प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने इजरायल के राष्ट्रपति से मुलाकात की
26 FEB 2026 9:00PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज यरुशलम में इजरायल के राष्ट्रपति, महामहिम श्री इसाक हर्जोग से मुलाकात की।
प्रधानमंत्री ने 2017 में अपनी इजरायल यात्रा और 2023 में दुबई में राष्ट्रपति हर्जोग के साथ हुई अपनी पिछली मुलाकातों को गर्मजोशी से याद किया। दोनों नेताओं ने कहा कि भारत-इजरायल संबंधों को “शांति, नवाचार और समृद्धि के लिए विशेष रणनीतिक साझेदारी” के स्तर तक ले जाना द्विपक्षीय संबंधों में एक नई शुरुआत है और यह दोनों देशों के बीच गहरे विश्वास, साझा लोकतांत्रिक मूल्यों और विशेष मित्रता को दर्शाता है। दोनों नेताओं ने व्यापार और प्रौद्योगिकी, नवाचार एवं उद्यम, रक्षा और सुरक्षा तथा आतंकवाद-रोधी सहयोग के क्षेत्रों में जारी सहयोग पर संतोष व्यक्त किया।
दोनों नेताओं ने आपसी हित के क्षेत्रीय मुद्दों पर भी चर्चा की। गाजा शांति योजना के प्रति अपना समर्थन व्यक्त करते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने पश्चिम एशिया में शांति और स्थिरता प्राप्त करने की पहल के साथ हो रही प्रगति पर संतोष व्यक्त किया।
दोनों देशों के साझा पर्यावरणीय मूल्यों को दर्शाते हुए एक विशेष पहल के तहत प्रधानमंत्री ने राष्ट्रपति हर्जोग और प्रथम महिला के साथ ‘एक पेड़ माँ के नाम’ अभियान के अंतर्गत राष्ट्रपति भवन के उद्यान में एक पौधा रोपा।
प्रधानमंत्री ने राष्ट्रपति हर्जोग को उनकी गर्मजोशी और आतिथ्य सत्कार तथा भारत-इजरायल साझेदारी के प्रति उनके समर्थन के लिए धन्यवाद दिया।

Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister meets with the President of Israel
26 FEB 2026 9:00PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today called on the President of Israel, H.E. Mr. Isaac Herzog, in Jerusalem.
Prime Minister warmly recalled his previous meetings with President Herzog during his visit to Israel in 2017 and in Dubai in 2023. The two leaders noted that the elevation of India-Israel ties to a "Special Strategic Partnership for Peace, Innovation and Prosperity" marks a new beginning in bilateral ties and is reflective of the deep trust, shared democratic values and special friendship between the two countries. The two leaders expressed satisfaction at the ongoing cooperation in the fields of trade and technology, innovation and enterprise, defence and security, and counter terrorism.
The two leaders also discussed regional issues of mutual interest. Expressing support for the Gaza Peace Plan, Prime Minister conveyed his satisfaction at the progress being made with the initiative to achieve peace and stability in West Asia.
In a special gesture, reflecting the shared values of both nations to nurture the environment, Prime Minister, along with President Herzog and the First Lady, planted a tree in the President’s garden under the Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam (One Tree for Mother) initiative.
Prime Minister thanked President Herzog for his warmth and hospitality and for his support to the India-Israel partnership.