उप राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
उपराष्ट्रपति श्री सी.पी. राधाकृष्णन ने जवाहरलाल नेहरू विश्वविद्यालय के 9वें दीक्षांत समारोह को संबोधित किया; युवाओं से बौद्धिक अखंडता और राष्ट्र निर्माण की भावना बनाए रखने की अपील की
उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि आधुनिक विज्ञान और पारंपरिक मूल्यों का साथ-साथ विकास होना चाहिए
उपराष्ट्रपति ने स्वामी विवेकानंद के कथन को संदर्भित करते हुए कहा कि शिक्षा से चरित्र निर्माण होना चाहिए
"बहस, चर्चा और असहमति आवश्यक हैं, लेकिन इनसे निर्णय और सहयोग की दिशा में प्रगति होनी चाहिए" : उपराष्ट्रपति
12 JAN 2026 2:07PM by PIB Delhi
उपराष्ट्रपति श्री सीपी राधाकृष्णन ने आज नई दिल्ली में जवाहरलाल नेहरू विश्वविद्यालय के 9वें दीक्षांत समारोह को संबोधित किया, स्नातक छात्रों को बधाई दी और उनसे अपने ज्ञान और कौशल को राष्ट्र की सेवा में समर्पित करने का आग्रह किया।
उपराष्ट्रपति ने स्वामी विवेकानंद की जयंती पर उनके उपदेशों का स्मरण करते हुए कहा कि शिक्षा को केवल डिग्री तक सीमित नहीं रहना चाहिए, बल्कि इसका उद्देश्य चरित्र निर्माण करना, बुद्धि को सुदृढ़ करना और व्यक्तियों को आत्मनिर्भर बनाना होना चाहिए। उन्होंने इस बात पर बल दिया कि उचित शिक्षा और प्रशिक्षण ही भारत के युवाओं को प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के 2047 तक विकसित भारत के सपने को साकार करने में सक्षम बनाएगा।
उपराष्ट्रपति ने भारत की ज्ञान की सभ्यतागत परंपरा को रेखांकित करते हुए नालंदा और तक्षशिला जैसे प्राचीन शिक्षा केंद्रों का उल्लेख किया और कहा कि उपनिषदों और भगवद् गीता से लेकर कौटिल्य के अर्थशास्त्र और तिरुवल्लुवर के तिरुक्कुरल तक, भारतीय धर्मग्रंथों और प्राचीन पुस्तकों ने निरंतर शिक्षा को सामाजिक और नैतिक जीवन के केंद्र में रखा। उन्होंने रेखांकित किया कि सच्ची शिक्षा आचरण और चरित्र का निर्माण करती है और यह केवल डिग्री प्राप्त करने तक सीमित नहीं है।
उपराष्ट्रपति ने इस बात पर बल दिया कि आधुनिक विज्ञान और पारंपरिक मूल्यों का साथ-साथ विकास होना चाहिए। जेएनयू के लोकतांत्रिक मूल्यों का उल्लेख करते हुए उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि बहस, चर्चा, असहमति और यहां तक ​​कि टकराव भी एक स्वस्थ लोकतंत्र के आवश्यक तत्व हैं। यद्यपि, उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि इन प्रक्रियाओं का अंततः एक निष्कर्ष पर पहुंचना अनिवार्य है। उन्होंने इस बात पर बल दिया कि एक बार निर्णय ले लेने के बाद, सुचारू और प्रभावी प्रशासन सुनिश्चित करने के लिए इसके कार्यान्वयन में सहयोग करने की सामूहिक इच्छाशक्ति होनी चाहिए।
उपराष्ट्रपति ने जेएनयू के समावेशी वातावरण और छात्र प्रवेश तथा संकाय भर्ती दोनों में समानता और सामाजिक समावेश को बढ़ावा देने के लिए विश्वविद्यालय द्वारा किए गए प्रयासों की सराहना की।
उपराष्ट्रपति ने उभरते और सभ्यतागत क्षेत्रों में विश्वविद्यालय के शैक्षणिक विस्तार के लिए विश्वविद्यालय के नेतृत्व की सराहना की, जिसमें संस्कृत और भारतीय अध्ययन संकाय में हिंदू, जैन और बौद्ध अध्ययन के नए केंद्रों की स्थापना भी शामिल है। उन्होंने तमिल अध्ययन के विशेष केंद्र और असमिया, ओडिया, मराठी और कन्नड़ में पाठ्यक्रमों और प्रोग्राम जैसी पहलों के माध्यम से भारतीय भाषाओं को बढ़ावा देने के लिए जेएनयू के निरंतर प्रयासों की भी प्रशंसा की। उन्होंने कहा कि राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति की भावना के अनुरूप मातृभाषाओं में ज्ञान सृजन को बढ़ावा मिलना चाहिए।
उपराष्ट्रपति ने अपने भाषण का समापन करते हुए स्नातकों से तीन प्रमुख उत्तरदायित्वों - सत्य की खोज में बौद्धिक ईमानदारी, असमानताओं को कम करने के लिए सामाजिक समावेश और राष्ट्रीय विकास में सक्रिय योगदान - का पालन करने का आग्रह किया। उन्होंने छात्रों से संवैधानिक मूल्यों और भारत की सभ्यतागत नैतिकता का पालन करने और हमेशा अपने माता-पिता और शिक्षकों का सम्मान करने का आह्वान किया। उपराष्ट्रपति ने छात्रों को उनके भविष्य के प्रयासों में सफलता की शुभकामनाएं देते हुए भारत की एकता और एक साथ प्रगति करने के सामूहिक संकल्प को दोहराया।
इस अवसर पर केंद्रीय शिक्षा मंत्री श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान, जवाहरलाल नेहरू विश्वविद्यालय के कुलाधिपति श्री कंवल सिबल, जवाहरलाल नेहरू विश्वविद्यालय की कुलपति प्रोफेसर शांतिश्री धुलिपुडी पंडित, वरिष्ठ अधिकारी, संकाय सदस्य, स्नातक छात्र और उनके परिवार उपस्थित थे।

