PIB Backgrounder
A Glowing Recognition
Deepavali Added to UNESCO’s Intangible Cultural Heritage List
10 DEC 2025 1:58PM by PIB Delhi
Deepavali, the festival of lights, has been inscribed on UNESCO’s List of the Intangible Cultural Heritage of Humanity, announced at the 20th UNESCO Intergovernmental Committee session at New Delhi's Red Fort from December 8-13, 2025.[1] It is the 16th Indian element on this list. The inscription was adopted in the presence of delegates from 194 Member States, international experts, and representatives of UNESCO’s global network. The Festival of Lights is a living tradition carried forward by communities, continuously recreated across generations, supporting social cohesion and contributing to development.
PM Narendra Modi welcomed UNESCO’s recognition of Deepavali, stating that Deepavali is deeply linked to India’s culture and ethos, and represents the very soul of our civilisation.
To include an element on UNESCO’s Representative List of ICH, states must submit a nomination dossier for evaluation. Each country can nominate one element every two years. India nominated the ‘Deepavali’ Festival for the 2024–25 cycle.
Deepavali, for India, is far more than an annual festival; it is a living tradition woven into the emotional and cultural fabric of millions. Every year, as lamps begin to glow across cities, villages, and distant diasporic homes, Deepavali rekindles a familiar sense of joy, renewal, and connection. It invites people to pause, remember, and come together to remind the world why this festival rightfully deserves a place among humanity’s treasured cultural traditions.
For the Safeguarding of Intangible Cultural Heritage, UNESCO adopted the 2003 Convention on 17th October 2003, during its 32nd General Conference in Paris. The Convention responded to global concerns that living cultural traditions, oral practices, performing arts, social customs, rituals, knowledge systems, and craftsmanship were increasingly threatened by globalisation, social change, and limited resources and need to be protected.
It is a moment of immense pride for India to witness Deepavali—our festival of lights—getting inscribed on the UNESCO List of Intangible Cultural Heritage of Humanity here at IGC 20.COM. This honour belongs to every home that has ever lit a ‘diya’ and kept alive the spirit of renewal and hope. Today’s inscription is a global acknowledgement that this message resonates beyond borders and speaks to humanity’s shared yearning for harmony. This inscription is not only recognition; it is a responsibility. In a divided and uncertain world, the simple yet resolute significance of Deepavali may continue to endure: the lamp may be one, but its light belongs to all.
-Gajendra Singh Shekhawat, Union Minister of Culture & Tourism
The Ministry of Culture welcomed the decision, noting that the inscription will further promote global awareness about India’s intangible cultural heritage and reinforce efforts to safeguard community-based traditions for future generations.
Deepavali, also known as Diwali, is celebrated on Kartik Amaavasya, which typically falls in October or November. The fundamental philosophy of Deepavali encompasses the celebration of prosperity, renewal, and abundance for all individuals. Its inclusive character fosters mutual respect and promotes unity within diversity among various individuals and communities; consequently, no aspect of the festival contravenes the principles of social cohesion and respect for cultural plurality. Residences, thoroughfares, and temples are illuminated with numerous oil lamps, emanating a warm golden glow that represents light overcoming darkness and righteousness triumphing over evil. Markets are bustling with vibrant fabrics and intricate handicrafts that sparkle beneath the illumination, enhancing the festive atmosphere. As evening descends, the sky is illuminated by a spectacular display of fireworks.
Popular Legends of Deepavali
• In the Ramayana, it signifies the return of Lord Rama, Sita, and Lakshmana to Ayodhya after 14 years of exile and their victory over Ravana, celebrated with lamps lighting their path. In the Mahabharata, it marks the return of the Pandavas after their exile.[2]
• Naraka Chaturdashi recalls Lord Krishna’s victory over Narakasura, symbolising the end of evil. [3]
• Goddess Lakshmi is believed to visit illuminated homes on Deepavali night.
