उप राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
उपराष्ट्रपति ने कर्नाटक के बेलथांगडी में सिरी मातृश्री औद्योगिक पार्क का उद्घाटन किया
“सिरी महिलाओं के नेतृत्व वाले सामाजिक परिवर्तन और समावेशी विकास का एक आदर्श है”: उपराष्ट्रपति
“विकसित भारत की दिशा में भारत की यात्रा आत्मनिर्भरता और ग्रामीण सशक्तिकरण पर आधारित होनी चाहिए”: उपराष्ट्रपति
“धर्मस्थल सदियों से सद्भाव, सहअस्तित्व और सेवा का जीवंत प्रतीक रहा है”: उपराष्ट्रपति
“सभी धर्मों का सम्मान किया जाना चाहिए; जबरन धर्मांतरण को हतोत्साहित किया जाना चाहिए”: उपराष्ट्रपति
31 MAY 2026 2:06PM by PIB Delhi
उपराष्ट्रपति श्री सी. पी. राधाकृष्णन ने आज धर्मस्थल से कर्नाटक के दक्षिण कन्नड़ जिले के बेलथांगडी में स्थित सिरी मातृश्री औद्योगिक पार्क का उद्घाटन किया।
सभा को संबोधित करते हुए, उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि समृद्ध ग्रामीण भारत का सपना सही अर्थों में सिरी जैसी संस्थाओं के माध्यम से ही साकार हो सकता है, जिन्होंने आजीविका सृजन और उद्यमिता के जरिए हजारों महिलाओं तथा ग्रामीण परिवारों को सशक्त बनाया है।
श्री क्षेत्र धर्मस्थल द्वारा प्रतिपादित मूल्यों के बारे में बोलते हुए, उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि भारतीय सभ्यता ने हमेशा सभी धर्मों का सम्मान किया है और इस बात पर जोर दिया है कि भक्ति, धर्म से परे, सामाजिक सद्भाव और नैतिक शक्ति में योगदान देती है।
धर्मनिरपेक्षता की भावना को संरक्षित करने के महत्व पर जोर देते हुए, उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि सभी धर्मों के साथ समान सम्मान और गरिमा का व्यवहार किया जाना चाहिए, जबकि किसी भी प्रकार के जबरन धर्मांतरण को हतोत्साहित किया जाना चाहिए।
उपराष्ट्रपति ने राज्यसभा सांसद एवं सिरी के अध्यक्ष डॉ. डी. वीरेंद्र हेगड़े की प्रशंसा करते हुए उनके जीवन को “समाज के लिए एक संदेश” बताया। उन्होंने कहा कि लगभग छह दशकों से डॉ. हेगड़े ने यह प्रदर्शित किया है कि आध्यात्मिकता किस प्रकार रचनात्मक सामाजिक परिवर्तन की एक मजबूत शक्ति बन सकती है।
उपराष्ट्रपति ने महिला सशक्तिकरण और सामाजिक कल्याण के क्षेत्र में श्रीमती हेमावती वी. हेगड़े के योगदान की सराहना की। उन्होंने कहा कि किसी भी सामाजिक कार्य की सफलता जीवनसाथी के सहयोग और प्रतिबद्धता से ही संभव हो पाती है।
यह कहते हुए कि सिरी आज प्रत्यक्ष रूप से 3,000 से अधिक व्यक्तियों और अप्रत्यक्ष रूप से 10,000 से अधिक लोगों, जिनमें से अधिकांश वंचित पृष्ठभूमि की महिलाएं हैं, की आजीविका का समर्थन करता है, उपराष्ट्रपति ने इसे “अपने सच्चे अर्थों में सामाजिक परिवर्तन” बताया।
उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि सच्चे विकास को मानव जीवन को स्पर्श करना चाहिए और समाज के हर वर्ग में गरिमा, अवसर और आत्मविश्वास का सृजन करना चाहिए। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि प्रत्येक नागरिक के लिए समावेशी विकास प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के “विकसित भारत 2047” के दृष्टिकोण का मूलमंत्र है।
सिरी के विकास की यात्रा पर प्रकाश डालते हुए, उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि यह संस्थान दृढ़ता, नवाचार, त्याग और समर्पण के माध्यम से निर्मित हुआ है और गुणवत्ता पर केन्द्रित रहा है। उन्होंने नवउद्घाटित सिरी मातृश्री औद्योगिक पार्क के मानव-केन्द्रित दृष्टिकोण की विशेष रूप से सराहना की, जिसमें महिला कर्मचारियों के लिए छात्रावास सुविधाएं, आवासीय क्वार्टर, बाल देखभाल सहायता प्रणाली, स्वच्छ रसोईघर, परिवहन सुविधाएं और कल्याणकारी सुविधाएं शामिल हैं।
सिरी द्वारा संचालित गतिविधियों की विविधता की सराहना करते हुए, उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि इस संस्थान ने पारंपरिक कौशल को आधुनिक प्रबंधन पद्धतियों के साथ सफलतापूर्वक समन्वित किया है। उन्होंने कहा कि किसी भी संस्था के विकास के लिए कुशल एवं करुणामय प्रबंधन आवश्यक है और सिरी द्वारा प्रशासन में वैज्ञानिक लेकिन मानवीय दृष्टिकोण अपनाने पर प्रसन्नता व्यक्त की।
आत्मनिर्भरता के राष्ट्रीय दृष्टिकोण का उल्लेख करते हुए, उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि “वोकल फॉर लोकल” और “आत्मनिर्भर भारत” की भावना को भारत की विकास यात्रा का मार्गदर्शन करना चाहिए। सिरी को राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर अनुकरणीय मॉडल बताते हुए, उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि इस संस्थान ने यह दर्शाया है कि उद्योग सामाजिक रूप से जिम्मेदार, महिला-केन्द्रित, पर्यावरण के प्रति जागरूक और अत्यंत मानवीय हो सकते हैं। उन्होंने आशा व्यक्त की कि इसी प्रकार के ग्रामीण औद्योगिक इकोसिस्टम पूरे देश में विकसित होंगे।
इससे पहले दिन में, उपराष्ट्रपति ने धर्मस्थल स्थित श्री मंजुनाथ स्वामी मंदिर का दौरा किया। उन्होंने वहां प्रार्थना की और आशीर्वाद प्राप्त किया। उन्होंने अन्नपूर्णा प्रसाद निलय का भी दौरा किया, भक्तों से बातचीत की और करुणा, समानता एवं भक्ति पर आधारित मंदिर की सामुदायिक सेवा व नि:शुल्क सामूहिक भोजन की अटूट परंपरा की सराहना की।
कर्नाटक के राज्यपाल श्री थावर चंद गहलोत, राज्यसभा सांसद एवं सिरी के अध्यक्ष डॉ. डी. वीरेंद्र हेगड़े, लोकसभा सांसद श्री बृजेश चौटा और सिरी की संस्थापक श्रीमती हेमवती वी. हेगड़े इस अवसर पर उपस्थित थीं।

