Ministry of Defence
INDIAN NAVY TO COMMISSION ‘IKSHAK’, CHARTING A NEW COURSE IN INDIGENOUS HYDROGRAPHIC EXCELLENCE
SVL Ikshak is a beacon of precision, purpose, and self-reliance on India’s maritime horizon
05 NOV 2025 10:23AM by PIB Delhi
The Indian Navy is poised to enhance its hydrographic survey capabilities with the commissioning of Ikshak, the third vessel of the Survey Vessel (Large) [SVL] class and the first to be based at the Southern Naval Command. The ship will be formally commissioned into service in presence of Adm Dinesh K Tripathi, Chief of the Naval Staff, at a ceremony at Naval Base, Kochi on 06 Nov 2025.
Built by Garden Reach Shipbuilders and Engineers (GRSE) Ltd., Kolkata, Ikshak stands as a shining example of India’s growing self-reliance in shipbuilding. The vessel embodies over 80% indigenous content, reflecting the success of the Aatmanirbhar Bharat initiative and collaborative synergy between GRSE and Indian Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises (MSMEs).
The name ‘Ikshak’, meaning ‘Guide’ in Sanskrit, aptly defines the ship’s role as a sentinel of precision and purpose. The vessel is designed to undertake full-scale coastal and deep-water hydrographic surveys of ports, harbours, and navigational channels. The data generated will be vital for ensuring safe navigation at sea, strengthening India’s maritime safety framework.
Equipped with state-of-the-art hydrographic and oceanographic equipment, including a high-resolution multi-beam echo sounder, Autonomous Underwater Vehicle (AUV), Remotely Operated Vehicle (ROV), and four Survey Motor Boats (SMBs), Ikshak brings unmatched versatility and capability to the Navy’s hydrographic fleet. The ship is also fitted with a helicopter deck, extending its operational reach and enabling multi-domain missions.
The commissioning of Ikshak marks a significant milestone in the Indian Navy’s ongoing efforts to augment its survey and charting infrastructure. As a symbol of indigenous strength, technical excellence and maritime stewardship, Ikshak is ready to serve the nation — charting the unknown and safeguarding India’s vast maritime frontiers.
4GQL.jpg)
T9H5.jpg)
2WDJ.jpg)

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
உள்நாட்டு நீர்வளச் சிறப்பில் புதிய பாடத்திட்டத்தை அறிமுகம் செய்து, இந்தியக் கடற்படை 'இக்ஷாக்' திட்டத்தை தொடங்கவுள்ளது
05 NOV 2025 10:23AM by PIB Chennai
ஆய்வுக் கப்பல் (பெரியது) வகையில் மூன்றாவதான இக்ஷாக்கை இணைத்துக் கொள்வதன் மூலம் இந்தியக் கடற்படை அதன் நீர்வள ஆய்வுத் திறன்களை மேம்படுத்தத் தயாராக உள்ளது. இது தெற்கு கடற்படை காமாண்டைத் தளமாகக் கொண்ட முதல் கப்பலாகும். இந்தக் கப்பல் 2025 நவம்பர் 06 அன்று கொச்சியில் உள்ள கடற்படை தளத்தில் நடைபெறும் விழாவில் கடற்படைத் தளபதி அட்மிரல் தினேஷ் கே திரிபாதி முன்னிலையில் முறையாக சேவையில் ஈடுபடுத்தப்படும்.
கொல்கத்தாவின் கார்டன் ரீச் ஷிப் பில்டர்ஸ் அண்ட் இன்ஜினியர்ஸ் லிமிடெட் நிறுவனத்தால் கட்டப்பட்ட இக்ஷாக் என்பது, கப்பல் கட்டுமானத்தில் இந்தியாவின் வளர்ந்து வரும் தன்னம்பிக்கைக்கு ஒரு பிரகாசமான எடுத்துக்காட்டாக நிற்கிறது. இந்தக் கப்பல் 80% க்கும் அதிகமான உள்நாட்டு உள்ளடக்கத்தைக் கொண்டுள்ளது. இது தற்சார்பு இந்தியா முன்முயற்சியின் வெற்றியையும் ஜிஆர்எஸ்இ நிறுவனம் மற்றும் இந்திய குறு, சிறு மற்றும் நடுத்தர நிறுவனங்கள் இடையேயான கூட்டு ஒருங்கிணைப்பையும் பிரதிபலிக்கிறது.
சமஸ்கிருதத்தில் 'வழிகாட்டி' என்று பொருள்படும் 'இக்ஷாக்' என்ற பெயர், துல்லியம் மற்றும் நோக்கத்திற்கான காவலாளியாக கப்பலின் பங்களிப்பை சரியாக வரையறை செய்கிறது. துறைமுகங்கள் மற்றும் வழிசெலுத்தல் சேனல்களின் முழு அளவிலான கடலோர மற்றும் ஆழ்கடல் நீரியல் ஆய்வுகளை மேற்கொள்ளும் விதத்தில் இந்தக் கப்பல் வடிவமைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. இதன் மூலம் உருவாக்கப்படும் தரவு, கடலில் பாதுகாப்பான வழிசெலுத்தலை உறுதி செய்வதற்கும், இந்தியாவின் கடல்சார் பாதுகாப்பு கட்டமைப்பை வலுப்படுத்துவதற்கும் மிக முக்கியமானதாக இருக்கும்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2186562