Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister meets with the President of Israel
26 FEB 2026 9:00PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today called on the President of Israel, H.E. Mr. Isaac Herzog, in Jerusalem.
Prime Minister warmly recalled his previous meetings with President Herzog during his visit to Israel in 2017 and in Dubai in 2023. The two leaders noted that the elevation of India-Israel ties to a "Special Strategic Partnership for Peace, Innovation and Prosperity" marks a new beginning in bilateral ties and is reflective of the deep trust, shared democratic values and special friendship between the two countries. The two leaders expressed satisfaction at the ongoing cooperation in the fields of trade and technology, innovation and enterprise, defence and security, and counter terrorism.
The two leaders also discussed regional issues of mutual interest. Expressing support for the Gaza Peace Plan, Prime Minister conveyed his satisfaction at the progress being made with the initiative to achieve peace and stability in West Asia.
In a special gesture, reflecting the shared values of both nations to nurture the environment, Prime Minister, along with President Herzog and the First Lady, planted a tree in the President’s garden under the Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam (One Tree for Mother) initiative.
Prime Minister thanked President Herzog for his warmth and hospitality and for his support to the India-Israel partnership.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
ইজ্রায়েলের রাষ্ট্রপতির সঙ্গে প্রধানমন্ত্রীর সাক্ষাৎ
26 FEB 2026 9:00PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ২৬ ফেব্রুয়ারি, ২০২৬
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী আজ জেরুজালেমে ইজ্রায়েলের রাষ্ট্রপতি শ্রী আইজ্যাক হ্যারযোগের সঙ্গে সাক্ষাৎ করেছেন।
এই প্রসঙ্গে প্রধানমন্ত্রী ২০১৭ সালে ইজ্রায়েল সফরের সময় এবং ২০২৩ সালে দুবাই-এ রাষ্ট্রপতির সঙ্গে তাঁর সাক্ষাতের কথা স্মরণ করেন। ভারত ও ইজ্রায়েলের মধ্যে সম্পর্ক “শান্তি, উদ্ভাবন ও সমৃদ্ধির জন্য বিশেষ কৌশলগত অংশীদারীত্ব”-এ উন্নীত হওয়ায় তা এক নতুন যুগের সূচনা করেছে। এটি দুই দেশের মধ্যে পারস্পরিক আস্থা, অভিন্ন গণতান্ত্রিক মূল্যবোধ এবং বিশেষ সৌহার্দ্যপূর্ণ সম্পর্কের প্রতিফলন বলে দুই নেতা মনে করেন। ব্যবসা বাণিজ্য ও প্রযুক্তি, উদ্ভাবন ও শিল্পোদ্যোগ, প্রতিরক্ষা ও নিরাপত্তা এবং সন্ত্রাসবাদের মোকাবিলার মত বিষয়ে দুটি দেশের মধ্যে যে সহযোগিতার পরিবেশ রয়েছে, সেই বিষয়ে তাঁরা সন্তোষ ব্যক্ত করেছেন।
উভয় নেতা পারস্পরিক স্বার্থ সংশ্লিষ্ট আঞ্চলিক নানা বিষয় নিয়ে আলোচনা করেছেন। প্রধানমন্ত্রী গাজা শান্তি পরিকল্পনাকে সমর্থনের কথা জানিয়েছেন। পশ্চিম এশিয়ায় শান্তি ও স্থিতাবস্থার জন্য প্রয়োজনীয় উদ্যোগ সঠিক দিকে এগিয়ে চলায় তিনি সন্তোষ প্রকাশ করেন।
শ্রী মোদী, রাষ্ট্রপতি এবং তাঁর স্ত্রীর সঙ্গে ‘এক পেঢ় মা কে নাম’ উদ্যোগের আওতায় রাষ্ট্রপতি উদ্যানে একটি চারাগাছ রোপন করেছেন। পরিবেশের প্রতি দুটি দেশের অভিন্ন মূল্যবোধ এর মধ্য দিয়ে প্রতিফলিত হয়েছে।
ভারত-ইজ্রায়েল অংশীদারীত্বকে সমর্থন করার জন্য এবং এই সফরকালে যে উষ্ণ অভ্যর্থনা তিনি পেয়েছেন, তার জন্য প্রধানমন্ত্রী, শ্রী হ্যারযোগকে ধন্যবাদ জানিয়েছেন।