पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय
थूथुकुडी में भारत के पहले मेगा ग्रीनफील्ड शिपयार्ड के लिए ऐतिहासिक समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर
एचडी केएसओई, एनशिप-टीएन और एसएमएफसीएल ने 2.5 मिलियन जीटी क्षमता वाले शिपयार्ड के लिए त्रिपक्षीय समझौते पर हस्ताक्षर किए; समुद्री अमृत काल विजन 2047 को बड़ा बढ़ावा मिला
13 MAY 2026 4:57PM by PIB Delhi
भारत के समुद्री क्षेत्र के लिए एक ऐतिहासिक घटनाक्रम में, 20 अप्रैल 2026 को भारत सरकार के अधीन एक प्रमुख बंदरगाह वीओ चिदंबरनार पोर्ट अथॉरिटी (वीओसीपीए) और तमिलनाडु सरकार के उपक्रम स्टेट इंडस्ट्रीज प्रमोशन कॉर्पोरेशन ऑफ तमिलनाडु (एसआईपीसीओटी) द्वारा संयुक्त रूप से प्रवर्तित एक विशेष प्रयोजन वाहन नेशनल शिपबिल्डिंग एंड हेवी इंडस्ट्रीज पार्क, तमिलनाडु लिमिटेड (एनएसएचआईपी-टीएन) और के बीच तमिलनाडु के थूथुकुडी में भारत के पहले मेगा ग्रीनफील्ड शिपयार्ड के विकास के लिए एक त्रिपक्षीय समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए गए।
दक्षिण कोरिया गणराज्य (आरओके) के राष्ट्रपति श्री ली जे म्युंग की भारत में राजकीय यात्रा के दौरान, बंदरगाह, जहाजरानी और जलमार्ग मंत्री की उपस्थिति में 20 अप्रैल 2026 को समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए गए। भारत-आरओके व्यापक रूपरेखा वीओवाईएजीईएस (शेयर्ड विजन फॉर ऑपरेशन ऑफ यार्ड असिस्टेड ग्रोथ विद एफिशिएंसी एंड स्केल) के तहत इस समझौते का उद्देश्य जहाज निर्माण, जहाजरानी और समुद्री लॉजिस्टिक में साझेदारी करना है। इस रूपरेखा का शुभारंभ माननीय प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी और राष्ट्रपति ली जे म्युंग की भारत यात्रा के दौरान हुई बैठक के बाद किया गया था।
थूथुकुडी ग्रीनफील्ड शिपयार्ड भारत-दक्षिण कोरिया समुद्री सहयोग ढांचे के तहत सबसे पहले कार्यान्वित किए गए परिणामों में से एक है और समुद्री क्षेत्र में दोनों देशों के बीच बढ़ती रणनीतिक साझेदारी को दर्शाता है।
समझौता ज्ञापन थूथुकुडी में विश्व स्तरीय मेगा शिपयार्ड के संयुक्त विकास, वित्तपोषण, निर्माण और संचालन के लिए आधार प्रदान करता है, जिसकी अनुमानित वार्षिक क्षमता 25 लाख ग्रॉस टन (जीटी) है। परियोजना के सुचारू रूप से चलने पर लगभग 15,000 प्रत्यक्ष रोजगार सृजित होने की उम्मीद है, साथ ही तमिलनाडु और आसपास के क्षेत्र में पर्याप्त अप्रत्यक्ष रोजगार के अवसर भी सृजित होंगे।
प्रस्तावित शिपयार्ड, एनशिप-टीएन द्वारा विकसित किए जा रहे थूथुकुडी शिपबिल्डिंग क्लस्टर की मुख्य सुविधा के रूप में कार्य करेगा। परियोजना के लिए तकनीकी-आर्थिक व्यवहार्यता रिपोर्ट पहले ही पूरी हो चुकी है, जबकि विस्तृत परियोजना रिपोर्ट तैयार करने का कार्य वर्तमान में जारी है। एनशिप-टीएन को भारत सरकार के राष्ट्रीय जहाज निर्माण मिशन से थूथुकुडी में प्रस्तावित ग्रीनफील्ड शिपबिल्डिंग क्लस्टर के लिए सैद्धांतिक स्वीकृति भी मिल चुकी है।
भारत के समुद्री अमृतकाल विजन 2047 का लक्ष्य भारत को विश्व स्तर पर शीर्ष पांच जहाज निर्माण करने वाले देशों में स्थान दिलाना है, जिसके तहत वर्ष 2047 तक प्रति वर्ष 4.5 मिलियन जीटी जहाज निर्माण उत्पादन का लक्ष्य रखा गया है। प्रस्तावित थूथुकुडी संयंत्र, जिसकी अनुमानित वार्षिक क्षमता 2.5 मिलियन जीटी है, से भारत के वाणिज्यिक जहाज निर्माण परिदृश्य में महत्वपूर्ण परिवर्तन आने और देश की वर्तमान जहाज निर्माण क्षमता में उल्लेखनीय वृद्धि होने की उम्मीद है।
जहाज निर्माण क्षमता सृजन के अलावा, इस परियोजना का उद्देश्य सहायक और घटक विनिर्माण समूहों, समुद्री उपकरणों और इंजीनियरिंग आपूर्ति श्रृंखलाओं के स्थानीयकरण, कार्यबल कौशल संवर्धन पहलों और उन्नत विनिर्माण, डिजिटल जहाज निर्माण और हरित शिपिंग प्रौद्योगिकियों को अपनाने के माध्यम से एक व्यापक समुद्री औद्योगिक इकोसिस्‍टम के विकास को गति प्रदान करना है। यह सहयोग दक्षिण कोरिया गणराज्य में एचडी केएसओई की सुविधाओं में भारतीय जहाज निर्माण पेशेवरों और श्रमिकों के प्रशिक्षण को भी सुगम बना सकता है।
