PIB Headquarters
एक उज्ज्वल सम्मान
दीपावली यूनेस्को की अमूर्त सांस्कृतिक विरासत सूची में शामिल
10 DEC 2025 1:58PM by PIB Delhi
रोशनी का पर्व दीपावली अब यूनेस्को की मानवता की अमूर्त सांस्कृतिक विरासत सूची में शामिल हो गया है। इसकी औपचारिक घोषणा 8–13 दिसंबर 2025 को नई दिल्ली स्थित लाल किले में आयोजित 20वें यूनेस्को अंतर-सरकारी समिति सत्र में की गई। दीपावली का यह सम्मिलन भारत की ओर से सूचीबद्ध 16वाँ तत्व है। इस निर्णय को 194 सदस्य देशों के प्रतिनिधियों, अंतरराष्ट्रीय विशेषज्ञों और यूनेस्को के वैश्विक नेटवर्क के सदस्यों की उपस्थिति में अपनाया गया। दीपावली एक जीवंत और सतत विकसित होती सांस्कृतिक परंपरा है, जिसे समुदाय पीढ़ियों से संजोते और आगे बढ़ाते आ रहे हैं। यह सामाजिक सद्भाव, सामुदायिक सहभागिता और समग्र विकास को मजबूती प्रदान करती है।
प्रधानमंत्री नरेंद्र मोदी ने दीपावली को मिली वैश्विक मान्यता का स्वागत करते हुए कहा कि यह पर्व भारत की संस्कृति, मूल्यों और सभ्यता की आत्मा से गहराई से जुड़ा हुआ है।
यूनेस्को की प्रतिनिधि सूची में किसी भी तत्व को शामिल करने के लिए सदस्य देशों को मूल्यांकन के लिए एक विस्तृत नामांकन दस्तावेज़ प्रस्तुत करना आवश्यक होता है। हर देश दो वर्ष में एक तत्व नामांकित कर सकता है। भारत ने 2024–25 चक्र के लिए ‘दीपावली’ पर्व को नामांकित किया था।
इनटैन्जिबल कल्चरल हेरिटेज की सुरक्षा के लिए, UNESCO ने 17 अक्टूबर 2003 को पेरिस में अपने 32वें जनरल कॉन्फ्रेंस के दौरान 2003 कन्वेंशन को अपनाया। कन्वेंशन ने दुनिया भर की चिंताओं का जवाब दिया कि ग्लोबलाइज़ेशन, सामाजिक बदलाव और सीमित संसाधनों की वजह से जीवित सांस्कृतिक परंपराएं, बोलने के तरीके, परफॉर्मिंग आर्ट्स, सामाजिक रीति-रिवाज, रस्में, ज्ञान के तरीके और कारीगरी पर खतरा बढ़ रहा है और उन्हें बचाने की ज़रूरत है।
भारत के लिए दीपावली सिर्फ़ एक सालाना त्योहार से कहीं ज़्यादा है; यह लाखों लोगों के इमोशनल और कल्चरल ताने-बाने में बुनी हुई एक जीती-जागती परंपरा है। हर साल, जब शहरों, गांवों और दूर-दराज के इलाकों में दीये जलने लगते हैं, तो दीपावली खुशी, नई शुरुआत और जुड़ाव की जानी-पहचानी भावना को फिर से जगाती है। यह लोगों को रुकने, याद करने और एक साथ आने के लिए बुलाती है ताकि दुनिया को याद दिलाया जा सके कि यह त्योहार इंसानियत की कीमती कल्चरल परंपराओं में सही मायने में क्यों जगह पाने का हकदार है।
It is a moment of immense pride for India to witness Deepavali—our festival of lights—getting inscribed on the UNESCO List of Intangible Cultural Heritage of Humanity here at IGC 20.COM. This honour belongs to every home that has ever lit a ‘diya’ and kept alive the spirit of renewal and hope. Today’s inscription is a global acknowledgement that this message resonates beyond borders and speaks to humanity’s shared yearning for harmony. This inscription is not only recognition; it is a responsibility. In a divided and uncertain world, the simple yet resolute significance of Deepavali may continue to endure: the lamp may be one, but its light belongs to all.
