Vice President's Secretariat
Vice-President Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan Addresses 9th Convocation of Jawaharlal Nehru University; Calls Upon Youth to Uphold Intellectual Integrity and Nation-Building
Vice-President stresses that modern science and traditional values must grow together
Quoting Vivekananda, Vice-President Says Education Must Build Character
“Debate, Discussion and Dissent Are Essential, But They Must Lead to Decisions and Cooperation,” Says Vice-President
12 JAN 2026 2:07PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice-President of India, Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan, addressed the 9th Convocation of Jawaharlal Nehru University in New Delhi today, congratulated the graduating students and urged them to dedicate their knowledge and skills to the service of the nation.
Recalling the teachings of Swami Vivekananda on his birth anniversary, the Vice-President said education must go beyond degrees to build character, strengthen intellect and empower individuals to stand on their own feet. He emphasised that education and proper training alone would enable India’s youth to realise Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of a Viksit Bharat @2047.
Highlighting India’s civilisational tradition of knowledge, the Vice-President referred to ancient centres of learning such as Nalanda and Takshashila and noted that Indian scriptures and classics, from the Upanishads and the Bhagavad Gita to Kautilya’s Arthashastra and Thiruvalluvar’s Thirukkural, have consistently placed learning at the centre of societal and ethical life. He underlined that true education shapes conduct and character, and is not limited to the acquisition of degrees.
The Vice-President stressed that modern science and traditional values must grow together. Referring to the democratic ethos of JNU, the Vice-President said debate, discussion, dissent and even confrontation are essential elements of a healthy democracy. However, he added that such processes must ultimately lead to a conclusion. Once a decision is taken, he emphasised, there must be a collective willingness to cooperate in its implementation to ensure smooth and effective administration.
The Vice-President appreciated the inclusive atmosphere of JNU and the efforts taken by the University to promote equity and social inclusion in both student admissions and faculty recruitment.
The Vice-President also commended the leadership of the University for expanding its academic engagement into emerging and civilisational fields, including the establishment of new Centres for Hindu, Jain and Buddhist Studies at the School of Sanskrit and Indic Studies. He also appreciated JNU’s sustained efforts to promote Indian languages through initiatives such as the Special Centre for Tamil Studies and chairs and programmes in Assamese, Odia, Marathi and Kannada, observing that knowledge creation must flourish in mother tongues in line with the spirit of the National Education Policy.
In his concluding remarks, the Vice-President urged graduates to uphold three core responsibilities—intellectual honesty in the pursuit of truth, social inclusion to reduce inequalities, and active contribution to national development. He called upon them to remain guided by constitutional values and India’s civilisational ethos, and to always respect their parents and teachers. Wishing the students success in their future endeavours, the Vice-President reaffirmed India’s unity and collective resolve to progress together.
Union Minister for Education Shri Dharmendra Pradhan, Chancellor of Jawaharlal Nehru University Shri Kanwal Sibal, Vice-Chancellor of Jawaharlal Nehru University Prof. Santishree Dhulipudi Pandit, senior officials, faculty members, graduating students and their families were present at the event.

