PIB Headquarters
ایک روشن اعتراف
یونیسکو کی اہم ثقافتی ورثے کی فہرست میں دیوالی کو شامل کیا گیا
10 DEC 2025 1:58PM by PIB Delhi
روشنیوں کے تہوار دیوالی کو یونیسکو کی انتہائی ممتاز ثقافتی ورثے کی فہرست میں شامل کیا گیا ہے ، جس کا اعلان 8 – 13 دسمبر ، 2025 ء کو نئی دلّی کے لال قلعہ میں یونیسکو کی بین حکومتی کمیٹی کے 20 ویں اجلاس میں کیا گیا تھا ۔ یہ اس فہرست میں 16 واں بھارتی ثقافتی عنصر ہے ۔ 194 رکن ممالک کے نمائندوں ، بین الاقوامی ماہرین اور یونیسکو کے عالمی نیٹ ورک کے نمائندوں کی موجودگی میں یہ فیصلہ کیا گیا ۔ روشنیوں کا تہوار ایک زندہ روایت ہے ، جسے برادریوں کے ذریعے آگے بڑھایا گیا ، جس کا سلسلہ نسل در نسل جاری ہے ۔ یہ سماجی ہم آہنگی کو فروغ دیتا ہے اور ترقی میں تعاون کرتا ہے ۔
وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی نے ، یونیسکو کی جانب سے دیوالی کو تسلیم کیے جانے کا خیرمقدم کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ دیوالی کا بھارت کی ثقافت اور اخلاقیات سے گہرا تعلق ہے اور یہ تہوار ہماری تہذیب کی روح کی نمائندگی کرتا ہے ۔
یونیسکو کی آئی سی ایچ کی نمائندہ فہرست میں کسی عنصر کو شامل کرنے کے لیے ، ریاستوں کو جائزے کے لیے نامزدگی کا دستاویز جمع کرانا ہوتا ہے ۔ ہر ملک ہر دو سال میں ایک عنصر نامزد کر سکتا ہے ۔ بھارت نے 25-2024 ء سال کے لیے ’ دیپاولی ‘ کے تہوار کو نامزد کیا تھا ۔
دیوالی ، بھارت کے لیے ، ہر سال منائے جانے والے ایک تہوار سے کہیں زیادہ ہے ؛ یہ لاکھوں لوگوں کے جذباتی اور ثقافتی تانے بانے سے وابستہ ایک زندہ روایت ہے ۔ ہر سال ، جیسے ہی شہروں ، گاؤوں اور بیرونِ ممالک میں آباد لوگوں کے گھروں میں دیئے روشن ہوتے ہیں ، دیوالی خوشی ، تجدید اور تعلق کے ایک جانے پہچانے احساس کو دوبارہ زندہ کرتی ہے ۔ یہ لوگوں کو ذرا ٹھہرنے ، یاد کرنے اور دنیا کو یہ یاد دلانے کے لیے یکجا ہونے کی دعوت دیتا ہے کہ یہ تہوار انسانیت کی قیمتی ثقافتی روایات میں جگہ کا حقدار کیوں ہے ۔
ثقافت کی وزارت نے ، اس فیصلے کا خیر مقدم کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ ا س فہرست میں شامل ہونے سے بھارت کے اہم ثقافتی ورثے کے بارے میں عالمی بیداری کو مزید فروغ حاصل ہو گا اور آئندہ نسلوں کے لیے برادریوں پر مبنی روایات کے تحفظ کی کوششوں کو تقویت ملے گی ۔
