भूविज्ञान मंत्रालय
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह यांनी 'स्वच्छ सागर, सुरक्षित सागर' 2026 च्या तयारीचा घेतला आढावा ; भारत आंतरराष्‍ट्रीय विज्ञान महोत्सवाच्या व्यवस्थेची केली पाहणी.
09 MAY 2026 5:13PM by PIB Mumbai
केंद्रीय विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञान आणि भूविज्ञान राज्यमंत्री (स्वतंत्र कार्यभार) डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह यांनी आज आगामी “स्वच्छ सागर, सुरक्षित सागर” (एसएसएसएस) अभियानाच्या तयारीचा आढावा घेण्यासाठी आयोजित केलेल्या एका उच्चस्तरीय बैठकीचे अध्यक्षस्थान भूषवले आणि आगामी भारत आंतरराष्‍ट्रीय विज्ञान महोत्सवाच्या व्यवस्थेचा स्वतंत्रपणे आढावा घेतला. दोन्ही राष्ट्रीय उपक्रमांची प्रभावी अंमलबजावणी सुनिश्चित करण्यासाठी या संस्थांमध्ये समन्वय साधावा तसेच त्यामध्‍ये लोकांचा सहभाग व्यापक असावा, असे आवाहन डॉ . सिंह यांनी या बैठकीत केले.
पृथ्वी भवन येथे झालेल्या या बैठकीत, 12 ते 19 सप्टेंबर 2026 दरम्यान आयोजित देशव्यापी सागरी किनारा स्वच्छता मोहिमेच्या 2026 च्या नियोजनाचा आढावा घेण्यात आला. या मोहिमेची सांगता आंतरराष्ट्रीय किनारा स्वच्छता दिनाच्या दिवशी होईल. या बैठकीला पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय आणि त्याच्या संलग्न संस्थांमधील वरिष्ठ अधिकारी आणि शास्त्रज्ञ, तसेच भारतीय तट रक्षक दल, सीमा जागरण मंच, पर्यावरण संरक्षण गतीविधी, विभा (VIBHA)आणि इतर संबंधित संघटनांचे प्रतिनिधी उपस्थित होते. जैवतंत्रज्ञान विभागाचे सचिव डॉ. राजेश एस. गोखले, पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्रालयाचे सहसचिव डी. सेंथिल पांडियन आणि शास्त्रज्ञ जी. डॉ. जगवीर सिंग हे सुद्धा या बैठकीला उपस्थित होते.
2026 ची मोहीम ही भारताच्या 11,098 किमी लांबीच्या किनारपट्टीवर एक आठवडाभर चालणारा महत्वाचा देशव्यापी उपक्रम म्हणून राबवली जाईल. या मोहिमेमध्‍ये केंद्रीय आणि राज्य मंत्रालये, शैक्षणिक आणि संशोधन संस्था, जिल्हा प्रशासन, युवा संघटना आणि स्थानिक समुदाय यांचा सक्रिय सहभाग असेल,असे मंत्री जितेंद्र सिंह यांनी यावेळी सांगितले.ही मोहीम किना-यांचे संवर्धन आणि सागरी पर्यावरणीय सुरक्षेविषयी वाढत्या राष्ट्रीय वचनबद्धतेचे प्रतीक आहे,असे ही त्यांनी पुढे नमूद केले
या बैठकीदरम्यान सादर झालेल्या एका सादरीकरणात, राष्ट्रीय किनारी संशोधन केंद्र (एनसीसीआर) द्वारे 2025 मोहिमेच्या प्रगतीचा सर्वसमावेशक आढावा घेण्यात आला. यावेळी नागरिक-विज्ञान व्यासपीठ असलेल्या आणि किनारी प्रदेशांमधून 150 टनांहून अधिक सागरी कचऱ्याच्या दस्तऐवजीकरणास मदत झाली आहे,अशा 'सागर ॲप'च्या योगदानावर प्रकाश टाकण्यात आला.