• Lord Mahavira, the 24th Tirthankar, attained Nirvana on Deepavali at Pavapuri. His disciples, in tears, begged him not to leave. Mahavira urged them to light the lamp within and conquer darkness. Jain devotees celebrate this festival with enthusiasm as Nirvana Day.[4]
• According to Hindu mythology, the demon Tripurasura, sons of Tarakasura, gained a boon that they could only be killed by a single arrow. They wreaked havoc until Lord Shiva, as Tripurantaka, destroyed them with one arrow. This victory is commemorated as Deepavali or Dev Deepavali, with devotees bathing in the Ganges, lighting diyas, and offering prayers to Lord Shiva.
• King Bali’s Return: In Maharashtra, Deepavali marks the visit of King Bali, symbolising justice and generosity.[5]
• Kali Puja: In Bengal, Odisha and Assam, Deepavali coincides with the worship of Goddess Kali for protection and inner strength.
• Govardhan/Annakut: Some regions commemorate Krishna lifting the Govardhan Hill, a reminder of humility and gratitude.
A person holding a lit candleAI-generated content may be incorrect.
Along with lighting diyas, Deepavali involves diverse practices such as making beautiful rangoli, preparing sweets, decorating homes, performing rituals, exchanging gifts, and holding community gatherings. It celebrates harvest, culture, and mythology, with regional variations reflecting its diversity. The festival signifies renewal, new beginnings, and social unity through hope, prosperity, and community participation. Deepavali is celebrated over five days, each with its own charm and meaning.
The festival begins with Dhanteras, a day of auspicious beginnings when families buy new metalware or essentials that symbolise prosperity. The next morning marks Naraka Chaturdashi, observed with rituals and lighting lamps to dispel negativity and welcome positive energy.
The third day is the highlight of Deepavali- the sacred Lakshmi-Ganesha Puja. Homes come alive with vibrant rangolis, the aroma of delicious sweets, and the warm glow of countless lamps.
On the fourth day, families and friends visit one another, exchange gifts, and reconnect, strengthening their bonds and shared happiness. The celebrations conclude with Bhai Dooj, a heartfelt tribute to the bond between brothers and sisters, observed with prayers, blessings, and meaningful rituals.[6]
Deepavali supports livelihoods and traditional skills nationwide. Rural communities celebrate with rituals that honour nature and mark agricultural cycles. Artisans—potters, lantern makers, decorators, florists, sweet-makers, jewellers, textile artisans, and small businesses—see increased economic activity during the festival. Their work is vital to India’s economy.
Deepavali also reinforces values of charity, generosity and food security; many communities engage in food distribution, donations and special gatherings for the elderly, visually impaired, prison inmates and individuals with special needs.
In recent years, environmental stewardship has increasingly shaped the narrative around Deepavali celebrations. Government interventions, such as the development of “green crackers” by CSIR-NEERI and national campaigns like Swachh Diwali and Shubh Diwali, have encouraged eco-friendly festivities while preserving the festival's cultural spirit. Rituals associated with cleaning homes, markets and public spaces promote hygiene and a healthy lifestyle, while the coming together of families and friends enhances social, and emotional well-being.
Deepavali’s cultural ecosystem contributes meaningfully to several Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs), including poverty alleviation through livelihood support, gender equality through inclusive participation and craft traditions, well-being through communal bonding and hygienic practices, and quality education through cultural transmission.
The nomination process for Deepavali on UNESCO’s List of the Intangible Cultural Heritage of Humanity highlights an inclusive, community-driven approach. The Sangeet Natak Akademi, under the Ministry of Culture, formed a diverse expert committee of scholars, practitioners, artists, writers, and specialists nationwide. Extensive consultations involved communities from all over India, from the Himalayas to coasts, and from cities to remote villages, including diaspora, indigenous groups, transgender communities, and others such as artisans, farmers, and religious groups. Testimonials in various formats captured personal experiences and the cultural importance of Deepavali, affirming community consent and showcasing its diversity and resilience as a living tradition.