دیپاولی ، جسے دیوالی بھی کہا جاتا ہے ، کارتک اماوسیا کو منائی جاتی ہے ، جو عام طور پر اکتوبر یا نومبر میں آتا ہے ۔ دیوالی کا بنیادی فلسفہ تمام افراد کے لیے خوشحالی ، تجدید اور کثرت کا جشن منانے پر مشتمل ہے ۔ اس کا جامع کردار باہمی احترام کو فروغ دیتا ہے اور مختلف افراد اور برادریوں کے درمیان کثرت میں وحدت کو فروغ دیتا ہے ۔ اس کے نتیجے میں ، تہوار کا کوئی بھی پہلو سماجی ہم آہنگی اور ثقافتی کثرت کے احترام کے اصولوں کی خلاف ورزی نہیں کرتا ہے ۔ گھر ، راستے اور مندر متعدد تیل کے دیوں سے روشن ہوتے ہیں ، جو ایک گرم سنہری چمک پیدا کرتے ہیں ، جو اندھیرے کو دور کرنے والی روشنی اور برائی پر فتح کی علامت ہے ۔ بازار رنگ برنگے کپڑوں اور خوبصورت دستکاری اشیاء سے بھر جاتے ہیں ، جن سے رونق اور بڑھ جاتی ہے اور تہوار کا ماحول خوشگوار ہو جاتا ہے ۔ جیسے ہی شام ڈھلتی ہے ، آتش بازی سے آسمان روشن ہو جاتا ہے ۔
دیپاولی کے اہم عناصر
رامائن میں ، یہ تہوار بھگوان رام ، سیتا اور لکشمن کے 14 سال کے بنواس کے بعد ، ان کی ایودھیا واپسی اور راون پر ان کی فتح کی نشاندہی کرتا ہے ، جو ان کے راستے کو روشن کرنے والے دیوں کے ساتھ منایا جاتا ہے ۔ مہا بھارت میں ، یہ تہوار پانڈووں کے بنوا س کے بعد واپسی کی نشاندہی کرتا ہے ۔
نرک چتردشی بھگوان کرشن کی نرکاسور پر فتح کو یاد کرتی ہے ، جو برائی کے خاتمے کی علامت ہے ۔
مانا جاتا ہے کہ دیوی لکشمی دیوالی کی رات کو روشن گھروں میں جاتی ہیں ۔
24 ویں تیرتھنکر بھگوان مہاویر نے پاوا پوری میں دیوالی کے موقع پر نروان حاصل کیا ۔ ان کے پیرو کاروں نے نم آنکھوں سے ، ان سے نہ جانے کی التجا کی ۔ مہاویر نے ان پر زور دیا کہ وہ اندر کا چراغ روشن کریں اور اندھیرے کو فتح کریں ۔ جین عقیدت مند ، اس تہوار کو نروان دن کے طور پر جوش و خروش کے ساتھ مناتے ہیں ۔
ہندو عقیدے کے مطابق ، ترکاسر کے بیٹوں ، راکشس تری پورا سر نے ایک دویہ شکتی حاصل کی کہ انہیں صرف ایک تیر سے مارا جا سکتا ہے ۔ انہوں نے تب تک تباہی مچائی ، جب تک کہ بھگوان شیو نے ، تریپورانتاک کے طور پر ، انہیں ایک تیر سے مار نہیں دیا ۔ اس فتح کو دیپاولی یا دیو دیپاولی کے طور پر منایا جاتا ہے ، جس میں عقیدت مند گنگا میں ڈبکی لگاتے ہیں ، دیا جلاتے ہیں اور بھگوان شیو کی پوجا کرتے ہیں ۔
راجہ بالی کی واپسی: مہاراشٹر میں دیوالی راجہ بالی کے دورے سے منسوب ہے ، جو انصاف اور فراخدلی کی علامت ہے ۔
کالی پوجا: بنگال ، اڈیشہ اور آسام میں ، دیوالی تحفظ اور اندرونی طاقت کے لیے دیوی کالی کی پوجا کے ساتھ منسلک ہے ۔
گووردھن/اناکوٹ: کچھ علاقے کرشنا کو گووردھن پہاڑی اٹھانے کی یاد دلاتے ہیں ، جو عاجزی اور شکر گزاری کی یاد دلاتا ہے ۔
دیئے روشن کرنے کے ساتھ ساتھ دیوالی میں خوبصورت رنگولی بنانا ، مٹھائیاں تیار کرنا ، گھروں کو سجانا ، رسومات ادا کرنا ، ایک دوسرے کو تحائف دینا اور سماجی اجتماعات کرنا جیسے متنوع طریقے شامل ہیں ۔ یہ فصل کی کٹائی ، ثقافت اور عقائد کے جشن کا تہوار ہے ، جس میں علاقائی تغیرات ، اس کے تنوع کی عکاسی کرتے ہیں ۔ یہ تہوار امید ، خوشحالی اور کمیونٹی کی شرکت کے ذریعے تجدید ، نئی شروعات اور سماجی اتحاد کی علامت ہے ۔ دیوالی کا تہوار پانچ دنوں تک منایا جاتا ہے ، جس کے ہر ایک دن کی اپنی دلکشی اور معنی ہوتے ہیں ۔
