Ministry of Defence
INDIAN NAVY TO COMMISSION ‘IKSHAK’, CHARTING A NEW COURSE IN INDIGENOUS HYDROGRAPHIC EXCELLENCE
SVL Ikshak is a beacon of precision, purpose, and self-reliance on India’s maritime horizon
05 NOV 2025 10:23AM by PIB Delhi
The Indian Navy is poised to enhance its hydrographic survey capabilities with the commissioning of Ikshak, the third vessel of the Survey Vessel (Large) [SVL] class and the first to be based at the Southern Naval Command. The ship will be formally commissioned into service in presence of Adm Dinesh K Tripathi, Chief of the Naval Staff, at a ceremony at Naval Base, Kochi on 06 Nov 2025.
Built by Garden Reach Shipbuilders and Engineers (GRSE) Ltd., Kolkata, Ikshak stands as a shining example of India’s growing self-reliance in shipbuilding. The vessel embodies over 80% indigenous content, reflecting the success of the Aatmanirbhar Bharat initiative and collaborative synergy between GRSE and Indian Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises (MSMEs).
The name ‘Ikshak’, meaning ‘Guide’ in Sanskrit, aptly defines the ship’s role as a sentinel of precision and purpose. The vessel is designed to undertake full-scale coastal and deep-water hydrographic surveys of ports, harbours, and navigational channels. The data generated will be vital for ensuring safe navigation at sea, strengthening India’s maritime safety framework.
Equipped with state-of-the-art hydrographic and oceanographic equipment, including a high-resolution multi-beam echo sounder, Autonomous Underwater Vehicle (AUV), Remotely Operated Vehicle (ROV), and four Survey Motor Boats (SMBs), Ikshak brings unmatched versatility and capability to the Navy’s hydrographic fleet. The ship is also fitted with a helicopter deck, extending its operational reach and enabling multi-domain missions.
The commissioning of Ikshak marks a significant milestone in the Indian Navy’s ongoing efforts to augment its survey and charting infrastructure. As a symbol of indigenous strength, technical excellence and maritime stewardship, Ikshak is ready to serve the nation — charting the unknown and safeguarding India’s vast maritime frontiers.
4GQL.jpg)
T9H5.jpg)
2WDJ.jpg)

रक्षा मंत्रालय
भारतीय नौसेना स्वदेशी हाइड्रोग्राफिक उत्कृष्टता में एक नया अध्याय जोड़ते हुए ‘इक्षक’ को कमीशन करने जा रही है
एसवीएल इक्षक भारत के समुद्री क्षितिज पर सटीकता, उद्देश्य और आत्मनिर्भरता का एक गौरवशाली प्रतीक है
05 NOV 2025 10:23AM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय नौसेना अपनी जल सर्वेक्षण क्षमताओं को और सशक्त करने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम उठाने जा रही है। सर्वेक्षण पोत (वृहद) [एस.वी.एल.] श्रेणी के तीसरे और दक्षिणी नौसेना कमान में शामिल होने वाले पहले पोत इक्षक का जलावतरण 6 नवंबर, 2025 को कोच्चि के नौसेना बेस में एक भव्य समारोह में किया जाएगा। इस अवसर पर नौसेना प्रमुख एडमिरल दिनेश के. त्रिपाठी मुख्य अतिथि के रूप में उपस्थित रहेंगे और पोत को औपचारिक रूप से नौसेना की सेवा में शामिल करेंगे।
कोलकाता स्थित गार्डन रीच शिपबिल्डर्स एंड इंजीनियर्स (जीआरएसई) लिमिटेड द्वारा निर्मित जहाज इक्षक भारत की बढ़ती आत्मनिर्भरता और स्वदेशी जहाज निर्माण क्षमता का एक उत्कृष्ट प्रतीक है। इस पोत में 80% से अधिक स्वदेशी उपकरणों तथा सामग्री का उपयोग किया गया है, जो आत्मनिर्भर भारत अभियान की सफलता के साथ-साथ जीआरएसई और देश के सूक्ष्म, लघु एवं मध्यम उद्यमों (एमएसएमई) के बीच सशक्त होते सहयोग व तकनीकी सामंजस्य को भी दर्शाता है।
‘इक्षक’ नाम का संस्कृत में अर्थ है 'मार्गदर्शक' और यह शीर्षक इस पोत की भूमिका को सटीकता, उद्देश्य एवं मार्गदर्शन के प्रतीक के रूप में प्रतिबिंबित करता है। यह पोत बंदरगाहों, तटों और नौवहन चैनलों में व्यापक तटीय तथा गहरे समुद्री सर्वेक्षण करने के लिए विशेष रूप से डिजाइन किया गया है। इन सर्वेक्षणों से प्राप्त डेटा न केवल समुद्र में सुरक्षित नौवहन को सुनिश्चित करेगा, बल्कि भारत की समुद्री सुरक्षा और रणनीतिक अवसंरचना को भी सुदृढ़ बनाएगा।
हाई-रिजॉल्यूशन मल्टी-बीम इको साउंडर, ऑटोनॉमस अंडरवाटर व्हीकल (एयूवी), रिमोटली ऑपरेटेड व्हीकल (आरओवी) और चार सर्वे मोटर बोट (एसएमबी) जैसे अत्याधुनिक हाइड्रोग्राफिक एवं समुद्र-विज्ञान उपकरणों से सुसज्जित जहाज इक्षक भारतीय नौसेना के हाइड्रोग्राफिक बेड़े में अभूतपूर्व बहुमुखी प्रतिभा तथा तकनीकी क्षमता जोड़ता है। जहाज में स्थापित हेलीकॉप्टर डेक इसकी परिचालन सीमा को और विस्तार देता है, जिससे यह विभिन्न समुद्री अभियानों और बहु-उद्देशीय गतिविधियों को प्रभावी रूप से अंजाम देने में सक्षम बनता है।
इक्षक का जलावतरण भारतीय नौसेना के सर्वेक्षण और नौवहन मानचित्रण अवसंरचना को सुदृढ़ बनाने की दिशा में एक ऐतिहासिक मील का पत्थर है। पोत इक्षक स्वदेशी कौशल, तकनीकी उत्कृष्टता और समुद्री नेतृत्व का प्रतीक राष्ट्र की सेवा के लिए तत्पर है। यह अज्ञात समुद्री क्षेत्रों का अन्वेषण करने और भारत की व्यापक समुद्री सीमाओं की सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करने के अपने मिशन के साथ सेवाएं देगा।