Vice President's Secretariat
Vice-President Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan Addresses 9th Convocation of Jawaharlal Nehru University; Calls Upon Youth to Uphold Intellectual Integrity and Nation-Building
Vice-President stresses that modern science and traditional values must grow together
Quoting Vivekananda, Vice-President Says Education Must Build Character
“Debate, Discussion and Dissent Are Essential, But They Must Lead to Decisions and Cooperation,” Says Vice-President
12 JAN 2026 2:07PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice-President of India, Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan, addressed the 9th Convocation of Jawaharlal Nehru University in New Delhi today, congratulated the graduating students and urged them to dedicate their knowledge and skills to the service of the nation.
Recalling the teachings of Swami Vivekananda on his birth anniversary, the Vice-President said education must go beyond degrees to build character, strengthen intellect and empower individuals to stand on their own feet. He emphasised that education and proper training alone would enable India’s youth to realise Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of a Viksit Bharat @2047.
Highlighting India’s civilisational tradition of knowledge, the Vice-President referred to ancient centres of learning such as Nalanda and Takshashila and noted that Indian scriptures and classics, from the Upanishads and the Bhagavad Gita to Kautilya’s Arthashastra and Thiruvalluvar’s Thirukkural, have consistently placed learning at the centre of societal and ethical life. He underlined that true education shapes conduct and character, and is not limited to the acquisition of degrees.
The Vice-President stressed that modern science and traditional values must grow together. Referring to the democratic ethos of JNU, the Vice-President said debate, discussion, dissent and even confrontation are essential elements of a healthy democracy. However, he added that such processes must ultimately lead to a conclusion. Once a decision is taken, he emphasised, there must be a collective willingness to cooperate in its implementation to ensure smooth and effective administration.
The Vice-President appreciated the inclusive atmosphere of JNU and the efforts taken by the University to promote equity and social inclusion in both student admissions and faculty recruitment.
The Vice-President also commended the leadership of the University for expanding its academic engagement into emerging and civilisational fields, including the establishment of new Centres for Hindu, Jain and Buddhist Studies at the School of Sanskrit and Indic Studies. He also appreciated JNU’s sustained efforts to promote Indian languages through initiatives such as the Special Centre for Tamil Studies and chairs and programmes in Assamese, Odia, Marathi and Kannada, observing that knowledge creation must flourish in mother tongues in line with the spirit of the National Education Policy.
In his concluding remarks, the Vice-President urged graduates to uphold three core responsibilities—intellectual honesty in the pursuit of truth, social inclusion to reduce inequalities, and active contribution to national development. He called upon them to remain guided by constitutional values and India’s civilisational ethos, and to always respect their parents and teachers. Wishing the students success in their future endeavours, the Vice-President reaffirmed India’s unity and collective resolve to progress together.
Union Minister for Education Shri Dharmendra Pradhan, Chancellor of Jawaharlal Nehru University Shri Kanwal Sibal, Vice-Chancellor of Jawaharlal Nehru University Prof. Santishree Dhulipudi Pandit, senior officials, faculty members, graduating students and their families were present at the event.