تہوار کا آغاز دھنتیرس سے ہوتا ہے ، جو ایک پوتر شروعات کا دن ہے ، جب کنبے دھات کے نئے برتن یا ضروری چیزیں خریدتے ہیں ، جو خوشحالی کی علامت ہے ۔ اگلی صبح نرک چتردشی منائی جاتی ہے ، جو منفی توانائی کو دور کرنے اور مثبت توانائی کو خوش آمدید کہنے کے لیے رسومات اور دیئے روشن کرنے کے ساتھ منائی جاتی ہے ۔
تیسرے دن دیوالی کی خصوصیت - پوتر لکشمی - گنیش پوجا ہے ۔ گھر متحرک رنگولیوں ، لذیذ مٹھائیوں کی خوشبو اور بے شمار دیوں کی چمک سے روشن ہو جاتے ہیں ۔
چوتھے دن ، خاندان اور دوست ایک دوسرے سے ملنے جاتے ہیں ، ایک دوسرے کو تحائف پیش کرتے ہیں اور دوبارہ جمع ہوتے ہیں ، اپنے بندھن اور مشترکہ خوشی کو مضبوط کرتے ہیں ۔ تقریبات کا اختتام بھائی دوج کے ساتھ ہوتا ہے ، جو بھائیوں اور بہنوں کے درمیان بندھن کو دل کی گہرائیوں سے خراج تحسین پیش کرتا ہے ، جسے دعاؤں ، برکتوں اور بامعنی رسومات کے ساتھ منایا جاتا ہے ۔
دیپاولی ، ملک بھر میں معاش اور روایتی مہارتوں میں مدد فراہم کرتی ہے ۔ دیہی برادریاں ، ایسی رسومات کے ساتھ جشن مناتی ہیں ، جو فطرت کا احترام کرتی ہیں اور زرعی پہلوؤں کو نشان زد کرتی ہیں ۔ کاریگر-کمہار ، دیئے بنانے والے ، سجاوٹ کرنے والے ، پھول بنانے والے ، مٹھائی بنانے والے ، زیورات بنانے والے ، ٹیکسٹائل کے کاریگر اور چھوٹے کاروبار-تہوار کے دوران ان سبھی کی معاشی سرگرمیوں میں اضافہ ہوتا ہے ۔ ان کا کام بھارت کی معیشت کے لیے اہم ہے ۔
دیوالی دان کرنے ، فراخدلی اور غذائی تحفظ کی اقدار کو بھی تقویت دیتی ہے ۔ بہت سی برادریاں بزرگوں ، بصارت سے محروم ، جیل کے قیدیوں اور خصوصی ضروریات کے حامل افراد کے لیے خوراک کی تقسیم ، عطیات اور خصوصی اجتماعات میں مشغول رہتی ہیں ۔
حالیہ برسوں میں ، ماحولیات کے سلسلے میں قائدانہ رول نے دیوالی کی تقریبات کو ایک نئی شکل دی ہے ۔ سی ایس آئی آر-نیری کے ذریعے ’’ گرین کریکر‘‘ تیار کرنے اور سووچھ دیوالی اور شُبھ دیوالی جیسی ملک گیر پیمانے کے حکومتی اقدامات نے تہوار کے ثقافتی جذبے کو برقرار رکھتے ہوئے ، ماحول کے لیے ساز گار تہواروں کی حوصلہ افزائی کی ہے ۔ گھروں ، بازاروں اور عوامی مقامات کی صفائی ستھرائی سے وابستہ رسومات ، حفظان صحت اور صحت مند طرز زندگی کو فروغ دیتی ہیں ، جب کہ خاندانوں اور دوستوں کا اکٹھا ہونا سماجی اور جذباتی صحت میں اضافہ کرتا ہے ۔
دیپاولی کا ثقافتی ماحولیاتی نظام کئی پائیدار ترقیاتی اہداف ( ایس ڈی جی ) میں بامعنی طور پر تعاون کرتا ہے ، جن میں روزی روٹی میں مدد فراہم کرنے کے ذریعے غربت کا خاتمہ ، جامع شرکت اور دستکاری کی روایات کے ذریعے صنفی مساوات ، فرقہ وارانہ تعلقات اور حفظان صحت کے طور طریقوں کے ذریعے فلاح و بہبود اور ثقافتی ترسیل کے ذریعے معیاری تعلیم شامل ہیں ۔