The inscription of Deepavali on the UNESCO Intangible Cultural Heritage List is a tribute to the millions who celebrate it with devotion, to the artisans who keep its traditions alive, and to the timeless principles it represents. It tells the world that India’s cultural heritage is not merely remembered, it is lived, loved, and passed forward.
References
https://www.incredibleindia.gov.in/en/festivals-and-events/diwali
https://utsav.gov.in/major-festival/diwali
https://magazines.odisha.gov.in/Orissareview/2013/nov/engpdf/19-20.pdf
https://www.tamilnadutourism.tn.gov.in/events/deepavali
https://maharashtratourism.gov.in/festivals/diwali/
https://utsavapp.in/gyan/g/dev-deepavali-history-significance--rituals
Click here to see in PDF

PIB Headquarters
এক উজ্জ্বল স্বীকৃতি
দীপাবলি ইউনেস্কো-র অধরা সাংস্কৃতিক ঐতিহ্যের তালিকায় অন্তর্ভুক্ত হল
10 DEC 2025 1:58PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১০ ডিসেম্বর, ২০২৫
আলোর উৎসব দীপাবলি মানবতার অধরা সাংস্কৃতিক ঐতিহ্যের তালিকায় অন্তর্ভুক্ত হয়েছে বলে ঘোষণা করা হয়েছে ইউনেস্কো-র ২০-তম আন্তঃ-সরকার কমিটির বৈঠকে। এই বৈঠক ৮–১৩ ডিসেম্বর ২০২৫ তারিখ পর্যন্ত নয়াদিল্লির লালকেল্লায় অনুষ্ঠিত হচ্ছে। এটি এই তালিকায় অন্তর্ভুক্ত ভারতের ১৬-তম উপাদান। ১৯৪-টি সদস্য রাষ্ট্রের প্রতিনিধিদল, আন্তর্জাতিক বিশেষজ্ঞ এবং ইউনেস্কোর বিশ্বব্যাপী নেটওয়ার্কের সদস্যদের উপস্থিতিতে তালিকাভুক্তির এই স্বীকৃতি গৃহীত হয়। আলোর এই উৎসব এক জীবন্ত ঐতিহ্য, যা বিভিন্ন সম্প্রদায় প্রজন্মের পর প্রজন্ম ধরে নবায়ন করে চলেছে, সামাজিক সংহতি শক্তিশালী করছে এবং উন্নয়নে অবদান রাখছে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী দীপাবলিকে UNESCO-র স্বীকৃতি জানানোয় স্বাগত জানিয়েছেন। তিনি বলেছেন, দীপাবলি ভারতের সংস্কৃতি ও জীবনধারার সঙ্গে গভীরভাবে জড়িত এবং এটি আমাদের সভ্যতার আত্মাকে প্রতিফলিত করে।
ইউনেস্কো-র প্রতিনিধিত্বমূলক ICH তালিকায় কোনো উপাদান অন্তর্ভুক্ত করতে হলে সংশ্লিষ্ট রাষ্ট্রকে একটি মনোনয়ন দলিলপত্র জমা দিতে হয়। প্রতি দুই বছর অন্তর প্রতিটি দেশ একটি করে উপাদান মনোনীত করতে পারে। ভারত ২০২৪–২৫ পর্বের জন্য ‘দীপাবলি’ উৎসবকে মনোনীত করেছিল।
