Ministry of Finance
DRI disrupts major gold smuggling and melting syndicate in Mumbai under “Operation Bullion Blaze”; 11.88 kg gold seized and 11 persons arrested
12 NOV 2025 1:09PM by PIB Delhi
The Directorate of Revenue Intelligence (DRI) has cracked down on a major gold-smuggling syndicate in Mumbai under “Operation Bullion Blaze.” The operation uncovered an organised racket involved in smuggling gold into India, melting it in covert furnaces, and illicitly selling the refined bullion into the grey market.
Acting on specific intelligence, on 10.11.2025 DRI officers carried simultaneous searches at four discreetly located premises in Mumbai — two illegal melting units and two unregistered shops.
Both furnaces were found fully operational, equipped with complete setups for converting smuggled gold in wax and other forms into bars. Officers swiftly moved in, detaining the operators and recovering 6.35 kg of gold on the spot. Follow-up searches at the two shops used by the mastermind for receiving smuggled gold and selling the melted bars to local buyers, led to the recovery of an additional 5.53 kg of gold bars from one of the shops.
A metal box with tools on the floor
In all, 11.88 kg of 24-carat gold, valued at ₹15.05 crore, and 8.72 kg of silver worth ₹13.17 lakh, were seized under the provisions of the Customs Act, 1962.
A collection of gold barsAI-generated content may be incorrect.
A total of 11 persons, involved in smuggling, melting, and illicit sale of gold were arrested, including the mastermind, who has a past record of gold smuggling. The syndicate was being operated by the mastermind in connivance with his father, a manager, four hired melters, an accountant responsible for maintaining records of smuggled gold, and three delivery personnel handling its distribution. All accused were produced before the JMFC, Mumbai, and remanded to judicial custody.
Preliminary findings point to a well-orchestrated conspiracy for gold smuggling and illicit sale, in blatant violation of India’s gold import policy and aimed at defrauding government revenue.
The DRI remains determined to root out organised smuggling networks that drain revenue, distort markets, and threaten fiscal stability. By intercepting illicit gold flows and disrupting the shadow economy that fuels them, DRI continues to safeguard India’s economic and fiscal stability, and ensure a fair and transparent trading environment.
Further investigation is in progress.

وزارت خزانہ
ڈی آر آئی نے “آپریشن بولین بلیز” کے تحت ممبئی میں سونے کی بڑی اسمگلنگ اور پگھلانے والے ایک بڑے گروہ کا پردہ فاش کیا؛ 11.88 کلو سونا ضبط کیا اور 11 افراد کو گرفتار کیا
12 NOV 2025 1:09PM by PIB Delhi
ڈائریکٹوریٹ آف ریونیو انٹیلی جنس (ڈی آر آئی) نے “آپریشن بولین بلیز” کے تحت ممبئی میں سونے کی اسمگلنگ کے ایک بڑے گروہ پر کارروائی کی ہے۔ اس کارروائی میں ایک منظم ریکٹ سامنے آیا جو سونا بھارت میں اسمگل کرنے، اسے خفیہ بھٹھیوں میں پگھلانے اور غیر قانونی طور پر صاف شدہ سونے کو غیر قانونی طور سے بازار میں فروخت کرنے میں ملوث تھا۔
مخصوص خفیہ اطلاعات کی بنیاد پر، 10 نومبر 2025 کو ڈی آر آئی کے افسران نے ممبئی میں چار خفیہ مقامات پر ایک ساتھ چھاپے مارے ، جو دو سونا پگھلانے کی غیر قانونی یونٹس اور دو غیر رجسٹرڈ دکانیں ہیں۔
دونوں بھٹھیوں کو مکمل طور پر فعال پایا گیا، جو اسمگل شدہ سونے کو ویکس اور سونے کی دیگر شکلوں میں تبدیل کرنے کے لیے مکمل ساز و سامان سے لیس تھیں۔ افسران نے فوراً کارروائی کرتے ہوئے آپریٹرز کو حراست میں لیا اور موقع پر 6.35 کلو سونا ضبط کیا۔
بعد کی چھان بین میں، دو دکانوں سے جو ماسٹر مائنڈ نے اسمگل شدہ سونا وصول کرنے اور پگھلاکر بسکٹ بنائے گئے سونے کو مقامی خریداروں کو فروخت کرنے کے لیے استعمال کی تھیں، ایک دکان سے مزید 5.53 کلو سونے کے بسکٹ ضبط کیے گئے۔
A metal box with tools on the floor
مجموعی طور پر 11.88 کلو 24 قیراط سونا جس کی مالیت 15.05 کروڑ روپے ہے، اور 8.72 کلو چاندی جس کی مالیت 13.17 لاکھ روپے ہے، کسٹمز ایکٹ، 1962 کی دفعات کے تحت ضبط کی گئی ہے۔
A collection of gold barsAI-generated content may be incorrect.
سونے کی اسمگلنگ، پگھلانے اور غیر قانونی فروخت میں ملوث کل 11 افراد گرفتار کیے گئے، جن میں اس کا ماسٹر مائنڈ بھی شامل ہے، جس کا پہلے بھی سونے کی اسمگلنگ کا ریکارڈ ہے۔ اس گروہ کو ماسٹر مائنڈ اپنے باپ، ایک منیجر، چار ملازم پگھلانے والے، ایک اکاؤنٹنٹ جو اسمگل شدہ سونے کا ریکارڈ رکھتا تھا اور تین ڈیلیوری عملے کے ساتھ مل کر چلارہا تھا۔ تمام ملزمان کو جے ایم ایف سی، ممبئی کے سامنے پیش کیا گیا اور انہیں عدالتی حراست میں بھیج دیا گیا ہے۔
ابتدائی تحقیقات سے پتہ چلتا ہے کہ یہ ایک منظم سازش تھی، جو سونے کی اسمگلنگ اور غیر قانونی فروخت کے لیے کی گئی اور جس میں بھارت کی سونے کی درآمد کی پالیسی کی صریح خلاف ورزی کی گئی اور حکومت کی آمدنی کو نقصان پہنچانے کی کوشش کی گئی۔
ڈی آر آئی منظم اسمگلنگ کے نیٹ ورک کو ختم کرنے کے لیے پرعزم ہے، جو ریونیو میں کمی، مارکیٹ میں بے ترتیبی اور مالی استحکام کو خطرہ پہنچاتے ہیں۔ غیر قانونی سونے کی آمد و رفت کو روک کر اور اسے فروغ دینے والی سرکاری اعداد و شمار میں غیر درج معیشت کو متاثر کر کے، ڈی آر آئی بھارت کی اقتصادی اور مالی استحکام کو محفوظ بنانے اور ایک منصفانہ اورصاف و شفاف تجارتی ماحول یقینی بنانے کے لیے کام جاری رکھے ہوئے ہے۔
اس سلسلے میں مزید تحقیقات جاری ہیں۔