Ministry of Finance
In a largest operation of its kind by any agency in Madhya Pradesh, officers of Central Bureau of Narcotics (CBN) seize 43.820 kg high-quality MD/Methamphetamine, more than 260 kg chemicals, and sophisticated modern equipment
Total seizure of MD in the entire operation amounts to nearly 52 kg; three arrested
19 FEB 2026 11:53AM by PIB Delhi
In an operation that spanned three days during largest operation of its kind carried out by any agency in Madhya Pradesh to date, the officers of the Central Bureau of Narcotics (CBN) unearthed the factory located in Village Thavalay, under Mhow Tehsil, Indore district. The CBN seized 43.820 kg high-quality MD/Methamphetamine, more than 260 kg chemicals, and sophisticated modern equipment. The total seizure of MD in the entire operation amounts to 51.992 kg. All recovered contraband and chemicals were seized under the provisions of the NDPS Act, 1985.
Acting on a specific intelligence received by the Neemuch branch, Madhya Pradesh, of Central Bureau of Narcotics (CBN), on the night of 13.02.2026, the CBN recovered 8.172 kg of high-quality crystal MD/Methamphetamine from two passengers travelling in a bus at Mandsaur.
Acting swiftly on the input, a team from CBN Neemuch was constituted and dispatched to Mandsaur. Given the limited time, officers at Mandsaur were alerted telephonically and promptly intercepted the suspect bus. After the arrival of the Neemuch, search proceedings were initiated in accordance with the provisions of the NDPS Act, 1985.
During the search, a passenger was found carrying a suspicious box and admitted it contained MD. On further inquiry, an accomplice seated separately was identified, and another suspected box was recovered from beneath his seat. Examination of the boxes led to the recovery of 8.172 kg of high-purity Methamphetamine (MD) in crystal form, packed in five polythene packets across two boxes. Both accused admitted possession of the seized contraband. Further interrogation revealed that the accused were transporting the MD directly from a clandestine manufacturing laboratory.
In view of the revelation, CBN immediately formed a special separate team consisting of officers from Ujjain, Jaora, Mandsaur, and Neemuch branches to coordinated searches and precisely locate the suspected laboratory. Further probe helped to locate the laboratory near Mhow.
As a follow-up to this seizure, joint teams of CBN Madhya Pradesh from Neemuch, Mandsaur, Jaora, and Ujjain launched a search operation from midnight onwards to trace the manufacturing facility. The teams achieved success the next morning.
In the early morning of 14th February 2026, officers identified the suspected premises matching the given description, including an iron gate and two palm trees at the entrance. However, strong chemical fumes and an unbearable odour forced them to hold entry due to health risks. A specialised team with proper Personal Protective Equipment (PPE) was immediately mobilised from Neemuch to conduct the search proceedings.
The laboratory was found to be equipped with modern machinery and plant installations. As the dismantling of the sophisticated equipment required technical expertise, assistance was sought from the Government Opium and Alkaloid Works (GOAW), Neemuch. A four-member team comprising engineers and chemists from GOAW Neemuch arrived at the site on the midnight of 15.02.2026. The plant and machinery were dismantled and seized by CBN. The entire proceedings were concluded early morning of 15th February 2026.
The two persons intercepted at BPL Chauraha, Mandsaur have been formally charged under relevant provisions of the NDPS Act, 1985. The owner of the house where the clandestine laboratory was operating has also been detained during the proceedings.
Further investigation is underway to identify and dismantle the wider network involved in manufacturing and distribution of synthetic drugs.
This operation highlights the commitment, coordination, and dedication of CBN officers, who, despite limited leads and significant time constraints, successfully carried out one of the largest synthetic drug laboratory busts in the State. The swift intelligence-based action, inter-district coordination, and technical support from GOAW Neemuch led to the dismantling of a major illegal drug manufacturing facility.
