Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan to visit Maharashtra’s Chhatrapati Sambhajinagar on November 7
Shri Shivraj Singh to inspect agricultural and rural development schemes in Chhatrapati Sambhajinagar and interact with farmers
Union Minister to review agricultural and rural development schemes; meet farmers and visit flood-affected areas
06 NOV 2025 3:38PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Agriculture, Farmers Welfare, and Rural Development, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan will be on a one-day visit to Maharashtra’s Chhatrapati Sambhajinagar district and adjoining rural areas on November 7, 2025. During the visit, the Union Minister will review the implementation of agricultural and rural development schemes, interact with local farmers, and assess the condition of flood-affected regions.
Shri Chouhan will depart from Delhi early in the morning and reach Chhatrapati Sambhajinagar by air. From there, he will travel by helicopter to Sirsala, where he will participate in ‘Rudrabhishek’ and flag-hoisting ceremonies at the Krishikul Institute. The Union Minister will also hold a detailed discussion with the GVT team and interact with farmers to review the progress of ongoing agricultural initiatives. He will inspect various facilities of the institute and participate in an open dialogue with farmers and rural residents to review the effective implementation of welfare schemes and address their concerns.
In the afternoon, Union Minister Shri Chouhan will visit Aranpur village to inspect a flood-damaged road bridge and review the condition of the surrounding infrastructure. He will then proceed to Tapovan village to assess the crop losses and other damages caused by recent floods. Shri Chouhan will also visit the Gharkul Housing Project to interact with beneficiary families and local villagers.
The Union Minister’s itinerary further includes a visit to the Hemadpanthi Mahadev Temple for prayers, followed by an inspection of land erosion in the nearby areas. Shri Chouhan will also review the damage caused to the Khangaon–Tapovan road bridge and nearby borewells. Later in the evening, Shri Chouhan will depart from Chhatrapati Sambhajinagar Airport for Delhi.
This visit is part of a broader series of state-level tours being undertaken by the Union Agriculture and Rural Development Minister to directly engage with farmers and rural communities across the country. The trip aims to assess on-ground realities, review the progress of central schemes, and accelerate relief and rehabilitation efforts in disaster-affected areas.

कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय कृषि एवं ग्रामीण विकास मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान 7 नवंबर को महाराष्ट्र के दौरे पर रहेंगे
छत्रपति संभाजीनगर में कृषि-ग्रामीण विकास योजनाओं का निरीक्षण, किसानों से संवाद करेंगे श्री शिवराज सिंह
बाढ़ प्रभावित क्षेत्रों की स्थिति का जायजा लेने के साथ ही प्रभावित किसानों से मिलेंगे श्री शिवराज सिंह
06 NOV 2025 3:22PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण और ग्रामीण विकास मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान 7 नवंबर 2025 को महाराष्ट्र के छत्रपति संभाजीनगर जिले सहित ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों के दौरे पर रहेंगे। इस दौरान वे कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण तथा ग्रामीण विकास योजनाओं के निरीक्षण के साथ ही स्थानीय किसानों से संवाद करेंगे और बाढ़ प्रभावित क्षेत्रों की स्थिति का जायजा भी लेंगे।
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री चौहान 7 नवंबर को सुबह छह बजे दिल्ली से विमान द्वारा रवाना होकर महाराष्ट्र में छत्रपति संभाजीनगर पहुंचेंगे। वहां से वे हेलीकॉप्टर द्वारा सिरशाला जाएंगे, जहां कृषिकुल संस्थान में रुद्राभिषेक और ध्वजारोहण के आयोजन में शामिल होंगे। इसके बाद, श्री शिवराज सिंह जीवीटी टीम के साथ विस्तृत चर्चा करेंगे, किसानों से संवाद करेंगे और संस्थान की विभिन्न सुविधाओं का अवलोकन भी करेंगे। वे किसानों तथा ग्रामीणजनों के साथ संवाद कार्यक्रम में उपस्थित रहेंगे, जिसमें किसानों-ग्रामीणों के हित और सरकारी योजनाओं के प्रभावी क्रियान्वयन पर खुली चर्चा की जाएगी।
दोपहर बाद, श्री शिवराज सिंह आरनपुर गांव पहुंचकर बाढ़ से क्षतिग्रस्त सड़क पुल का निरीक्षण करेंगे। इसके साथ ही तपोवन गांव में हुई फसलों की क्षति और अन्य नुकसान का भी जायजा लेंगे। इसके बाद, केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री चौहान घरकुल आवास परियोजना का दौरा करेंगे तथा लाभार्थी परिवारों और स्थानीय ग्रामीणों से संवाद करेंगे। तत्पश्चात, हेमाडपंती महादेव मंदिर में दर्शन और आसपास की भूमि क्षति का निरीक्षण भी केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह के दौरा कार्यक्रम में शामिल है। खमगांव-तपोवन रोड ब्रिज पर भी नुकसान और बोरवेल को हुई क्षति का श्री शिवराज सिंह द्वारा जायजा लिया जाएगा। इसी दिन शाम को श्री चौहान छत्रपति संभाजीनगर एयरपोर्ट से दिल्ली के लिए रवाना होंगे।
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह का यह प्रवास राज्यों में प्रवास की कड़ी में, महाराष्ट्र में किसानों-ग्रामीणों की समस्याएं प्रत्यक्ष रूप से जानने, ग्रामीण विकास की योजनाओं की समीक्षा करने और प्रभावित क्षेत्रों में राहत व पुनर्वास कार्य को गतिशील करने के उद्देश्य से महत्वपूर्ण माना जा रहा है।