Ministry of Defence
Operation Sindoor sent a global message that India is ever ready to respond to every challenge: Raksha Mantri at Naval Commanders’ Conference
Indian Navy created a deterrent posture that forced Pakistan to remain near its coast, the world witnessed Navy’s operational readiness, professional capability & strength, says Shri Rajnath Singh
“Indian Navy’s presence in IOR is comfort for friendly nations & discomfort for those who seek to destabilise the region”
“Our Navy has become a pioneer in India’s self-reliance, innovation & industrial development”
“Equal emphasis must be laid on formulating strategy & acquiring state-of-the-art equipment to fight present-day wars”
23 OCT 2025 5:42PM by PIB Delhi
Operation Sindoor was a symbol of India’s will power & capability, and a message to the world that we’re always ready to respond to every challenge,” said Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh while addressing the Naval Commanders’ Conference in New Delhi on October 23, 2025. Raksha Mantri commended the Indian Navy for creating a deterrent posture that forced Pakistan to remain in the harbour or near its coast, asserting that the world witnessed the operational readiness, professional capability and strength of the Navy’s during the operation. He described the Indian Navy’s presence in the Indian Ocean Region (IOR) as a matter of “comfort for the friendly nations” and “discomfort for those who seek to destabilise the region”.
“IOR has become the center of contemporary geopolitics. It is no longer passive; it has become an area of competition and cooperation. The Indian Navy, through its multi-dimensional capabilities, has played a leadership role in the region. In the last six months, our ships, submarines and Naval aircraft have been deployed at an unprecedented scale. In addition, our Navy has provided safe passage to approximately 335 merchant vessels, equaling approx. 1.2 million metric tons of cargo and a trade value of $5.6 billion. This is proof that India has now become a trusted and capable partner in the global maritime economy,” said Shri Rajnath Singh.
Terming a self-reliant Navy as the foundation of a confident and powerful nation, Raksha Mantri acknowledged the Indian Navy for enhancing its capabilities through indigenous equipment and emerging as the flag bearer of Aatmanirbhar Bharat. “In the last 10 years, nearly 67 percent of the Navy’s capital acquisition contracts have been with Indian industries. This proves that we are no longer dependent solely on imports. We rely on our own talent and the capabilities of MSMEs and start-ups. Currently, the Indian Navy is working on 194 innovation and indigenisation projects under iDEX, TDF, SPRINT, and Make-in-India. These initiatives have not only made the Navy technologically self-reliant, but have also made private industries and young innovators a part of this mission,” he said.
Dubbing the present-day warfare as technology and intelligence-based, Raksha Mantri highlighted that the Government led by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, is paying greater attention to Aatmanirbharta in defence, indigenous innovation, and state-of-the-art technologies. “Maritime preparedness is no longer only about ships or submarines, it is based on technology-driven, network-centric, and autonomous systems. We need to protect ourselves from our adversaries’ modern technologies, while enhancing our capabilities in these areas. We have the potential and the capabilities. We’re manufacturing our equipment on our own soil.” he said.
Raksha Mantri appreciated the fact that, under Aatmanirbhar Bharat, Indian Navy is not only engaged in defence production, but also contributing significantly to nation-building. “Today, our Navy has become a pioneer in the country's self-reliance, innovation, and industrial development. With every ship and submarine built, a new job is created; with every engine, a new skill is created, and with every indigenous system, India's dependency is decreasing. Project 17A ships, which have more than 75 percent indigenous content, have created approximately 1.27 lakh jobs in shipyards like MDL and GRSE. It is proof that every Navy project is linked to security as well as the economy and youth employment,” he stated.
Noting the significant increase in Indian Navy’s collaboration with MSMEs and small shipyards, Raksha Mantri highlighted that, recently, contracts worth around Rs 315 crore have been awarded for the construction of yard crafts, a major step towards the Vocal for Local vision. “The Navy has made several innovations towards self-reliance in its aviation sector. Projects such as the Multi-role Maritime Reconnaissance Aircraft, Utility Helicopters, Twin-engine Deck Fighters, and Naval Shipborne Unmanned Aerial Systems are giving a new direction to our domestic aviation industry. This is not only filling critical capability gaps but also strengthening self-reliance.” he added.