Vice President's Secretariat
Vice President Inaugurates SIRI Mathrushree Industrial Park at Belthangady, Karnataka
“SIRI Is a Model of Women-Led Social Transformation and Inclusive Development”: Vice President
“India’s Journey Towards Viksit Bharat Must Be Rooted in Self-Reliance and Rural Empowerment”: Vice President
“Dharmasthala Has Been a Living Symbol of Harmony, Coexistence and Service for Centuries”: Vice President
“All Religions Must Be Respected; Forced Religious Conversions Should Be Discouraged”: Vice President
31 MAY 2026 2:06PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice-President of India, Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan, today inaugurated the SIRI Mathrushree Industrial Park at Belthangady in Dakshina Kannada district of Karnataka from Dharmasthala.
Addressing the gathering, the Vice-President said that the dream of a prosperous rural India can truly be realised through institutions like SIRI, which have empowered thousands of women and rural families through livelihood generation and entrepreneurship.
Speaking on the values upheld by Shri Kshetra Dharmasthala, the Vice-President said that Indian civilisation has always respected all faiths and emphasised that Bhakti, irrespective of religion, contributes to social harmony and moral strength.
Stressing the importance of preserving the spirit of secularism, the Vice-President said that all religions must be treated with equal respect and dignity, while any form of forced religious conversion should be discouraged.
The Vice-President praised Rajya Sabha MP and President of SIRI, Dr. D. Veerendra Heggade, describing his life as “a message to society”. He said that for nearly six decades, Dr. Heggade has demonstrated how spirituality can become a powerful force for constructive social transformation.
The Vice-President also appreciated the contribution of Smt. Hemavathi V. Heggade towards women empowerment and social welfare. He observed that the success of any social mission is strengthened by the support and commitment of one’s life partner.
Noting that SIRI today supports the livelihoods of more than 3,000 individuals directly and over 10,000 indirectly, most of them women from disadvantaged backgrounds, the Vice-President described this as “social transformation in its truest sense”.
The Vice-President said that true development must touch human lives and create dignity, opportunity and confidence among every section of society. He added that inclusive development for every citizen lies at the heart of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of “Viksit Bharat 2047”.
Highlighting the growth journey of SIRI, the Vice-President observed that the institution was built through perseverance, innovation, sacrifice and dedication and has remained quality-oriented. He particularly appreciated the newly inaugurated SIRI Mathrushree Industrial Park’s human-centric approach, including hostel facilities for women employees, residential quarters, childcare support systems, hygienic kitchens, transportation facilities and welfare amenities.
Commending the diversity of activities undertaken by SIRI, the Vice-President said the institution has successfully combined traditional skills with modern management practices. He remarked that efficient and compassionate management is essential for the growth of any institution and expressed happiness that SIRI has adopted a scientific yet humane approach to administration.
Referring to the national vision of self-reliance, the Vice-President said the spirit of “Vocal for Local” and “Aatmanirbhar Bharat” must guide India’s development journey. Calling SIRI a model worthy of national replication, the Vice-President said the institution demonstrates that industries can be socially responsible, women-centric, environmentally conscious and deeply humane. He expressed hope that similar rural industrial ecosystems would emerge across the country.
Earlier in the day, the Vice-President visited the Shri Manjunatha Swamy Temple at Dharmasthala, where he offered prayers and sought blessings. He also visited the Annapoorna Prasada Nilaya, interacted with devotees, and appreciated the temple’s enduring tradition of community service and free mass feeding rooted in compassion, equality and devotion.
Governor of Karnataka Shri Thawar Chand Gehlot, Rajya Sabha MP and President of SIRI Dr. D. Veerendra Heggade, Lok Sabha MP Shri Brijesh Chowta and Founder of SIRI Smt. Hemavathi V. Heggade were among those present on the occasion.