-Gajendra Singh Shekhawat, Union Minister of Culture & Tourism
संस्कृति मंत्रालय ने इस फैसले का स्वागत किया और कहा कि इस लेख से भारत की अमूर्त सांस्कृतिक विरासत के बारे में दुनिया भर में जागरूकता बढ़ेगी और आने वाली पीढ़ियों के लिए समुदाय-आधारित परंपराओं की रक्षा के प्रयासों को मजबूती मिलेगी।
दीपावली, जिसे दिवाली भी कहते हैं, कार्तिक अमावस्या को मनाई जाती है, जो आमतौर पर अक्टूबर या नवंबर में आती है। दीपावली की बुनियादी सोच में सभी लोगों के लिए खुशहाली, नई शुरुआत और खुशहाली का जश्न मनाना शामिल है। इसका सबको साथ लेकर चलने वाला स्वभाव आपसी सम्मान को बढ़ावा देता है और अलग-अलग लोगों और समुदायों के बीच अलग-अलग तरह के लोगों के बीच एकता को बढ़ावा देता है; इसलिए, त्योहार का कोई भी पहलू सामाजिक मेलजोल और सांस्कृतिक एकता के सम्मान के उसूलों के खिलाफ नहीं है। घरों, सड़कों और मंदिरों को कई तेल के दीयों से रोशन किया जाता है, जिससे एक गर्म सुनहरी चमक निकलती है जो अंधेरे पर रोशनी और बुराई पर अच्छाई की जीत दिखाती है। बाज़ार चमकीले कपड़ों और बारीक हाथ से बनी चीज़ों से भरे होते हैं जो रोशनी में चमकते हैं, जिससे त्योहार का माहौल और भी अच्छा हो जाता है। जैसे-जैसे शाम होती है, आसमान
आतिशबाजी के शानदार नज़ारे से रोशन हो जाता है।
दीपावली की प्रचलित कथाएं
• रामायण में, यह त्योहार भगवान राम, सीता और लक्ष्मण के 14 साल के वनवास के बाद अयोध्या लौटने और रावण पर उनकी जीत का प्रतीक है, जिसका उत्सव दीये जलाकर मनाया जाता है। महाभारत में, यह पांडवों के वनवास के बाद लौटने का प्रतीक है।[1]
• नरक चतुर्दशी भगवान कृष्ण की नरकासुर पर जीत की याद में मनाई जाती है, जो बुराई के अंत का प्रतीक है। [2]
• माना जाता है कि दीपावली की रात देवी लक्ष्मी रोशनी वाले घरों में आती हैं।
• 24वें तीर्थंकर भगवान महावीर ने दीपावली के दिन पावापुरी में निर्वाण प्राप्त किया था। उनके शिष्यों ने रोते हुए उनसे न जाने की विनती की। महावीर ने उनसे अपने भीतर का दीपक जलाने और अंधेरे पर विजय पाने का आग्रह किया। जैन भक्त इस त्योहार को निर्वाण दिवस के रूप में उत्साह के साथ मनाते हैं।[3]
• हिंदू पौराणिक कथाओं के अनुसार, तारकासुर के पुत्रों जिन्हें राक्षस त्रिपुरासुर कहा जाता था, को वरदान मिला था कि वे सिर्फ़ एक तीर से ही मारे जा सकते हैं। उन्होंने तब तक कहर बरपाया जब तक भगवान शिव ने त्रिपुरांतक के रूप में उन्हें एक तीर से खत्म नहीं कर दिया। इस जीत को दीपावली या देव दीपावली के रूप में मनाया जाता है, जिसमें भक्त गंगा में स्नान करते हैं, दीये जलाते हैं और भगवान शिव की पूजा करते हैं।
• राजा बलि की वापसी: महाराष्ट्र में दीपावली राजा बलि की यात्रा का प्रतीक है, जो न्याय और उदारता का प्रतीक है।[4]
• काली पूजा: बंगाल, ओडिशा और असम में दीपावली पर सुरक्षा और अंदरूनी शक्ति के लिए देवी काली की पूजा होती है।
