Ministry of Finance
DRI disrupts major gold smuggling and melting syndicate in Mumbai under “Operation Bullion Blaze”; 11.88 kg gold seized and 11 persons arrested
12 NOV 2025 1:09PM by PIB Delhi
The Directorate of Revenue Intelligence (DRI) has cracked down on a major gold-smuggling syndicate in Mumbai under “Operation Bullion Blaze.” The operation uncovered an organised racket involved in smuggling gold into India, melting it in covert furnaces, and illicitly selling the refined bullion into the grey market.
Acting on specific intelligence, on 10.11.2025 DRI officers carried simultaneous searches at four discreetly located premises in Mumbai — two illegal melting units and two unregistered shops.
Both furnaces were found fully operational, equipped with complete setups for converting smuggled gold in wax and other forms into bars. Officers swiftly moved in, detaining the operators and recovering 6.35 kg of gold on the spot. Follow-up searches at the two shops used by the mastermind for receiving smuggled gold and selling the melted bars to local buyers, led to the recovery of an additional 5.53 kg of gold bars from one of the shops.
A metal box with tools on the floor
In all, 11.88 kg of 24-carat gold, valued at ₹15.05 crore, and 8.72 kg of silver worth ₹13.17 lakh, were seized under the provisions of the Customs Act, 1962.
A collection of gold barsAI-generated content may be incorrect.
A total of 11 persons, involved in smuggling, melting, and illicit sale of gold were arrested, including the mastermind, who has a past record of gold smuggling. The syndicate was being operated by the mastermind in connivance with his father, a manager, four hired melters, an accountant responsible for maintaining records of smuggled gold, and three delivery personnel handling its distribution. All accused were produced before the JMFC, Mumbai, and remanded to judicial custody.
Preliminary findings point to a well-orchestrated conspiracy for gold smuggling and illicit sale, in blatant violation of India’s gold import policy and aimed at defrauding government revenue.
The DRI remains determined to root out organised smuggling networks that drain revenue, distort markets, and threaten fiscal stability. By intercepting illicit gold flows and disrupting the shadow economy that fuels them, DRI continues to safeguard India’s economic and fiscal stability, and ensure a fair and transparent trading environment.
Further investigation is in progress.

ఆర్థిక మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
ముంబైలో ‘‘ఆపరేషన్ బులియన్ బ్లేజ్’’ పేరుతో డీఆర్ఐ సోదాలు...
భారీగా బంగారం అక్రమ రవాణా, కరిగించే ముఠా గుట్టురట్టు...
11.88 కిలోల బంగారం స్వాధీనం, 11 మంది అరెస్టు
12 NOV 2025 1:09PM by PIB Hyderabad
ముంబైలో భారీ స్థాయిలో బంగారాన్ని అక్రమంగా రవాణా చేస్తున్న ముఠా గుట్టురట్టైంది. ‘‘ఆపరేషన్ బులియన్ బ్లేజ్" పేరుతో డైరెక్టరేట్ ఆఫ్ రెవెన్యూ ఇంటెలిజెన్స్ నిర్వహించిన దాడుల్లో దేశంలోకి అక్రమంగా బంగారం రవాణా చేసే ముఠా పట్టుబడింది. నిందితులు బంగారాన్ని విదేశాల నుంచి అక్రమంగా తీసుకొచ్చి రహస్యంగా ఏర్పాటు చేసిన ఫర్నేసులలో కరిగించి, దానిని కడ్డీలుగా మార్చి, గ్రే మార్కెట్‌లోకి విక్రయిస్తున్నట్లు తేలింది.
రహస్య వర్గాల సమాచారం మేరకు.. నవంబర్‌ 11న డీఆర్‌ఐ అధికారులు ముంబైలోని నాలుగు రహస్య ప్రదేశాల్లో ఏక కాలంలో దాడులు నిర్వహించారు. ఈ సోదాల్లో రెండు అక్రమ కరిగింపు యూనిట్లు, రెండు నమోదు చేయని దుకాణాలు ఉన్నాయి.