Raksha Mantri underlined the importance of laying equal emphasis on formulating strategy and acquiring state-of-the-art equipment to fight present-day wars. “No nation can win a war solely with equipment and warships. Technology gives us an edge, but geography, deception, timing, and human judgment must always be factored into the tactical framework. Fleet-size and modernisation is important, but tactically utilising platforms is equally crucial. Agility and adaptability are essential in planning,” he said.
Raksha Mantri underlined the need to advance the Naval strategy and thinking in sync with the rapidly-evolving world. “We must work together in three areas: capability, people, and partnerships. Capability means technology & strength; people means sailors & their families; and partnerships mean industries, academia & international cooperation. When these three come together, our Navy will emerge as an even more reliable and powerful force,” he said.
Chief of Defence Staff General Anil Chauhan, Chief of the Naval Staff Admiral Dinesh K Tripathi, Defence Secretary Shri Rajesh Kumar Singh, Secretary DDR&D and Chairman DRDO Dr Samir V. Kamat and Naval Commanders were present on the occasion.
The conference serves as a platform for close interaction with national leadership and bureaucrats, and fine tune Indian Navy’s outlook towards mitigating multi-dimensional challenges in current geo-strategic environment. The Navy’s apex leadership is reviewing its operational preparedness on western and eastern seaboards, boosting indigenisation and innovation under Make-in-India scheme, furthering the Government’s vision of MAHASAGAR (Mutual and Holistic Advancement for Security Across all Regions) and promoting Indian Navy as the Preferred Security Partner in the IOR and Indo-Pacific.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
ऑपरेशन सिंदूर ने दिया वैश्विक संदेश कि भारत हर चुनौती का जवाब देने के लिए सदैव तैयार है : नौसेना कमांडरों के सम्मेलन में रक्षा मंत्री
भारतीय नौसेना ने एक ऐसा निवारक रूख अपनाया जिसने पाकिस्तान को अपनी तटरेखा के पास रहने के लिए मजबूर किया, दुनिया ने नौसेना की परिचालन तत्परता, पेशेवर क्षमता और ताकत देखी : श्री राजनाथ सिंह
"आईओआर में भारतीय नौसेना की उपस्थिति मित्र देशों के लिए सुकून और क्षेत्र को अस्थिर करने वालों के लिए बेचैनी का कारण है"
"हमारी नौसेना भारत की आत्मनिर्भरता, नवाचार और औद्योगिक विकास में अग्रणी बन गई है"
"वर्तमान युद्धों से लड़ने के लिए रणनीति बनाने और अत्याधुनिक उपकरण हासिल करने पर समान जोर दिया जाना चाहिए"
23 OCT 2025 5:42PM by PIB Delhi
