Ministry of Defence
INDIAN NAVY TO COMMISSION ‘IKSHAK’, CHARTING A NEW COURSE IN INDIGENOUS HYDROGRAPHIC EXCELLENCE
SVL Ikshak is a beacon of precision, purpose, and self-reliance on India’s maritime horizon
05 NOV 2025 10:23AM by PIB Delhi
The Indian Navy is poised to enhance its hydrographic survey capabilities with the commissioning of Ikshak, the third vessel of the Survey Vessel (Large) [SVL] class and the first to be based at the Southern Naval Command. The ship will be formally commissioned into service in presence of Adm Dinesh K Tripathi, Chief of the Naval Staff, at a ceremony at Naval Base, Kochi on 06 Nov 2025.
Built by Garden Reach Shipbuilders and Engineers (GRSE) Ltd., Kolkata, Ikshak stands as a shining example of India’s growing self-reliance in shipbuilding. The vessel embodies over 80% indigenous content, reflecting the success of the Aatmanirbhar Bharat initiative and collaborative synergy between GRSE and Indian Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises (MSMEs).
The name ‘Ikshak’, meaning ‘Guide’ in Sanskrit, aptly defines the ship’s role as a sentinel of precision and purpose. The vessel is designed to undertake full-scale coastal and deep-water hydrographic surveys of ports, harbours, and navigational channels. The data generated will be vital for ensuring safe navigation at sea, strengthening India’s maritime safety framework.
Equipped with state-of-the-art hydrographic and oceanographic equipment, including a high-resolution multi-beam echo sounder, Autonomous Underwater Vehicle (AUV), Remotely Operated Vehicle (ROV), and four Survey Motor Boats (SMBs), Ikshak brings unmatched versatility and capability to the Navy’s hydrographic fleet. The ship is also fitted with a helicopter deck, extending its operational reach and enabling multi-domain missions.
The commissioning of Ikshak marks a significant milestone in the Indian Navy’s ongoing efforts to augment its survey and charting infrastructure. As a symbol of indigenous strength, technical excellence and maritime stewardship, Ikshak is ready to serve the nation — charting the unknown and safeguarding India’s vast maritime frontiers.
4GQL.jpg)
T9H5.jpg)
2WDJ.jpg)

સંરક્ષણ મંત્રાલય
ભારતીય નૌકાદળ 'ઇક્ષક' કમિશન સાથે જોડાશે, જે સ્વદેશી હાઇડ્રોગ્રાફિક શ્રેષ્ઠતામાં નવો માર્ગ મોકળો કરશે
SVL ઇક્ષક ભારતના દરિયાઇ ક્ષિતિજ પર ચોકસાઇ, હેતુ અને આત્મનિર્ભરતાનું પ્રતીક છે
05 NOV 2025 10:23AM by PIB Ahmedabad
ભારતીય નૌકાદળ સર્વે વેસલ (વૃહદ) [SVL] વર્ગના ત્રીજા અને દક્ષિણ નૌકાદળ કમાન્ડમાં તૈનાત થનાર પ્રથમ ઇક્ષકના લોન્ચ સાથે તેની હાઇડ્રોગ્રાફિક ક્ષમતાઓને વધારવા માટે તૈયાર છે. આ જહાજ 06 નવેમ્બર 2025ના રોજ કોચીના નેવલ બેઝ ખાતે આયોજિત એક સમારોહમાં નૌકાદળના વડા એડમિરલ દિનેશ કે. ત્રિપાઠીની હાજરીમાં ઔપચારિક રીતે સેવામાં સામેલ થશે.
કોલકાતાના ગાર્ડન રીચ શિપબિલ્ડર્સ એન્ડ એન્જિનિયર્સ (GRSE) લિમિટેડ દ્વારા બનાવવામાં આવેલ, ઇક્ષક જહાજ નિર્માણમાં ભારતની વધતી જતી આત્મનિર્ભરતાનું એક તેજસ્વી ઉદાહરણ છે. આ જહાજ 80%થી વધુ સ્વદેશી સામગ્રીનો ઉપયોગ કરે છે, જે આત્મનિર્ભર ભારત પહેલની સફળતા અને GRSE અને ભારતીય સૂક્ષ્મ, નાના અને મધ્યમ ઉદ્યોગો (MSMEs) વચ્ચેના સહયોગને દર્શાવે છે.
'ઈક્ષક' નામ, જેનો સંસ્કૃતમાં અર્થ "માર્ગદર્શક" થાય છે, તે જહાજની ભૂમિકાને ચોકસાઈ અને હેતુના રક્ષક તરીકે યોગ્ય રીતે વ્યાખ્યાયિત કરે છે. આ જહાજ બંદરો, પોર્ટ અને શિપિંગ ચેનલોના સંપૂર્ણ પાયે દરિયાકાંઠાના અને ઊંડા પાણીના સર્વેક્ષણ કરવા માટે રચાયેલ છે. પ્રાપ્ત ડેટા સમુદ્રમાં સલામત નેવિગેશન સુનિશ્ચિત કરવા અને ભારતના દરિયાઈ સુરક્ષા માળખાને મજબૂત બનાવવા માટે મહત્વપૂર્ણ રહેશે.
ઉચ્ચ-રિઝોલ્યુશન મલ્ટી-બીમ ઇકો સાઉન્ડર, એક ઑટોનોમસ અંડરવોટર વ્હિકલ (AUV), એક રિમોટલી ઓપરેટેડ વ્હિકલ એક દૂરસ્થ સંચાલિત વાહન (ROV), અને ચાર સર્વે મોટર બોટ (SMB) સહિત અત્યાધુનિક હાઇડ્રોગ્રાફિક અને સમુદ્રશાસ્ત્રીય ઉપકરણોથી સજ્જ, ઇક્ષક નૌકાદળના હાઇડ્રોગ્રાફિક કાફલામાં અજોડ વૈવિધ્યતા અને ક્ષમતા લાવે છે. આ જહાજ હેલિકોપ્ટર ડેકથી પણ સજ્જ છે, જે તેની કાર્યકારી પહોંચને વધારે છે અને મલ્ટી-ડોમેન મિશનને સક્ષમ બનાવે છે.
ઇક્ષકનું લોન્ચિંગ ભારતીય નૌકાદળના સર્વેક્ષણ અને મેપિંગ માળખાને મજબૂત બનાવવાના સતત પ્રયાસોમાં એક મહત્વપૂર્ણ સીમાચિહ્નરૂપ છે. સ્વદેશી કૌશલ્ય, તકનીકી શ્રેષ્ઠતા અને દરિયાઈ નેતૃત્વના પ્રતીક તરીકે, ઇક્ષક અજાણ્યા પ્રદેશોનું મેપિંગ કરીને અને ભારતની વિશાળ દરિયાઈ સરહદોનું રક્ષણ કરીને રાષ્ટ્રની સેવા કરવા માટે તૈયાર છે.
4GQL.jpg)
T9H5.jpg)
2WDJ.jpg)