Vice President's Secretariat
Vice President Inaugurates SIRI Mathrushree Industrial Park at Belthangady, Karnataka
“SIRI Is a Model of Women-Led Social Transformation and Inclusive Development”: Vice President
“India’s Journey Towards Viksit Bharat Must Be Rooted in Self-Reliance and Rural Empowerment”: Vice President
“Dharmasthala Has Been a Living Symbol of Harmony, Coexistence and Service for Centuries”: Vice President
“All Religions Must Be Respected; Forced Religious Conversions Should Be Discouraged”: Vice President
31 MAY 2026 2:06PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice-President of India, Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan, today inaugurated the SIRI Mathrushree Industrial Park at Belthangady in Dakshina Kannada district of Karnataka from Dharmasthala.
Addressing the gathering, the Vice-President said that the dream of a prosperous rural India can truly be realised through institutions like SIRI, which have empowered thousands of women and rural families through livelihood generation and entrepreneurship.
Speaking on the values upheld by Shri Kshetra Dharmasthala, the Vice-President said that Indian civilisation has always respected all faiths and emphasised that Bhakti, irrespective of religion, contributes to social harmony and moral strength.
Stressing the importance of preserving the spirit of secularism, the Vice-President said that all religions must be treated with equal respect and dignity, while any form of forced religious conversion should be discouraged.
The Vice-President praised Rajya Sabha MP and President of SIRI, Dr. D. Veerendra Heggade, describing his life as “a message to society”. He said that for nearly six decades, Dr. Heggade has demonstrated how spirituality can become a powerful force for constructive social transformation.
The Vice-President also appreciated the contribution of Smt. Hemavathi V. Heggade towards women empowerment and social welfare. He observed that the success of any social mission is strengthened by the support and commitment of one’s life partner.
Noting that SIRI today supports the livelihoods of more than 3,000 individuals directly and over 10,000 indirectly, most of them women from disadvantaged backgrounds, the Vice-President described this as “social transformation in its truest sense”.
The Vice-President said that true development must touch human lives and create dignity, opportunity and confidence among every section of society. He added that inclusive development for every citizen lies at the heart of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of “Viksit Bharat 2047”.
Highlighting the growth journey of SIRI, the Vice-President observed that the institution was built through perseverance, innovation, sacrifice and dedication and has remained quality-oriented. He particularly appreciated the newly inaugurated SIRI Mathrushree Industrial Park’s human-centric approach, including hostel facilities for women employees, residential quarters, childcare support systems, hygienic kitchens, transportation facilities and welfare amenities.
Commending the diversity of activities undertaken by SIRI, the Vice-President said the institution has successfully combined traditional skills with modern management practices. He remarked that efficient and compassionate management is essential for the growth of any institution and expressed happiness that SIRI has adopted a scientific yet humane approach to administration.
Referring to the national vision of self-reliance, the Vice-President said the spirit of “Vocal for Local” and “Aatmanirbhar Bharat” must guide India’s development journey. Calling SIRI a model worthy of national replication, the Vice-President said the institution demonstrates that industries can be socially responsible, women-centric, environmentally conscious and deeply humane. He expressed hope that similar rural industrial ecosystems would emerge across the country.
Earlier in the day, the Vice-President visited the Shri Manjunatha Swamy Temple at Dharmasthala, where he offered prayers and sought blessings. He also visited the Annapoorna Prasada Nilaya, interacted with devotees, and appreciated the temple’s enduring tradition of community service and free mass feeding rooted in compassion, equality and devotion.
Governor of Karnataka Shri Thawar Chand Gehlot, Rajya Sabha MP and President of SIRI Dr. D. Veerendra Heggade, Lok Sabha MP Shri Brijesh Chowta and Founder of SIRI Smt. Hemavathi V. Heggade were among those present on the occasion.

