Ministry of Defence
Operation Sindoor sent a global message that India is ever ready to respond to every challenge: Raksha Mantri at Naval Commanders’ Conference
Indian Navy created a deterrent posture that forced Pakistan to remain near its coast, the world witnessed Navy’s operational readiness, professional capability & strength, says Shri Rajnath Singh
“Indian Navy’s presence in IOR is comfort for friendly nations & discomfort for those who seek to destabilise the region”
“Our Navy has become a pioneer in India’s self-reliance, innovation & industrial development”
“Equal emphasis must be laid on formulating strategy & acquiring state-of-the-art equipment to fight present-day wars”
23 OCT 2025 5:42PM by PIB Delhi
Operation Sindoor was a symbol of India’s will power & capability, and a message to the world that we’re always ready to respond to every challenge,” said Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh while addressing the Naval Commanders’ Conference in New Delhi on October 23, 2025. Raksha Mantri commended the Indian Navy for creating a deterrent posture that forced Pakistan to remain in the harbour or near its coast, asserting that the world witnessed the operational readiness, professional capability and strength of the Navy’s during the operation. He described the Indian Navy’s presence in the Indian Ocean Region (IOR) as a matter of “comfort for the friendly nations” and “discomfort for those who seek to destabilise the region”.
“IOR has become the center of contemporary geopolitics. It is no longer passive; it has become an area of competition and cooperation. The Indian Navy, through its multi-dimensional capabilities, has played a leadership role in the region. In the last six months, our ships, submarines and Naval aircraft have been deployed at an unprecedented scale. In addition, our Navy has provided safe passage to approximately 335 merchant vessels, equaling approx. 1.2 million metric tons of cargo and a trade value of $5.6 billion. This is proof that India has now become a trusted and capable partner in the global maritime economy,” said Shri Rajnath Singh.
Terming a self-reliant Navy as the foundation of a confident and powerful nation, Raksha Mantri acknowledged the Indian Navy for enhancing its capabilities through indigenous equipment and emerging as the flag bearer of Aatmanirbhar Bharat. “In the last 10 years, nearly 67 percent of the Navy’s capital acquisition contracts have been with Indian industries. This proves that we are no longer dependent solely on imports. We rely on our own talent and the capabilities of MSMEs and start-ups. Currently, the Indian Navy is working on 194 innovation and indigenisation projects under iDEX, TDF, SPRINT, and Make-in-India. These initiatives have not only made the Navy technologically self-reliant, but have also made private industries and young innovators a part of this mission,” he said.
Dubbing the present-day warfare as technology and intelligence-based, Raksha Mantri highlighted that the Government led by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, is paying greater attention to Aatmanirbharta in defence, indigenous innovation, and state-of-the-art technologies. “Maritime preparedness is no longer only about ships or submarines, it is based on technology-driven, network-centric, and autonomous systems. We need to protect ourselves from our adversaries’ modern technologies, while enhancing our capabilities in these areas. We have the potential and the capabilities. We’re manufacturing our equipment on our own soil.” he said.
Raksha Mantri appreciated the fact that, under Aatmanirbhar Bharat, Indian Navy is not only engaged in defence production, but also contributing significantly to nation-building. “Today, our Navy has become a pioneer in the country's self-reliance, innovation, and industrial development. With every ship and submarine built, a new job is created; with every engine, a new skill is created, and with every indigenous system, India's dependency is decreasing. Project 17A ships, which have more than 75 percent indigenous content, have created approximately 1.27 lakh jobs in shipyards like MDL and GRSE. It is proof that every Navy project is linked to security as well as the economy and youth employment,” he stated.
Noting the significant increase in Indian Navy’s collaboration with MSMEs and small shipyards, Raksha Mantri highlighted that, recently, contracts worth around Rs 315 crore have been awarded for the construction of yard crafts, a major step towards the Vocal for Local vision. “The Navy has made several innovations towards self-reliance in its aviation sector. Projects such as the Multi-role Maritime Reconnaissance Aircraft, Utility Helicopters, Twin-engine Deck Fighters, and Naval Shipborne Unmanned Aerial Systems are giving a new direction to our domestic aviation industry. This is not only filling critical capability gaps but also strengthening self-reliance.” he added.