The CBN reiterates its firm resolve to curb the menace of narcotic drugs and psychotropic substances and make India drug free.

وزارت خزانہ
مدھیہ پردیش میں اب تک کی سب سے بڑی کارروائی میں، سی بی این کے اہلکاروں نے 43.820 کلوگرام اعلیٰ معیار کا ایم ڈی/میتھامفیٹامنک، 260 کلوگرام سے زیادہ کیمیائی مواد اور جدید ترین سامان ضبط کیا
اس پوری کارروائی میں تقریبا 52 کلو ایم ڈی ضبط کیا گیا ؛ تین افراد گرفتار
19 FEB 2026 11:53AM by PIB Delhi
مدھیہ پردیش میں اب تک کسی بھی ایجنسی کے ذریعے کی گئی اپنی نوعیت کی سب سے بڑی کارروائی کے دوران تین دن تک جاری رہنے والی کارروائی میں سنٹرل بیورو آف نارکوٹکس (سی بی این) کے افسران نے اندور ضلع کی مہو تحصیل کے تحت گاؤں تھاوالے میں واقع فیکٹری کا پتہ لگایا ۔ سی بی این نے 43.820 کلوگرام اعلیٰ معیار کا ایم ڈی/میتھامفیٹامین، 260 کلوگرام سے زیادہ کیمیکل اور جدید ترین سامان ضبط کیا۔ پورے آپریشن میں کل 51.992 کلوگرام ایم ڈی ضبط کی گئی ۔ تمام برآمد شدہ ممنوعہ اشیاء اور کیمیکل این ڈی پی ایس ایکٹ 1985 کی دفعات کے تحت ضبط کیے گئے۔
سنٹرل بیورو آف نارکوٹکس (سی بی این) کی نیمچ برانچ، مدھیہ پردیش کو 13.02.2026 کی رات موصول ہونے والی ایک مخصوص خفیہ معلومات پر کارروائی کرتے ہوئے، سی بی این نے مندسور میں ایک بس میں سفر کرنے والے دو مسافروں سے 8.172 کلوگرام اعلیٰ معیار کا کرسٹل ایم ڈی/میتھامفیٹامین برآمد کیا۔
ان پٹ پر تیزی سے عمل کرتے ہوئے، سی بی این نیمچ کی ایک ٹیم تشکیل دی گئی اور اسے مندسور روانہ کیا گیا۔ محدود وقت کے پیش نظر ، مندسور کے افسران کو ٹیلی فون پر الرٹ کیا گیا اور فوری طور پر مشتبہ بس کو روک لیا گیا۔ نیمچ آمد کے بعد این ڈی پی ایس ایکٹ 1985 کی دفعات کے مطابق تلاشی کی کارروائی شروع کی گئی۔
تلاشی کے دوران، ایک مسافر کے پاس ایک مشکوک ڈبہ پایا گیا اور اس نے اعتراف کیا کہ اس میں ایم ڈی تھا ۔ مزید تفتیش پر، علیحدہ بیٹھے ایک ساتھی کی شناخت کی گئی اور اس کی سیٹ کے نیچے سے ایک اور مشتبہ ڈبہ برآمد کیا گیا۔ باکس کی جانچ پڑتال کے نتیجے میں کرسٹل کی شکل میں 8.172 کلوگرام خالص میتھامفیٹامین (ایم ڈی) برآمد ہوا، جو دو بکسوں میں پانچ پولی تھین پیکٹوں میں پیک کیا گیا تھا۔ دونوں ملزمین نے ضبط شدہ ممنوعہ اشیاء رکھنے کا اعتراف کیا۔ مزید پوچھ تاچھ میں پتہ چلا کہ ملزم ایم ڈی کو براہ راست ایک خفیہ مینوفیکچرنگ لیبارٹری سے لے جا رہے تھے۔