• गोवर्धन/अन्नकूट: कुछ इलाकों में कृष्ण द्वारा गोवर्धन पर्वत उठाने की याद में, यह विनम्रता और प्रकृति के प्रति आभार का प्रतीक है।
दीये जलाने के साथ-साथ, दीपावली में कई तरह के काम शामिल हैं जैसे सुंदर रंगोली बनाना, मिठाइयाँ बनाना, घर सजाना, रस्में निभाना, तोहफ़े देना और कम्युनिटी में इकट्ठा होना। यह फसल, संस्कृति और पौराणिक कथाओं का जश्न मनाता है, जिसमें अलग-अलग इलाकों के बदलाव इसकी विविधता को दिखाते हैं। यह त्योहार उम्मीद, खुशहाली और कम्युनिटी की भागीदारी के ज़रिए नएपन, नई शुरुआत और सामाजिक एकता को दिखाता है। दीपावली एक रात के उत्सव से कहीं अधिक है; यह पांच उत्सव के दिनों में खूबसूरती से मनाया जाता है, हर दिन का अपना आकर्षण और महत्व होता है। त्योहार धनतेरस से शुरू होता है, जो शुभ शुरुआत का दिन है, जब परिवार नए धातु के बर्तन या ज़रूरी चीज़ें खरीदते हैं जो समृद्ध का प्रतीक हैं। अगली सुबह नरक चतुर्दशी होती है, जिसे नकारात्मकता को दूर करने और सकारात्मक ऊर्जा के लिए अनुष्ठानों और दीपक जलाने के साथ मनाया जाता है।
तीसरा दिन दीपावली का सबसे खास दिन होता है- पवित्र लक्ष्मी-गणेश की पूजा। घर रंग-बिरंगी रंगोली, स्वादिष्ट मिठाइयों की खुशबू और अनेक दीयों की रोशनी से रोशन हो जाते हैं।
चौथे दिन, परिवार और दोस्त एक-दूसरे से मिलते हैं, उपहार देते हैं और अपने रिश्तों को मजबूत करते हैं और खुशियों को साझा करते हैं। यह त्योहार भाई दूज के साथ खत्म होता है, जो भाई-बहन के रिश्ते का दिल से सम्मान करने वाला है, जिसे प्रार्थना, आशीर्वाद और रीति-रिवाजों के साथ मनाया जाता है।[5]
दीपावली पूरे देश में रोज़ी-रोटी और पारंपरिक हुनर ​​को बढ़ावा देती है। गांव के लोग इसे ऐसे रीति-रिवाजों से मनाते हैं जो प्रकृति का सम्मान करते हैं और खेती-बाड़ी के चक्र को दिखाते हैं। कारीगर—कुम्हार, लालटेन बनाने वाले, डेकोरेटर, फूलवाले, मिठाई बनाने वाले, जौहरी, कपड़ा कारीगर और छोटे बिज़नेस—इस त्योहार के दौरान आर्थिक गतिविधियों में बढ़ोतरी देखते हैं। उनका काम भारत की अर्थव्यवस्था के लिए बहुत ज़रूरी है।
दीपावली दान, उदारता और खाने की सुरक्षा के मूल्यों को भी मज़बूत करती है; कई समुदाय बुज़ुर्गों, देखने में अक्षम लोगों, जेल के कैदियों और खास ज़रूरतों वाले लोगों के लिए खाना बांटने, दान देने और खास सभाओं में शामिल होते हैं।
हाल के सालों में, पर्यावरण की देखभाल ने दीपावली मनाने की कहानी को तेज़ी से आकार दिया है। सरकारी दखल, जैसे CSIR-NEERI द्वारा ग्रीन क्रैकर्स का डेवलपमेंट और स्वच्छ दिवाली और शुभ दिवाली जैसे नेशनल कैंपेन ने त्योहार की सांस्कृतिक भावना को बनाए रखते हुए इको-फ्रेंडली त्योहारों को बढ़ावा दिया है। घरों, बाज़ारों और पब्लिक जगहों की सफ़ाई से जुड़े रीति-रिवाज़ साफ़-सफ़ाई और हेल्दी लाइफस्टाइल को बढ़ावा देते हैं, जबकि परिवारों और दोस्तों का एक साथ आना सामाजिक और भावनात्मक भलाई को बढ़ाता है।
