वित्‍त मंत्रालय
आयकर विभाग ने अपनी आय (टर्नओवर) छिपाने वाले रेस्तरांओं के खिलाफ पूरे देश में सत्यापन अभियान चलाया
आयकर विभाग ने 8 मार्च 2026 को 22 राज्यों के 46 शहरों में स्थित 62 रेस्तरांओं पर देशव्यापी सर्वेक्षण किया, जिसमें लगभग 408 करोड़ रुपये की बिक्री छिपाने का पता चला
आयकर विभाग स्वैच्छिक अनुपालन और विश्वास-आधारित दृष्टिकोण पर लगातार जोर देता रहा है तथा करदाताओं को अपनी गलतियां सुधारने के लिए मार्गदर्शन और सलाह देने हेतु ‘सक्षम नज’ (SAKSHAM NUDGE) अभियान शुरू किया है
‘सक्षम नज’ (SAKSHAM NUDGE) अभियान के पहले चरण में पहचान कर 63,000 रेस्तरांओं को ई-मेल और संदेश भेजे जाएंगे, जिनसे 31 मार्च 2026 से पहले अपने आयकर रिटर्न अपडेट करने का अनुरोध किया जाएगा
09 MAR 2026 9:25PM by PIB Delhi
आयकर विभाग ने नवंबर 2025 में खाद्य एवं पेय क्षेत्र में कर चोरी के पैटर्न से संबंधित जांच की। इस दौरान पाया गया कि कई रेस्तरां वास्तविक बिक्री को छिपाने के लिए बड़ी संख्या में बिलों को हटाने तथा अन्य प्रकार के बदलाव करने में लगे हुए थे।
खाद्य एवं पेय क्षेत्र के लगभग 1.77 लाख रेस्तरांओं के लेन-देन संबंधी आंकड़ों का सही तरीके से विश्लेषण एआई-सक्षम विश्लेषणात्मक उपकरणों की सहायता से किया गया। इन आंकड़ों की तुलना उनके आयकर रिटर्न में घोषित आय से की गई। विश्लेषण से बड़े पैमाने पर आय की कम रिपोर्टिंग का खुलासा हुआ। कुछ मामलों में दर्ज की गई बिक्री वित्तीय खातों या दाखिल किए गए कर से मेल नहीं खाए पाए गए, और कुछ लेन-देन को रिपोर्ट की गई बिक्री से बाहर रखा गया भी पाया गया था।
इसके परिणामस्वरूप 8 मार्च 2026 को 22 राज्यों के 46 शहरों में स्थित 62 रेस्तरांओं पर देशव्यापी सर्वेक्षण किया गया। प्रारंभिक स्तर पर इस कार्रवाई में लगभग 408 करोड़ रुपये की बिक्री छिपाने का खुलासा सामने आया है। इस संबंध में जांच आगे जारी है।
विभाग स्वैच्छिक अनुपालन और विश्वास-आधारित दृष्टिकोण पर लगातार जोर दे रहा है। करदाताओं को अपनी गलतियां सुधारने के लिए मार्गदर्शन और सलाह देने हेतु ‘सक्षम नज’ (SAKSHAM NUDGE) अभियान शुरू किया गया है। करदाताओं को आयकर अधिनियम की धारा 139(8A) के अंतर्गत अद्यतन रिटर्न दाखिल करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया जा रहा है। पहले चरण में पहचान किए गए 63,000 रेस्तरांओं को ई-मेल और संदेश भेजे जाएंगे, जिनसे 31 मार्च 2026 से पहले अपने रिटर्न अपडेट करने का अनुरोध किया जाएगा।

Ministry of Finance
Income tax Department carries out nation-wide verification exercise on restaurants suppressing turnover
IT Department conducted a nationwide survey on 8th March 2026 on 62 restaurants across 46 cities in 22 States, revealing suppression of sales of around Rs. 408 crore
IT Department continues to emphasise voluntary compliance and a trust-based approach, and has commenced the SAKSHAM NUDGE campaign to guide and advise taxpayers to correct their mistakes
In the first phase of SAKSHAM NUDGE campaign, emails and messages will be sent to identified 63,000 restaurants, requesting them to update their returns before 31 March 2026
09 MAR 2026 9:25PM by PIB Delhi
The Income tax Department carried out investigation relating to tax evasion pattern in Food & Beverage sector in November 2025. During the exercise, it was found that several restaurants were engaged in deletion of bulk bills and other modifications to suppress the actual sales.
Advanced analytics of transactional data from about 1.77 lakh restaurants in the F&B sector was carried out using AI-enabled analytical tools. The data was compared with the turnover declared in their Income Tax Returns. The analysis revealed large-scale under-reporting of income. In some cases, recorded sales were not fully reflected in financial accounts or tax filings, and certain transactions were excluded from reported sales.
Consequently, on 8 March 2026, a nationwide survey was conducted on 62 restaurants across 46 cities in 22 States. On a preliminary basis, the exercise revealed suppression of sales amounting to around Rs. 408 crore. Investigations in this regard are underway.
The Department continues to emphasise voluntary compliance and a trust-based approach. It has commenced the SAKSHAM NUDGE campaign to guide and advise taxpayers to correct their mistakes. Taxpayers are encouraged to file updated returns under Section 139(8A) of the Income Tax Act. In the first phase, emails and messages will be sent to the identified 63,000 restaurants, requesting them to update their returns before 31 March 2026.