উপ-রাষ্ট্রপতির সচিবালয়
জওহরলাল নেহরু বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়ের নবম সমাবর্তনে উপ-রাষ্ট্রপতি সি পি রাধাকৃষ্ণণের ভাষণ
12 JAN 2026 2:07PM by PIB Agartala
নতুন দিল্লি ১২ জানুয়ারী ২০২৬
উপ-রাষ্ট্রপতি শ্রী সি পি রাধাকৃষ্ণণ আজ নতুন দিল্লিতে জওহরলাল নেহরু বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়ের নবম সমাবর্তন অনুষ্ঠানে ভাষণ দেন। স্নাতক ডিগ্রি প্রাপ্ত ছাত্রদের অভিনন্দন জানিয়ে তিনি তাদের জ্ঞান ও দক্ষতাকে রাষ্ট্রের সেবায় কাজে লাগানোর আহ্বান জানিয়েছেন।
স্বামী বিবেকানন্দের জন্মবার্ষিকীতে তাঁর শিক্ষার উল্লেখ করে উপ-রাষ্ট্রপতি বলেন, ডিগ্রি অর্জনের ঊর্ধেও শিক্ষাকে চরিত্র গঠন, মেধা এবং ব্যক্তির স্বাবলম্বী হয়ে ওঠার ক্ষমতাসম্পন্ন হতে হবে। বিকশিত ভারত @2047 প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর লক্ষ্য সম্পাদনে শিক্ষা এবং যথাযথ প্রশিক্ষণের মাধ্যমে ভারতের যুব শক্তিকে গড়ে তোলার ওপর জোর দেন তিনি।
জ্ঞানের ক্ষেত্রে ভারতের সভ্যতাগত ঐতিহ্যের ওপর আলোকপাত করে উপ-রাষ্ট্রপতি নালন্দা এবং তক্ষশিলার মতো প্রাচীন শিক্ষা কেন্দ্রের উল্লেখ করেন। তিনি বলেন, উপনিষদ এবং গীতা থেকে কৌটিল্যের অর্থশাস্ত্র এবং থিরুভাল্লুভারের থিরুক্কুরালের মতো ভারতীয় ধর্মশাস্ত্র এবং ধ্রুপদী সাহিত্য সামাজিক এবং নৈতিক জীবনধারণকে জ্ঞানার্জনকে মূল হিসেবে চিহ্নিত করে গেছে। তিনি বলেন, প্রকৃত শিক্ষা মূল্যবোধ ও চরিত্র গঠন করে, যা কেবল ডিগ্রি অর্জনের মধ্যেই সীমাবদ্ধ নয়।
উপ-রাষ্ট্রপতি আধুনিক বিজ্ঞান এবং প্রথাগত মূল্যবোধকে একসাথে বেড়ে ওঠার ওপর জোর দেন। জেএনইউএ-র গণতান্ত্রিক মূল্যবোধের উল্লেখ করে উপ-রাষ্ট্রপতি বলেন, স্বাস্থ্যকর গণতন্ত্রের শর্তই হল বিতর্ক, আলোচনা, বিরোধীতা এবং দ্বন্দ্বের মাধ্যমে ঐক্যমত গড়ে তোলা। সঙ্ঘবদ্ধ সদিচ্ছাই সুচারু এবং কার্যকর প্রশাসনের সঠিক রূপদান করতে পারে।
জেএনইউ-এর অন্তর্ভুক্তিমূলক বাতাবরণের প্রশংসা করে উপ-রাষ্ট্রপতি বলেন, ছাত্র ভর্তি এবং শিক্ষক নিয়োগ উভয় ক্ষেত্রেই সমতা এবং সামাজিক অন্তর্ভুক্তিকতার প্রসার ঘটাতে হবে। তামিল, অসমিয়া, ওড়িয়া, মারাঠি, কন্নড় প্রভৃতি ভারতীয় ভাষা শিক্ষার প্রসারে জেএনইএ সুস্থায়ী প্রয়াসের প্রশংসা্ করেন তিনি। তিনি বলেন, জাতীয় শিক্ষানীতিতে মাতৃ ভাষায় জ্ঞানাজর্নের পথকে প্রশস্ত করা হচ্ছে।
জাতীয় উন্নয়নের ক্ষেত্রে বৈষম্য দূর করে সামাজিক অন্তর্ভুক্তিকরণ এবং সত্যান্বেষণে মেধাগত সততাকে স্নাতক ডিগ্রিপ্রাপ্ত ছাত্রদের অগ্রাধিকার দিতে হবে বলে তিনি জানান। ছাত্রদের উজ্জ্বল ভবিষ্যতের শুভেচ্ছা জানিয়ে উপ-রাষ্ট্রপতি ভারতের ঐক্য এবং সঙ্ঘবদ্ধ সংকল্পকে যৌথভাবে অগ্রগতির পথ সঞ্চালক হওয়ার কথা বলেন।
কেন্দ্রীয় শিক্ষামন্ত্রী শ্রী ধর্মেন্দ্র প্রধান, জওহরলাল নেহরু বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়ের আচার্য শ্রী কানওয়াল সিবাল, বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়ের উপাচার্য অধ্যপক শান্তিশ্রী ধুলিপুডি পন্ডিত প্রমুখ অন্যদের মধ্যে উপস্থিত ছিলেন।