Ministry of Coal
Ministry of Coal to Launch 14th Round of Commercial Coal Mine Auctions and Koyla Shakti & CLAMP Portals
28 OCT 2025 11:57AM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Coal is gearing up to launch the 14th Round of Commercial Coal Mine Auctions on 29th October 2025 in New Delhi. The event will be graced by Union Minister of Coal and Mines, Shri G. Kishan Reddy, as the Chief Guest.
This launch marks another milestone in advancing transparency, competition, and self-reliance in India’s coal sector. The commercial coal mine auction process launched in 2020 under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has consistently witnessed strong participation from both established and new industry players. It has played a pivotal role in accelerating domestic coal production and ensuring a reliable supply to meet the nation’s growing energy needs.
The upcoming 14th round continues this progressive journey, offering coal mines under the most liberal terms to promote ease of doing business, attract diverse investments, and encourage wider industry participation. The commercial auction framework has transformed the coal sector by introducing transparency, fostering competition, and increasing coal availability for domestic industries thereby reducing import dependence and supporting the vision of Aatmanirbhar Bharat.
For the first time, the Ministry is introducing provisions for Underground Coal Gasification (UCG) within the auction framework. UCG represents a strategic initiative to harness India’s deep-seated coal reserves—resources that are otherwise unmineable through conventional methods. This innovative step is expected to reduce dependence on imported natural gas and crude oil while unlocking new avenues for investment, technological advancement, and employment generation across related sectors.
The 14th round will offer a fresh set of fully explored and partially explored coal blocks for auction, inviting participation from experienced miners, new entrants, and technology-driven enterprises alike.
In furtherance of the Digital India vision, the Ministry of Coal will also launch two transformative digital platforms i.e the CLAMP and Koyla Shakti Portals during the event.
1. CLAMP Portal
The Coal Land Acquisition, Management, and Payment (CLAMP) Portal is a unified digital platform developed to streamline and digitize processes related to land acquisition, compensation, and rehabilitation & resettlement (R&R) in the coal sector. Serving as a centralized repository of land records, it facilitates real-time data integration and monitoring across coal PSUs. By digitizing the entire workflow from uploading land details to compensation payments the portal enhances transparency, accountability, and inter-agency coordination, while minimizing procedural delays and eliminating data redundancy.
2. Koyla Shakti Dashboard:
The Koyla Shakti Dashboard is a pioneering digital platform designed to revolutionize the coal sector through enhanced transparency, efficiency, and real-time coordination. Integrating the entire coal value chain from mine to market on a unified interface, it enables seamless collaboration among coal companies, railways, ports, and end users. As a comprehensive decision-support system, Koyla Shakti will facilitate data-driven governance, optimize logistics, and strengthen supply chain management. This transformative step will serve as the digital backbone of India’s coal sector, aligning with the principles of Aatmanirbhar Bharat.
The Ministry of Coal invites industry leaders, investors, and stakeholders to participate in this significant event and contribute to shaping the future of India’s coal ecosystem.
As India progresses towards its vision of Viksit Bharat, the Ministry remains steadfast in its commitment to driving reforms, enhancing ease of doing business, and fostering a sustainable and responsible coal mining environment.

کوئلے کی وزارت
