President's Secretariat
PROBATIONERS OF INDIAN POLICE SERVICE CALL ON THE PRESIDENT
A FUTURE-READY POLICE FORCE LED BY YOUNG OFFICERS WILL PLAY A MAJOR ROLE IN THE MAKING OF VIKSIT BHARAT: PRESIDENT DROUPADI MURMU
27 OCT 2025 2:24PM by PIB Delhi
Probationers of Indian Police Service 77 RR (2024 batch) called on the President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu at Rashtrapati Bhavan today (October 27, 2025).
Addressing the probationers, the President said that India is the fastest growing major economy in the world. We need increasingly larger public and private investments for sustaining and accelerating our economic growth. She emphasised that law and order is a necessary pre-condition for attracting investment in any state or region. She added that effective policing is as important as economic incentives in promoting investment and growth. A future-ready police force led by young officers will play a major role in the making of Viksit Bharat.
The President said that young officers occupy positions of power and authority. So they should keep in mind that with authority comes the accountability. She stated that their actions and conduct will always be under public scrutiny. They should remember to choose what is ethical and not what is expedient. Just and fair procedures should be followed even when dealing with exigencies. She said that while they derive a lot of powers from the laws and systems, the real authority will come from their personal and professional integrity. She emphasised that moral authority will earn them everyone’s respect and trust.
The President said that a police officer deals with crime and criminals almost all the time. This may have a desensitising effect on them and blunt their humaneness. She urged officers that in the course of becoming an effective officer, they should make a special effort to keep their own compassionate core intact.
The President underlined that technology has substantially altered the space of policing. Just about ten years ago, the expression ‘digital arrest’ would have been impossible to understand. Today, it is one of the most dreaded threats to citizens. India has one of the largest and fastest growing AI user-bases. This is going to impact policing also. She said that IPS officers should be several steps ahead in adopting new technologies, including AI, compared to those who will use these technologies with wrongful intent.
Please click here to see the President's Speech-

صدر جمہوریہ کا سکریٹریٹ
انڈین پولیس سروس کے پروبیشنری افسران نے صدر جمہوریہ سے ملاقات کی
نوجوان افسران کی قیادت میں مستقبل کے لیے تیار پولیس فورس ایک ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان کی تعمیر میں اہم کردار ادا کرے گی: صدر دروپدی مرمو
27 OCT 2025 2:24PM by PIB Delhi
انڈین پولیس سروس کی77ویں راشٹریہ رائفلز (2024 بیچ) کے پروبیشنری افسران نےآج (27 اکتوبر 2025)کوراشٹرپتی بھون میں صدر جمہوریہ ہند دروپدی مرموسے ملاقات کی۔
پروبیشنری افسران سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ ہندوستان دنیا کی سب سے تیزی سے ترقی کرنے والی ایک بڑی معیشت ہے۔ ہمیں اپنی اقتصادی ترقی کو برقرار رکھنے اور مزید تیز کرنے کے لیے بڑے پیمانے پر سرکاری اور نجی سرمایہ کاری کی ضرورت ہے۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ کسی بھی ریاست یا علاقے میں سرمایہ کاری کو راغب کرنے کے لیے امن و امان ایک لازمی شرط ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ موثر پولیسنگ اتنی ہی اہم ہے جتنی کہ سرمایہ کاری اور ترقی کو فروغ دینے میں معاشی مراعات، نوجوان افسران کی قیادت میں مستقبل کے لیے تیار پولیس فورس ایک ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان کی تعمیر میں اہم کردار ادا کرے گی۔
صدر نے کہا کہ نوجوان افسران اقتدار اور اختیار کے عہدوں پر فائز ہیں۔ اس لیے انہیں یہ یاد رکھنا چاہیے کہ اختیار کے ساتھ ان پرجواب دہی بھی لازم ہے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ان کے کارکردگی اور طرز عمل کو ہمیشہ عوامی جانچ پڑتال میں رکھا جائے گا۔ انہیں اس بات پر توجہ مرکوز کرنی چاہیے کہ کیا اخلاقی ہےاور کیا غیر اخلاقی۔ ہنگامی حالات سے نمٹنے کے وقت بھی منصفانہ اور منصفانہ طریقہ کار کو یقینی بنانا چاہئے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اگرچہ وہ قوانین اور نظاموں سے بہت زیادہ اختیارات حاصل کرتے ہیں ، لیکن اصل اختیار ان کی ذاتی اور پیشہ ورانہ دیانت داری سے آئے گا ۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ اخلاقی اختیارسے وہ سب کے درمیان احترام اور اعتماد حاصل کرے گا ۔
صدر نے کہا کہ ایک پولیس افسر تقریباً ہر وقت جرائم اور مجرموں سے نمٹتا ہے۔ جو انہیں بے حس بنا سکتا ہے اور ان کی انسانی اقدار کو کمزور کر سکتا ہے۔ انہوں نے افسران پر زور دیا کہ وہ موثر افسر بننے کے لیے اپنے اندر ہمدردی کے جذبات کو برقرار رکھنے کے لیے خصوصی کوشش کریں۔
صدر نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ ٹیکنالوجی نے پولیسنگ کو نمایاں طور پر تبدیل کر دیا ہے۔ تقریباً دس سال پہلے، ’’ڈیجیٹل گرفتاری‘‘ کی اصطلاح ناقابل فہم تھی۔ آج یہ شہریوں کے لیے سب سے سنگین خطرات میں سے ایک ہے۔ ہندوستان میں سب سے بڑی اور تیزی سے ترقی کرنے والی مصنوعی ذہانت صارف کی بنیاد ہے۔ اس سے پولیسنگ پر بھی اثر پڑے گا۔ اس سے پولیس پر بھی اثر پڑنے والا ہے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ آئی پی ایس افسران کو ان ٹیکنالوجیز کو غلط ارادے سے استعمال کرنے والوں کے مقابلے میں مصنوعی ذہانت سمیت نئی ٹیکنالوجیز کو اپنانے میں کئی قدم آگے ہونا چاہیے ۔
صدر جمہوریہ کی تقریر دیکھنے کے لئے یہاں کلک کریں ۔