पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने 'स्वच्छ सागर, सुरक्षित सागर' 2026 की तैयारियों की समीक्षा की, भारत अंतर्राष्ट्रीय विज्ञान महोत्सव के लिए तैयारियों का आकलन किया।
सरकार 'स्वच्छ सागर, सुरक्षित सागर' 2026 के अंतर्गत 12 सितंबर से एक सप्ताह तक चलने वाला तटीय सफाई अभियान शुरू करेगी
इस वर्ष दिसंबर के तीसरे सप्ताह में पुणे में आयोजित होने वाले आगामी 'भारत अंतर्राष्ट्रीय विज्ञान महोत्सव' पर भी चर्चा की गई
09 MAY 2026 5:13PM by PIB Delhi
विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी एवं पृथ्वी विज्ञान राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) और प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत, पेंशन, परमाणु ऊर्जा एवं अंतरिक्ष राज्य मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने आज आगामी “स्वच्छ सागर, सुरक्षित सागर” (एसएसएसएस) अभियान की तैयारियों की समीक्षा के लिए एक उच्चस्तरीय बैठक की अध्यक्षता की। उन्होंने आगामी भारत अंतर्राष्ट्रीय विज्ञान महोत्सव के लिए व्यवस्थाओं का आकलन भी किया। श्री जितेंद्र सिंह ने दोनों राष्ट्रीय पहलों के प्रभावी क्रियान्वयन को सुनिश्चित करने के लिए संस्थानों के बीच सुचारू समन्वय और व्यापक जनभागीदारी का आह्वान किया।
पृथ्वी भवन में आयोजित इस बैठक में राष्ट्रव्यापी तटीय सफाई अभियान के 2026 संस्करण के रोडमैप की समीक्षा की गई। यह संस्करण 12 से 19 सितंबर तक चलेगा और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय तटीय सफाई दिवस के साथ समाप्त होगा। पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय और उसके संस्थानों के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों और वैज्ञानिकों के साथ-साथ भारतीय तटरक्षक बल, सीमा जागरण मंच, पर्यावरण संरक्षण गतिविधि, विभा और अन्य हितधारक संगठनों के प्रतिनिधि भी बैठक में उपस्थित थे। जैव प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग के सचिव डॉ. राजेश एस. गोखले, पर्यावरण संरक्षण मंत्रालय के संयुक्त सचिव श्री डी. सेंथिल पांडियन और वैज्ञानिक डॉ. जगवीर सिंह भी उपस्थित थे।
श्री सिंह ने कहा कि 2026 का अभियान भारत की 11,098 किलोमीटर लंबी तटरेखा पर एक सप्ताह तक चलने वाले राष्ट्रव्यापी आंदोलन के रूप में आयोजित किया जाएगा। इसमें केंद्रीय और राज्य मंत्रालयों, शैक्षणिक और अनुसंधान संस्थानों, जिला प्रशासनों, युवा संगठनों और स्थानीय समुदायों की सक्रिय भागीदारी होगी। उन्होंने कहा कि यह अभियान तटीय संरक्षण और समुद्री पारिस्थितिक सुरक्षा के प्रति बढ़ती राष्ट्रीय प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाता है।
बैठक के दौरान एक प्रस्तुति में राष्ट्रीय तटीय अनुसंधान केंद्र (एनसीसीआर) द्वारा समन्वित 2025 अभियान की प्रगति की समीक्षा की गई। समीक्षा में सागर ऐप के योगदान पर प्रकाश डाला गया। यह एक नागरिक-विज्ञान मंच है जिसने तटीय क्षेत्रों से 150 टन से अधिक समुद्री कचरे के दस्तावेजीकरण को सुगम बनाया है।
श्री जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि पृथ्वी योजना के अंतर्गत चलाया जा रहा यह अभियान वैज्ञानिक निगरानी और जनभागीदारी को मिलाकर समुद्री जल की गुणवत्ता के आकलन, समुद्री कचरे के प्रबंधन और तटीय कटाव जैसी आपदाओं को कम करने से संबंधित दीर्घकालिक प्रयासों का समर्थन करता है। उन्होंने अभियान की पहुंच बढ़ाने के लिए एनसीसी, एनएसएस, शैक्षणिक संस्थानों, स्वयंसेवी समूहों और नागरिक समाज संगठनों की अधिक भागीदारी का आह्वान किया।
प्रधानमंत्री नरेंद्र मोदी के सतत नीली अर्थव्यवस्था के दृष्टिकोण का जिक्र करते हुए, डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि भारत की तटीय पहलें वैज्ञानिक संस्थानों और प्रौद्योगिकी-सक्षम भागीदारी द्वारा समर्थित समुदाय-संचालित पर्यावरणीय प्रबंधन के एक मॉडल के रूप में उभर रही हैं।
"स्वच्छ सागर, सुरक्षित सागर" अभियान 2022 में शुरू किया गया था। यह देश के तटीय क्षेत्रों में समुद्री कचरे को साफ करने और कम करने के उद्देश्य से 75 दिनों का एक अंतर-मंत्रालयी अभियान था। तब से यह अभियान अंतर्राष्ट्रीय तटीय सफाई दिवस के सप्ताह के दौरान प्रतिवर्ष आयोजित किया जाता है। इसमें सरकारी संस्थानों, स्वयंसेवकों, गैर सरकारी संगठनों, छात्रों और सामुदायिक संगठनों की भागीदारी होती है। 2025 में, यह अभियान 15 से 20 सितंबर तक तटीय क्षेत्रों में व्यापक जनभागीदारी के साथ चलाया गया था।
श्री जितेंद्र सिंह ने इस वर्ष दिसंबर के तीसरे सप्ताह में पुणे में आयोजित होने वाले भारत अंतर्राष्ट्रीय विज्ञान महोत्सव से संबंधित तैयारियों की भी समीक्षा की और विज्ञान, प्रौद्योगिकी और नवाचार के साथ जनता की सहभागिता को मजबूत करने के लिए वैज्ञानिक संस्थानों, नवोन्मेषकों, छात्रों और युवा शोधकर्ताओं की भागीदारी बढ़ाने के उपायों पर चर्चा की।

