Vice President's Secretariat
Vice-President Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan to visit Chhattisgarh to attend various events in Nava Raipur and Rajnandgaon on November 5, 2025
Vice-President to witness Air Show by Indian Air Force’s Suryakiran Aerobatic Team (SKAT) in Nava Raipur
Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan to inaugurate Udayachal Multi-Speciality Eye Care Institute in Rajnandgaon
Vice-President to attend the Lakhpati Didi Sammelan in Rajnandgaon
Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan to be the Chief Guest at the Closing Ceremony of Chhattisgarh Rajat Mahotsav in Nava Raipur
04 NOV 2025 4:01PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice-President of India, Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan, will undertake a visit to Chhattisgarh on November 4-5, 2025, marking his first visit to the State after assuming office. During the visit, he will participate in a series of public events in Nava Raipur and Rajnandgaon, including the Rajat Mahotsav celebrations, symbolizing the 25th anniversary of Chhattisgarh’s formation.
After concluding his visit to Kerala and Tamil Nadu, the Vice-President will arrive in Raipur this evening.
On November 5, 2025, Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan will be accorded a Guard of Honour at Raj Bhavan, Raipur. He will then witness an Air Show by the Indian Air Force’s Suryakiran Aerobatic Team (SKAT) in Sendh Lake, Nava Raipur. The Suryakiran Aerobatic Team, formed in 1996, is renowned for its precision flying and spectacular aerial displays.
The Vice-President will also inaugurate the Udayachal Multi-Speciality Eye Care Institute in Rajnandgaon on November 5, 2025.
Later, Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan will grace the Lakhpati Didi Sammelan in Rajnandgaon as the Chief Guest.
He will conclude his visit by attending the Closing Ceremony of the Chhattisgarh Rajat Mahotsav in Nava Raipur in the evening, as the Chief Guest. The Rajat Mahotsav is being celebrated to mark the 25th anniversary of Chhattisgarh’s formation.

ഉപരാഷ്ട്രപതിയുടെ കാര്യാലയം
ഉപരാഷ്ട്രപതി ശ്രീ സി.പി. രാധാകൃഷ്ണൻ 2025 നവംബർ 5 ന് ഛത്തീസ്ഗഡ്‌ സന്ദർശിക്കും. നവ റായ്പൂരിലും രാജ്‌നന്ദ്‌ഗാവിലും നടക്കുന്ന വിവിധ പരിപാടികളിൽ പങ്കെടുക്കു൦.
04 NOV 2025 4:01PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ഉപരാഷ്ട്രപതി ശ്രീ സി.പി. രാധാകൃഷ്ണൻ 2025 നവംബർ 4-5 തീയതികളിൽ ഛത്തീസ്ഗഢ് സന്ദർശിക്കും. അധികാരമേറ്റ ശേഷമുള്ള അദ്ദേഹത്തിന്റെ ആദ്യ ഛത്തീസ്ഗഢ് സന്ദർശനമാണിത്. സന്ദർശന വേളയിൽ, ഛത്തീസ്ഗഢ് രൂപീകരണത്തിന്റെ 25-ാം വാർഷികത്തിന്റെ പ്രതീകമായ രജത് മഹോത്സവ് ആഘോഷങ്ങളിൽ ഉൾപ്പെടെ നവ റായ്പൂരിലും രാജ്‌നന്ദ്‌ഗാവിലും നടക്കുന്ന വിവിധ പൊതുപരിപാടികളിലും അദ്ദേഹം പങ്കെടുക്കും.
കേരള൦, തമിഴ്‌നാട് എന്നീ സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളിലെ സന്ദർശനം പൂർത്തിയാക്കിയ ശേഷം ഉപരാഷ്ട്രപതി ഇന്ന് വൈകുന്നേരം റായ്പൂരിലെത്തും.
2025 നവംബർ 5 ന്, ശ്രീ സി. പി. രാധാകൃഷ്ണന് റായ്പൂരിലെ രാജ്ഭവനിൽ ഗാർഡ് ഓഫ് ഓണർ നൽകും. തുടർന്ന് നവ റായ്പൂരിലെ സെന്ദ് തടാകത്തിൽ ഇന്ത്യൻ വ്യോമസേനയുടെ സൂര്യകിരൺ എയറോബാറ്റിക് ടീം (SKAT) അവതരിപ്പിക്കുന്ന എയർ ഷോയ്ക്ക് അദ്ദേഹം സാക്ഷ്യം വഹിക്കും. 1996 ൽ രൂപീകൃതമായ സൂര്യകിരൺ എയറോബാറ്റിക് ടീം, കൃത്യതയാർന്ന പറക്കലിനും ദൃശ്യ മികവാർന്ന ആകാശ പ്രദർശനങ്ങൾക്കും പേരുകേട്ടതാണ്.
2025 നവംബർ 5 ന് രാജ്‌നന്ദ്‌ഗാവിലെ ഉദയാചൽ മൾട്ടി-സ്പെഷ്യാലിറ്റി ഐ കെയർ ഇൻസ്റ്റിറ്റ്യൂട്ടിന്റെ ഉദ്ഘാടനവും ഉപരാഷ്ട്രപതി നിർവഹിക്കും.
ശേഷം, രാജ്‌നന്ദ്‌ഗാവിൽ നടക്കുന്ന ലഖ്‌ പതി ദീദി സമ്മേളനത്തിൽ ശ്രീ സി പി രാധാകൃഷ്ണൻ മുഖ്യാതിഥിയായി പങ്കെടുക്കും.
വൈകുന്നേരം നവ റായ്പൂരിൽ നടക്കുന്ന ഛത്തീസ്ഗഢ് രജത് മഹോത്സവിന്റെ സമാപന ചടങ്ങിൽ മുഖ്യാതിഥിയായി പങ്കെടുത്ത ശേഷം അദ്ദേഹം തന്റെ സന്ദർശനം അവസാനിപ്പിക്കു൦. ഛത്തീസ്ഗഢ് രൂപീകരണത്തിന്റെ 25-ാം വാർഷിക൦ അടയാളപ്പെടുത്തുന്നതിനാണ് രജത് മഹോത്സവ് ആഘോഷിക്കുന്നത്.