Vice President's Secretariat
Vice President Inaugurates SIRI Mathrushree Industrial Park at Belthangady, Karnataka
“SIRI Is a Model of Women-Led Social Transformation and Inclusive Development”: Vice President
“India’s Journey Towards Viksit Bharat Must Be Rooted in Self-Reliance and Rural Empowerment”: Vice President
“Dharmasthala Has Been a Living Symbol of Harmony, Coexistence and Service for Centuries”: Vice President
“All Religions Must Be Respected; Forced Religious Conversions Should Be Discouraged”: Vice President
31 MAY 2026 2:06PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice-President of India, Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan, today inaugurated the SIRI Mathrushree Industrial Park at Belthangady in Dakshina Kannada district of Karnataka from Dharmasthala.
Addressing the gathering, the Vice-President said that the dream of a prosperous rural India can truly be realised through institutions like SIRI, which have empowered thousands of women and rural families through livelihood generation and entrepreneurship.
Speaking on the values upheld by Shri Kshetra Dharmasthala, the Vice-President said that Indian civilisation has always respected all faiths and emphasised that Bhakti, irrespective of religion, contributes to social harmony and moral strength.
Stressing the importance of preserving the spirit of secularism, the Vice-President said that all religions must be treated with equal respect and dignity, while any form of forced religious conversion should be discouraged.
The Vice-President praised Rajya Sabha MP and President of SIRI, Dr. D. Veerendra Heggade, describing his life as “a message to society”. He said that for nearly six decades, Dr. Heggade has demonstrated how spirituality can become a powerful force for constructive social transformation.
The Vice-President also appreciated the contribution of Smt. Hemavathi V. Heggade towards women empowerment and social welfare. He observed that the success of any social mission is strengthened by the support and commitment of one’s life partner.
Noting that SIRI today supports the livelihoods of more than 3,000 individuals directly and over 10,000 indirectly, most of them women from disadvantaged backgrounds, the Vice-President described this as “social transformation in its truest sense”.
The Vice-President said that true development must touch human lives and create dignity, opportunity and confidence among every section of society. He added that inclusive development for every citizen lies at the heart of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of “Viksit Bharat 2047”.
Highlighting the growth journey of SIRI, the Vice-President observed that the institution was built through perseverance, innovation, sacrifice and dedication and has remained quality-oriented. He particularly appreciated the newly inaugurated SIRI Mathrushree Industrial Park’s human-centric approach, including hostel facilities for women employees, residential quarters, childcare support systems, hygienic kitchens, transportation facilities and welfare amenities.
Commending the diversity of activities undertaken by SIRI, the Vice-President said the institution has successfully combined traditional skills with modern management practices. He remarked that efficient and compassionate management is essential for the growth of any institution and expressed happiness that SIRI has adopted a scientific yet humane approach to administration.
Referring to the national vision of self-reliance, the Vice-President said the spirit of “Vocal for Local” and “Aatmanirbhar Bharat” must guide India’s development journey. Calling SIRI a model worthy of national replication, the Vice-President said the institution demonstrates that industries can be socially responsible, women-centric, environmentally conscious and deeply humane. He expressed hope that similar rural industrial ecosystems would emerge across the country.
Earlier in the day, the Vice-President visited the Shri Manjunatha Swamy Temple at Dharmasthala, where he offered prayers and sought blessings. He also visited the Annapoorna Prasada Nilaya, interacted with devotees, and appreciated the temple’s enduring tradition of community service and free mass feeding rooted in compassion, equality and devotion.
Governor of Karnataka Shri Thawar Chand Gehlot, Rajya Sabha MP and President of SIRI Dr. D. Veerendra Heggade, Lok Sabha MP Shri Brijesh Chowta and Founder of SIRI Smt. Hemavathi V. Heggade were among those present on the occasion.

குடியரசுத் துணைத் தலைவர் செயலகம்
கர்நாடகாவின் பெல்தங்கடியில் உள்ள மாத்ருஸ்ரீ தொழில்துறை பூங்காவை குடியரசுத் துணைத் தலைவர் தொடங்கி வைத்தார்
31 MAY 2026 2:06PM by PIB Chennai
கர்நாடகாவின் தட்சிண கன்னட மாவட்டத்தின் பெல்தங்கடியில் உள்ள எஸ். ஐ. ஆர். ஐ மாத்ருஸ்ரீ தொழில் பூங்காவை குடியரசு துணைத் தலைவர் திரு. சி. பி. ராதாகிருஷ்ணன் இன்று தர்மஸ்தலாவில் திறந்து வைத்தார்.
கூட்டத்தில் உரையாற்றிய குடியரசு துணைத் தலைவர், வாழ்வாதாரம் மற்றும் தொழில்முனைவோர் மூலம் ஆயிரக்கணக்கான பெண்கள் மற்றும் கிராமப்புற குடும்பங்களுக்கு அதிகாரம் அளித்த எஸ். ஐ. ஆர். ஐ போன்ற நிறுவனங்களின் மூலம் வளமான கிராமப்புற இந்தியாவின் கனவை உண்மையிலேயே நனவாக்க முடியும் என்றார்.
