President's Secretariat
PROBATIONERS OF INDIAN POLICE SERVICE CALL ON THE PRESIDENT
A FUTURE-READY POLICE FORCE LED BY YOUNG OFFICERS WILL PLAY A MAJOR ROLE IN THE MAKING OF VIKSIT BHARAT: PRESIDENT DROUPADI MURMU
27 OCT 2025 2:24PM by PIB Delhi
Probationers of Indian Police Service 77 RR (2024 batch) called on the President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu at Rashtrapati Bhavan today (October 27, 2025).
Addressing the probationers, the President said that India is the fastest growing major economy in the world. We need increasingly larger public and private investments for sustaining and accelerating our economic growth. She emphasised that law and order is a necessary pre-condition for attracting investment in any state or region. She added that effective policing is as important as economic incentives in promoting investment and growth. A future-ready police force led by young officers will play a major role in the making of Viksit Bharat.
The President said that young officers occupy positions of power and authority. So they should keep in mind that with authority comes the accountability. She stated that their actions and conduct will always be under public scrutiny. They should remember to choose what is ethical and not what is expedient. Just and fair procedures should be followed even when dealing with exigencies. She said that while they derive a lot of powers from the laws and systems, the real authority will come from their personal and professional integrity. She emphasised that moral authority will earn them everyone’s respect and trust.
The President said that a police officer deals with crime and criminals almost all the time. This may have a desensitising effect on them and blunt their humaneness. She urged officers that in the course of becoming an effective officer, they should make a special effort to keep their own compassionate core intact.
The President underlined that technology has substantially altered the space of policing. Just about ten years ago, the expression ‘digital arrest’ would have been impossible to understand. Today, it is one of the most dreaded threats to citizens. India has one of the largest and fastest growing AI user-bases. This is going to impact policing also. She said that IPS officers should be several steps ahead in adopting new technologies, including AI, compared to those who will use these technologies with wrongful intent.
Please click here to see the President's Speech-

राष्ट्रपती कार्यालय
भारतीय पोलिस सेवेतील परिवीक्षाधीन अधिकाऱ्यांनी राष्ट्रपतींची घेतली भेट
27 OCT 2025 5:00PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 27 ऑक्टोबर 2025
भारतीय पोलिस सेवेतील 77 RR (2024 तुकडी) च्या परिवीक्षाधीन अधिकाऱ्यांनी आज (27,ऑक्टोबर 2025) राष्ट्रपती भवनात राष्ट्रपती द्रौपदी मुर्मू यांची भेट घेतली.
परिवीक्षाधीन अधिकाऱ्यांना संबोधित करताना राष्ट्रपती म्हणाल्या की, भारत ही जगातील सर्वात वेगाने वाढणारी प्रमुख अर्थव्यवस्था आहे. आपल्या आर्थिक विकासाला शाश्वतता आणि गती देण्यासाठी आपल्याला मोठ्या प्रमाणात सार्वजनिक आणि खाजगी गुंतवणूक आवश्यक आहे. कोणत्याही राज्यात किंवा प्रदेशात गुंतवणूक आकर्षित करण्यासाठी कायदा आणि सुव्यवस्था ही एक आवश्यक पूर्वअट आहे यावर त्यांनी भर दिला. गुंतवणूक आणि विकासाला चालना देण्यासाठी आर्थिक प्रोत्साहनांइतकेच प्रभावी कायदा आणि सुव्यवस्था देखील महत्त्वाची आहे असे त्यांनी सांगितले. तरुण अधिकाऱ्यांच्या नेतृत्वाखाली भविष्यासाठी सज्ज असलेले पोलिस दल विकसित भारताच्या उभारणीत महत्त्वाची भूमिका बजावेल.
राष्ट्रपती म्हणाल्या की तरुण अधिकारी सत्ता आणि अधिकाराच्या पदांवर विराजमान असतात. म्हणून त्यांनी हे लक्षात ठेवले पाहिजे की अधिकारासोबत जबाबदारीही येते. त्यांच्या कृती आणि वर्तनावर नेहमीच जनतेचे बारीक लक्ष असेल असे त्या म्हणाल्या. त्यांनी काय नैतिक आहे आणि काय हितावह आहे ते निवडणे लक्षात ठेवले पाहिजे. आपत्कालीन परिस्थिती हाताळतानाही न्याय्य आणि निष्पक्ष प्रक्रियांचे पालन केले पाहिजे. त्या म्हणाल्या की त्यांना कायदे आणि व्यवस्थांमधून बरेच अधिकार मिळत असले तरी, खरा अधिकार त्यांच्या वैयक्तिक आणि व्यावसायिक सचोटीने येईल. नैतिक अधिकारामुळे त्यांना सर्वांचा आदर आणि विश्वास मिळेल यावर त्यांनी भर दिला.
राष्ट्रपती म्हणाल्या की, पोलीस अधिकाऱ्यांना जवळजवळ नेहमीच गुन्हेगारी आणि गुन्हेगारांना सामोरे जावे लागत असते. याचा त्यांच्यावर असंवेदनशील परिणाम होऊ शकतो आणि त्यांच्यातील सहृदयता कमी होऊ शकते. त्यांनी अधिकाऱ्यांना आवाहन केले की, एक प्रभावी अधिकारी बनताना त्यांनी स्वतःचे करुणामय मन अबाधित ठेवण्यासाठी विशेष प्रयत्न करावेत.
राष्ट्रपतींनी अधोरेखित केले की तंत्रज्ञानाने कायदा आणि सुव्यवस्था राखण्याच्या क्षेत्रात लक्षणीय बदल घडवून आणला आहे. सुमारे दहा वर्षांपूर्वी, 'डिजिटल अटक' ही संज्ञा समजणे अशक्य झाले असते. आज, ती नागरिकांसाठी सर्वात भयावह धोक्यांपैकी एक आहे. भारताकडे सर्वात मोठा आणि वेगाने वाढणारा एआय वापरकर्ता-बेस आहे. याचा कायदा आणि सुव्यवस्था राखण्यावरही परिणाम होणार आहे. या तंत्रज्ञानाचा चुकीच्या हेतूने वापर करणाऱ्यांच्या तुलनेत आयपीएस अधिकाऱ्यांनी एआयसह नवीन तंत्रज्ञानाचा अवलंब करण्यात अनेक पावले पुढे असायला हवे असे त्या म्हणाल्या .
राष्ट्रपतींचे भाषण पाहण्यासाठी कृपया येथे क्लिक करा.