یونیسکو کی معروف ثقافتی ورثے کی فہرست میں دیوالی کے لیے نامزدگی کا عمل ایک جامع ، کمیونٹی پر مبنی نقطہ نظر کو اجاگر کرتا ہے ۔ وزارتِ ثقافت کے تحت سنگیت ناٹک اکیڈمی نے ، ملک بھر میں اسکالرز ، پریکٹیشنرز ، فنکاروں ، مصنفین اور ماہرین کی ایک متنوع ماہرین پر مبنی کمیٹی تشکیل دی ۔ وسیع مشاورت میں ، ہمالیہ سے لے کر ساحلوں تک اور شہروں سے لے کر دور دراز کے گاؤوں تک کی برادریاں شامل تھیں ، جن میں بیرونِ ملک آباد لوگ ، مقامی گروپ ، خواجہ سرا برادریاں اور دیگر جیسے کاریگر ، کسان اور مذہبی گروپ شامل تھے ۔ مختلف شکلوں میں دیپاولی کے ذاتی تجربات اور ثقافتی اہمیت پر مبنی تعریفیں ، کمیونٹی کی رضامندی کی تصدیق اور ایک زندہ روایت کے طور پر اس کے تنوع اور لچک کو ظاہر کرتی ہیں ۔
یونیسکو کی مقبول ثقافتی ورثے کی فہرست میں دیپاولی کا شامل کیا جانا ، ان لاکھوں لوگوں کو خراج تحسین ہے ، جو اسے عقیدت کے ساتھ مناتے ہیں ۔ ان کاریگروں کو ، جو اس کی روایات کو زندہ رکھتے ہیں اور ان لازوال اصولوں کی نمائندگی کرتے ہیں ۔ یہ دنیا کو بتاتا ہے کہ بھارت کے ثقافتی ورثے کو محض یاد نہیں کیا جاتا بلکہ اسے زندہ رکھا جاتا ہے ، پیار کیا جاتا ہے اور آگے بڑھایا جاتا ہے ۔
( حوالہ جات )
References
https://www.incredibleindia.gov.in/en/festivals-and-events/diwali
https://utsav.gov.in/major-festival/diwali
https://magazines.odisha.gov.in/Orissareview/2013/nov/engpdf/19-20.pdf
https://www.tamilnadutourism.tn.gov.in/events/deepavali
https://maharashtratourism.gov.in/festivals/diwali/
https://utsavapp.in/gyan/g/dev-deepavali-history-significance--rituals
Click here to see in PDF
...............
) ش ح – ا ع خ - ع ا )
U.No. 2793

PIB Backgrounder
A Glowing Recognition
Deepavali Added to UNESCO’s Intangible Cultural Heritage List
10 DEC 2025 1:58PM by PIB Delhi
Deepavali, the festival of lights, has been inscribed on UNESCO’s List of the Intangible Cultural Heritage of Humanity, announced at the 20th UNESCO Intergovernmental Committee session at New Delhi's Red Fort from December 8-13, 2025.[1] It is the 16th Indian element on this list. The inscription was adopted in the presence of delegates from 194 Member States, international experts, and representatives of UNESCO’s global network. The Festival of Lights is a living tradition carried forward by communities, continuously recreated across generations, supporting social cohesion and contributing to development.