Ministry of Earth Sciences
Dr. Jitendra Singh Reviews Preparations for 'Swachh Sagar, Surakshit Sagar' 2026; Assesses Arrangements for India International Science Festival
Government to Launch Week-Long Coastal Cleanup Drive from September 12 Under ‘Swachh Sagar, Surakshit Sagar’ 2026
Also discusses upcoming 'India International Science Festival' scheduled this year in Pune in third week of December
09 MAY 2026 5:13PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science & Technology and Earth Sciences, and MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr. Jitendra Singh today chaired a high-level review meeting on preparations for the forthcoming “Swachh Sagar, Surakshit Sagar” (SSSS) campaign and separately assessed arrangements for the upcoming India International Science Festival. The Minister called for seamless coordination among institutions and wider public participation to ensure effective execution of both national initiatives.
The meeting, held at Prithvi Bhawan, reviewed the roadmap for the 2026 edition of the nationwide coastal cleanup campaign, which will be conducted from September 12 to 19, culminating on International Coastal Cleanup Day. Senior officials and scientists from the Ministry of Earth Sciences and its institutes attended the meeting along with representatives from the Indian Coast Guard, Seema Jagran Manch, Paryavaran Sanrakshan Gatividhi, VIBHA and other stakeholder organizations. Secretary, Department of Biotechnology, Dr. Rajesh S. Gokhale, MoES Joint Secretary Shri D. Senthil Pandiyan and Scientist G Dr. Jagvir Singh were also present.
The Minister said the 2026 campaign would be conducted as a week-long nationwide movement across India’s 11,098 km coastline with active participation from Central and State Ministries, academic and research institutions, district administrations, youth organizations and local communities. He said the campaign reflects the growing national commitment towards coastal conservation and marine ecological security.
A presentation during the meeting reviewed the progress of the 2025 campaign coordinated by the National Centre for Coastal Research (NCCR). The review highlighted the contribution of the Sagar App, a citizen-science platform that has facilitated documentation of more than 150 tonnes of marine litter from coastal regions.
The Minister said the campaign under the PRITHVI scheme combines scientific monitoring with public participation and supports long-term efforts related to seawater quality assessment, marine litter management and mitigation of coastal hazards such as shoreline erosion. He called for greater involvement of NCC, NSS, educational institutions, volunteer groups and civil society organizations to expand the outreach of the campaign.
Referring to Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s vision of a sustainable Blue Economy, Dr. Jitendra Singh said India’s coastal initiatives are emerging as a model of community-driven environmental stewardship supported by scientific institutions and technology-enabled participation.
The “Swachh Sagar, Surakshit Sagar” campaign was launched in 2022 as a 75-day inter-ministerial initiative aimed at cleaning and reducing marine litter across coastal areas of the country. The campaign has since been conducted annually during the week of International Coastal Cleanup Day with participation from government institutions, volunteers, NGOs, students and community organizations. In 2025, the campaign was carried out from September 15 to 20 with extensive public participation across coastal locations.
The Minister also reviewed preparations related to the India International Science Festival scheduled this year in Pune in the third week of December and discussed measures to enhance participation of scientific institutions, innovators, students and young researchers to strengthen public engagement with science, technology and innovation.