اس انکشاف کے پیش نظر، سی بی این نے فوری طور پر اجین، جاورا، مندسور اور نیمچ شاخوں کے افسران پر مشتمل ایک خصوصی علیحدہ ٹیم تشکیل دی تاکہ مربوط تلاشی لی جا سکے اور مشتبہ لیبارٹری کا درست پتہ لگایا جا سکے۔ مزید تحقیقات سے مہو کے قریب لیبارٹری کا پتہ لگانے میں مدد ملی۔
اس کارروائی کے بعد، نیمچ ، مندسور ، جوڑا اور اجین سے سی بی این مدھیہ پردیش کی مشترکہ ٹیموں نے مینوفیکچرنگ سہولت کا پتہ لگانے کے لیے آدھی رات سے سرچ آپریشن شروع کیا۔ ٹیموں نے اگلی صبح کامیابی حاصل کی۔
مؤرخہ 14 فروری 2026 کی صبح سویرے ،افسران نے دی گئی تفصیل سے مماثل مشتبہ احاطے کی نشاندہی کی، جس میں داخلی دروازے پر ایک لوہے کا دروازہ اور کھجور کے دو درخت شامل تھے۔ تاہم ، شدید کیمیائی دھویں اور ناقابل برداشت بو کے سبب صحت کے خطرات کی وجہ سےاندر داخل نہیں ہوسکے۔ تلاشی کی کارروائی انجام دینے کے لیے نیمچ سے مناسب ذاتی حفاظتی آلات (پی پی ای) کے ساتھ ایک خصوصی ٹیم کو فوری طور پر تعینات کیا گیا۔
یہ لیبارٹری جدید مشینری اور پلانٹ کی تنصیبات سے لیس تھی۔ چونکہ جدید ترین آلات کو ختم کرنے کے لیے تکنیکی مہارت کی ضرورت ہوتی ہے، اس لیے گورنمنٹ اوپیم اینڈ الکلائڈ ورکس (جی او اے ڈبلیو) نیمچ سے مدد طلب کی گئی۔ جی او اے ڈبلیونیمچ کے انجینئروں اور کیمسٹس پر مشتمل چار رکنی ٹیم 15.02.2026 کی آدھی رات کو جائے وقوع پر پہنچی۔ پلانٹ اور مشینری کو سی بی این نے ناکارہ کرکے اپنے قبضے میں لے لیا۔ پوری کارروائی 15 فروری 2026 کی صبح سویرے ختم ہو گئی۔
بی پی ایل چوراہا، مندسور میں پکڑے گئے دو افراد پر این ڈی پی ایس ایکٹ 1985 کی متعلقہ دفعات کے تحت باضابطہ طور پر فرد جرم عائد کی گئی ہے۔ اس کارروائی کے دوران اس گھر کے مالک کو بھی حراست میں لیا گیا ہے جہاں خفیہ لیبارٹری چل رہی تھی۔
مصنوعی ادویات کی تیاری اور فراہمی میں شامل وسیع نیٹ ورک کی شناخت اور اسے ختم کرنے کے لیے مزید تحقیقات جاری ہیں۔
یہ آپریشن سی بی این افسران کے عزم ، تال میل اور لگن کو اجاگر کرتا ہے، جنہوں نے محدود لیڈز اور وقت کی اہم رکاوٹوں کے باوجود ریاست میں سب سے بڑی مصنوعی منشیات کی لیبارٹری میں سے ایک کو کامیابی کے ساتھ انجام دیا۔ تیز انٹیلی جنس پر مبنی کارروائی، بین ضلعی ہم آہنگی اور جی او اے ڈبلیو نیمچ کی تکنیکی مدد سے منشیات کی غیر قانونی مینوفیکچرنگ کی ایک بڑی سہولت کو ختم کیا گیا۔
سی بی این منشیات اور نفسیاتی مادوں کی لعنت کو روکنے اور ہندوستان کو منشیات سے پاک بنانے کے اپنے پختہ عزم کا اعادہ کرتا ہے۔