प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने इटली के राष्ट्रपति से मुलाकात की
20 MAY 2026 7:19PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज इटली के राष्ट्रपति महामहिम श्री सर्जियो मैटारेला से मुलाकात की।
राष्ट्रपति भवन क्विरिनाले में मुलाकात के दौरान प्रधानमंत्री ने भारत-इटली सम्बंधों को मजबूत करने की दिशा में राष्ट्रपति मैटारेला के समर्थन और नेतृत्व के लिए उन्हें धन्यवाद दिया। दोनों नेताओं ने भारत-इटली रणनीतिक साझेदारी की प्रगति पर ध्यान दिया और व्यापार एवं निवेश, विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी, अनुसंधान एवं नवाचार, रक्षा एवं सुरक्षा, अंतरिक्ष, ऊर्जा, आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलीजेंस (एआई) एवं महत्वपूर्ण प्रौद्योगिकियों, शिक्षा, संस्कृति और जन-सम्बंधों में जारी सहयोग पर संतोष व्यक्त किया। उन्होंने उभरती प्रौद्योगिकियों और एआई पर भी विचार-विमर्श किया।
दोनों नेताओं ने कहा कि भारत-यूरोपीय संघ मुक्त व्यापार समझौते पर शीघ्र हस्ताक्षर होने से साझेदारी को नई गति मिलेगी। इसके साथ ही समुद्री सुरक्षा, डिजिटल कनेक्टिविटी और ऊर्जा आपूर्ति सुनिश्चित करने के लिए बहुआयामी भारत-मध्य पूर्व-यूरोप आर्थिक गलियारे (आईएमईसी) के महत्व पर चर्चा की गई।
दोनों नेताओं ने वैश्विक और क्षेत्रीय मुद्दों पर भी चर्चा की तथा पश्चिम एशिया एवं यूरोप में चल रहे संघर्षों पर विचार-विमर्श किया। उन्होंने अंतरराष्ट्रीय कानून, नौवहन स्वतंत्रता और विवादों के शांतिपूर्ण समाधान के प्रति साझा प्रतिबद्धता को दोहराया।
प्रधानमंत्री ने राष्ट्रपति मैटारेला को उनके स्नेहपूर्ण और उदार आतिथ्य सत्कार के लिए धन्यवाद दिया और राष्ट्रपति को आपसी सहमति से सुविधाजनक समय पर भारत आने का निमंत्रण दिया।

Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister calls on the President of Italy
20 MAY 2026 7:19PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi called on H.E. Mr. Sergio Mattarella, the President of the Italian Republic, at Quirinale, the Presidential Palace in Rome today.
Prime Minister thanked President Mattarella for his support and leadership towards strengthening India-Italy relations. The two leaders noted the upward trajectory in India-Italy strategic partnership and expressed satisfaction at the ongoing cooperation in trade and investment, science and technology, research and innovation, defence and security, space, energy, AI and critical technologies, education, culture and people-to-people ties. They also exchanged views on emerging technologies and Artificial intelligence.
The two leaders noted that the early signing of the India-EU Free Trade Agreement would impart new momentum to the partnership. They discussed the significance of the multimodal India-Middle East-Europe Economic Corridor (IMEC) for ensuring maritime security, digital connectivity and energy supplies.
The two leaders also discussed global and regional issues and exchanged views on the conflicts in West Asia and Europe. They reiterated their shared commitment to upholding international law, freedom of navigation and peaceful resolution of disputes.
Prime Minister thanked President Mattarella for his warmth and gracious hospitality and invited the President to visit India at a mutually convenient time.