Vice President's Secretariat
Vice-President Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan Congratulates Rohan Bopanna on His Illustrious Tennis Career
“Rohan Bopanna’s legacy will continue to inspire generations of sportspersons,” says Vice-President Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan
02 NOV 2025 6:21PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice-President of India, Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan, has extended his heartiest congratulations to Rohan Bopanna, who announced his retirement from professional tennis after a remarkable career spanning over two decades.
The Vice-President lauded Bopanna for his outstanding achievements, noting that he concludes an illustrious journey adorned with two Grand Slam titles — in Men’s Doubles and Mixed Doubles — along with four Grand Slam final appearances, twice each in both categories.
Shri Radhakrishnan commended Bopanna for creating history as the oldest male Grand Slam winner and the oldest World No. 1 in Men’s Doubles, adding that his unwavering commitment and pursuit of excellence have inspired generations of sportspersons.
center>

उपराष्ट्रपती कार्यालय
उपराष्ट्रपती सी. पी. राधाकृष्णन यांच्याकडून रोहन बोपन्ना यांचे त्यांच्या गौरवशाली टेनिस कारकिर्दीसाठी अभिनंदन
रोहन बोपन्ना यांची परंपरा भावी पिढ्यांतील क्रीडापटूंना प्रेरणा देत राहील - उपराष्ट्रपती सी. पी. राधाकृष्णन
02 NOV 2025 6:21PM by PIB Mumbai
उपराष्ट्रपती सी. पी. राधाकृष्णन यांनी व्यावसायिक टेनिसमधून निवृत्ती जाहीर करणाऱ्या रोहन बोपन्ना यांचे दोन दशकांहून अधिक काळाच्या उल्लेखनीय कारकिर्दीसाठी मनःपूर्वक अभिनंदन केले आहे.
उपराष्ट्रपतींनी बोपन्ना यांच्या अप्रतिम यशाची प्रशंसा करताना म्हटले की, त्यांनी पुरुष दुहेरी आणि मिश्र दुहेरी अशी दोन ग्रँड स्लॅम विजेतेपदे आणि दोन्ही प्रकारांमध्ये प्रत्येकी दोन वेळा, एकूण चार ग्रँड स्लॅम स्पर्धेची अंतिम फेरी गाठत आपली उज्ज्वल वाटचाल पूर्ण केली आहे.
राधाकृष्णन यांनी बोपन्ना यांचे कौतुक करताना म्हटले की, त्यांनी सर्वात ज्येष्ठ पुरुष ग्रँड स्लॅम विजेता आणि पुरुष दुहेरीतील जागतिक क्रमवारीत पहिले स्थान पटकविणारा सर्वाधिक ज्येष्ठ टेनिसपटू ठरून इतिहास रचला आहे. त्यांच्या निष्ठा, चिकाटी आणि उत्कृष्टतेच्या ध्यासाने अनेक पिढ्यांतील क्रीडापटूंना प्रेरणा दिली आहे.