کوئلے کی وزارت تجارتی کوئلہ کانوں کی نیلامی اور کوئلہ شکتی اور سی ایل اے ایم پی پورٹلز کے 14 ویں دور کا آغاز کرے گی
28 OCT 2025 11:57AM by PIB Delhi
کوئلے کی وزارت نئی دہلی میں 29 اکتوبر 2025 کو تجارتی کوئلہ کانوں کی نیلامی کا 14 واں دور شروع کرنے کی تیاری کر رہی ہے ۔ اس تقریب میں کوئلے اور کانوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب جی کشن ریڈی مہمان خصوصی کے طور پر شرکت کریں گے ۔
یہ لانچ ہندوستان کے کوئلے کے شعبے میں شفافیت ، مسابقت اور خود کفالت کو آگے بڑھانے میں ایک اور سنگ میل کی نشاندہی کرتا ہے ۔ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں 2020 میں شروع کیے گئے کوئلہ کانوں کی تجارتی نیلامی کے عمل میں صنعت کے قائم شدہ اور صنعت سے متعلق نئے افراد کی مسلسل مضبوط شرکت دیکھنے میں آئی ہے ۔ مذکورہ نے گھریلو کوئلے کی پیداوار کو تیز کرنے اور ملک کی بڑھتی ہوئی توانائی کی ضروریات کو پورا کرنے کے لیے قابل اعتماد سپلائی کو یقینی بنانے میں اہم کردار ادا کیا ہے ۔
آنے والا 14 واں دور اس ترقی پسند سفر کو جاری رکھے ہوئے ہے ، جس میں کوئلے کی کانوں کو کاروبار کرنے میں آسانی کو فروغ دینے ، متنوع سرمایہ کاری کو راغب کرنے اور صنعت کی وسیع تر شرکت کی حوصلہ افزائی کے لیے انتہائی آزادانہ شرائط کے تحت پیش کیا گیا ہے ۔ تجارتی نیلامی کے فریم ورک نے شفافیت کومتعارف کرا کر ، مسابقت کو فروغ دے کر اور گھریلو صنعتوں کے لیے کوئلے کی دستیابی میں اضافہ کر کے ،کوئلے کے شعبے کو تبدیل کر دیا ہے جس سے درآمدات پر انحصار کم ہوا ہے اور آتم نربھر بھارت کے وژن میں مدد ملی ہے ۔
وزارت پہلی بار نیلامی کے فریم ورک کے اندر زیر زمین کوئلے کی گیسیفیکیشن (یو سی جی) کے لیے دفعات متعارف کروا رہی ہے ۔ یو سی جی ہندوستان کے گہرے کوئلے کے ذخائر کو بروئے کار لانے کے لیے ایک ایسی اسٹریٹجک پہل یعنی اہمیت کی حامل پہل کی نمائندگی کرتا ہے وسائل جو روایتی طریقوں کے ذریعے دوسری صورت میں ناقابل تلافی ہیں ۔ توقع ہے کہ اس اختراعی اقدام سے درآمد شدہ قدرتی گیس اور خام تیل پر انحصار میں کمی آئے گی جبکہ متعلقہ شعبوں میں سرمایہ کاری ، تکنیکی ترقی اور روزگار کے مواقع پیدا ہوں گے ۔
نیلامی کے لیے14 واں دور مکمل طور پر دریافت شدہ اور جزوی طور پر دریافت شدہ کوئلے کے بلاکس کا ایک نیا سیٹ پیش کرے گا ، جس میں تجربہ کارکانکنوں ، نئے آنے والوں اور ٹیکنالوجی سے چلنے والے کاروباری اداروں کو یکساں طور پر شرکت کی دعوت دی جائے گی ۔
کوئلے کی وزارت ڈیجیٹل انڈیا وژن کو آگے بڑھاتے ہوئے تقریب کے دوران دو تبدیلی لانے والے ڈیجیٹل پلیٹ فارم یعنی CLAMP اور کویلا شکتی پورٹل بھی لانچ کرے گی ۔
1. سی اے ایل ایم پی (کلیمپ) پورٹل
کول لینڈ ایکوزیشن ، مینجمنٹ اینڈ پیمنٹ (سی ایل اے ایم پی) پورٹل ایک متحد ڈیجیٹل پلیٹ فارم ہے جو کوئلے کے شعبے میں اراضی کے حصول ، معاوضے ، اور بحالی اور باز آبادکاری (آر اینڈ آر) سے متعلق عمل کو ہموار اور ڈیجیٹل بنانے کے لیے تیار کیا گیا ہے ۔ زمین کے ریکارڈ کے مرکزی ذخیرے کے طور پر کام کرتے ہوئے ، یہ کوئلے سے متعلق سرکاری سیکٹر کے اداروں ( پی ایس یوز)میں ریئل ٹائم ڈیٹا انضمام اور نگرانی کی سہولت فراہم کرتا ہے زمین کی تفصیلات کے اندراج سے لے کر معاوضے کی ادائیگی تک پورےعمل کو ڈیجیٹلائز (برقی نظام میں منتقل) کرنے سے یہ پورٹل شفافیت، جوابدہی اور محکموں کے درمیان ہم آہنگی میں اضافہ کرتا ہے، جب کہ انتظامی تاخیر کو کم اور اعداد و شمار کی تکرار کو ختم کرتا ہے۔
کوئلہ شکتی ڈیش بورڈ :
کویلا شکتی ڈیش بورڈ ایک اہم ڈیجیٹل پلیٹ فارم ہے جسے بہتر شفافیت ، کارکردگی اور حقیقی وقت میں ہم آہنگی کے ذریعے کوئلے کے شعبے میں انقلاب لانے کے لیے ڈیزائن کیا گیا ہے ۔ کان سے لے کر مارکیٹ تک پورے کوئلے کی ویلیو چین کو ایک متحد انٹرفیس پر مربوط کرکے ، یہ کوئلے کی کمپنیوں ، ریلوے ، بندرگاہوں اور اختتامی صارفین کے درمیان ہموار تعاون کو قابل بناتا ہے جو ایک جامع فیصلہ ساز نظام کے طور پر ، کویلا شکتی ڈیٹا پر مبنی حکمرانی کی سہولت فراہم کرے گا ، لاجسٹکس کو بہتر بنائے گا ، اور سپلائی چین بندوبست کو مضبوط کرے گا ۔ یہ تبدیلی لانے والا قدم آتم نربھر بھارت کے اصولوں کے مطابق ہندوستان کے کوئلے کے شعبے کی ڈیجیٹل بنیاد کے طور پر کام کرے گا ۔
کوئلے کی وزارت صنعت کے قائدین ، سرمایہ کاروں اور متعلقہ فریقوں کو اس اہم تقریب میں شرکت کرنے اور ہندوستان کے کوئلے کے ماحولیاتی نظام کے مستقبل کی تشکیل میں تعاون کرنے کے لیے مدعو کرتی ہے ۔
جیسے جیسے ہندوستان وکست بھارت کے اپنے وژن کی سمت بڑھ رہا ہے ،مذکورہ وزارت اصلاحات کو آگے بڑھانے ، کاروبار کرنے میں سہولت کو بڑھانے اور کوئلے کی کان کنی کے پائیدار اور ذمہ دار ماحول کو فروغ دینے کے اپنے عزم پر قائم ہے ۔
ش ح۔ ش م۔ ج
Uno-381