Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister meets with the President of Israel
26 FEB 2026 9:00PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today called on the President of Israel, H.E. Mr. Isaac Herzog, in Jerusalem.
Prime Minister warmly recalled his previous meetings with President Herzog during his visit to Israel in 2017 and in Dubai in 2023. The two leaders noted that the elevation of India-Israel ties to a "Special Strategic Partnership for Peace, Innovation and Prosperity" marks a new beginning in bilateral ties and is reflective of the deep trust, shared democratic values and special friendship between the two countries. The two leaders expressed satisfaction at the ongoing cooperation in the fields of trade and technology, innovation and enterprise, defence and security, and counter terrorism.
The two leaders also discussed regional issues of mutual interest. Expressing support for the Gaza Peace Plan, Prime Minister conveyed his satisfaction at the progress being made with the initiative to achieve peace and stability in West Asia.
In a special gesture, reflecting the shared values of both nations to nurture the environment, Prime Minister, along with President Herzog and the First Lady, planted a tree in the President’s garden under the Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam (One Tree for Mother) initiative.
Prime Minister thanked President Herzog for his warmth and hospitality and for his support to the India-Israel partnership.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی نے اسرائیل کے صدر اسحاق ہرتزوگ سے ملاقات کی
26 FEB 2026 9:00PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی نے آج یروشلم میں اسرائیل کے عزت مآب صدر اسحاق ہرتزوگ سے ملاقات کی۔
وزیر اعظم نے 2017 میں اسرائیل کے اپنے دورے اور دبئی 2023 کے دوران اسرائیل کے عزت مآب صدر ہرتزوگ سے ہونے والی سابقہ ملاقاتوں کو گرمجوشی سے یاد کیا۔ دونوں رہنماؤں نے اس بات کو اجاگر کیا کہ بھارت-اسرائیل تعلقات کو ‘‘امن، جدت اور خوشحالی کے لیے خصوصی اسٹریٹجک شراکت داری’’ کے درجے تک پہنچانا دوطرفہ تعلقات میں ایک نیا آغاز ہے اور یہ دونوں ممالک کے درمیان گہرےاعتماد، مشترکہ جمہوری اقدار اور خصوصی دوستی کی عکاسی کرتا ہے۔دونوں رہنماؤں نے تجارت و ٹیکنالوجی، جدت طرازی و کاروبار، دفاع و سلامتی، اور دہشت گردی کے خلاف تعاون کے شعبوں میں جاری تعاون پر اطمینان کا اظہار کیا۔
دونوں رہنماؤں نے باہمی دلچسپی کے علاقائی مسائل پر بھی بات چیت کی۔ غزہ امن منصوبے کے تئیں حمایت کا اظہار کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے مغربی ایشیا میں امن و استحکام کے حصول کے خاطر اس اقدام کے تعلق سے ہوئی پیش رفت پر بھی اطمینان کا اظہار کیا۔
ماحولیات کو پروان چڑھانے کے لیے دونوں ممالک کی مشترکہ اقدار کی عکاسی کرتے ہوئے ایک خاص جذبے کے تحت ، وزیر اعظم نے صدر ہرزوگ اور خاتون اول کے ساتھ مل کر صدر کے باغ میں ایک پیڑ ماں کے نام (ماں کے لیے ایک درخت) پہل کے تحت ایک درخت لگایا۔
وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی نے صدر ہرزوگ کا ان کی گرمجوشی اور مہمان نوازی اور ہندوستان-اسرائیل شراکت داری میں ان کی حمایت کے تئیں تشکرکا اظہار کیا ۔