ভারতের কাছে দীপাবলি কেবল একটি বার্ষিক উৎসবের চেয়েও অনেক বেশি -এটি লক্ষ লক্ষ মানুষের আবেগময় ও সাংস্কৃতিক কাঠামোর মধ্যে বোনা একটি সজীব ঐতিহ্য। প্রতিবছর শহর, গ্রাম ও দূরদেশে ছড়িয়ে থাকা প্রবাসীর ঘরে যখন প্রদীপ জ্বলে ওঠে, দীপাবলি আবারও উচ্ছ্বাস, পুনরাবৃত্তি এবং সংযোগের এক পরিচিত অনুভূতিকে জাগিয়ে তোলে।
সংস্কৃতি মন্ত্রক এই সিদ্ধান্তকে স্বাগত জানিয়ে বলেছে, এই অন্তর্ভুক্তি ভারতের Intangible cultural heritage বা অধরা সাংস্কৃতিক ঐতিহ্য সম্পর্কে বিশ্বব্যাপী সচেতনতা আরও প্রসারিত করবে এবং ভবিষ্যৎ প্রজন্মের জন্য সমাজভিত্তিক ঐতিহ্য সংরক্ষণের প্রচেষ্টাকে আরও শক্তিশালী করবে।
দীপাবলি, যা দিওয়ালি নামেও পরিচিত, কার্তিক অমাবস্যায় উদযাপিত হয়, যা সাধারণত অক্টোবর বা নভেম্বর মাসে পড়ে। দীপাবলির মূল দর্শন হল, সকল মানুষের সমৃদ্ধি, নবায়ন এবং প্রাচুর্য্যের উদযাপন। এর অন্তর্ভুক্তিমূলক চরিত্র পারস্পরিক শ্রদ্ধাবোধকে উৎসাহিত করে এবং বিভিন্ন ব্যক্তি ও সম্প্রদায়ের মধ্যে বৈচিত্র্যের মধ্যে ঐক্যকে উৎসাহিত করে; ফলস্বরূপ, উৎসবের কোনও দিকই সামাজিক সংহতি এবং সাংস্কৃতিক বহুত্বের প্রতি শ্রদ্ধার নীতির লঙ্ঘন করে না।
দীপাবলির জনপ্রিয় কিংবদন্তি
* রামায়ণে, এটি চিহ্নিত করে প্রভু রাম, সীতা ও লক্ষ্মণের ১৪ বছরের বনবাস শেষে অযোধ্যায় প্রত্যাবর্তন এবং রাবণের বিরুদ্ধে তাঁদের বিজয়কে, যা প্রদীপ জ্বালিয়ে উদযাপন করা হয়েছিল।
* মহাভারতে, এটি পাণ্ডবদের বনবাস শেষে প্রত্যাবর্তনকে নির্দেশ করে।
* নরকা চতুর্দশীতে স্মরণ করা হয় শ্রীকৃষ্ণের নরকাসুর বধ, যা অশুভের অবসানের প্রতীক।
* বিশ্বাস করা হয়, দীপাবলির রাতে আলোকিত গৃহে অধ্যুষিত হন দেবী লক্ষ্মী।
* জৈন পরম্পরায়, ২৪-তম তীর্থঙ্কর মহাবীর দীপাবলির দিনই পাওয়াপুরী-তে নির্বাণ লাভ করেন। তাঁর শিষ্যরা, চোখে জল নিয়ে, তাঁকে না যেতে অনুরোধ করলে, মহাবীর তাঁদের অন্তরের আলো জ্বালাতে এবং আঁধার জয় করতে বলেন। জৈন ভক্তরা এই দিনটিকে ‘নির্বাণ দিবস’ হিসেবে উৎসাহের সঙ্গে পালন করেন।
