Ministry of Defence
INDIAN NAVY TO COMMISSION ‘IKSHAK’, CHARTING A NEW COURSE IN INDIGENOUS HYDROGRAPHIC EXCELLENCE
SVL Ikshak is a beacon of precision, purpose, and self-reliance on India’s maritime horizon
05 NOV 2025 10:23AM by PIB Delhi
The Indian Navy is poised to enhance its hydrographic survey capabilities with the commissioning of Ikshak, the third vessel of the Survey Vessel (Large) [SVL] class and the first to be based at the Southern Naval Command. The ship will be formally commissioned into service in presence of Adm Dinesh K Tripathi, Chief of the Naval Staff, at a ceremony at Naval Base, Kochi on 06 Nov 2025.
Built by Garden Reach Shipbuilders and Engineers (GRSE) Ltd., Kolkata, Ikshak stands as a shining example of India’s growing self-reliance in shipbuilding. The vessel embodies over 80% indigenous content, reflecting the success of the Aatmanirbhar Bharat initiative and collaborative synergy between GRSE and Indian Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises (MSMEs).
The name ‘Ikshak’, meaning ‘Guide’ in Sanskrit, aptly defines the ship’s role as a sentinel of precision and purpose. The vessel is designed to undertake full-scale coastal and deep-water hydrographic surveys of ports, harbours, and navigational channels. The data generated will be vital for ensuring safe navigation at sea, strengthening India’s maritime safety framework.
Equipped with state-of-the-art hydrographic and oceanographic equipment, including a high-resolution multi-beam echo sounder, Autonomous Underwater Vehicle (AUV), Remotely Operated Vehicle (ROV), and four Survey Motor Boats (SMBs), Ikshak brings unmatched versatility and capability to the Navy’s hydrographic fleet. The ship is also fitted with a helicopter deck, extending its operational reach and enabling multi-domain missions.
The commissioning of Ikshak marks a significant milestone in the Indian Navy’s ongoing efforts to augment its survey and charting infrastructure. As a symbol of indigenous strength, technical excellence and maritime stewardship, Ikshak is ready to serve the nation — charting the unknown and safeguarding India’s vast maritime frontiers.
4GQL.jpg)
T9H5.jpg)
2WDJ.jpg)

وزارت دفاع
بھارتی بحریہ ’ایشک‘ کمیشن کے لیے تیار — مقامی ہائیڈروگرافک صلاحیتوں کے ایک نئے دور کا آغاز
ایس وی ایل ایشک بھارت کی سمندری حدود میں درستگی، مقصد اور خود انحصاری کی شاندار علامت
05 NOV 2025 10:23AM by PIB Delhi
بھارتی بحریہ اپنی ہائیڈروگرافک سروے صلاحیتوں کو مزید مضبوط کرنے جا رہی ہے، کیونکہ ’ایشک‘ — سروے ویسل (لارج) (ایس وی ایل) کلاس کے تیسرے جہاز اور جنوبی بحری کمانڈ میں تعینات ہونے والے پہلے جہاز کو باضابطہ طور پر کمیشن کیا جا رہا ہے۔ یہ جہاز 06 نومبر 2025 کو کوچی نیول بیس میں ایک تقریب کے دوران بحریہ کے سربراہ ایڈمرل دنیش کے ترپاٹھی کی موجودگی میں بحری بیڑے میں شامل کیا جائے گا۔
گارڈن ریچ شپ بلڈرز اینڈ انجینئرز (جی آر ایس ای) لمیٹڈ کولکاتہ کے ذریعے تیار کردہ ’ایشک‘ بھارت کی بڑھتی ہوئی جہاز سازی کی خود کفالت کی شاندار مثال ہے۔ اس جہاز میں 80 فیصد سے زیادہ مقامی مواد کا استعمال کیا گیا ہے جو آتم نربھر بھارت پہل کی کامیابی اور جی آر ایس ای اور بھارتی مائیکرو، اسمال اور میڈیم انٹرپرائزز (ایم ایس ایم ایز) کے درمیان مضبوط تعاون کی عکاسی کرتا ہے۔
ایشک‘ نام جس کا سنسکرت میں مطلب ’رہنما‘ ہے، اس جہاز کے کردار کو بخوبی ظاہر کرتا ہے کہ یہ درستگی اور مقصد کا نگہبان ہے۔ یہ جہاز بندرگاہوں، بحری راستوں اور سمندری چینلز کے مکمل ساحلی اور گہرے پانیوں کے ہائیڈروگرافک سروے کے لیے ڈیزائن کیا گیا ہے۔ حاصل شدہ ڈیٹا سمندری راستوں کی محفوظ نیویگیشن اور بھارت کے بحری تحفظاتی نظام کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے نہایت اہم ہوگا۔
جدید ترین ہائیڈروگرافک اور اوشنوگرافک آلات سے لیس، جن میں ہائی ریزولوشن ملٹی بیم ایکو ساؤنڈر، خودکار زیرِآب گاڑی (اے یو وی)، ریموٹلی آپریٹڈ وہیکل (آر او وی) اور چار سروے موٹر بوٹس (ایس ایم بیز) شامل ہیں، ’ایشک‘ بھارتی بحریہ کے سروے بیڑے میں بے مثال استعداد اور کارکردگی لاتا ہے۔ اس جہاز میں ہیلی کاپٹر ڈیک بھی نصب ہے جو اس کی عملی صلاحیت اور مختلف شعبوں میں مشن انجام دینے کی اہلیت کو مزید بڑھاتا ہے۔
ایشک‘ کا کمیشن بھارتی بحریہ کی سروے اور چارٹنگ انفراسٹرکچر کو وسعت دینے کے مسلسل عزم کا اہم سنگِ میل ہے۔ مقامی طاقت، تکنیکی مہارت اور سمندری ذمہ داری کی علامت کے طور پر، ’ایشک‘ ملک کی خدمت کے لیے تیار ہے — نامعلوم سمندری حدود کی نشاندہی کرتے ہوئے اور بھارت کی وسیع سمندری سرحدوں کی حفاظت کرتے ہوئے۔