दीपावली का कल्चरल इकोसिस्टम कई सस्टेनेबल डेवलपमेंट गोल्स (SDGs) में अहम योगदान देता है, जिसमें रोज़ी-रोटी के सपोर्ट से गरीबी कम करना, सबको साथ लेकर चलने और क्राफ़्ट परंपराओं से जेंडर इक्वालिटी, कम्युनिटी बॉन्डिंग और साफ़-सफ़ाई के तरीकों से भलाई, और कल्चरल ट्रांसमिशन से अच्छी शिक्षा शामिल है। UNESCO की इंसानियत की इनटैंजिबल कल्चरल हेरिटेज की लिस्ट में दीपावली के लिए नॉमिनेशन प्रोसेस एक सबको साथ लेकर चलने वाले, कम्युनिटी-ड्रिवन अप्रोच को दिखाता है। मिनिस्ट्री ऑफ़ कल्चर के तहत संगीत नाटक अकादमी ने देश भर के स्कॉलर्स, प्रैक्टिशनर्स, आर्टिस्ट्स, राइटर्स और स्पेशलिस्ट्स की एक अलग-अलग तरह की एक्सपर्ट कमिटी बनाई। इसमें पूरे भारत के कम्युनिटीज़, हिमालय से लेकर तटों तक, और शहरों से लेकर दूर-दराज के गाँवों तक, डायस्पोरा, आदिवासी ग्रुप्स, ट्रांसजेंडर कम्युनिटीज़, और दूसरे जैसे आर्टिस्ट्स, किसान, और धार्मिक ग्रुप्स शामिल थे। अलग-अलग फॉर्मेट्स में टेस्टिमोनियल्स में पर्सनल एक्सपीरियंस और दीपावली की कल्चरल इंपॉर्टेंस को दिखाया गया, कम्युनिटी की सहमति को कन्फर्म किया गया और एक जीती-जागती परंपरा के तौर पर इसकी डाइवर्सिटी और रेजिलिएंस को दिखाया गया।
UNESCO की इनटैंजिबल कल्चरल हेरिटेज लिस्ट में दीपावली का नाम आना उन लाखों लोगों को एक ट्रिब्यूट है जो इसे श्रद्धा से मनाते हैं, उन आर्टिस्ट्स को जो इसकी परंपराओं को ज़िंदा रखते हैं, और उन टाइमलेस प्रिंसिपल्स को जो यह दिखाता है। यह दुनिया को बताता है कि भारत की कल्चरल हेरिटेज को सिर्फ़ याद नहीं किया जाता, बल्कि इसे जिया जाता है, प्यार किया जाता है, और आगे बढ़ाया जाता है।
संदर्भ
https://www.incredibleindia.gov.in/en/festivals-and-events/diwali
https://utsav.gov.in/major-festival/diwali
https://magazines.odisha.gov.in/Orissareview/2013/nov/engpdf/19-20.pdf
https://www.tamilnadutourism.tn.gov.in/events/deepavali
https://maharashtratourism.gov.in/festivals/diwali/
https://utsavapp.in/gyan/g/dev-deepavali-history-significance--rituals
PIB Research
पीडीएफ फाइल के लिए यहां क्लिक करें

PIB Backgrounder
A Glowing Recognition
Deepavali Added to UNESCO’s Intangible Cultural Heritage List
10 DEC 2025 1:58PM by PIB Delhi
Deepavali, the festival of lights, has been inscribed on UNESCO’s List of the Intangible Cultural Heritage of Humanity, announced at the 20th UNESCO Intergovernmental Committee session at New Delhi's Red Fort from December 8-13, 2025.[1] It is the 16th Indian element on this list. The inscription was adopted in the presence of delegates from 194 Member States, international experts, and representatives of UNESCO’s global network. The Festival of Lights is a living tradition carried forward by communities, continuously recreated across generations, supporting social cohesion and contributing to development.
