Vice President's Secretariat
Vice-President Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan Congratulates Rohan Bopanna on His Illustrious Tennis Career
“Rohan Bopanna’s legacy will continue to inspire generations of sportspersons,” says Vice-President Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan
02 NOV 2025 6:21PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice-President of India, Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan, has extended his heartiest congratulations to Rohan Bopanna, who announced his retirement from professional tennis after a remarkable career spanning over two decades.
The Vice-President lauded Bopanna for his outstanding achievements, noting that he concludes an illustrious journey adorned with two Grand Slam titles — in Men’s Doubles and Mixed Doubles — along with four Grand Slam final appearances, twice each in both categories.
Shri Radhakrishnan commended Bopanna for creating history as the oldest male Grand Slam winner and the oldest World No. 1 in Men’s Doubles, adding that his unwavering commitment and pursuit of excellence have inspired generations of sportspersons.
center>

نائب صدر جمہوریہ ہند کا سکریٹریٹ
نائب صدر جمہوریہ جناب سی پی رادھاکرشنن نے روہن بوپنا کو ان کے شاندار ٹینس کریئر کے لیے مبارکباد دی
نائب صدر جمہوریہ جناب سی پی رادھاکرشنن کا کہنا ہے کہ ’’روہن پوبنا کا ورثہ کھلاڑیوں کی کئی پیڑھیوں کو ترغیب فراہم کرتا رہے گا‘‘
02 NOV 2025 6:21PM by PIB Delhi
نائب صدر جمہوریہ جناب سی پی رادھا کرشنن نے روہن بوپنا کو تہہ دل سے مبارکباد دی ہے، جنہوں نے دو دہائیوں پر محیط غیر معمولی کریئر کے بعد پیشہ وارانہ ٹینس سے ریٹائرمنٹ کا اعلان کر دیا ہے۔
نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے بوپنا کی شاندار حصولیابیوں کے لیے ستائش کی، اور کہا کہ دو گرانڈ سلیم خطابات- مردوں کے ڈبلز اور مکسڈ ڈبلز میں، اور دونوں زمروں میں دو دو مرتبہ ، یعنی چار مرتبہ گرانڈ سلیم کے فائنل تک رسائی - کے ساتھ اپنا شاندار سفر مکمل کیا ہے۔
جناب رادھاکرشنن نے سب سے زیادہ عمر کے مرد گرانڈ سلیم فاتح اور مردوں کے ڈبلز میں سب سے زیادہ عمر کے دنیا کے سرفہرست کھلاڑی کے طور پر تاریخ رقم کرنے کے لیے بوپنا کی ستائش کی، اور کہا کہ ان کی غیر متزلزل عہد بستگی اور عمدگی کے حصول کی جستجو نے کھلاڑیوں کی کئی پیڑھیوں کو ترغیب فراہم کی ہے۔
center>