ਉਪ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਸਕੱਤਰੇਤ
ਉਪ-ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਨੇ ਕਰਨਾਟਕ ਦੇ ਬੇਲਥਾਂਗਡੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਿਰੀ ਮਾਤ੍ਰਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਉਦਯੋਗਿਕ ਪਾਰਕ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕੀਤਾ
“ਸਿਰੀ ਮਹਿਲਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਵਾਲੀ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਤਬਦੀਲੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਾਵੇਸ਼ੀ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਆਦਰਸ਼ ਹੈ”: ਉਪ-ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ
“ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਸਵੈ-ਨਿਰਭਰਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਪੇਂਡੂ ਸਸ਼ਕਤੀਕਰਨ 'ਤੇ ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਹੋਣੀ ਚਾਹੀਦੀ ਹੈ”: ਉਪ-ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ
“ਧਰਮਸਥਲ ਸਦੀਆਂ ਤੋਂ ਸਦਭਾਵਨਾ, ਸਹਿ-ਹੋਂਦ ਅਤੇ ਸੇਵਾ ਦਾ ਜੀਵੰਤ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਕ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ”: ਉਪ-ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ
“ਸਾਰੇ ਧਰਮਾਂ ਦਾ ਸਤਿਕਾਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਣਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ ਹੈ; ਜ਼ਬਰਦਸਤੀ ਧਰਮ ਪਰਿਵਰਤਨ ਨੂੰ ਵਰਜਣਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ ਹੈ”: ਉਪ-ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ
31 MAY 2026 2:06PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਉਪ-ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸੀ.ਪੀ. ਰਾਧਾਕ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਣਨ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਧਰਮਸਥਲ ਤੋਂ ਕਰਨਾਟਕ ਦੇ ਦੱਖਣੀ ਕੰਨੜ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹੇ ਦੇ ਬੇਲਥਾਂਗਡੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਥਿਤ ਸਿਰੀ ਮਾਤ੍ਰਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਉਦਯੋਗਿਕ ਪਾਰਕ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕੀਤਾ।
ਸਭਾ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਉਪ-ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਖ਼ੁਸ਼ਹਾਲ ਪੇਂਡੂ ਭਾਰਤ ਦਾ ਸੁਪਨਾ ਸਹੀ ਅਰਥਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਿਰੀ ਜਿਹੀਆਂ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਹੀ ਸਾਕਾਰ ਹੋ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਆਜੀਵਿਕਾ ਸਿਰਜਣ ਅਤੇ ਉੱਦਮਤਾ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਹਜ਼ਾਰਾਂ ਮਹਿਲਾਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਪੇਂਡੂ ਪਰਿਵਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਸ਼ਕਤ ਬਣਾਇਆ ਹੈ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਕਸ਼ੇਤ੍ਰ ਧਰਮਸਥਲ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਅਪਣਾਈਆਂ ਕਦਰਾਂ-ਕੀਮਤਾਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਬੋਲਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਉਪ-ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਸਭਿਅਤਾ ਨੇ ਹਮੇਸ਼ਾ ਸਾਰੇ ਧਰਮਾਂ ਦਾ ਸਤਿਕਾਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਗੱਲ 'ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਭਗਤੀ, ਧਰਮ ਤੋਂ ਪਰੇ, ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਸਦਭਾਵਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਨੈਤਿਕ ਤਾਕਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਪਾਉਂਦੀ ਹੈ।
ਧਰਮ ਨਿਰਪੱਖਤਾ ਦੀ ਭਾਵਨਾ ਨੂੰ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਅਤ ਰੱਖਣ ਦੇ ਮਹੱਤਵ 'ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੰਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਉਪ-ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸਾਰੇ ਧਰਮਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਬਰਾਬਰ ਸਤਿਕਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਮਾਣ ਨਾਲ ਪੇਸ਼ ਆਉਣਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ ਹੈ, ਜਦੋਂ ਕਿ ਕਿਸੇ ਵੀ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਜ਼ਬਰਦਸਤੀ ਧਰਮ ਪਰਿਵਰਤਨ ਨੂੰ ਵਰਜਣਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਉਪ-ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਨੇ ਰਾਜ ਸਭਾ ਸਾਂਸਦ ਅਤੇ ਸਿਰੀ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਡਾ. ਡੀ. ਵੀਰੇਂਦਰ ਹੇਗੜੇ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਲਾਘਾ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਜੀਵਨ ਨੂੰ "ਸਮਾਜ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਸੰਦੇਸ਼" ਦੱਸਿਆ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਲਗਭਗ ਛੇ ਦਹਾਕਿਆਂ ਤੋਂ ਡਾ. ਹੇਗੜੇ ਨੇ ਇਹ ਦਿਖਾਇਆ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਅਧਿਆਤਮਿਕਤਾ ਕਿਸ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਰਚਨਾਤਮਕ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਤਬਦੀਲੀ ਦੀ ਇੱਕ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਤਾਕਤ ਬਣ ਸਕਦੀ ਹੈ।
ਉਪ-ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਨੇ ਮਹਿਲਾ ਸਸ਼ਕਤੀਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਭਲਾਈ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਹੇਮਾਵਤੀ ਵੀ. ਹੇਗੜੇ ਦੇ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਲਾਘਾ ਕੀਤੀ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਕਿਸੇ ਵੀ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਕਾਰਜ ਦੀ ਸਫ਼ਲਤਾ ਜੀਵਨ ਸਾਥੀ ਦੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਅਤੇ ਵਚਨਬੱਧਤਾ ਨਾਲ ਹੀ ਸੰਭਵ ਹੋ ਪਾਉਂਦੀ ਹੈ।
ਇਹ ਕਹਿੰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਕਿ ਸਿਰੀ ਅੱਜ ਸਿੱਧੇ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ 3,000 ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਵਿਅਕਤੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਅਸਿੱਧੇ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ 10,000 ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਲੋਕਾਂ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾਤਰ ਪਛੜੇ ਪਿਛੋਕੜ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਮਹਿਲਾਵਾਂ ਹਨ, ਦੀ ਆਜੀਵਿਕਾ ਦਾ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਕਰਦੀ ਹੈ, ਉਪ-ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਨੇ ਇਸਨੂੰ "ਆਪਣੇ ਸੱਚੇ ਅਰਥਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਤਬਦੀਲੀ" ਦੱਸਿਆ।
ਉਪ-ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸੱਚੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਨੂੰ ਮਨੁੱਖੀ ਜੀਵਨ ਨੂੰ ਛੂਹਣਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਾਜ ਦੇ ਹਰ ਵਰਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਾਣ, ਮੌਕੇ ਅਤੇ ਆਤਮ-ਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸ ਦੀ ਸਿਰਜਣਾ ਕਰਨੀ ਚਾਹੀਦੀ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਅੱਗੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਹਰੇਕ ਨਾਗਰਿਕ ਲਈ ਸਮਾਵੇਸ਼ੀ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੇ "ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਭਾਰਤ 2047" ਦੇ ਨਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਦਾ ਮੂਲ ਮੰਤਰ ਹੈ।
ਸਿਰੀ ਦੀ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਯਾਤਰਾ ‘ਤੇ ਚਾਨਣਾ ਪਾਉਂਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਉਪ-ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਹ ਅਦਾਰਾ ਦ੍ਰਿੜ੍ਹਤਾ, ਇਨੋਵੇਸ਼ਨ, ਤਿਆਗ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਰਪਣ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਨਿਰਮਿਤ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਗੁਣਵੱਤਾ 'ਤੇ ਕੇਂਦ੍ਰਿਤ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਨਵੇਂ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਸਿਰੀ ਮਾਤ੍ਰਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਉਦਯੋਗਿਕ ਪਾਰਕ ਦੇ ਮਨੁੱਖ-ਕੇਂਦ੍ਰਿਤ ਨਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਦੀ ਖ਼ਾਸ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਸ਼ਲਾਘਾ ਕੀਤੀ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਹਿਲਾ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਲਈ ਹੋਸਟਲ ਸਹੂਲਤਾਂ, ਰਿਹਾਇਸ਼ੀ ਕੁਆਰਟਰ, ਬਾਲ ਦੇਖਭਾਲ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ, ਸਾਫ਼ ਰਸੋਈਆਂ, ਆਵਾਜਾਈ ਸਹੂਲਤਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਭਲਾਈ ਸਹੂਲਤਾਂ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ।
