President's Secretariat
PROBATIONERS OF INDIAN POLICE SERVICE CALL ON THE PRESIDENT
A FUTURE-READY POLICE FORCE LED BY YOUNG OFFICERS WILL PLAY A MAJOR ROLE IN THE MAKING OF VIKSIT BHARAT: PRESIDENT DROUPADI MURMU
27 OCT 2025 2:24PM by PIB Delhi
Probationers of Indian Police Service 77 RR (2024 batch) called on the President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu at Rashtrapati Bhavan today (October 27, 2025).
Addressing the probationers, the President said that India is the fastest growing major economy in the world. We need increasingly larger public and private investments for sustaining and accelerating our economic growth. She emphasised that law and order is a necessary pre-condition for attracting investment in any state or region. She added that effective policing is as important as economic incentives in promoting investment and growth. A future-ready police force led by young officers will play a major role in the making of Viksit Bharat.
The President said that young officers occupy positions of power and authority. So they should keep in mind that with authority comes the accountability. She stated that their actions and conduct will always be under public scrutiny. They should remember to choose what is ethical and not what is expedient. Just and fair procedures should be followed even when dealing with exigencies. She said that while they derive a lot of powers from the laws and systems, the real authority will come from their personal and professional integrity. She emphasised that moral authority will earn them everyone’s respect and trust.
The President said that a police officer deals with crime and criminals almost all the time. This may have a desensitising effect on them and blunt their humaneness. She urged officers that in the course of becoming an effective officer, they should make a special effort to keep their own compassionate core intact.
The President underlined that technology has substantially altered the space of policing. Just about ten years ago, the expression ‘digital arrest’ would have been impossible to understand. Today, it is one of the most dreaded threats to citizens. India has one of the largest and fastest growing AI user-bases. This is going to impact policing also. She said that IPS officers should be several steps ahead in adopting new technologies, including AI, compared to those who will use these technologies with wrongful intent.
Please click here to see the President's Speech-

রাষ্ট্রপতিরসচিবালয়
ভারতীয় পুলিশ সার্ভিসের প্রোবেশনার আধিকারিকরা দেখা করলেন রাষ্ট্রপতির সঙ্গে
27 OCT 2025 2:24PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ২৭ অক্টোবর, ২০২৫
ভারতীয় পুলিশ সার্ভিসের ৭৭ জন আরআর (২০২৪ ব্যাচের) প্রোবেশনাররা আজ (২৭ অক্টোবর, ২০২৫) রাষ্ট্রপতি ভবনে রাষ্ট্রপতি শ্রীমতী দ্রৌপদী মুর্মুর সঙ্গে দেখা করলেন।
প্রোবেশনারদের উদ্দেশে ভাষণে রাষ্ট্রপতি বলেন, ভারত বিশ্বের মধ্যে দ্রুততম বর্ধনশীল প্রধান অর্থনীতি। আমাদের অর্থনীতির বৃদ্ধি ধরে রাখতে এবং গতি বৃদ্ধি করতে আমাদের আরও বেশি করে বৃহৎ পরিমাণে সরকারি – বেসরকারি বিনিয়োগ প্রয়োজন। যে কোনো রাজ্য অথবা অঞ্চলে লগ্নি আকর্ষণ করার জন্য প্রয়োজনীয় পূর্ব শর্ত আইনশৃঙ্খলা রক্ষার উপর জোর দেন তিনি। রাষ্ট্রপতি আরও বলেন, বিনিয়োগ এবং বৃদ্ধির প্রসারে অর্থনৈতিক উৎসাহভাতার মতোই প্রয়োজনীয় কার্যকরী পুলিশি ব্যবস্থা। তরুণদের নেতৃত্বে ভবিষ্যতের জন্য প্রস্তুত পুলিশ বাহিনী বিকশিত ভারত গঠনে গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা নেবে।
রাষ্ট্রপতি বলেন, তরুণ আধিকারিকরা ক্ষমতা এবং কর্তৃত্বের স্থানে আছে। সেই জন্য তাদের মনে রাখতে হবে যে, কর্তৃত্বের সঙ্গেই আসে দায়িত্ব। তিনি জানান যে, তাদের কাজ এবং আচরণ সব সময়ে থাকবে জনসাধারণের নজরে। তাদের মনে রাখতে হবে, কোনটা নৈতিক এবং কোনটা জরুরি নয়। চরম অবস্থাতেও তাদের ন্যায্য পদ্ধতি অনুসরণ করা উচিত। তিনি বলেন যে, যদিও তারা আইন এবং চলতি ব্যবস্থায় অনেক ক্ষমতা পেয়ে থাকে কিন্তু প্রকৃত কর্তৃত্ব আসে তাদের ব্যক্তিগত এবং পেশাগত নিষ্ঠা থেকে। তিনি জোর দিয়ে বলেন, আদর্শগত কর্তৃত্ব তাদের প্রত্যেককে এনে দেবে শ্রদ্ধা এবং বিশ্বাস।
রাষ্ট্রপতি বলেন যে, পুলিশ আধিকারিকদের বেশিরভাগ সময়ে অপরাধ এবং অপরাধীদের নিয়ে কাজ করতে হয়। এতে তাদের সংবেদনশীলতা কমতে পারে, মানবিক দিকগুলো ভোঁতা হয়ে যেতে পারে। তিনি আধিকারিকদের পরামর্শ দেন যে, দক্ষ আধিকারিক হয়ে ওঠার পথে তাদের নিজস্ব সংবেদনশীল মনটা অটুট রাখতে বিশেষ চেষ্টা করতে হবে।
রাষ্ট্রপতি বলেন, প্রযুক্তি অনেকটাই পুলিশি ব্যবস্থার পরিবর্তন করে দিয়েছে। ১০ বছর আগেও ‘ডিজিটাল অ্যারেস্ট’ কথাটা বোঝা অসম্ভব ছিল। আজ নাগরিকদের কাছে এটাই সব চেয়ে বেশি আতঙ্কজনক। বৃহত্তম ও দ্রুততম বর্ধনশীল এআই ব্যবহারকারীদের দেশগুলির অন্যতম ভারত। এতে পুলিশি কাজেও প্রভাব পড়বে। তিনি বলেন, আইপিএস আধিকারিকদের এআই সহ নতুন প্রযুক্তি গ্রহণে কয়েক কদম এগিয়ে থাকতে হবে অসৎ উদ্দেশ্যে প্রযুক্তি ব্যবহারকারীদের থেকে।
রাষ্ট্রপতির পুরো ভাষণটি দেখতে নিম্নলিখিত লিঙ্কে ক্লিক করুন –
https://STATIC.PIB.GOV.IN/WRITEREADDATA/SPECIFICDOCS/DOCUMENTS/2025/OCT/DOC20251027677901.PDF