PM Narendra Modi welcomed UNESCO’s recognition of Deepavali, stating that Deepavali is deeply linked to India’s culture and ethos, and represents the very soul of our civilisation.
To include an element on UNESCO’s Representative List of ICH, states must submit a nomination dossier for evaluation. Each country can nominate one element every two years. India nominated the ‘Deepavali’ Festival for the 2024–25 cycle.
Deepavali, for India, is far more than an annual festival; it is a living tradition woven into the emotional and cultural fabric of millions. Every year, as lamps begin to glow across cities, villages, and distant diasporic homes, Deepavali rekindles a familiar sense of joy, renewal, and connection. It invites people to pause, remember, and come together to remind the world why this festival rightfully deserves a place among humanity’s treasured cultural traditions.
For the Safeguarding of Intangible Cultural Heritage, UNESCO adopted the 2003 Convention on 17th October 2003, during its 32nd General Conference in Paris. The Convention responded to global concerns that living cultural traditions, oral practices, performing arts, social customs, rituals, knowledge systems, and craftsmanship were increasingly threatened by globalisation, social change, and limited resources and need to be protected.
It is a moment of immense pride for India to witness Deepavali—our festival of lights—getting inscribed on the UNESCO List of Intangible Cultural Heritage of Humanity here at IGC 20.COM. This honour belongs to every home that has ever lit a ‘diya’ and kept alive the spirit of renewal and hope. Today’s inscription is a global acknowledgement that this message resonates beyond borders and speaks to humanity’s shared yearning for harmony. This inscription is not only recognition; it is a responsibility. In a divided and uncertain world, the simple yet resolute significance of Deepavali may continue to endure: the lamp may be one, but its light belongs to all.
-Gajendra Singh Shekhawat, Union Minister of Culture & Tourism
The Ministry of Culture welcomed the decision, noting that the inscription will further promote global awareness about India’s intangible cultural heritage and reinforce efforts to safeguard community-based traditions for future generations.
Deepavali, also known as Diwali, is celebrated on Kartik Amaavasya, which typically falls in October or November. The fundamental philosophy of Deepavali encompasses the celebration of prosperity, renewal, and abundance for all individuals. Its inclusive character fosters mutual respect and promotes unity within diversity among various individuals and communities; consequently, no aspect of the festival contravenes the principles of social cohesion and respect for cultural plurality. Residences, thoroughfares, and temples are illuminated with numerous oil lamps, emanating a warm golden glow that represents light overcoming darkness and righteousness triumphing over evil. Markets are bustling with vibrant fabrics and intricate handicrafts that sparkle beneath the illumination, enhancing the festive atmosphere. As evening descends, the sky is illuminated by a spectacular display of fireworks.
Popular Legends of Deepavali
• In the Ramayana, it signifies the return of Lord Rama, Sita, and Lakshmana to Ayodhya after 14 years of exile and their victory over Ravana, celebrated with lamps lighting their path. In the Mahabharata, it marks the return of the Pandavas after their exile.[2]
• Naraka Chaturdashi recalls Lord Krishna’s victory over Narakasura, symbolising the end of evil. [3]
• Goddess Lakshmi is believed to visit illuminated homes on Deepavali night.
• Lord Mahavira, the 24th Tirthankar, attained Nirvana on Deepavali at Pavapuri. His disciples, in tears, begged him not to leave. Mahavira urged them to light the lamp within and conquer darkness. Jain devotees celebrate this festival with enthusiasm as Nirvana Day.[4]
• According to Hindu mythology, the demon Tripurasura, sons of Tarakasura, gained a boon that they could only be killed by a single arrow. They wreaked havoc until Lord Shiva, as Tripurantaka, destroyed them with one arrow. This victory is commemorated as Deepavali or Dev Deepavali, with devotees bathing in the Ganges, lighting diyas, and offering prayers to Lord Shiva.
