Ministry of Finance
DRI disrupts major gold smuggling and melting syndicate in Mumbai under “Operation Bullion Blaze”; 11.88 kg gold seized and 11 persons arrested
12 NOV 2025 1:09PM by PIB Delhi
The Directorate of Revenue Intelligence (DRI) has cracked down on a major gold-smuggling syndicate in Mumbai under “Operation Bullion Blaze.” The operation uncovered an organised racket involved in smuggling gold into India, melting it in covert furnaces, and illicitly selling the refined bullion into the grey market.
Acting on specific intelligence, on 10.11.2025 DRI officers carried simultaneous searches at four discreetly located premises in Mumbai — two illegal melting units and two unregistered shops.
Both furnaces were found fully operational, equipped with complete setups for converting smuggled gold in wax and other forms into bars. Officers swiftly moved in, detaining the operators and recovering 6.35 kg of gold on the spot. Follow-up searches at the two shops used by the mastermind for receiving smuggled gold and selling the melted bars to local buyers, led to the recovery of an additional 5.53 kg of gold bars from one of the shops.
A metal box with tools on the floor
In all, 11.88 kg of 24-carat gold, valued at ₹15.05 crore, and 8.72 kg of silver worth ₹13.17 lakh, were seized under the provisions of the Customs Act, 1962.
A collection of gold barsAI-generated content may be incorrect.
A total of 11 persons, involved in smuggling, melting, and illicit sale of gold were arrested, including the mastermind, who has a past record of gold smuggling. The syndicate was being operated by the mastermind in connivance with his father, a manager, four hired melters, an accountant responsible for maintaining records of smuggled gold, and three delivery personnel handling its distribution. All accused were produced before the JMFC, Mumbai, and remanded to judicial custody.
Preliminary findings point to a well-orchestrated conspiracy for gold smuggling and illicit sale, in blatant violation of India’s gold import policy and aimed at defrauding government revenue.
The DRI remains determined to root out organised smuggling networks that drain revenue, distort markets, and threaten fiscal stability. By intercepting illicit gold flows and disrupting the shadow economy that fuels them, DRI continues to safeguard India’s economic and fiscal stability, and ensure a fair and transparent trading environment.
Further investigation is in progress.

ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟੋਰੇਟ ਆਫ ਰੈਵੇਨਿਊ ਇੰਟੈਲੀਜੈਂਸ ਨੇ "ਆਪ੍ਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਬੁਲੀਅਨ ਬਲੇਜ਼" (Operation Bullion Blaze) ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਮੁੰਬਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੋਨੇ ਦੀ ਤਸਕਰੀ ਕਰਕੇ ਉਸ ਨੂੰ ਪਿਘਲਾਉਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਇੱਕ ਵੱਡੇ ਰੈਕੇਟ ਦਾ ਪਰਦਾਫਾਸ਼ ਕੀਤਾ; 11.88 ਕਿਲੋਗ੍ਰਾਮ ਸੋਨਾ ਜ਼ਬਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਅਤੇ 11 ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਗ੍ਰਿਫਤਾਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ
12 NOV 2025 1:09PM by PIB Chandigarh
"ਆਪ੍ਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਬੁਲੀਅਨ ਬਲੇਜ਼" ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟੋਰੇਟ ਆਫ਼ ਰੈਵੇਨਿਊ ਇੰਟੈਲੀਜੈਂਸ (ਡੀਆਰਆਈ) ਨੇ ਸੋਨੇ ਦੀ ਤਸਕਰੀ, ਉਸ ਨੂੰ ਗੁਪਤ ਭੱਠੀਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਿਘਲਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਮੁੰਬਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਲੇਟੀ ਬਜ਼ਾਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਿਫਾਇੰਡ ਸੋਨੇ ਨੂੰ ਗੈਰ-ਕਾਨੂੰਨੀ ਢੰਗ ਨਾਲ ਵੇਚਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਇੱਕ ਸੰਗਠਿਤ ਗਿਰੋਹ ਦਾ ਪਰਦਾਫਾਸ਼ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ।
ਡੀਆਰਆਈ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਖੁਫੀਆ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਅਧਾਰ 'ਤੇ, 10.11.2025 ਨੂੰ ਮੁੰਬਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਚਾਰ ਗੁਪਤ ਥਾਵਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਸੋਨੇ ਨੂੰ ਪਿਘਲਾਉਣ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਦੋ ਗੈਰ-ਕਾਨੂੰਨੀ ਇਕਾਈਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਸੋਨੇ ਨੂੰ ਗੈਰ-ਕਾਨੂੰਨੀ ਢੰਗ ਨਾਲ ਗ੍ਰੇ ਮਾਰਕਿਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੇਚਣ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਦੋ ਗੈਰ-ਰਜਿਸਟਰਡ ਦੁਕਾਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਤਲਾਸ਼ੀ ਲਈ।
