Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister meets with the President of Israel
26 FEB 2026 9:00PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today called on the President of Israel, H.E. Mr. Isaac Herzog, in Jerusalem.
Prime Minister warmly recalled his previous meetings with President Herzog during his visit to Israel in 2017 and in Dubai in 2023. The two leaders noted that the elevation of India-Israel ties to a "Special Strategic Partnership for Peace, Innovation and Prosperity" marks a new beginning in bilateral ties and is reflective of the deep trust, shared democratic values and special friendship between the two countries. The two leaders expressed satisfaction at the ongoing cooperation in the fields of trade and technology, innovation and enterprise, defence and security, and counter terrorism.
The two leaders also discussed regional issues of mutual interest. Expressing support for the Gaza Peace Plan, Prime Minister conveyed his satisfaction at the progress being made with the initiative to achieve peace and stability in West Asia.
In a special gesture, reflecting the shared values of both nations to nurture the environment, Prime Minister, along with President Herzog and the First Lady, planted a tree in the President’s garden under the Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam (One Tree for Mother) initiative.
Prime Minister thanked President Herzog for his warmth and hospitality and for his support to the India-Israel partnership.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਇਜ਼ਰਾਈਲ ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਨਾਲ ਮੁਲਾਕਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ
26 FEB 2026 9:00PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਯੇਰੂਸ਼ਲਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਜ਼ਰਾਈਲ ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਮਹਾਮਹਿਮ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਇਸਹਾਕ ਹਰਜ਼ੋਗ ਨਾਲ ਮੁਲਾਕਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ 2017 ਵਿੱਚ ਆਪਣੀ ਇਜ਼ਰਾਈਲ ਫੇਰੀ ਅਤੇ 2023 ਵਿੱਚ ਦੁਬਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਹਰਜ਼ੋਗ ਨਾਲ ਆਪਣੀਆਂ ਪਿਛਲੀਆਂ ਮੁਲਾਕਾਤਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਗਰਮਜੋਸ਼ੀ ਨਾਲ ਯਾਦ ਕੀਤਾ। ਦੋਵਾਂ ਆਗੂਆਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤ-ਇਜ਼ਰਾਈਲ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਨੂੰ "ਸ਼ਾਂਤੀ, ਨਵੀਨਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਖ਼ੁਸ਼ਹਾਲੀ ਲਈ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਰਣਨੀਤਕ ਭਾਈਵਾਲੀ" ਦੇ ਪੱਧਰ ਤੱਕ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਜਾਣਾ ਦੁਵੱਲੇ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਨਵੀਂ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਦੋਵਾਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿਚਕਾਰ ਡੂੰਘੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸ, ਸਾਂਝੇ ਲੋਕਤੰਤਰੀ ਮੁੱਲਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਦੋਸਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ। ਦੋਵਾਂ ਆਗੂਆਂ ਨੇ ਵਪਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਤਕਨਾਲੋਜੀ, ਨਵੀਨਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਉੱਦਮ, ਰੱਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਅੱਤਵਾਦ ਵਿਰੋਧੀ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਚੱਲ ਰਹੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ’ਤੇ ਤਸੱਲੀ ਪ੍ਰਗਟ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਦੋਵਾਂ ਆਗੂਆਂ ਨੇ ਆਪਸੀ ਹਿੱਤਾਂ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰੀ ਮੁੱਦਿਆਂ ’ਤੇ ਵੀ ਚਰਚਾ ਕੀਤੀ। ਗਾਜ਼ਾ ਸ਼ਾਂਤੀ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਲਈ ਆਪਣਾ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਪ੍ਰਗਟ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਪੱਛਮੀ ਏਸ਼ੀਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਂਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਥਿਰਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਪਹਿਲਕਦਮੀ ਨਾਲ ਹੋ ਰਹੀ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ ’ਤੇ ਤਸੱਲੀ ਪ੍ਰਗਟ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਦੋਵਾਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਾਂਝੇ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਮੁੱਲਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਇੱਕ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਪਹਿਲਕਦਮੀ ਤਹਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਹਰਜ਼ੋਗ ਅਤੇ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਮਹਿਲਾ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ, 'ਏਕ ਪੇੜ ਮਾਂ ਕੇ ਨਾਮ' ਮੁਹਿੰਮ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਭਵਨ ਦੇ ਬਾਗ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਪੌਦਾ ਲਗਾਇਆ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਹਰਜ਼ੋਗ ਦਾ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਗਰਮਜੋਸੀ ਅਤੇ ਮਹਿਮਾਨ ਨਿਵਾਜ਼ੀ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ-ਇਜ਼ਰਾਈਲ ਭਾਈਵਾਲੀ ਲਈ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਲਈ ਧੰਨਵਾਦ ਕੀਤਾ।