Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Union Minister of Commerce & Industry, Shri Piyush Goyal Meets Mr. Xavier Bettel, Deputy Prime Minister and Minister of Foreign Affairs & Trade of Luxembourg, and German Business Leaders
24 OCT 2025 12:49PM by PIB Delhi
Following his high-level engagements at the German Federal Ministry for Economic Affairs and Energy and the Federal Chancellery on 23 October 2025, Union Minister of Commerce & Industry, Shri Piyush Goyal, met Deputy Prime Minister & Minister of Foreign Affairs and Trade of Luxembourg, Mr. Xavier Bettel. Both leaders reviewed the progress in economic relations and explored further avenues to strengthen bilateral trade and business relations. They also discussed the upcoming State Visit to India as well as regional and global developments.
Shri Goyal also held one-on-one discussions with CEOs of leading German companies. He met with Jochen Hanebeck, CEO, Infineon Technologies AG, Klaus Rosenfeld, CEO, Schaeffler Group, Michael Masur, CEO, Renk Vehicle Mobility, Martin Herrenknecht, CEO, Herrenknecht AG, Tobias Bischof-Niemz, Board Member, Enertrag and Ola Kaellenius, CEO, Mercedes-Benz.
The discussions focused on synergies and prospects for increased collaborations between Indian and German companies, especially in critical sectors like defence, energy, emerging technologies and mobility. The business leaders reiterated their optimistic outlook on doing business in India and the intent to further strengthen their economic partnerships.
Later today, Shri Goyal will join a high-level panel on global trade at Berlin Global Dialogue and will continue his engagements with leaders of German businesses and industry associations.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
تجارت و صنعت کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پیوش گوئل نے لگژمبرگ کے نائب وزیرِ اعظم ،خارجی امور اور تجارت کے وزیرجناب زیویئر بیٹل اور جرمن کاروباری رہنماؤں سے ملاقات کی
24 OCT 2025 12:49PM by PIB Delhi
جرمنی کی اقتصادی امور و توانائی اور وفاقی چانسلری کی وفاقی وزات میں 23 اکتوبر 2025 کو اعلیٰ سطحی ملاقاتوں کے بعد، تجارت اور صنعت کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پیوش گوئل نے لگژمبرگ کے نائب وزیرِ اعظم ، خارجی امور اور تجارت کے وزیر جناب زیویئر بیٹل سے ملاقات کی۔ دونوں رہنماؤں نے اقتصادی تعلقات میں ہونے والی پیش رفت کا جائزہ لیا اور باہمی تجارت و کاروباری تعلقات کو مزید مضبوط بنانے کے امکانات پر تبادلۂ خیال کیا۔ اس موقع پر دونوں فریقوں نے بھارت کے آئندہ سرکاری دورے کے علاوہ علاقائی اور عالمی امور پر بھی بات چیت کی۔
جناب پیوش گوئل نے معروف جرمن کمپنیوں کے سربراہان کے ساتھ علیحدہ علیحدہ ملاقاتیں بھی کیں۔ انہوں نے جوخن ہانے بیک، چیف ایگزیکٹو آفیسر(سی ای او)، انفینیون ٹیکنالوجیز اے جی؛ کلاز روزن فیلڈ، سی ای او، شَیفلر گروپ؛ مائیکل مازور، سی ای او، رینک وہیکل موبیلٹی؛ مارٹن ہیرنکنیخت، سی ای او، ہیرنکنیخت اے جی؛ ٹوبیاس بشوف-نیمرز، بورڈ ممبر، انرٹراگ؛ اور اولا کیلینیئس، سی ای او، مرسڈیز بینز سے ملاقات کی۔
ان ملاقاتوں میں بالخصوص دفاع، توانائی، ابھرتی ہوئی ٹیکنالوجیز اور نقل و حرکت کے شعبوں میں بھارتی اور جرمن کمپنیوں کے درمیان تعاون کے مواقع اور امکانات پر گفتگو کی گئی۔ کاروباری رہنماؤں نے بھارت میں سرمایہ کاری اور کاروبار کرنے کے حوالے سے اپنے مثبت نظریے کا اظہار کیا اور اقتصادی شراکت داری کو مزید مضبوط بنانے کے عزم کا اعادہ کیا۔
آج بعد میں، جناب گوئل ‘‘برلن گلوبل ڈائیلاگ’’ میں عالمی تجارت پر ایک اعلیٰ سطحی پینل میں شرکت کریں گے اور جرمن کاروباری اداروں اور صنعتی انجمنوں کے رہنماؤں کے ساتھ ملاقات کا سلسلہ جاری رکھیں گے۔