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने 23 अक्टूबर, 2025 को नई दिल्ली में नौसेना कमांडरों के सम्मेलन को संबोधित करते हुए कहा, "ऑपरेशन सिंदूर भारत की दृढ़ इच्छाशक्ति और क्षमता का प्रतीक था और दुनिया के लिए एक संदेश था कि हम हर चुनौती का जवाब देने के लिए हमेशा तैयार हैं।" रक्षा मंत्री ने पाकिस्तान को बंदरगाह या उसकी तटरेखा के पास ही रहने के लिए मजबूर करने वाली निवारक मुद्रा बनाने के लिए भारतीय नौसेना की सराहना की। उन्होंने इस बात पर ज़ोर दिया कि विश्व ने इस ऑपरेशन के दौरान नौसेना की परिचालन तत्परता, पेशेवर क्षमता और ताकत देखी। उन्होंने हिंद महासागर क्षेत्र (आईओआर) में भारतीय नौसेना की उपस्थिति को "मित्र देशों के लिए सुकून" और "क्षेत्र को अस्थिर करने की कोशिश करने वालों के लिए बेचैनी" का विषय बताया।
श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने कहा, "आईओआर समकालीन भू-राजनीति का केंद्र बन गया है। यह अब निष्क्रिय नहीं रहा; यह प्रतिस्पर्धा और सहयोग का क्षेत्र बन गया है। भारतीय नौसेना ने अपनी बहुआयामी क्षमताओं के माध्यम से इस क्षेत्र में नेतृत्वकारी भूमिका निभाई है। पिछले छह महीनों में हमारे जहाजों, पनडुब्बियों और नौसेना के विमानों को अभूतपूर्व पैमाने पर तैनात किया गया है। इसके अलावा, हमारी नौसेना ने लगभग 335 व्यापारिक जहाजों को सुरक्षित मार्ग प्रदान किया है, जो लगभग 1.2 मिलियन मीट्रिक टन माल और 5.6 बिलियन डॉलर के व्यापार मूल्य के बराबर है। यह इस बात का प्रमाण है कि भारत अब वैश्विक समुद्री अर्थव्यवस्था में एक भरोसेमंद और सक्षम भागीदार बन गया है।"
आत्मनिर्भर नौसेना को एक आत्मविश्वासी और शक्तिशाली राष्ट्र की नींव बताते हुए रक्षा मंत्री ने स्वदेशी उपकरणों के माध्यम से अपनी क्षमताओं को बढ़ाने और आत्मनिर्भर भारत के ध्वजवाहक के रूप में उभरने के लिए भारतीय नौसेना की सराहना की। उन्होंने कहा, पिछले 10 वर्षों में नौसेना के लगभग 67 प्रतिशत पूंजी अधिग्रहण अनुबंध भारतीय उद्योगों के साथ हुए हैं। इससे साबित होता है कि अब हम केवल आयात पर निर्भर नहीं हैं। हम अपनी प्रतिभा और एमएसएमई और स्टार्ट-अप की क्षमताओं पर भरोसा करते हैं। वर्तमान में, भारतीय नौसेना आईडीईएक्स, टीडीएफ, एसपीआरआईएनटी और मेक-इन-इंडिया के तहत 194 नवाचार और स्वदेशीकरण परियोजनाओं पर काम कर रही है। इन पहलों ने न केवल नौसेना को प्रौद्योगिकी रूप से आत्मनिर्भर बनाया है, बल्कि निजी उद्योगों और युवा नवप्रवर्तकों को भी इस मिशन का हिस्सा बनाया है।
वर्तमान युद्ध प्रणाली को प्रौद्योगिकी और खुफिया जानकारी पर आधारित बताते हुए रक्षा मंत्री ने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व वाली सरकार रक्षा, स्वदेशी नवाचार और अत्याधुनिक प्रौद्योगिकीयों में आत्मनिर्भरता पर अधिक ध्यान दे रही है। उन्होंने कहा, "समुद्री तैयारी अब केवल जहाजों या पनडुब्बियों तक सीमित नहीं है, बल्कि यह प्रौद्योगिकी-संचालित, नेटवर्क-केंद्रित और स्वायत्त प्रणालियों पर आधारित है। हमें इन क्षेत्रों में अपनी क्षमताओं को बढ़ाते हुए अपने विरोधियों की आधुनिक प्रौद्योगिकीयों से खुद को सुरक्षित रखने की आवश्यकता है। हमारे पास क्षमता और योग्यता है। हम अपने उपकरण अपने देश में ही बना रहे हैं।"
रक्षा मंत्री ने इस बात की सराहना की कि आत्मनिर्भर भारत के तहत भारतीय नौसेना न केवल रक्षा उत्पादन में लगी हुई है, बल्कि राष्ट्र निर्माण में भी महत्वपूर्ण योगदान दे रही है। उन्होंने कहा, "आज हमारी नौसेना देश की आत्मनिर्भरता, नवाचार और औद्योगिक विकास में अग्रणी बन गई है। हर जहाज और पनडुब्बी के निर्माण से एक नया रोजगार सृजित होता है; हर इंजन के साथ एक नया कौशल विकसित होता है और हर स्वदेशी प्रणाली के साथ भारत की निर्भरता कम हो रही है। प्रोजेक्ट 17ए के जहाजों, जिनमें 75 प्रतिशत से अधिक स्वदेशी सामग्री है, ने एमडीएल और जीआरएसई जैसे शिपयार्ड में लगभग 1.27 लाख रोजगार सृजित किए हैं। यह इस बात का प्रमाण है कि नौसेना की हर परियोजना सुरक्षा के साथ-साथ अर्थव्यवस्था और युवाओं के रोजगार से भी जुड़ी है।"