* হিন্দু পুরাণ মতে, তারকাসুরের পুত্র দানব ত্রিপুরাসুর তিন নগর গঠন করে এমন বর লাভ করেছিল যে, একটিমাত্র বাণেই তাকে বধ করা সম্ভব। তারা ত্রাস সৃষ্টি করলে মহাদেব ‘ত্রিপুরান্তক’ রূপে এক বাণে তাদের বিনাশ করেন। এই বিজয় স্মরণে দীপাবলি বা দেব দীপাবলি পালিত হয়; ভক্তরা গঙ্গাস্নান, প্রদীপ প্রজ্বলন ও শিবপূজা করেন।
* মহারাষ্ট্রে, রাজা বালির আগমনকে স্মরণ করে দীপাবলি ন্যায় ও উদারতার প্রতীক হিসেবে উদযাপিত হয়।
* বাংলায়, ওড়িশা ও অসমে, দীপাবলির সঙ্গে কালীপূজা অনুষ্ঠিত হয়, যা রক্ষা ও অন্তর্গত শক্তির আহ্বান হিসেবে বিবেচিত।
* গোবর্ধন/অন্নকূট: কিছু অঞ্চলে শ্রীকৃষ্ণের গোবর্ধন পাহাড় উত্তোলন স্মরণ করা হয়, যা বিনয় ও কৃতজ্ঞতার চিরন্তন বার্তা বহন করে।
প্রদীপ প্রজ্বলনের পাশাপাশি, দীপাবলি-উৎসবে রয়েছে নানান বৈচিত্র্যময় আচার - রঙিন রঙোলি অঙ্কন, মিষ্টি প্রস্তুত করা, বাড়ি সাজানো, পূজা-অনুষ্ঠান সম্পাদন, উপহার বিনিময় এবং সমাজ-ভিত্তিক মিলনমেলার আয়োজন। এই উৎসব কৃষি, সংস্কৃতি ও পুরাণকে উদযাপন করে; বিভিন্ন অঞ্চলের নিজস্ব রীতি এর বহুমাত্রিক বৈচিত্র্যকে প্রতিফলিত করে। দীপাবলি নতুন সূচনা, নবায়ন এবং সামাজিক ঐক্যের প্রতীক, আশা, সমৃদ্ধি ও সম্প্রদায়ের অংশগ্রহণের মাধ্যমে এর সারবত্তা প্রকাশ পায়। পাঁচ দিনের এই উৎসবের প্রতিটি দিনের রয়েছে স্বতন্ত্র তাৎপর্য ও সৌন্দর্য।
দীপাবলি দেশের সর্বত্র জীবিকা ও ঐতিহ্যবাহী শিল্পকলার ধারাবাহিকতাকে শক্তিশালী করে। গ্রামীণ সম্প্রদায় প্রকৃতিকে সম্মান জানিয়ে ও কৃষি-চক্রকে চিহ্নিত করে নানান আচার পালন করেন। কুমোর, ফানুস নির্মাতা, সজ্জাশিল্পী, ফুলচাষি, ময়রা, স্বর্ণকার, বস্ত্রশিল্পী এবং ক্ষুদ্র উদ্যোক্তাদের মতো কারিগর ও শিল্পীরা এই সময়ে অধিক অর্থনৈতিক কর্মকাণ্ডের সুযোগ পান। তাঁদের কাজ ভারতের অর্থনীতির জন্য অত্যন্ত গুরুত্বপূর্ণ।
দীপাবলি দান, উদারতা ও খাদ্যনিরাপত্তার মূল্যবোধকেও সুদৃঢ় করে; বহু সম্প্রদায় খাদ্য বিতরণ, অনুদান প্রদান এবং বয়োজ্যেষ্ঠ, দৃষ্টি-প্রতিবন্ধী, কারাবন্দী ও বিশেষ চাহিদাসম্পন্ন ব্যক্তিদের জন্য বিশেষ আয়োজন করে থাকে।
সাম্প্রতিক বছরগুলিতে পরিবেশ-রক্ষার দায়বদ্ধতা দীপাবলি উদযাপনের আলোচনায় ক্রমেই গুরুত্বপূর্ণ হয়ে উঠেছে। সরকারি উদ্যোগ, যেমন CSIR-NEERI কর্তৃক “সবুজ আতশবাজি” উদ্ভাবন এবং ‘স্বচ্ছ দিওয়ালি’, ‘শুভ দিওয়ালী’-র মতো জাতীয় প্রচারাভিযান উৎসবের সাংস্কৃতিক সারমর্ম অক্ষুণ্ণ রেখে পরিবেশবান্ধব উদযাপনকে উৎসাহিত করেছে। ঘরবাড়ি, বাজার এবং জনসমাগমস্থল নির্মল করার সঙ্গে যুক্ত আচার পরিচ্ছন্নতা ও স্বাস্থ্যসম্মত জীবনধারা গঠনে সহায়তা করে; একইসঙ্গে পরিবার ও বন্ধুদের মিলন সামাজিক ও মানসিক সুস্থতাকে সমৃদ্ধ করে।
