वित्‍त मंत्रालय
राजस्व खुफिया निदेशालय ने "ऑपरेशन बुलियन ब्लेज़" के तहत मुंबई में सोने की तस्करी करके उसे पिघलाने वाले एक बड़े गिरोह का पर्दाफाश किया; 11.88 किलोग्राम सोना ज़ब्त किया गया और 11 लोग गिरफ्तार किए गए
12 NOV 2025 1:09PM by PIB Delhi
राजस्व खुफिया निदेशालय (डीआरआई) ने "ऑपरेशन बुलियन ब्लेज़" के तहत मुंबई में सोने की तस्करी, उसे गुप्त भट्टियों में पिघलाने और परिष्कृत सोने को अवैध रूप से ग्रे मार्केट में बेचने में शामिल एक संगठित गिरोह का पर्दाफाश किया है।
डीआरआई अधिकारियों ने विशिष्ट खुफिया जानकारी के आधार पर, 10.11.2025 को मुंबई में चार गुप्त स्थानों पर सोने को पिघलाने वाली दो अवैध इकाइयों और सोने को अवैध रूप से ग्रे मार्केट में बेचने दो अपंजीकृत दुकानों की तलाशी ली।
दोनों अवैध भट्टियों में तस्करी किए गए सोने को मोम और अन्य रूपों में बदलने के लिए पूरी व्यवस्था थीं। अधिकारियों ने तुरंत कार्रवाई करते हुए अवैध भट्टियां चलाने वालों को हिरासत में ले लिया और मौके पर ही 6.35 किलोग्राम सोना बरामद किया। इसके बाद, तस्करी का सोना और पिघली हुई छड़ें स्थानीय खरीदारों को बेचने के लिए इस्तेमाल की जाने वाली दो दुकानों की भी तलाशी ली गई, जिसमें से एक दुकान से 5.53 किलोग्राम अतिरिक्त सोने की छड़ें बरामद हुईं।
राजस्व खुफिया निदेशालय ने 15.05 करोड़ रुपये मूल्य का 11.88 किलोग्राम 24 कैरेट सोना और 13.17 लाख रुपये मूल्य की 8.72 किलोग्राम चांदी सीमा शुल्क अधिनियम, 1962 के प्रावधानों के तहत जब्त की।
A collection of gold barsAI-generated content may be incorrect.
सोने की तस्करी, गलाने और अवैध बिक्री में श‍ामिल मास्टरमाइंड सहित कुल 11 लोगों को गिरफ्तार किया गया। यह गिरोह मास्टरमाइंड द्वारा अपने पिता, एक प्रबंधक, सोना पिघलाने वाले चार व्‍यक्तियों, तस्करी किए गए सोने का रिकॉर्ड रखने वाले एक एकाउंटेंट और सोने के वितरण का काम संभालने वाले तीन डिलीवरी कर्मियों की मिलीभगत से चलाया जा रहा था। सभी आरोपियों को मुंबई के संयुक्त वित्तीय आयुक्त (जेएमएफसी) के समक्ष पेश किया गया और न्यायिक हिरासत में भेज दिया गया।
प्रारंभिक जांच से पता चला है कि सोने की तस्करी और अवैध बिक्री के लिए एक सुनियोजित साजिश रची गई थी, जो देश की स्वर्ण आयात नीति का घोर उल्लंघन है और इसका उद्देश्य सरकारी राजस्व को हानि पहुंचाना था।
डीआरआई राजस्व और बाजारों को नुकसान पहुंचाने वाले और राजकोषीय स्थिरता के लिए खतरा पैदा करने वाले उन सभी संगठित तस्करी नेटवर्कों को समाप्‍त करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है। डीआरआई देश की आर्थिक और राजकोषीय स्थिरता की रक्षा करके निष्पक्ष एवं पारदर्शी व्यापारिक वातावरण सुनिश्चित करता है।
मामले की आगे की जांच जारी है।

Ministry of Finance
DRI disrupts major gold smuggling and melting syndicate in Mumbai under “Operation Bullion Blaze”; 11.88 kg gold seized and 11 persons arrested
12 NOV 2025 1:09PM by PIB Delhi
The Directorate of Revenue Intelligence (DRI) has cracked down on a major gold-smuggling syndicate in Mumbai under “Operation Bullion Blaze.” The operation uncovered an organised racket involved in smuggling gold into India, melting it in covert furnaces, and illicitly selling the refined bullion into the grey market.
Acting on specific intelligence, on 10.11.2025 DRI officers carried simultaneous searches at four discreetly located premises in Mumbai — two illegal melting units and two unregistered shops.
Both furnaces were found fully operational, equipped with complete setups for converting smuggled gold in wax and other forms into bars. Officers swiftly moved in, detaining the operators and recovering 6.35 kg of gold on the spot. Follow-up searches at the two shops used by the mastermind for receiving smuggled gold and selling the melted bars to local buyers, led to the recovery of an additional 5.53 kg of gold bars from one of the shops.
A metal box with tools on the floor
In all, 11.88 kg of 24-carat gold, valued at ₹15.05 crore, and 8.72 kg of silver worth ₹13.17 lakh, were seized under the provisions of the Customs Act, 1962.
A collection of gold barsAI-generated content may be incorrect.
A total of 11 persons, involved in smuggling, melting, and illicit sale of gold were arrested, including the mastermind, who has a past record of gold smuggling. The syndicate was being operated by the mastermind in connivance with his father, a manager, four hired melters, an accountant responsible for maintaining records of smuggled gold, and three delivery personnel handling its distribution. All accused were produced before the JMFC, Mumbai, and remanded to judicial custody.
Preliminary findings point to a well-orchestrated conspiracy for gold smuggling and illicit sale, in blatant violation of India’s gold import policy and aimed at defrauding government revenue.
The DRI remains determined to root out organised smuggling networks that drain revenue, distort markets, and threaten fiscal stability. By intercepting illicit gold flows and disrupting the shadow economy that fuels them, DRI continues to safeguard India’s economic and fiscal stability, and ensure a fair and transparent trading environment.
Further investigation is in progress.