Vice President's Secretariat
Vice-President Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan to visit Chhattisgarh to attend various events in Nava Raipur and Rajnandgaon on November 5, 2025
Vice-President to witness Air Show by Indian Air Force’s Suryakiran Aerobatic Team (SKAT) in Nava Raipur
Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan to inaugurate Udayachal Multi-Speciality Eye Care Institute in Rajnandgaon
Vice-President to attend the Lakhpati Didi Sammelan in Rajnandgaon
Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan to be the Chief Guest at the Closing Ceremony of Chhattisgarh Rajat Mahotsav in Nava Raipur
04 NOV 2025 4:01PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice-President of India, Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan, will undertake a visit to Chhattisgarh on November 4-5, 2025, marking his first visit to the State after assuming office. During the visit, he will participate in a series of public events in Nava Raipur and Rajnandgaon, including the Rajat Mahotsav celebrations, symbolizing the 25th anniversary of Chhattisgarh’s formation.
After concluding his visit to Kerala and Tamil Nadu, the Vice-President will arrive in Raipur this evening.
On November 5, 2025, Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan will be accorded a Guard of Honour at Raj Bhavan, Raipur. He will then witness an Air Show by the Indian Air Force’s Suryakiran Aerobatic Team (SKAT) in Sendh Lake, Nava Raipur. The Suryakiran Aerobatic Team, formed in 1996, is renowned for its precision flying and spectacular aerial displays.
The Vice-President will also inaugurate the Udayachal Multi-Speciality Eye Care Institute in Rajnandgaon on November 5, 2025.
Later, Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan will grace the Lakhpati Didi Sammelan in Rajnandgaon as the Chief Guest.
He will conclude his visit by attending the Closing Ceremony of the Chhattisgarh Rajat Mahotsav in Nava Raipur in the evening, as the Chief Guest. The Rajat Mahotsav is being celebrated to mark the 25th anniversary of Chhattisgarh’s formation.

ઉપરાષ્ટ્રપતિ સચિવાલય
ઉપરાષ્ટ્રપતિ શ્રી સી.પી. રાધાકૃષ્ણન 5 નવેમ્બર, 2025ના રોજ નયા રાયપુર અને રાજનંદગાંવમાં વિવિધ કાર્યક્રમોમાં ભાગ લેવા માટે છત્તીસગઢની મુલાકાત લેશે
ઉપરાષ્ટ્રપતિ નયા રાયપુરમાં ભારતીય વાયુસેનાની સૂર્યકિરણ એરોબેટિક ટીમ (SKAT) દ્વારા રજૂ કરાયેલ એર શોનું નિરીક્ષણ કરશે
શ્રી સી.પી. રાધાકૃષ્ણન રાજનંદગાંવમાં ઉદયાચલ મલ્ટી-સ્પેશિયાલિટી આઇ કેર ઇન્સ્ટિટ્યૂટનું ઉદ્ઘાટન કરશે
ઉપરાષ્ટ્રપતિ રાજનંદગાંવમાં લખપતિ દીદી પરિષદમાં હાજરી આપશે
શ્રી સી.પી. રાધાકૃષ્ણન નયા રાયપુરમાં છત્તીસગઢ રજત જયંતીના સમાપન સમારોહમાં મુખ્ય મહેમાન બનશે
04 NOV 2025 4:01PM by PIB Ahmedabad
ભારતના ઉપરાષ્ટ્રપતિ શ્રી સી.પી. રાધાકૃષ્ણન 4-5નવેમ્બર, 2025ના રોજ છત્તીસગઢની મુલાકાત લેશે. પદ સંભાળ્યા પછી આ તેમની રાજ્યની પ્રથમ મુલાકાત હશે.
તેમની મુલાકાત દરમિયાન, તેઓ નયા રાયપુર અને રાજનંદગાંવમાં અનેક જાહેર કાર્યક્રમોમાં ભાગ લેશે, જેમાં છત્તીસગઢ રાજ્યની રચનાની 25મી વર્ષગાંઠ નિમિત્તે રજત જયંતી ઉજવણીનો સમાવેશ થાય છે.
કેરળ અને તમિલનાડુની મુલાકાત લીધા પછી, ઉપરાષ્ટ્રપતિ આજે સાંજે રાયપુર પહોંચશે.
5 નવેમ્બર, 2025ના રોજ, શ્રી સી.પી. રાધાકૃષ્ણનને રાયપુરના રાજભવન ખાતે ગાર્ડ ઓફ ઓનર આપવામાં આવશે. ત્યારબાદ તેઓ નયા રાયપુરના સેંધ તળાવ ખાતે ભારતીય વાયુસેનાની સૂર્યકિરણ એરોબેટિક ટીમ (SKAT) દ્વારા એક એર શોના સાક્ષી બનશે. 1996 માં રચાયેલી સૂર્યકિરણ એરોબેટિક ટીમ તેની ચોકસાઇ ઉડાન અને અદભુત હવાઈ પ્રદર્શન માટે પ્રખ્યાત છે.
5 નવેમ્બર, 2025 ના રોજ, ઉપરાષ્ટ્રપતિ રાજનંદગાંવમાં ઉદયાચલ મલ્ટી-સ્પેશિયાલિટી આઇ કેર ઇન્સ્ટિટ્યૂટનું પણ ઉદ્ઘાટન કરશે. ત્યારબાદ, શ્રી સી.પી. રાધાકૃષ્ણન મુખ્ય અતિથિ તરીકે રાજનંદગાંવમાં લખપતિ દીદી સંમેલનમાં હાજરી આપશે.
સાંજે, તેઓ નવા રાયપુરમાં છત્તીસગઢ સિલ્વર ફેસ્ટિવલના સમાપન સમારોહમાં મુખ્ય અતિથિ તરીકે હાજરી આપીને તેમની મુલાકાતનું સમાપન કરશે. છત્તીસગઢ સિલ્વર ફેસ્ટિવલ રાજ્યની રચનાની 25મી વર્ષગાંઠની ઉજવણી માટે ઉજવવામાં આવી રહ્યો છે.