PM Narendra Modi welcomed UNESCO’s recognition of Deepavali, stating that Deepavali is deeply linked to India’s culture and ethos, and represents the very soul of our civilisation.
To include an element on UNESCO’s Representative List of ICH, states must submit a nomination dossier for evaluation. Each country can nominate one element every two years. India nominated the ‘Deepavali’ Festival for the 2024–25 cycle.
Deepavali, for India, is far more than an annual festival; it is a living tradition woven into the emotional and cultural fabric of millions. Every year, as lamps begin to glow across cities, villages, and distant diasporic homes, Deepavali rekindles a familiar sense of joy, renewal, and connection. It invites people to pause, remember, and come together to remind the world why this festival rightfully deserves a place among humanity’s treasured cultural traditions.
For the Safeguarding of Intangible Cultural Heritage, UNESCO adopted the 2003 Convention on 17th October 2003, during its 32nd General Conference in Paris. The Convention responded to global concerns that living cultural traditions, oral practices, performing arts, social customs, rituals, knowledge systems, and craftsmanship were increasingly threatened by globalisation, social change, and limited resources and need to be protected.
It is a moment of immense pride for India to witness Deepavali—our festival of lights—getting inscribed on the UNESCO List of Intangible Cultural Heritage of Humanity here at IGC 20.COM. This honour belongs to every home that has ever lit a ‘diya’ and kept alive the spirit of renewal and hope. Today’s inscription is a global acknowledgement that this message resonates beyond borders and speaks to humanity’s shared yearning for harmony. This inscription is not only recognition; it is a responsibility. In a divided and uncertain world, the simple yet resolute significance of Deepavali may continue to endure: the lamp may be one, but its light belongs to all.
-Gajendra Singh Shekhawat, Union Minister of Culture & Tourism
The Ministry of Culture welcomed the decision, noting that the inscription will further promote global awareness about India’s intangible cultural heritage and reinforce efforts to safeguard community-based traditions for future generations.
Deepavali, also known as Diwali, is celebrated on Kartik Amaavasya, which typically falls in October or November. The fundamental philosophy of Deepavali encompasses the celebration of prosperity, renewal, and abundance for all individuals. Its inclusive character fosters mutual respect and promotes unity within diversity among various individuals and communities; consequently, no aspect of the festival contravenes the principles of social cohesion and respect for cultural plurality. Residences, thoroughfares, and temples are illuminated with numerous oil lamps, emanating a warm golden glow that represents light overcoming darkness and righteousness triumphing over evil. Markets are bustling with vibrant fabrics and intricate handicrafts that sparkle beneath the illumination, enhancing the festive atmosphere. As evening descends, the sky is illuminated by a spectacular display of fireworks.
Popular Legends of Deepavali
• In the Ramayana, it signifies the return of Lord Rama, Sita, and Lakshmana to Ayodhya after 14 years of exile and their victory over Ravana, celebrated with lamps lighting their path. In the Mahabharata, it marks the return of the Pandavas after their exile.[2]
• Naraka Chaturdashi recalls Lord Krishna’s victory over Narakasura, symbolising the end of evil. [3]
• Goddess Lakshmi is believed to visit illuminated homes on Deepavali night.
• Lord Mahavira, the 24th Tirthankar, attained Nirvana on Deepavali at Pavapuri. His disciples, in tears, begged him not to leave. Mahavira urged them to light the lamp within and conquer darkness. Jain devotees celebrate this festival with enthusiasm as Nirvana Day.[4]
• According to Hindu mythology, the demon Tripurasura, sons of Tarakasura, gained a boon that they could only be killed by a single arrow. They wreaked havoc until Lord Shiva, as Tripurantaka, destroyed them with one arrow. This victory is commemorated as Deepavali or Dev Deepavali, with devotees bathing in the Ganges, lighting diyas, and offering prayers to Lord Shiva.
