exports to the European Union Beyond September 2026
08 JUN 2026 5:54PM by PIB Delhi
In a significant development for India’s agri and marine exports, India has been included on the list of countries authorised to export aquaculture products, eggs, honey, and animal casings to the European Union beyond September 2026 under the amended European Union regulatory framework.
The European Union has notified an amendment to Regulation (EU) 2021/405 through Commission Implementing Regulation (EU) 2026/1189 in view of growing concerns relating to Antimicrobial Resistance (AMR). The revised regulation will come into effect from September 2026 and lays down additional requirements for countries exporting specified animal-origin products to the European Union.
India’s inclusion in the list of authorised countries ensures continuity of exports of these products to the European Union market beyond September 2026. This is particularly significant for the fisheries sector, as exports of fish and fishery products from India to the European Union are currently valued at approximately USD 1.59 billion.
The development is the result of sustained efforts by the Department of Commerce, Ministry of Commerce & Industry, Government of India, in close coordination with the Export Inspection Council (EIC) and other stakeholders. The Department of Commerce has been actively engaging with the European Commission to address regulatory requirements and market access issues, while the EIC has strengthened India’s Official Control System through enhanced inspection, testing and certification mechanisms in line with European Union regulations.
The Department of Commerce, along with the Export Inspection Council and other stakeholders, including the Marine Products Export Development Authority (MPEDA), will continue to work closely with EU-approved establishments and regulatory authorities to ensure smooth implementation of the regulatory requirements and maintain high standards of quality and food safety in export products.
India’s inclusion under the amended European Union regulation is expected to facilitate continued market access for Indian exporters, support trade growth and create new opportunities across the concerned sectors.
The Government of India remains committed to promoting exports, strengthening institutional capacities and deepening economic cooperation with key trading partners, including the European Union.

வணிகம் மற்றும் தொழில்துறை அமைச்சகம்
ஐரோப்பிய ஒன்றிய நாடுகளுக்கு, நீர்வாழ் உயிரின வளர்ப்புப் பொருட்கள், தேன், முட்டைகள், விலங்கு குடல் உறைகளை ஏற்றுமதி செய்வதற்கான சந்தை வாய்ப்பை இந்தியா தக்க வைத்துக் கொண்டுள்ளது
08 JUN 2026 5:54PM by PIB Chennai
இந்தியாவின் விவசாயம், கடல்சார் ஏற்றுமதியில், ஏற்பட்டுள்ள குறிப்பிடத்தக்க முன்னேற்றமாக, திருத்தியமைக்கப்பட்ட ஐரோப்பிய ஒன்றிய ஒழுங்குமுறை கட்டமைப்பின் கீழ், செப்டம்பர் 2026-க்குப் பின்பும், நீர்வாழ் உயிரின வளர்ப்புப் பொருட்கள், முட்டைகள், தேன், விலங்கு குடல் உறைகளை ஐரோப்பிய ஒன்றிய நாடுகளுக்கு ஏற்றுமதி செய்ய ஏதுவாக, அங்கீகரிக்கப்பட்ட நாடுகளின் பட்டியலில், இந்தியா சேர்க்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. நுண்ணுயிர் எதிர்ப்புத் திறன் தொடர்பான அச்சம் அதிகரித்து வருவதைக் கருத்தில் கொண்டு, ஐரோப்பிய ஆணையத்தின் அமலாக்க ஒழுங்குமுறை (2026/1189) அறிக்கை மூலம், ஒழுங்குமுறை இயு 2021/405-ல் அதற்கான திருத்தத்தை, ஐரோப்பிய ஒன்றியம் அறிவித்துள்ளது. இந்தத் திருத்தியமைக்கப்பட்ட ஒழுங்குமுறை நெறிமுறைகள், செப்டம்பர் 2026 முதல் நடைமுறைக்கு வரும். இது விலங்கு சார்ந்த குறிப்பிட்ட பொருட்களை, ஐரோப்பிய ஒன்றிய நாடுகளுக்கு, ஏற்றுமதி செய்யும் நாடுகளுக்கான கூடுதல் நிபந்தனைகளை வகுத்துள்ளது.
அங்கீகரிக்கப்பட்ட நாடுகளின் பட்டியலில் இந்தியா சேர்க்கப்பட்டிருப்பது, 2026 செப்டம்பர் மதத்திற்குப் பின்பும் ஐரோப்பிய ஒன்றிய நாடுகளின் சந்தைக்கு இப்பொருட்களின் ஏற்றுமதி தொடர்வதை உறுதி செய்கிறது. இது மீன்வளத் துறைக்கு மிகவும் முக்கியத்துவம் வாய்ந்த ஒன்றாகும். ஏனெனில், இந்தியாவிலிருந்து ஐரோப்பிய ஒன்றிய நாடுகளுக்கு ஏற்றுமதி செய்யப்படும் மீன், மீன்வளப் பொருட்களின் மதிப்பு தற்போது 1.59 பில்லியன் அமெரிக்க டாலர்களாக உள்ளது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக்குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2270317&reg=3&lang=1