நிதி அமைச்சகம்
உணவகங்களில் வருமான வரித்துறை நாடு தழுவிய ஆய்வு: ரூ.408 கோடி விற்பனை மறைப்பு கண்டுபிடிப்பு
09 MAR 2026 9:25PM by PIB Chennai
உணவு மற்றும் பானங்கள் துறையில் நடைபெறும் வரி ஏய்ப்பு முறைகள் குறித்து வருமான வரித்துறை ஆய்வு நடத்தியது. இதில், பல உணவகங்கள் தங்களது உண்மையான விற்பனையை மறைப்பதற்காக, மொத்த பில்களை நீக்குதல் மற்றும் கணக்குகளில் மாற்றங்களைச் செய்தது கண்டறியப்பட்டது.
செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவு தொழில்நுட்பத்தைப் பயன்படுத்தி சுமார் 1.77 லட்சம் உணவகங்களின் தரவுகள் ஆய்வு செய்யப்பட்டன. இந்தத் தரவுகள், அந்த உணவகங்கள் தாக்கல் செய்த வருமான வரி கணக்குகளுடன் ஒப்பிடப்பட்டபோது, பெரிய அளவிலான வருமானக் குறைப்பு வெளிச்சத்திற்கு வந்தது. சில வழக்குகளில், உண்மையான விற்பனை நிதி கணக்குகளிலோ அல்லது வரித் தாக்கல் ஆவணங்களிலோ முழுமையாகப் பிரதிபலிக்கவில்லை.
இதனைத் தொடர்ந்து, 2026 மார்ச் 8 அன்று 22 மாநிலங்களில் உள்ள 46 நகரங்களில் 62 உணவகங்களில் நாடு தழுவிய ஆய்வு மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டது. முதற்கட்ட விசாரணையில், சுமார் ரூ.408 கோடி மதிப்பிலான விற்பனை மறைக்கப்பட்டிருப்பது தெரியவந்துள்ளது. இது குறித்த மேல் விசாரணைகள் தொடர்ந்து நடைபெற்று வருகின்றன.
வரி செலுத்துவோர் தாங்களாகவே முன்வந்து சரியான தகவல்களைத் தெரிவிப்பதை ஊக்குவிக்கும் வகையில், 'சக்ஷம் நட்ஜ்' என்ற பிரச்சாரத்தை வருமான வரித்துறை தொடங்கியுள்ளது. தவறுகளைத் திருத்திக் கொள்ள விரும்புவோர், வருமான வரிச் சட்டத்தின் பிரிவு 139(8ஏ)-இன் கீழ் புதுப்பிக்கப்பட்ட கணக்குகளைத் தாக்கல் செய்யலாம். முதற்கட்டமாக, கண்டறியப்பட்ட 63,000 உணவகங்களுக்கு மின்னஞ்சல் மற்றும் குறுஞ்செய்திகள் அனுப்பப்பட்டு, வரும் மார்ச் 31-க்குள் கணக்குகளைப் புதுப்பிக்குமாறு அறிவுறுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2237245&reg=3&lang=1
செய்தி வெளியீட்டு எண்:2237245

Ministry of Finance
Income tax Department carries out nation-wide verification exercise on restaurants suppressing turnover
IT Department conducted a nationwide survey on 8th March 2026 on 62 restaurants across 46 cities in 22 States, revealing suppression of sales of around Rs. 408 crore
IT Department continues to emphasise voluntary compliance and a trust-based approach, and has commenced the SAKSHAM NUDGE campaign to guide and advise taxpayers to correct their mistakes
In the first phase of SAKSHAM NUDGE campaign, emails and messages will be sent to identified 63,000 restaurants, requesting them to update their returns before 31 March 2026
09 MAR 2026 9:25PM by PIB Delhi
The Income tax Department carried out investigation relating to tax evasion pattern in Food & Beverage sector in November 2025. During the exercise, it was found that several restaurants were engaged in deletion of bulk bills and other modifications to suppress the actual sales.
Advanced analytics of transactional data from about 1.77 lakh restaurants in the F&B sector was carried out using AI-enabled analytical tools. The data was compared with the turnover declared in their Income Tax Returns. The analysis revealed large-scale under-reporting of income. In some cases, recorded sales were not fully reflected in financial accounts or tax filings, and certain transactions were excluded from reported sales.
Consequently, on 8 March 2026, a nationwide survey was conducted on 62 restaurants across 46 cities in 22 States. On a preliminary basis, the exercise revealed suppression of sales amounting to around Rs. 408 crore. Investigations in this regard are underway.
The Department continues to emphasise voluntary compliance and a trust-based approach. It has commenced the SAKSHAM NUDGE campaign to guide and advise taxpayers to correct their mistakes. Taxpayers are encouraged to file updated returns under Section 139(8A) of the Income Tax Act. In the first phase, emails and messages will be sent to the identified 63,000 restaurants, requesting them to update their returns before 31 March 2026.