দীপাবলির সাংস্কৃতিক পরিবেশ সুস্থায়ী উন্নয়ন লক্ষ্যের (SDGs) প্রতি গুরুত্বপূর্ণ অবদান রাখে। দীপাবলি হল, জীবিকা-সমর্থনের মাধ্যমে দারিদ্র্য হ্রাস, অন্তর্ভুক্তিমূলক অংশগ্রহণ ও কারুশিল্পের ধারায় লিঙ্গসমতা, সামাজিক বন্ধন ও পরিচ্ছন্নতা-চর্চার মাধ্যমে সুস্বাস্থ্য এবং সাংস্কৃতিক জ্ঞান-হস্তান্তরের মাধ্যমে মানসম্মত শিক্ষার প্রসার।
ইউনেস্কো-র Intangible Cultural Heritage List-এ দীপাবলির মনোনয়ন প্রক্রিয়া এক অন্তর্ভুক্তিমূলক, সম্প্রদায়-নির্ভর পন্থাকে সামনে আনে। সংস্কৃতি মন্ত্রকের অধীনস্থ সঙ্গীত নাটক আকাদেমি দেশের নানা প্রান্তের পণ্ডিত, অনুশীলনকারী, শিল্পী, লেখক ও বিশেষজ্ঞদের নিয়ে বহুমুখী একটি কমিটি গঠন করে। বিস্তৃত পরামর্শ-পর্বে হিমালয় থেকে সাগর, শহর থেকে প্রত্যন্ত গ্রাম, এমনকি প্রবাসী ভারতীয়, আদিবাসী গোষ্ঠী, তৃতীয় লিঙ্গ সম্প্রদায়ের মানুষজন, কারিগর, কৃষক ও বিভিন্ন ধর্মীয় গোষ্ঠী-সহ নানান সম্প্রদায়কে অন্তর্ভুক্ত করা হয়। ব্যক্তিগত অভিজ্ঞতা এবং দীপাবলির সাংস্কৃতিক গুরুত্ব তুলে ধরা সামাজিক সম্মতি নিশ্চিত করে এবং দীপাবলির বৈচিত্র্য, দৃঢ়তা ও জীবন্ত ঐতিহ্য হিসেবে তার শক্তিকে তুলে ধরে।
ইউনেস্কোর Intangible Cultural Heritage List-এ দীপাবলির অন্তর্ভুক্তি অগনিত মানুষের ভক্তিভরে উদযাপন, ঐতিহ্যকে বাঁচিয়ে রাখা কারিগরদের শ্রম ও দীপাবলির চিরন্তন মূল্যবোধের প্রতি এক হৃদয়স্পর্শী সম্মান। এটি বিশ্বকে জানায় যে ভারতের সাংস্কৃতিক ঐতিহ্য কেবল স্মরণ করা হয় না - এটিকে ভালোবেসে জীবিত রাখা হয় ও আগামী প্রজন্মের হাতে সযত্নে অর্পণ করা হয়।
তথ্যসূত্র
https://www.incredibleindia.gov.in/en/festivals-and-events/diwali
https://utsav.gov.in/major-festival/diwali
https://magazines.odisha.gov.in/Orissareview/2013/nov/engpdf/19-20.pdf
https://www.tamilnadutourism.tn.gov.in/events/deepavali
https://maharashtratourism.gov.in/festivals/diwali/
https://utsavapp.in/gyan/g/dev-deepavali-history-significance--rituals
Click here to see in PDF