Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Union Minister of Commerce & Industry, Shri Piyush Goyal Meets Mr. Xavier Bettel, Deputy Prime Minister and Minister of Foreign Affairs & Trade of Luxembourg, and German Business Leaders
24 OCT 2025 12:49PM by PIB Delhi
Following his high-level engagements at the German Federal Ministry for Economic Affairs and Energy and the Federal Chancellery on 23 October 2025, Union Minister of Commerce & Industry, Shri Piyush Goyal, met Deputy Prime Minister & Minister of Foreign Affairs and Trade of Luxembourg, Mr. Xavier Bettel. Both leaders reviewed the progress in economic relations and explored further avenues to strengthen bilateral trade and business relations. They also discussed the upcoming State Visit to India as well as regional and global developments.
Shri Goyal also held one-on-one discussions with CEOs of leading German companies. He met with Jochen Hanebeck, CEO, Infineon Technologies AG, Klaus Rosenfeld, CEO, Schaeffler Group, Michael Masur, CEO, Renk Vehicle Mobility, Martin Herrenknecht, CEO, Herrenknecht AG, Tobias Bischof-Niemz, Board Member, Enertrag and Ola Kaellenius, CEO, Mercedes-Benz.
The discussions focused on synergies and prospects for increased collaborations between Indian and German companies, especially in critical sectors like defence, energy, emerging technologies and mobility. The business leaders reiterated their optimistic outlook on doing business in India and the intent to further strengthen their economic partnerships.
Later today, Shri Goyal will join a high-level panel on global trade at Berlin Global Dialogue and will continue his engagements with leaders of German businesses and industry associations.

শিল্পওবাণিজ্যমন্ত্রক
কেন্দ্রীয় বাণিজ্য ও শিল্প মন্ত্রী শ্রী পীযূষ গোয়েল লুক্সেমবার্গের উপ-প্রধানমন্ত্রী তথা বিদেশ ও শিল্প মন্ত্রী মিঃ জেভিয়ার বেটেল এবং জার্মান শিল্পপতিদের সঙ্গে সাক্ষাৎ করলেন
24 OCT 2025 12:49PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৪ অক্টোবর, ২০২৫
কেন্দ্রীয় বাণিজ্য ও শিল্প মন্ত্রী শ্রী পীযূষ গোয়েল লুক্সেমবার্গের উপ-প্রধানমন্ত্রী তথা বিদেশ ও শিল্প মন্ত্রী মিঃ জেভিয়ার বেটেলের সঙ্গে দেখা করেছেন। দুই নেতা দ্বিপাক্ষিক অর্থনৈতিক সম্পর্কের অগ্রগতি পর্যালোচনার পাশাপাশি, দ্বিপাক্ষিক শিল্প - বাণিজ্য আরও মজবুত করার পন্থাপদ্ধতি নিয়ে আলাপ-আলোচনা করেন। লুক্সেমবার্গের উপ-প্রধানমন্ত্রীর আসন্ন ভারত সফর এবং বিভিন্ন আঞ্চলিক ও আন্তর্জাতিক বিষয় নিয়েও তাঁদের মধ্যে কথাবার্তা হয়।
শ্রী গোয়েল অগ্রণী জার্মান সংস্থাগুলির সিইও-দের সঙ্গে আলাদা আলাদাভাবে বৈঠক করেন। আলোচনায় প্রতিরক্ষা, জ্বালানি, উদীয়মান প্রযুক্তি ও পরিবহণের মতো বিভিন্ন ক্ষেত্রে ভারত ও জার্মান সংস্থাগুলির সহযোগিতা বৃদ্ধির সম্ভাবনা নিয়ে কথা হয়। জার্মান ব্যবসায়ীরা ভারতে ব্যবসা করার আগ্রহ প্রকাশ করেন।
শ্রী গোয়েল আজ বার্লিন গ্লোবাল ডায়ালগে অংশগ্রহণ করবেন। প্রথম সারির বিভিন্ন জার্মান ব্যবসায়ী ও বণিক সংগঠনের সঙ্গে বৈঠকের কর্মসূচিও তাঁর রয়েছে।