वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
यूरोपीय संघ के नियामक ढांचे के तहत भारत का सितंबर 2026 के बाद यूरोपीय संघ को जलीय कृषि उत्पाद, शहद, अंडे और पशु आंतों के निर्यात में निरंतर बाजार पहुंच सुनिश्चित
08 JUN 2026 5:54PM by PIB Delhi
भारत के कृषि और समुद्री उत्पाद निर्यात संबंधी उल्लेखनीय व्यापारिक बढ़त में संशोधित यूरोपीय संघ नियामक ढांचे के तहत सितंबर 2026 के बाद उसे यूरोपीय संघ को जलीय कृषि उत्पाद, अंडे, शहद और पशु आंत निर्यात करने वाले अधिकृत देशों की सूची में शामिल किया गया है।
रोगाणुरोधी प्रतिरोध संबंधी बढ़ती चिंताओं को देखते हुए, यूरोपीय संघ ने आयोग के कार्यान्वयन विनियमन 2026/1189 द्वारा विनियमन 2021/405 में संशोधन किया है। संशोधित विनियमन सितंबर 2026 से प्रभावी होगा जिसमें यूरोपीय संघ को निर्दिष्ट पशु-उत्पत्ति वाले उत्पाद निर्यात करने वाले देशों के लिए अतिरिक्त शर्तें निर्धारित की गई हैं।
अधिकृत देशों की सूची में शामिल होने से भारत सितंबर 2026 के बाद भी यूरोपीय संघ के बाजार में इन उत्पादों का निर्यात कर पाएगा। जलीय कृषि उत्पाद के लिए यह विशेष रूप से महत्वपूर्ण है, क्योंकि यूरोपीय संघ को भारत अभी लगभग 1.59 अरब डॉलर मछली और मत्स्य उत्पादों का का निर्यात करता है।
केंद्रीय वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय के वाणिज्य विभाग द्वारा निर्यात निरीक्षण परिषद और अन्य हितधारकों के साथ घनिष्ठ तालमेल रखते हुए निरंतर प्रयास से यह उल्लेखनीय प्रगति संभव हुई है। नियामक आवश्यकताओं और बाजार पहुंच संबंधी मुद्दों को सुलझाने के लिए वाणिज्य विभाग यूरोपीय आयोग के साथ सक्रिय रूप से जुड़ा हुआ है, जबकि निर्यात निरीक्षण परिषद ने यूरोपीय संघ के नियमों के अनुरूप बेहतर निरीक्षण, जांच और प्रमाणन उपायों से भारत की आधिकारिक नियंत्रण प्रणाली सुदृढ़ की है।
निर्यात निरीक्षण परिषद और समुद्री उत्पाद निर्यात विकास प्राधिकरण – एमपीईडीए सहित अन्य हितधारकों के साथ वाणिज्य विभाग यूरोपीय संघ द्वारा अनुमोदित प्रतिष्ठानों और नियामक प्राधिकरणों के साथ निकट सहयोग से काम करना जारी रखेगा ताकि नियामक आवश्यकताओं का सुचारू कार्यान्वयन सुनिश्चित हो और निर्यात उत्पादों की गुणवत्ता और खाद्य सुरक्षा के उच्च मानक बनाए रखे जाएं।
यूरोपीय संघ के संशोधित नियमों में भारत के शामिल होने से देश के निर्यातकों के लिए निरंतर बाजार पहुंच, व्यापार में बढ़ोतरी और संबंधित क्षेत्रों में नए अवसर उत्पन्न होने की संभावना है।
केंद्र सरकार निर्यात को बढ़ावा देने, संस्थागत क्षमता सुदृढ़ बनाने और यूरोपीय संघ सहित प्रमुख व्यापारिक साझेदारों के साथ आर्थिक सहयोग मजबूत बनाने को प्रतिबद्ध है।

Ministry of Commerce & Industry
India Secures Continued Market Access for Aquaculture, Honey, Eggs and Animal Casings Exports to the European Union Beyond September 2026
08 JUN 2026 5:54PM by PIB Delhi
In a significant development for India’s agri and marine exports, India has been included on the list of countries authorised to export aquaculture products, eggs, honey, and animal casings to the European Union beyond September 2026 under the amended European Union regulatory framework.
The European Union has notified an amendment to Regulation (EU) 2021/405 through Commission Implementing Regulation (EU) 2026/1189 in view of growing concerns relating to Antimicrobial Resistance (AMR). The revised regulation will come into effect from September 2026 and lays down additional requirements for countries exporting specified animal-origin products to the European Union.
India’s inclusion in the list of authorised countries ensures continuity of exports of these products to the European Union market beyond September 2026. This is particularly significant for the fisheries sector, as exports of fish and fishery products from India to the European Union are currently valued at approximately USD 1.59 billion.
The development is the result of sustained efforts by the Department of Commerce, Ministry of Commerce & Industry, Government of India, in close coordination with the Export Inspection Council (EIC) and other stakeholders. The Department of Commerce has been actively engaging with the European Commission to address regulatory requirements and market access issues, while the EIC has strengthened India’s Official Control System through enhanced inspection, testing and certification mechanisms in line with European Union regulations.
The Department of Commerce, along with the Export Inspection Council and other stakeholders, including the Marine Products Export Development Authority (MPEDA), will continue to work closely with EU-approved establishments and regulatory authorities to ensure smooth implementation of the regulatory requirements and maintain high standards of quality and food safety in export products.
India’s inclusion under the amended European Union regulation is expected to facilitate continued market access for Indian exporters, support trade growth and create new opportunities across the concerned sectors.
The Government of India remains committed to promoting exports, strengthening institutional capacities and deepening economic cooperation with key trading partners, including the European Union.