President's Secretariat
PROBATIONERS OF INDIAN POLICE SERVICE CALL ON THE PRESIDENT
A FUTURE-READY POLICE FORCE LED BY YOUNG OFFICERS WILL PLAY A MAJOR ROLE IN THE MAKING OF VIKSIT BHARAT: PRESIDENT DROUPADI MURMU
27 OCT 2025 2:24PM by PIB Delhi
Probationers of Indian Police Service 77 RR (2024 batch) called on the President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu at Rashtrapati Bhavan today (October 27, 2025).
Addressing the probationers, the President said that India is the fastest growing major economy in the world. We need increasingly larger public and private investments for sustaining and accelerating our economic growth. She emphasised that law and order is a necessary pre-condition for attracting investment in any state or region. She added that effective policing is as important as economic incentives in promoting investment and growth. A future-ready police force led by young officers will play a major role in the making of Viksit Bharat.
The President said that young officers occupy positions of power and authority. So they should keep in mind that with authority comes the accountability. She stated that their actions and conduct will always be under public scrutiny. They should remember to choose what is ethical and not what is expedient. Just and fair procedures should be followed even when dealing with exigencies. She said that while they derive a lot of powers from the laws and systems, the real authority will come from their personal and professional integrity. She emphasised that moral authority will earn them everyone’s respect and trust.
The President said that a police officer deals with crime and criminals almost all the time. This may have a desensitising effect on them and blunt their humaneness. She urged officers that in the course of becoming an effective officer, they should make a special effort to keep their own compassionate core intact.
The President underlined that technology has substantially altered the space of policing. Just about ten years ago, the expression ‘digital arrest’ would have been impossible to understand. Today, it is one of the most dreaded threats to citizens. India has one of the largest and fastest growing AI user-bases. This is going to impact policing also. She said that IPS officers should be several steps ahead in adopting new technologies, including AI, compared to those who will use these technologies with wrongful intent.
Please click here to see the President's Speech-

குடியரசுத் தலைவர் செயலகம்
வளர்ச்சியடைந்த இந்தியாவை உருவாக்குவதில் இளம் காவல்துறை அதிகாரிகள் முக்கியப் பங்காற்ற முடியும் : திருமதி திரௌபதி முர்மு
27 OCT 2025 2:24PM by PIB Chennai
நாட்டின் நீடித்த பொருளாதார வளர்ச்சிக்கான நடவடிக்கைகளை விரைவுபடுத்துவதற்கு பெருமளவிலான பொதுத்துறை மற்றும் தனியார் முதலீடுகள் அதிகரிக்கப்பட வேண்டியதன் அவசியத்தை குடியரசுத்தலைவர் திருமதி திரௌபதி முர்மு வலியுறுத்தியுள்ளார். குடியரசுத்தலைவர் மாளிகையில் நடைபெற்ற நிகழ்ச்சியில், பயிற்சி முடித்த காவல் துறை அதிகாரிகளிடையே இன்று அவர் உரையாற்றினார்.
இந்நிகழ்ச்சியில் உரையாற்றிய அவர், உலக அளவில் விரைவான பொருளாதார வளர்ச்சி கண்டு வரும் நாடாக இந்தியா விளங்குகிறது என்று கூறினார். எந்தவொரு மாநிலம் மற்றும் பிராந்தியத்தில் முதலீடுகளை ஈர்ப்பதற்கான சூழலை உருவாக்குவதில் சட்டம் ஒழுங்கு அவசியம் என்று அவர் கூறினார். நாட்டின் பொருளாதார வளர்ச்சிக்கும் முதலீடுகளை ஈர்ப்பதற்கும் திறமையான காவல் துறை முக்கியப் பங்கு வகிப்பதாக அவர் தெரிவித்தார். வளர்ச்சியடைந்த இந்தியாவை உருவாக்குவதில் இளம் அதிகாரிகள் தலைமையிலான எதிர்காலத்திற்கு தயாரான காவல்படை, முக்கியப் பங்கு வகிக்கும் என்று அவர் தெரிவித்தார்.
இளம் அதிகாரிகள், அதிகாரம் மிக்க பதவியில் அமர்வதுடன் நிர்வாகத் திறன் கொண்டவராகவும் இருக்கிறார்கள் என்று அவர் கேட்டுக் கொண்டார். இது போன்ற நிர்வாகத் திறன் கொண்ட அதிகாரிகள், தங்களது பொறுப்புணர்வைக் கருத்தில் கொண்டு செயல்பட வேண்டும் என்று அவர் வலியுறுத்தினார். காவல் துறை அதிகாரிகள், நேர்மையான செயல்களைத் தேர்வு செய்து அதன் அடிப்படையில் செயல்பட வேண்டும் என்பதை நினைவில் கொள்ள வேண்டும் என்று அவர் கேட்டுக் கொண்டார். அவசரமான சூழலில் நேர்மையான நடைமுறைகளை பின்பற்ற வேண்டியதன் அவசியத்தை குடியரசுத்தலைவர் திருமதி திரௌபதி முர்மு எடுத்துரைத்தார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2182870