రెండు ఫర్నేస్‌లు కూడా పూర్తిగా పనిచేస్తున్నట్లు అధికారులు గుర్తించారు. అవి మైనం, ఇతర రూపాల్లో అక్రమంగా తెచ్చిన బంగారాన్ని కడ్డీలుగా మార్చేందుకు అవసరమైన పరికరాలతో పూర్తిగా సన్నద్ధంగా ఉన్నట్లు తేలింది. అధికారులు రంగంలోకి దిగి ఆపరేటర్లను అదుపులోకి తీసుకున్నారు. అక్కడికక్కడే 6.35 కిలోల బంగారాన్ని స్వాధీనం చేసుకున్నారు. అక్రమంగా బంగారు కడ్డీలను స్థానిక కొనుగోలుదారులకు విక్రయించే ముఠా సూత్రధారి అధీనంలోని రెండు దుకాణాలపై అధికారులు సోదాలు జరిపారు. ఇందులో ఓ దుకాణం నుంచి మరో 5.53 కిలోల బంగారు కడ్డీలను స్వాధీనం చేసుకున్నారు.
A metal box with tools on the floor
దాడుల సమయంలో మొత్తం రూ.15.05 కోట్ల విలువైన 11.88 కిలోల 24 క్యారెట్ల బంగారం, రూ. 13.17 లక్షల విలువైన 8.72 కిలోల వెండిని కస్టమ్స్ చట్టం 1962 నిబంధనల ప్రకారం స్వాధీనం చేసుకున్నారు.
A collection of gold barsAI-generated content may be incorrect.
ఈ అక్రమ లావాదేవీల్లో పాల్గొన్న మొత్తం 11 మంది నిందితులను అదుపులోకి తీసుకున్నారు. వీరిలో ముఠా ప్రధాన నిందితుడు కూడా ఉన్నాడు, అతనిపై గతంలో బంగారం అక్రమ రవాణా కేసులు ఉన్నాయి. ఇతడు తన తండ్రి, మేనేజర్, నలుగురు కరిగింపు కార్మికులు, అక్రమ బంగారం లెక్కలు చూసే అకౌంటెంట్, పంపిణీ చేసే ముగ్గురు డెలివరీ సిబ్బందితో పని చేయిస్తున్నాడు. నిందితులందరినీ ముంబైలోని జేఎమ్‌ఎఫ్‌సీ ముందు హాజరుపరిచి జ్యుడీషియల్ కస్టడీకి తరలించారు.
దేశంలో బంగారు దిగుమతి విధానాన్ని ఉల్లంఘించి, ప్రభుత్వ ఆదాయాన్ని మోసం చేసే లక్ష్యంతో పక్కా ప్రణాళిక ప్రకారం చేసిన కుట్రగా ప్రాథమిక విచారణలో బయటపడింది.
ప్రభుత్వ ఆదాయాన్ని దోచుకోవడమే కాకుండా, ఆర్థిక స్థిరత్వాన్ని ప్రమాదంలోకి నెట్టే ఈ అక్రమ రవాణా వ్యవస్థలను పూర్తిగా నిర్మూలించేందుకు కట్టుబడి ఉన్నట్లు డైరెక్టరేట్ ఆఫ్ రెవెన్యూ ఇంటెలిజెన్స్ తెలిపింది. అక్రమ బంగారం ప్రవాహాలను అడ్డుకోవడం ద్వారా ఆర్థిక స్థిరత్వాన్ని కాపాడటం, మార్కెట్ వక్రీకరణను నివారించడం, పారదర్శక వాణిజ్య వాతావరణాన్ని కొనసాగించే దిశగా కృషి చేస్తున్నట్లు పేర్కొంది.
తదుపరి దర్యాప్తు కొనసాగుతోంది.