ਸਿਰੀ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਸੰਚਾਲਿਤ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਵਿਭਿੰਨਤਾ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਲਾਘਾ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਉਪ-ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਸ ਅਦਾਰੇ ਨੇ ਰਵਾਇਤੀ ਹੁਨਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਆਧੁਨਿਕ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਅਭਿਆਸਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਸਫ਼ਲਤਾਪੂਰਵਕ ਜੋੜਿਆ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਕਿਸੇ ਵੀ ਅਦਾਰੇ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਲਈ ਕੁਸ਼ਲ ਅਤੇ ਹਮਦਰਦ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਸਿਰੀ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਸਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਗਿਆਨਕ ਪਰ ਮਨੁੱਖੀ ਨਜ਼ਰੀਆ ਅਪਣਾਉਣ 'ਤੇ ਖ਼ੁਸ਼ੀ ਪ੍ਰਗਟ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਸਵੈ-ਨਿਰਭਰਤਾ ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਨਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਦਾ ਜ਼ਿਕਰ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਉਪ-ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ "ਵੋਕਲ ਫਾਰ ਲੋਕਲ" ਅਤੇ "ਆਤਮ-ਨਿਰਭਰ ਭਾਰਤ" ਦੀ ਭਾਵਨਾ ਨੂੰ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਦਾ ਮਾਰਗਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਕਰਨਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ ਹੈ। ਸਿਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਪੱਧਰ 'ਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਮਿਸਾਲੀ ਮਾਡਲ ਦੱਸਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਉਪ-ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਸ ਅਦਾਰੇ ਨੇ ਇਹ ਦਰਸਾਇਆ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਜ਼ਿੰਮੇਵਾਰ, ਮਹਿਲਾ-ਕੇਂਦ੍ਰਿਤ, ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਜਾਗਰੂਕ ਅਤੇ ਬੇਹੱਦ ਮਨੁੱਖੀ ਹੋ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਨ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਉਮੀਦ ਪ੍ਰਗਟ ਕੀਤੀ ਕਿ ਇਸ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਪੇਂਡੂ ਉਦਯੋਗਿਕ ਈਕੋਸਿਸਟਮ ਪੂਰੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਹੋਣਗੇ।
ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਦਿਨ ਵਿੱਚ, ਉਪ-ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਨੇ ਧਰਮਸਥਲ ਸਥਿਤ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮੰਜੁਨਾਥ ਸਵਾਮੀ ਮੰਦਰ ਦਾ ਦੌਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਉੱਥੇ ਪ੍ਰਾਰਥਨਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਅਸ਼ੀਰਵਾਦ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕੀਤਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਅੰਨਪੂਰਣਾ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਦ ਨਿਲਯ ਦਾ ਵੀ ਦੌਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ, ਭਗਤਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਦਇਆ, ਬਰਾਬਰਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਭਗਤੀ 'ਤੇ ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਮੰਦਰ ਦੀ ਭਾਈਚਾਰਕ ਸੇਵਾ ਅਤੇ ਮੁਫ਼ਤ ਸਮੂਹਿਕ ਭੋਜਨ ਦੀ ਅਟੁੱਟ ਰਵਾਇਤ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਲਾਘਾ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਕਰਨਾਟਕ ਦੇ ਰਾਜਪਾਲ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਥਾਵਰ ਚੰਦ ਗਹਲੋਤ, ਰਾਜ ਸਭਾ ਸਾਂਸਦ ਅਤੇ ਸਿਰੀ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਡਾ. ਡੀ. ਵੀਰੇਂਦਰ ਹੇਗੜੇ, ਲੋਕ ਸਭਾ ਸਾਂਸਦ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਬ੍ਰਿਜੇਸ਼ ਚੌਟਾ ਅਤੇ ਸਿਰੀ ਦੀ ਸੰਸਥਾਪਕ ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਹੇਮਾਵਤੀ ਵੀ. ਹੇਗੜੇ ਇਸ ਮੌਕੇ ਮੌਜੂਦ ਸਨ।