Vice President's Secretariat
Vice-President Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan Congratulates Rohan Bopanna on His Illustrious Tennis Career
“Rohan Bopanna’s legacy will continue to inspire generations of sportspersons,” says Vice-President Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan
02 NOV 2025 6:21PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice-President of India, Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan, has extended his heartiest congratulations to Rohan Bopanna, who announced his retirement from professional tennis after a remarkable career spanning over two decades.
The Vice-President lauded Bopanna for his outstanding achievements, noting that he concludes an illustrious journey adorned with two Grand Slam titles — in Men’s Doubles and Mixed Doubles — along with four Grand Slam final appearances, twice each in both categories.
Shri Radhakrishnan commended Bopanna for creating history as the oldest male Grand Slam winner and the oldest World No. 1 in Men’s Doubles, adding that his unwavering commitment and pursuit of excellence have inspired generations of sportspersons.
center>

उप राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
उपराष्ट्रपति श्री सी. पी. राधाकृष्णन ने शानदार टेनिस करियर के लिए रोहन बोपन्ना को बधाई दी
"रोहन बोपन्ना की विरासत आने वाली पीढ़ियों के खिलाड़ियों को प्रेरित करती रहेगी।": उपराष्ट्रपति श्री सी. पी. राधाकृष्णन
02 NOV 2025 6:21PM by PIB Delhi
भारत के उपराष्ट्रपति श्री सी. पी. राधाकृष्णन ने रोहन बोपन्ना को दिल से बधाई दी है, जिन्होंने दो दशकों से ज़्यादा लंबे शानदार करियर के बाद प्रोफेशनल टेनिस से संन्यास की घोषणा की है।
उपराष्ट्रपति ने बोपन्ना की शानदार उपलब्धियों की तारीफ करते हुए कहा कि उन्होंने दो ग्रैंड स्लैम खिताब - मेन्स डबल्स और मिक्स्ड डबल्स - जीतने के साथ-साथ चार ग्रैंड स्लैम फाइनल (दोनों कैटेगरी में दो-दो बार) में पहुंचकर शानदार सफर तय किया है।
श्री राधाकृष्णन ने बोपन्ना की तारीफ करते हुए कहा कि उन्होंने सबसे उम्रदराज पुरुष ग्रैंड स्लैम विजेता और मेन्स डबल्स में सबसे उम्रदराज वर्ल्ड नंबर 1 बनकर इतिहास रचा है। उपराष्ट्रपति ने यह भी कहा कि उनकी अटूट लगन और बेहतरीन प्रदर्शन की चाह ने खिलाड़ियों की कई पीढ़ियों को प्रेरित किया है।
center>