एमएसएमई और छोटे शिपयार्ड के साथ भारतीय नौसेना के सहयोग में उल्लेखनीय वृद्धि का उल्लेख करते हुए रक्षा मंत्री ने बताया कि हाल ही में यार्ड क्राफ्ट के निर्माण के लिए लगभग 315 करोड़ रुपये के अनुबंध दिए गए हैं, जो वोकल फॉर लोकल विज़न की दिशा में एक बड़ा कदम है। उन्होंने आगे कहा, "नौसेना ने अपने विमानन क्षेत्र में आत्मनिर्भरता की दिशा में कई नवाचार किए हैं। बहु-भूमिका समुद्री टोही विमान, यूटिलिटी हेलीकॉप्टर, दोहरे इंजन वाले डेक फाइटर और नौसेना शिपबोर्न मानवरहित हवाई प्रणाली जैसी परियोजनाएं हमारे घरेलू विमानन उद्योग को एक नई दिशा दे रही हैं। यह न केवल महत्वपूर्ण क्षमता गैप को पाट रहा है, बल्कि आत्मनिर्भरता को भी मजबूत कर रहा है।"
रक्षा मंत्री ने वर्तमान युद्धों के लिए रणनीति बनाने और अत्याधुनिक उपकरण प्राप्त करने पर समान रूप से ज़ोर देने के महत्व पर ज़ोर दिया। उन्होंने कहा, "कोई भी देश केवल उपकरणों और युद्धपोतों से युद्ध नहीं जीत सकता। प्रौद्योगिकी हमें एक बढ़त देती है, लेकिन भूगोल, छल, समय और मानवीय निर्णय को हमेशा सामरिक ढांचे में शामिल किया जाना चाहिए। बेड़े का आकार और आधुनिकीकरण महत्वपूर्ण है, लेकिन प्लेटफार्मों का चतुराई से उपयोग करना भी उतना ही महत्वपूर्ण है। योजना बनाने में चपलता और अनुकूलनशीलता आवश्यक है।"
रक्षा मंत्री ने तेज़ी से बदलती दुनिया के साथ तालमेल बिठाते हुए नौसेना की रणनीति और सोच को आगे बढ़ाने की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया। उन्होंने कहा, "हमें तीन क्षेत्रों में मिलकर काम करना चाहिए: क्षमता, लोग और साझेदारी। क्षमता का अर्थ है प्रोद्योगिकी और ताकत; लोग का अर्थ है नाविक और उनके परिवार; तथा साझेदारी का अर्थ है उद्योग, शिक्षा जगत और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सहयोग। जब ये तीनों एक साथ आएंगे, तो हमारी नौसेना और भी ज़्यादा विश्वसनीय और शक्तिशाली बनकर उभरेगी।"
इस अवसर पर चीफ ऑफ डिफेंस स्टाफ जनरल अनिल चौहान, नौसेना प्रमुख एडमिरल दिनेश के त्रिपाठी, रक्षा सचिव श्री राजेश कुमार सिंह, डीडीआरएंडडी सचिव और डीआरडीओ के अध्यक्ष डॉ. समीर वी. कामत तथा नौसेना कमांडर मौजूद थे।
यह सम्मेलन राष्ट्रीय नेतृत्व और नौकरशाहों के साथ घनिष्ठ संवाद के लिए एक मंच के रूप में कार्य करता है और वर्तमान भू-रणनीतिक परिवेश में बहुआयामी चुनौतियों से निपटने की दिशा में भारतीय नौसेना के दृष्टिकोण को सुदृढ़ करता है। नौसेना का शीर्ष नेतृत्व पश्चिमी और पूर्वी समुद्री तटों पर अपनी परिचालन तैयारियों की समीक्षा कर रहा है, मेक-इन-इंडिया योजना के तहत स्वदेशीकरण और नवाचार को बढ़ावा दे रहा है और सरकार के महासागर (सभी क्षेत्रों में सुरक्षा के लिए पारस्परिक और समग्र उन्नति) के विजन को आगे बढ़ा रहा है तथा भारतीय नौसेना को हिंद महासागर और इंडो-पैसेफिक क्षेत्र में एक पसंदीदा सुरक्षा भागीदार के रूप में बढ़ावा दे रहा है।