ਦੋਵੇਂ ਗੈਰ-ਕਾਨੂੰਨੀ ਭੱਠੀਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਤਸਕਰੀ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਸੋਨੇ ਨੂੰ ਮੋਮ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਰੂਪਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਿਘਲਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਪੂਰੀ ਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਸੀ। ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਤੁਰੰਤ ਕਾਰਵਾਈ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਗੈਰ-ਕਾਨੂੰਨੀ ਭੱਠੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਸੰਚਾਲਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਹਿਰਾਸਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਲੈ ਲਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਮੌਕੇ 'ਤੇ ਹੀ 6.35 ਕਿਲੋਗ੍ਰਾਮ ਸੋਨਾ ਬਰਾਮਦ ਕੀਤਾ। ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ, ਤਸਕਰੀ ਕੀਤਾ ਸੋਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਪਿਘਲੀਆਂ ਹੋਈਆਂ ਬਾਰਾਂ (melted bars) ਨੂੰ ਸਥਾਨਕ ਖਰੀਦਦਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵੇਚਣ ਲਈ ਵਰਤੀਆਂ ਜਾਂਦੀਆਂ ਦੋ ਦੁਕਾਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਵੀ ਤਲਾਸ਼ੀ ਲਈ ਗਈ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਇੱਕ ਦੁਕਾਨ ਤੋਂ 5.53 ਕਿਲੋਗ੍ਰਾਮ ਵਾਧੂ ਸੋਨੇ ਦੀਆਂ ਬਾਰਾਂ (bars) ਬਰਾਮਦ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ।
A metal box with tools on the floor
ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟੋਰੇਟ ਆਫ ਰੈਵੇਨਿਊ ਇੰਟੈਲੀਜੈਂਸ ਨੇ 15.05 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਕੀਮਤ ਦਾ 11.88 ਕਿਲੋਗ੍ਰਾਮ 24 ਕੈਰੇਟ ਸੋਨਾ ਅਤੇ 13.17 ਲੱਖ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਕੀਮਤ ਦੀ 8.72 ਕਿਲੋਗ੍ਰਾਮ ਚਾਂਦੀ ਕਸਟਮ ਐਕਟ, 1962 ਦੇ ਉਪਬੰਧਾਂ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਜ਼ਬਤ ਕੀਤੀ।
A collection of gold barsAI-generated content may be incorrect.
ਸੋਨੇ ਦੀ ਤਸਕਰੀ, ਪਿਘਲਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਗੈਰ-ਕਾਨੂੰਨੀ ਢੰਗ ਵੇਚਣ ਦੇ ਦੋਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਮਾਸਟਰਮਾਈਂਡ ਸਮੇਤ ਕੁੱਲ 11 ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਗ੍ਰਿਫ਼ਤਾਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ। ਇਹ ਗਿਰੋਹ ਮਾਸਟਰਮਾਈਂਡ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਆਪਣੇ ਪਿਤਾ, ਇੱਕ ਮੈਨੇਜਰ, ਚਾਰ ਸੋਨਾ ਪਿਘਲਾਉਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਚਾਰ ਵਿਅਕਤੀਆਂ, ਤਸਕਰੀ ਕੀਤੇ ਸੋਨੇ ਦਾ ਰਿਕਾਰਡ ਰੱਖਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਇੱਕ ਅਕਾਉਂਟੈਂਟ ਅਤੇ ਸੋਨੇ ਦੀ ਵੰਡ ਦਾ ਕੰਮ ਸੰਭਾਲਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਤਿੰਨ ਡਿਲੀਵਰੀ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਮਿਲੀਭੁਗਤ ਨਾਲ ਰੈਕੇਟ ਚਲਾਇਆ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਸੀ। ਸਾਰੇ ਦੋਸ਼ੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਮੁੰਬਈ ਦੇ ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨਰ (ਜੇਐੱਮਐੱਫਸੀ-JMFC) ਦੇ ਸਾਹਮਣੇ ਪੇਸ਼ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਆਂਇਕ ਹਿਰਾਸਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਭੇਜ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ।
ਮੁੱਢਲੀ ਜਾਂਚ ਤੋਂ ਪਤਾ ਲੱਗਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਸੋਨੇ ਦੀ ਤਸਕਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਗੈਰ-ਕਾਨੂੰਨੀ ਵਿਕਰੀ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਯੋਜਨਾਬੱਧ ਸਾਜ਼ਿਸ਼ ਰਚੀ ਗਈ ਸੀ, ਜੋ ਕਿ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੀ ਸੋਨੇ ਦੀ ਦਰਾਮਦ ਨੀਤੀ ਦੀ ਘੋਰ ਉਲੰਘਣਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਮਾਲੀਏ ਨੂੰ ਨੁਕਸਾਨ ਪਹੁੰਚਾਉਣਾ ਸੀ।
ਡੀਆਰਆਈ ਮਾਲੀਆ ਅਤੇ ਬਜ਼ਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਨੁਕਸਾਨ ਪਹੁੰਚਾਉਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਅਤੇ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਥਿਰਤਾ ਲਈ ਖ਼ਤਰਾ ਪੈਦਾ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਸਾਰੇ ਸੰਗਠਿਤ ਤਸਕਰੀ ਨੈੱਟਵਰਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਖ਼ਤਮ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਵਚਨਬੱਧ ਹੈ।। ਡੀਆਰਆਈ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੀ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਅਤੇ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਥਿਰਤਾ ਦੀ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਕਰਕੇ ਇੱਕ ਨਿਰਪੱਖ ਅਤੇ ਪਾਰਦਰਸ਼ੀ ਵਪਾਰਕ ਮਾਹੌਲ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਮਾਮਲੇ ਦੀ ਅੱਗੇ ਦੀ ਜਾਂਚ ਜਾਰੀ ਹੈ।