Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan to visit Maharashtra’s Chhatrapati Sambhajinagar on November 7
Shri Shivraj Singh to inspect agricultural and rural development schemes in Chhatrapati Sambhajinagar and interact with farmers
Union Minister to review agricultural and rural development schemes; meet farmers and visit flood-affected areas
06 NOV 2025 3:38PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Agriculture, Farmers Welfare, and Rural Development, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan will be on a one-day visit to Maharashtra’s Chhatrapati Sambhajinagar district and adjoining rural areas on November 7, 2025. During the visit, the Union Minister will review the implementation of agricultural and rural development schemes, interact with local farmers, and assess the condition of flood-affected regions.
Shri Chouhan will depart from Delhi early in the morning and reach Chhatrapati Sambhajinagar by air. From there, he will travel by helicopter to Sirsala, where he will participate in ‘Rudrabhishek’ and flag-hoisting ceremonies at the Krishikul Institute. The Union Minister will also hold a detailed discussion with the GVT team and interact with farmers to review the progress of ongoing agricultural initiatives. He will inspect various facilities of the institute and participate in an open dialogue with farmers and rural residents to review the effective implementation of welfare schemes and address their concerns.
In the afternoon, Union Minister Shri Chouhan will visit Aranpur village to inspect a flood-damaged road bridge and review the condition of the surrounding infrastructure. He will then proceed to Tapovan village to assess the crop losses and other damages caused by recent floods. Shri Chouhan will also visit the Gharkul Housing Project to interact with beneficiary families and local villagers.
The Union Minister’s itinerary further includes a visit to the Hemadpanthi Mahadev Temple for prayers, followed by an inspection of land erosion in the nearby areas. Shri Chouhan will also review the damage caused to the Khangaon–Tapovan road bridge and nearby borewells. Later in the evening, Shri Chouhan will depart from Chhatrapati Sambhajinagar Airport for Delhi.
This visit is part of a broader series of state-level tours being undertaken by the Union Agriculture and Rural Development Minister to directly engage with farmers and rural communities across the country. The trip aims to assess on-ground realities, review the progress of central schemes, and accelerate relief and rehabilitation efforts in disaster-affected areas.

कृषी मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान 7 नोव्हेंबरला छत्रपती संभाजीनगरला देणार भेट
छत्रपती संभाजीनगरमधील कृषी आणि ग्रामविकास योजनांची शिवराज सिंह करणार पाहणी, शेतकऱ्यांशी साधणार संवाद
केंद्रीय मंत्री कृषी आणि ग्रामविकास योजनांचा घेणार आढावा, शेतकऱ्यांच्या घेणार भेटी, पूरबाधित भागांना देणार भेट
06 NOV 2025 6:35PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 6 नोव्हेंबर 2025
केंद्रीय कृषी, शेतकरी कल्याण आणि ग्रामविकास मंत्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान 7 नोव्हेंबर 2025 रोजी, छत्रपती संभाजीनगर जिल्हा आणि त्यालगतच्या ग्रामीण भागाच्या एक दिवसाच्या दौऱ्यावर येणार आहेत. या दौऱ्यात केंद्रीय मंत्री कृषी आणि ग्रामविकास योजनांच्या अंमलबजावणीचा आढावा घेतील, स्थानिक शेतकऱ्यांशी संवाद साधतील आणि पूरबाधित क्षेत्रांच्या परिस्थितीचे मूल्यमापन करतील.
केंद्रीय मंत्री चौहान सकाळी लवकर दिल्लीहून निघून विमानाने छत्रपती संभाजीनगरला येणार आहेत. तेथून ते, हेलिकॉप्टरने सिरसाळा येथे जाऊन कृषीकुल संस्थेत रुद्राभिषेक आणि ध्वजारोहण करणार आहेत. कृषी क्षेत्रातील सध्याच्या उपक्रमांच्या प्रगतीविषयी केंद्रीय मंत्री GVT पथकाबरोबर सविस्तर चर्चा करणार असून, शेतकऱ्यांशीही संवाद साधणार आहेत. ते संस्थेच्या विविध सुविधांची पाहणी करणार आहेत. तसेच कल्याणकारी योजनांच्या प्रभावी अंमलबजावणीचा आढावा घेण्यासाठी व शेतकरी आणि ग्रामस्थांच्या अडचणी समजून घेण्यासाठी ते खुल्या चर्चेतही सहभागी होणार आहेत.
दुपारी ते, पूरबाधित पुलाची पाहणी करण्यासाठी आणि भोवतालच्या पायाभूत सुविधांचा अदमास घेण्यासाठी अरणपूर गावाला भेट देणार आहेत. नुकत्याच झालेल्या पुरामुळे ओढवलेले पीक-नुकसान आणि अन्य हानी याचे मूल्यमापन करण्यासाठी ते तपोवन गावाला भेट देणार आहेत. तसेच, लाभार्थी कुटुंबांशी आणि ग्रामस्थांशी संवाद साधण्यासाठी ते, घरकुल गृहनिर्माण प्रकल्पाला भेट देणार आहेत.
त्यानंतर केंद्रीय मंत्रिमहोदय, हेमाडपंती महादेव मंदिराला भेट देऊन पूजा करणार आहेत आणि जवळपासच्या भागात झालेल्या जमिनीच्या धुपेचे निरीक्षण करणार आहेत. तसेच खाणगाव-तपोवन पूल आणि जवळच्या विंधणविहिरी यांच्या नुकसानाचीही ते पाहणी करणार आहेत. त्यानंतर संध्याकाळी उशिरा केंद्रीय मंत्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान छत्रपती संभाजीनगर विमानतळावरून दिल्लीसाठी मार्गस्थ होतील.
केंद्रीय कृषी आणि ग्रामविकास मंत्री देशातील शेतकरी आणि ग्रामस्थांशी थेट संवाद साधण्यासाठी सध्या राज्यपातळीवर जे दौरे करत आहेत, त्या मालिकेचाच भाग म्हणून हा दौरा आखण्यात आला आहे. प्रत्यक्ष कार्यक्षेत्रातील वास्तव समजून त्याचे मूल्यमापन करणे, केंद्रीय योजनांच्या प्रगतीचा आढावा घेणे, आणि आपद्ग्रस्त भागांमध्ये मदत आणि पुनर्वसन कार्याला गती देणे या उद्देशांनी ते छत्रपती संभाजीनगर जिल्हा आणि त्यालगतच्या ग्रामीण भागाला भेट देत आहेत.