सरकार ने सितंबर 2025 में, चार स्तंभों वाले दृष्टिकोण के हिस्से के रूप में लगभग 70,000 करोड़ रुपये के व्यापक जहाज निर्माण नीति पैकेज की शुरुआत की, इसका उद्देश्य भारत को वैश्विक स्तर पर प्रतिस्पर्धी जहाज निर्माण केंद्र के रूप में तेजी से विकसित करना है। इस नीति पैकेज के लागू होने के बाद से, भारतीय जहाज निर्माण स्थलों में अंतरराष्ट्रीय स्तर पर बढ़ती रुचि और ऑर्डरों का प्रवाह देखा गया है, जो देश की जहाज निर्माण क्षमताओं और हरित प्रौद्योगिकी की तैयारी में बढ़ते विश्वास को दर्शाता है।
सीएमए सीजीएम ने कोचीन शिपयार्ड लिमिटेड (सीएसएल) में छह 1,700 टीईयू जहाजों के लिए ऑर्डर दिए हैं, जबकि स्वान एनर्जी के पिपावाव शिपयार्ड ने नॉर्वे से छह रासायनिक टैंकरों और ब्रिटेन से चार अमोनिया-संचालित कामसारमैक्स बल्क कैरियर के लिए अंतरराष्ट्रीय ऑर्डर हासिल किए हैं।
केंद्रीय बंदरगाह, जहाजरानी और जलमार्ग मंत्री श्री सरबानंदा सोनोवाल ने इस अवसर पर कहा, “इस ऐतिहासिक समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर माननीय प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी जी के दूरदर्शी नेतृत्व में वैश्विक समुद्री शक्ति बनने की दिशा में हमारी यात्रा का एक महत्वपूर्ण मोड़ है। वीओवाईएजीईएस ढांचे के तहत यह साझेदारी भारत को विश्व स्तरीय प्रौद्योगिकी, व्यापक क्षमता, नवाचार और हरित जहाज निर्माण क्षमता प्रदान करेगी। यह न केवल भारत की वाणिज्यिक जहाज निर्माण क्षमता में परिवर्तन लाएगी, बल्कि हजारों कुशल रोजगार सृजित करेगी, औद्योगिक विकास को गति देगी और वैश्विक प्रतिस्पर्धा के साथ हमारे समुद्री इकोसिस्‍टम को मजबूत करेगी। भारत के समुद्री अमृत काल विजन 2047 को साकार करने की दिशा में आगे बढ़ने के साथ ही थूथुकुडी विश्व के लिए एक रणनीतिक समुद्री और औद्योगिक केंद्र के रूप में उभरेगा।”
इस समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर भारत को विश्व स्तर पर प्रतिस्पर्धी समुद्री विनिर्माण राष्ट्र के रूप में स्थापित करने की दिशा में एक बड़ा कदम है और यह अंतरराष्ट्रीय साझेदारी, उन्नत प्रौद्योगिकियों और सतत विकास के माध्यम से बड़े पैमाने पर औद्योगिक बुनियादी ढांचे के निर्माण के लिए सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता को मजबूत करता है।

Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Landmark MoU Signed for India’s First Mega Greenfield Shipyard at Thoothukudi
HD KSOE, NSHIP-TN and SMFCL sign tripartite agreement for 2.5 Million GT capacity shipyard; major boost to Maritime Amrit Kaal Vision 2047
13 MAY 2026 4:57PM by PIB Delhi
In a historic development for India’s maritime sector, a tripartite Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) was signed on 20 April 2026 between HD Korea Shipbuilding & Offshore Engineering Co., Ltd. (HD KSOE), a global leader in shipbuilding; National Shipbuilding & Heavy Industries Park, Tamil Nadu Limited (NSHIP-TN), a Special Purpose Vehicle jointly promoted by V.O. Chidambaranar Port Authority (VoCPA), a Major Port under the Government of India, and State Industries Promotion Corporation of Tamil Nadu (SIPCOT) Tamil Nadu, a Tamil Nadu government undertaking; and Sagarmala Finance Corporation Limited (SMFCL) under the Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways (MoPSW), for the development of India’s first Mega Greenfield Shipyard at Thoothukudi, Tamil Nadu.