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या शाश्वत नील अर्थव्यवस्थेच्या संकल्पनेचा संदर्भ देत डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह म्हणाले, की वैज्ञानिक संस्था आणि तंत्रज्ञानाच्या साहाय्याने होणाऱ्या सहभागाद्वारे समर्थित, समुदाय-चालित पर्यावरण संवर्धनाचे एक आदर्श म्हणून भारताचे किनारी उपक्रम उदयास येत आहेत.
यावर्षी डिसेंबरच्या तिसऱ्या आठवड्यात पुण्यात होणाऱ्या भारत आंतरराष्ट्रीय विज्ञान महोत्सवाच्या तयारीचाही मंत्रीमहोदयांनी यावेळी आढावा घेतला आणि विज्ञान, तंत्रज्ञान आणि नवोपक्रम यांमध्ये जनतेचा सहभाग अधिक दृढ करण्यासाठी वैज्ञानिक संस्था, नवोपक्रम करणारे उद्योजक, विद्यार्थी आणि तरुण संशोधकांचा सहभाग वाढवण्याच्या उपाययोजनांवर चर्चा करण्यात आली.

Ministry of Earth Sciences
Dr. Jitendra Singh Reviews Preparations for 'Swachh Sagar, Surakshit Sagar' 2026; Assesses Arrangements for India International Science Festival
Government to Launch Week-Long Coastal Cleanup Drive from September 12 Under ‘Swachh Sagar, Surakshit Sagar’ 2026
Also discusses upcoming 'India International Science Festival' scheduled this year in Pune in third week of December
09 MAY 2026 5:13PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science & Technology and Earth Sciences, and MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr. Jitendra Singh today chaired a high-level review meeting on preparations for the forthcoming “Swachh Sagar, Surakshit Sagar” (SSSS) campaign and separately assessed arrangements for the upcoming India International Science Festival. The Minister called for seamless coordination among institutions and wider public participation to ensure effective execution of both national initiatives.
The meeting, held at Prithvi Bhawan, reviewed the roadmap for the 2026 edition of the nationwide coastal cleanup campaign, which will be conducted from September 12 to 19, culminating on International Coastal Cleanup Day. Senior officials and scientists from the Ministry of Earth Sciences and its institutes attended the meeting along with representatives from the Indian Coast Guard, Seema Jagran Manch, Paryavaran Sanrakshan Gatividhi, VIBHA and other stakeholder organizations. Secretary, Department of Biotechnology, Dr. Rajesh S. Gokhale, MoES Joint Secretary Shri D. Senthil Pandiyan and Scientist G Dr. Jagvir Singh were also present.
The Minister said the 2026 campaign would be conducted as a week-long nationwide movement across India’s 11,098 km coastline with active participation from Central and State Ministries, academic and research institutions, district administrations, youth organizations and local communities. He said the campaign reflects the growing national commitment towards coastal conservation and marine ecological security.
A presentation during the meeting reviewed the progress of the 2025 campaign coordinated by the National Centre for Coastal Research (NCCR). The review highlighted the contribution of the Sagar App, a citizen-science platform that has facilitated documentation of more than 150 tonnes of marine litter from coastal regions.
The Minister said the campaign under the PRITHVI scheme combines scientific monitoring with public participation and supports long-term efforts related to seawater quality assessment, marine litter management and mitigation of coastal hazards such as shoreline erosion. He called for greater involvement of NCC, NSS, educational institutions, volunteer groups and civil society organizations to expand the outreach of the campaign.
Referring to Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s vision of a sustainable Blue Economy, Dr. Jitendra Singh said India’s coastal initiatives are emerging as a model of community-driven environmental stewardship supported by scientific institutions and technology-enabled participation.
The “Swachh Sagar, Surakshit Sagar” campaign was launched in 2022 as a 75-day inter-ministerial initiative aimed at cleaning and reducing marine litter across coastal areas of the country. The campaign has since been conducted annually during the week of International Coastal Cleanup Day with participation from government institutions, volunteers, NGOs, students and community organizations. In 2025, the campaign was carried out from September 15 to 20 with extensive public participation across coastal locations.
The Minister also reviewed preparations related to the India International Science Festival scheduled this year in Pune in the third week of December and discussed measures to enhance participation of scientific institutions, innovators, students and young researchers to strengthen public engagement with science, technology and innovation.