• King Bali’s Return: In Maharashtra, Deepavali marks the visit of King Bali, symbolising justice and generosity.[5]
• Kali Puja: In Bengal, Odisha and Assam, Deepavali coincides with the worship of Goddess Kali for protection and inner strength.
• Govardhan/Annakut: Some regions commemorate Krishna lifting the Govardhan Hill, a reminder of humility and gratitude.
A person holding a lit candleAI-generated content may be incorrect.
Along with lighting diyas, Deepavali involves diverse practices such as making beautiful rangoli, preparing sweets, decorating homes, performing rituals, exchanging gifts, and holding community gatherings. It celebrates harvest, culture, and mythology, with regional variations reflecting its diversity. The festival signifies renewal, new beginnings, and social unity through hope, prosperity, and community participation. Deepavali is celebrated over five days, each with its own charm and meaning.
The festival begins with Dhanteras, a day of auspicious beginnings when families buy new metalware or essentials that symbolise prosperity. The next morning marks Naraka Chaturdashi, observed with rituals and lighting lamps to dispel negativity and welcome positive energy.
The third day is the highlight of Deepavali- the sacred Lakshmi-Ganesha Puja. Homes come alive with vibrant rangolis, the aroma of delicious sweets, and the warm glow of countless lamps.
On the fourth day, families and friends visit one another, exchange gifts, and reconnect, strengthening their bonds and shared happiness. The celebrations conclude with Bhai Dooj, a heartfelt tribute to the bond between brothers and sisters, observed with prayers, blessings, and meaningful rituals.[6]
Deepavali supports livelihoods and traditional skills nationwide. Rural communities celebrate with rituals that honour nature and mark agricultural cycles. Artisans—potters, lantern makers, decorators, florists, sweet-makers, jewellers, textile artisans, and small businesses—see increased economic activity during the festival. Their work is vital to India’s economy.
Deepavali also reinforces values of charity, generosity and food security; many communities engage in food distribution, donations and special gatherings for the elderly, visually impaired, prison inmates and individuals with special needs.
In recent years, environmental stewardship has increasingly shaped the narrative around Deepavali celebrations. Government interventions, such as the development of “green crackers” by CSIR-NEERI and national campaigns like Swachh Diwali and Shubh Diwali, have encouraged eco-friendly festivities while preserving the festival's cultural spirit. Rituals associated with cleaning homes, markets and public spaces promote hygiene and a healthy lifestyle, while the coming together of families and friends enhances social, and emotional well-being.
Deepavali’s cultural ecosystem contributes meaningfully to several Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs), including poverty alleviation through livelihood support, gender equality through inclusive participation and craft traditions, well-being through communal bonding and hygienic practices, and quality education through cultural transmission.
The nomination process for Deepavali on UNESCO’s List of the Intangible Cultural Heritage of Humanity highlights an inclusive, community-driven approach. The Sangeet Natak Akademi, under the Ministry of Culture, formed a diverse expert committee of scholars, practitioners, artists, writers, and specialists nationwide. Extensive consultations involved communities from all over India, from the Himalayas to coasts, and from cities to remote villages, including diaspora, indigenous groups, transgender communities, and others such as artisans, farmers, and religious groups. Testimonials in various formats captured personal experiences and the cultural importance of Deepavali, affirming community consent and showcasing its diversity and resilience as a living tradition.
The inscription of Deepavali on the UNESCO Intangible Cultural Heritage List is a tribute to the millions who celebrate it with devotion, to the artisans who keep its traditions alive, and to the timeless principles it represents. It tells the world that India’s cultural heritage is not merely remembered, it is lived, loved, and passed forward.
References
https://www.incredibleindia.gov.in/en/festivals-and-events/diwali
https://utsav.gov.in/major-festival/diwali
https://magazines.odisha.gov.in/Orissareview/2013/nov/engpdf/19-20.pdf
https://www.tamilnadutourism.tn.gov.in/events/deepavali
https://maharashtratourism.gov.in/festivals/diwali/
https://utsavapp.in/gyan/g/dev-deepavali-history-significance--rituals
Click here to see in PDF