Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister meets with the President of Israel
26 FEB 2026 9:00PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today called on the President of Israel, H.E. Mr. Isaac Herzog, in Jerusalem.
Prime Minister warmly recalled his previous meetings with President Herzog during his visit to Israel in 2017 and in Dubai in 2023. The two leaders noted that the elevation of India-Israel ties to a "Special Strategic Partnership for Peace, Innovation and Prosperity" marks a new beginning in bilateral ties and is reflective of the deep trust, shared democratic values and special friendship between the two countries. The two leaders expressed satisfaction at the ongoing cooperation in the fields of trade and technology, innovation and enterprise, defence and security, and counter terrorism.
The two leaders also discussed regional issues of mutual interest. Expressing support for the Gaza Peace Plan, Prime Minister conveyed his satisfaction at the progress being made with the initiative to achieve peace and stability in West Asia.
In a special gesture, reflecting the shared values of both nations to nurture the environment, Prime Minister, along with President Herzog and the First Lady, planted a tree in the President’s garden under the Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam (One Tree for Mother) initiative.
Prime Minister thanked President Herzog for his warmth and hospitality and for his support to the India-Israel partnership.

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ଇସ୍ରାଏଲ୍ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତିଙ୍କୁ ଭେଟିଲେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ
26 FEB 2026 9:00PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ଆଜି ଜେରୁସାଲେମ୍‌ରେ ଇସ୍ରାଏଲ୍‌ର ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି ଶ୍ରୀ ଆଇଜାକ୍ ହର୍‌ଜୋଗଙ୍କୁ ଭେଟିଛନ୍ତି ।
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ୨୦୧୭ରେ ଇସ୍ରାଏଲ୍‌କୁ ତାଙ୍କର ଗସ୍ତ ଏବଂ ୨୦୨୩ରେ ଦୁବାଇ ଗସ୍ତ ସମୟରେ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି ହର୍‌ଜୋଗ୍‌ଙ୍କ ସହ ତାଙ୍କର ପୂର୍ବ ସାକ୍ଷାତକୁ ମନେ ପକାଇଥିଲେ । ଭାରତ-ଇସ୍ରାଏଲ୍ ସମ୍ପର୍କକୁ “ଶାନ୍ତି, ନବାଚାର ଏବଂ ସମୃଦ୍ଧି ପାଇଁ ସ୍ୱତନ୍ତ୍ର ରଣନୈତିକ ସହଭାଗୀତା” ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ଉନ୍ନୀତ କରିବା ଦ୍ୱିପାକ୍ଷିକ ସମ୍ପର୍କରେ ଏକ ନୂତନ ଆରମ୍ଭ ଏବଂ ଦୁଇ ଦେଶ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଗଭୀର ବିଶ୍ୱାସ, ସମାନ ଗଣତାନ୍ତ୍ରିକ ମୂଲ୍ୟବୋଧ ଏବଂ ବିଶେଷ ବନ୍ଧୁତାର ପ୍ରତିଫଳନ ବୋଲି ଦୁଇ ନେତା ଉଲ୍ଲେଖ କରିଛନ୍ତି । ବାଣିଜ୍ୟ ଏବଂ ପ୍ରଯୁକ୍ତିବିଦ୍ୟା, ନବାଚାର ତଥା ଉଦ୍ୟୋଗ, ପ୍ରତିରକ୍ଷା ଏବଂ ସୁରକ୍ଷା ଓ ଆତଙ୍କବାଦ ମୁକାବିଲା କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଚାଲିଥିବା ସହଯୋଗରେ ଦୁଇ ନେତା ସନ୍ତୋଷ ପ୍ରକାଶ କରିଛନ୍ତି ।
ଉଭୟ ନେତା ପାରସ୍ପରିକ ସ୍ୱାର୍ଥର କ୍ଷେତ୍ରୀୟ ପ୍ରସଙ୍ଗ ଉପରେ ମଧ୍ୟ ଆଲୋଚନା କରିଛନ୍ତି । ଗାଜା ଶାନ୍ତି ଯୋଜନା ପ୍ରତି ସମର୍ଥନ ଜଣାଇ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ପଶ୍ଚିମ ଏସିଆରେ ଶାନ୍ତି ଏବଂ ସ୍ଥିରତା ହାସଲ କରିବା ଦିଗରେ ନିଆଯାଉଥିବା ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ଏବଂ ପ୍ରଗତି ଉପରେ ସନ୍ତୋଷ ପ୍ରକାଶ କରିଛନ୍ତି ।
ପରିବେଶ ସଂରକ୍ଷଣ ଦିଗରେ ଉଭୟ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରର ସମାନ ମୂଲ୍ୟବୋଧକୁ ପ୍ରଦର୍ଶିତ କରି, ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି ହର୍‌ଜୋଗ ଏବଂ ପ୍ରଥମ ମହିଳାଙ୍କ ସହିତ ‘ଏକ ପେଡ୍ ମାଁ କେ ନାମ’ (ମାଆଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ ଗୋଟିଏ ଗଛ) ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ଅଧୀନରେ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତିଙ୍କ ଉଦ୍ୟାନରେ ଏକ ଗଛ ରୋପଣ କରିଥିଲେ ।
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି ହର୍‌ଜୋଗଙ୍କୁ ତାଙ୍କର ଆତିଥ୍ୟ ସତ୍କାର ଏବଂ ଭାରତ-ଇସ୍ରାଏଲ୍ ସହଭାଗୀତାକୁ ମିଳିଥିବା ସମର୍ଥନ ପାଇଁ ଧନ୍ୟବାଦ ଜଣାଇଥିଲେ ।