ஶ்ரீ க்ஷேத்ர தர்மஸ்தலத்தால் நிலைநிறுத்தப்பட்ட மதிப்புகள் குறித்து பேசிய குடியரசு துணைத் தலைவர், இந்திய நாகரிகம் எப்போதும் அனைத்து மதங்களையும் மதிக்கிறது என்றும், பக்தி, மதத்தைப் பொருட்படுத்தாமல், சமூக நல்லிணக்கத்திற்கும் தார்மீக வலிமைக்கும் பங்களிக்கிறது என்றும் வலியுறுத்தினார்.
மதச்சார்பின்மை உணர்வை பாதுகாப்பதன் முக்கியத்துவத்தை வலியுறுத்திய குடியரசு துணைத் தலைவர், அனைத்து மதங்களும் சமமான மரியாதையுடனும் கண்ணியத்துடனும் நடத்தப்பட வேண்டும் என்றும், அதே நேரத்தில் எந்தவொரு கட்டாய மத மாற்றத்தையும் ஊக்கப்படுத்தக்கூடாது என்றும் கூறினார்.
மாநிலங்களவை உறுப்பினரும் எஸ். ஐ. ஆர். ஐ. யின் தலைவருமான டாக்டர் டி. வீரேந்திர ஹெக்டேவைப் பாராட்டிய குடியரசுத் துணைத் தலைவர், அவரது வாழ்க்கை "சமூகத்திற்கு ஒரு செய்தி" என்று விவரித்தார். ஆக்கபூர்வமான சமூக மாற்றத்திற்கு ஆன்மீகம் எவ்வாறு ஒரு சக்திவாய்ந்த சக்தியாக மாறும் என்பதை டாக்டர் ஹெக்டே கிட்டத்தட்ட ஆறு தசாப்தங்களாக நிரூபித்துள்ளார் என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
எஸ். ஐ. ஆர். ஐ. யின் வளர்ச்சிப் பயணத்தை எடுத்துரைத்த குடியரசு துணைத் தலைவர், விடாமுயற்சி, புதுமை, தியாகம் மற்றும் அர்ப்பணிப்பு ஆகியவற்றின் மூலம் இந்த நிறுவனம் கட்டப்பட்டிருப்பதாகவும், தரம் சார்ந்ததாக இருப்பதாகவும் குறிப்பிட்டார். பெண் ஊழியர்களுக்கான விடுதி வசதிகள், குடியிருப்புகள், குழந்தை பராமரிப்பு ஆதரவு அமைப்புகள், சுகாதாரமான சமையலறைகள், போக்குவரத்து வசதிகள் உள்ளிட்ட மனிதர்களை மையமாகக் கொண்ட எஸ்ஐஆர்ஐ மாத்ருஸ்ரீ தொழில்துறை பூங்காவின் அணுகுமுறையை அவர் குறிப்பாகப் பாராட்டினார்.
தற்சார்பு குறித்த தேசிய தொலைநோக்குப் பார்வையைப் பற்றிக் குறிப்பிட்ட குடியரசுத் துணைத் தலைவர், "உள்ளூர் மக்களுக்கான குரல்" மற்றும் "தற்சார்பு இந்தியா" என்ற உணர்வு இந்தியாவின் வளர்ச்சிப் பயணத்திற்கு வழிகாட்ட வேண்டும் என்றார். எஸ். ஐ. ஆர். ஐ. ஒரு தேசிய முன்மாதிரி என்று கூறிய குடியரசு துணைத் தலைவர், தொழில்துறைகள் சமூகப் பொறுப்புடன், பெண்களை மையமாகக் கொண்டு, சுற்றுச்சூழல் உணர்வுடன், ஆழ்ந்த மனிதாபிமானத்துடன் செயல்பட முடியும் என்பதை இந்த நிறுவனம் நிரூபிக்கிறது என்றார். இதே போன்ற கிராமப்புற தொழில்துறை சூழல் அமைப்புகள் நாடு முழுவதும் உருவாகும் என்று அவர் நம்பிக்கை தெரிவித்தார்.
முன்னதாக, துணை குடியரசுத் தலைவர் தர்மஸ்தலாவில் உள்ள ஸ்ரீ மஞ்சுநாதா சுவாமி கோயிலுக்குச் சென்று அங்கு பிரார்த்தனை செய்து ஆசீர்வாதம் பெற்றார். அன்னபூர்ணா பிரசாத நிலையத்தையும் பார்வையிட்ட அவர், பக்தர்களுடன் கலந்துரையாடினார், மேலும் கோயிலின் நீடித்த சமூக சேவை பாரம்பரியம் மற்றும் கருணை, சமத்துவம் மற்றும் பக்தியில் வேரூன்றிய இலவச வெகுஜன உணவு ஆகியவற்றைப் பாராட்டினார்.
கர்நாடக ஆளுநர் திரு தாவர் சந்த் கெலாட், மாநிலங்களவை உறுப்பினரும் எஸ். ஐ. ஆர். ஐ தலைவருமான டாக்டர் டி. வீரேந்திர ஹெக்டே, மக்களவை உறுப்பினர் திரு பிரிஜேஷ் சௌட்டா மற்றும் எஸ். ஐ. ஆர். ஐ நிறுவனர் திருமதி. ஹேமாவதி வி. ஹெக்டே உள்ளிட்டோர் இந்நிகழ்ச்சியில் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும் : https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2267214®=3&lang=1