• King Bali’s Return: In Maharashtra, Deepavali marks the visit of King Bali, symbolising justice and generosity.[5]
• Kali Puja: In Bengal, Odisha and Assam, Deepavali coincides with the worship of Goddess Kali for protection and inner strength.
• Govardhan/Annakut: Some regions commemorate Krishna lifting the Govardhan Hill, a reminder of humility and gratitude.
A person holding a lit candleAI-generated content may be incorrect.
Along with lighting diyas, Deepavali involves diverse practices such as making beautiful rangoli, preparing sweets, decorating homes, performing rituals, exchanging gifts, and holding community gatherings. It celebrates harvest, culture, and mythology, with regional variations reflecting its diversity. The festival signifies renewal, new beginnings, and social unity through hope, prosperity, and community participation. Deepavali is celebrated over five days, each with its own charm and meaning.
The festival begins with Dhanteras, a day of auspicious beginnings when families buy new metalware or essentials that symbolise prosperity. The next morning marks Naraka Chaturdashi, observed with rituals and lighting lamps to dispel negativity and welcome positive energy.
The third day is the highlight of Deepavali- the sacred Lakshmi-Ganesha Puja. Homes come alive with vibrant rangolis, the aroma of delicious sweets, and the warm glow of countless lamps.
On the fourth day, families and friends visit one another, exchange gifts, and reconnect, strengthening their bonds and shared happiness. The celebrations conclude with Bhai Dooj, a heartfelt tribute to the bond between brothers and sisters, observed with prayers, blessings, and meaningful rituals.[6]
Deepavali supports livelihoods and traditional skills nationwide. Rural communities celebrate with rituals that honour nature and mark agricultural cycles. Artisans—potters, lantern makers, decorators, florists, sweet-makers, jewellers, textile artisans, and small businesses—see increased economic activity during the festival. Their work is vital to India’s economy.
Deepavali also reinforces values of charity, generosity and food security; many communities engage in food distribution, donations and special gatherings for the elderly, visually impaired, prison inmates and individuals with special needs.
In recent years, environmental stewardship has increasingly shaped the narrative around Deepavali celebrations. Government interventions, such as the development of “green crackers” by CSIR-NEERI and national campaigns like Swachh Diwali and Shubh Diwali, have encouraged eco-friendly festivities while preserving the festival's cultural spirit. Rituals associated with cleaning homes, markets and public spaces promote hygiene and a healthy lifestyle, while the coming together of families and friends enhances social, and emotional well-being.
Deepavali’s cultural ecosystem contributes meaningfully to several Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs), including poverty alleviation through livelihood support, gender equality through inclusive participation and craft traditions, well-being through communal bonding and hygienic practices, and quality education through cultural transmission.
The nomination process for Deepavali on UNESCO’s List of the Intangible Cultural Heritage of Humanity highlights an inclusive, community-driven approach. The Sangeet Natak Akademi, under the Ministry of Culture, formed a diverse expert committee of scholars, practitioners, artists, writers, and specialists nationwide. Extensive consultations involved communities from all over India, from the Himalayas to coasts, and from cities to remote villages, including diaspora, indigenous groups, transgender communities, and others such as artisans, farmers, and religious groups. Testimonials in various formats captured personal experiences and the cultural importance of Deepavali, affirming community consent and showcasing its diversity and resilience as a living tradition.
The inscription of Deepavali on the UNESCO Intangible Cultural Heritage List is a tribute to the millions who celebrate it with devotion, to the artisans who keep its traditions alive, and to the timeless principles it represents. It tells the world that India’s cultural heritage is not merely remembered, it is lived, loved, and passed forward.
References
https://www.incredibleindia.gov.in/en/festivals-and-events/diwali
https://utsav.gov.in/major-festival/diwali
https://magazines.odisha.gov.in/Orissareview/2013/nov/engpdf/19-20.pdf
https://www.tamilnadutourism.tn.gov.in/events/deepavali
https://maharashtratourism.gov.in/festivals/diwali/
https://utsavapp.in/gyan/g/dev-deepavali-history-significance--rituals
Click here to see in PDF