The MoU was exchanged in the august presence of Minister for Ports, Shipping and Waterways on 20 April 2026, during State Visit of H.E. Mr. Lee Jae Myung, President of the Republic of Korea (ROK), to India. The agreement emerged under the India-ROK Comprehensive Framework ‘VOYAGES’ (Shared Vision for Operation of Yard Assisted Growth with Efficiency and Scale) for Partnership in Shipbuilding, Shipping and Maritime Logistics, launched following the meeting between Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and President Lee Jae Myung during the latter’s State Visit to India.
The Thoothukudi Greenfield Shipyard represents one of the earliest implementation outcomes under the India-ROK maritime cooperation framework and reflects the growing strategic partnership between the two countries in the maritime domain.
The MoU provides a foundation for the joint development, financing, construction and operation of a world-class mega shipyard at Thoothukudi with an envisaged annual capacity of 2.5 Million Gross Tonnage (GT). The project is expected to generate approximately 15,000 direct jobs upon stabilisation of operations, besides creating substantial indirect employment opportunities across Tamil Nadu and the surrounding region.
The proposed shipyard will serve as the anchor facility of the Thoothukudi Shipbuilding Cluster being developed by NSHIP-TN. The Techno-Economic Feasibility Report (TEFR) for the project has already been completed, while preparation of the Detailed Project Report (DPR) is currently underway. NSHIP-TN has also received In-Principle approval from the National Shipbuilding Mission, Government of India, for the proposed Greenfield Shipbuilding Cluster at Thoothukudi.
India’s Maritime Amrit Kaal Vision 2047 (MAKV 2047) aims to position India among the top five shipbuilding nations globally, with a targeted shipbuilding output of 4.5 Million GT per annum by 2047. The proposed Thoothukudi facility, with a projected annual capacity of 2.5 Million GT, is expected to significantly transform India’s commercial shipbuilding landscape and substantially enhance the country’s current shipbuilding capacity.
Beyond shipbuilding capacity creation, the project is envisaged to catalyse the development of a comprehensive maritime industrial ecosystem through ancillary and component manufacturing clusters, localisation of marine equipment and engineering supply chains, workforce skilling initiatives, and adoption of advanced manufacturing, digital shipbuilding and green shipping technologies. The collaboration may also facilitate training of Indian shipbuilding professionals and workers at HD KSOE’s facilities in the Republic of Korea.
In September 2025, the Government of India launched a comprehensive shipbuilding policy package of approximately ₹70,000 crore as part of four pillar approach of the government, aimed at accelerating India’s emergence as a globally competitive shipbuilding hub. Since the launch of the policy package, Indian shipyards have witnessed growing international interest and order inflows, reflecting increasing confidence in the country’s shipbuilding capabilities and green technology readiness.
Notably, CMA CGM has placed orders for six 1,700 TEU vessels at Cochin Shipyard Limited (CSL), while Swan Defence and Heavy Industries Limited (SDHI) under Swan Corp Limited has secured international orders for six chemical tankers from Norway and four ammonia-powered Kamsarmax bulk carriers from the United Kingdom.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal, Union Minister of Ports, Shipping and Waterways, said: “The signing of this landmark MoU marks a defining moment in our journey towards becoming a global maritime power under the visionary leadership of Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji. This partnership under the ‘VOYAGES’ framework will bring world-class technology, scale, innovation and green shipbuilding capabilities to India. It will not only transform India’s commercial shipbuilding capacity but also generate thousands of skilled jobs, catalyse industrial growth and strengthen our maritime ecosystem with global competitiveness. Thoothukudi will emerge as a strategic maritime and industrial hub for the world as India advances towards realising the Maritime Amrit Kaal Vision 2047.”
The signing of the MoU marks a major step towards establishing India as a globally competitive maritime manufacturing nation and reinforces the Government’s commitment to building large-scale industrial infrastructure through international partnerships, advanced technologies and sustainable growth.