Raksha Mantri underlined the importance of laying equal emphasis on formulating strategy and acquiring state-of-the-art equipment to fight present-day wars. “No nation can win a war solely with equipment and warships. Technology gives us an edge, but geography, deception, timing, and human judgment must always be factored into the tactical framework. Fleet-size and modernisation is important, but tactically utilising platforms is equally crucial. Agility and adaptability are essential in planning,” he said.
Raksha Mantri underlined the need to advance the Naval strategy and thinking in sync with the rapidly-evolving world. “We must work together in three areas: capability, people, and partnerships. Capability means technology & strength; people means sailors & their families; and partnerships mean industries, academia & international cooperation. When these three come together, our Navy will emerge as an even more reliable and powerful force,” he said.
Chief of Defence Staff General Anil Chauhan, Chief of the Naval Staff Admiral Dinesh K Tripathi, Defence Secretary Shri Rajesh Kumar Singh, Secretary DDR&D and Chairman DRDO Dr Samir V. Kamat and Naval Commanders were present on the occasion.
The conference serves as a platform for close interaction with national leadership and bureaucrats, and fine tune Indian Navy’s outlook towards mitigating multi-dimensional challenges in current geo-strategic environment. The Navy’s apex leadership is reviewing its operational preparedness on western and eastern seaboards, boosting indigenisation and innovation under Make-in-India scheme, furthering the Government’s vision of MAHASAGAR (Mutual and Holistic Advancement for Security Across all Regions) and promoting Indian Navy as the Preferred Security Partner in the IOR and Indo-Pacific.

প্রতিরক্ষামন্ত্রক
ভারত যে কোনও চ্যালেঞ্জের মোকাবিলায় সর্বদাই প্রস্তুত – সারা বিশ্বকে এই বার্তা দিয়েছে অপারেশন সিঁদুর, নৌ-বাহিনীর কমান্ডারদের সম্মেলনে বললেন প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রী
23 OCT 2025 5:42PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৩ অক্টোবর, ২০২৫
নতুন দিল্লিতে ২৩ অক্টোবর নৌ-বাহিনীর কমান্ডারদের সম্মেলনে প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রী শ্রী রাজনাথ সিং বলেছেন, অপারেশন সিঁদুর ভারতের ইচ্ছাশক্তি ও সক্ষমতার প্রতীক। ভারত যে কোনও চ্যালেঞ্জের মোকাবিলায় সর্বদাই প্রস্তুত – সারা বিশ্বকে এই বার্তা দিয়েছে অপারেশন সিঁদুর। ভারতীয় নৌ-বাহিনীর প্রশংসা করে প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রী বলেন, তাঁরা এমন পরিস্থিতির সৃষ্টি করেছিল যে, পাকিস্তান বন্দর অথবা উপকূলের কাছাকাছি আটকে থাকতে বাধ্য হয়। অপারেশন সিঁদুর – এ সারা বিশ্ব ভারতীয় নৌ-বাহিনীর প্রস্তুতি, পেশাদারী দক্ষতা ও শক্তির সাক্ষী থেকেছে। ভারত মহাসাগরীয় অঞ্চলে ভারতীয় নৌ-বাহিনীর উপস্থিতি বন্ধু দেশগুলির কাছে স্বস্তির এবং যাঁরা এই অঞ্চলকে অস্থির করতে চায়, তাঁদের কাছে অসুবিধাজনক বলে তিনি মন্তব্য করেন।
প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রী বলেন, ভারত মহাসাগরীয় অঞ্চল বর্তমানে ভূ-রাজনীতির কেন্দ্র হয়ে উঠেছে। এই অঞ্চল প্রতিযোগিতা ও সহযোগিতার পরিসর সৃষ্টি করেছে। ভারতীয় নৌ-বাহিনী তার বহুমাত্রিক সক্ষমতা নিয়ে এই অঞ্চলে নেতৃত্বদানের ভূমিকায় রয়েছে। গত ছয় মাসে সেখানে ভারতীয় নৌ-বাহিনীর জাহাজ, সাবমেরিন ও নৌ-বিমানের সংখ্যা উল্লেখযোগ্যভাবে বেড়েছে। আমাদের নৌ-বাহিনী আনুমানিক ৩৩৫-টি বাণিজ্য জাহাজকে ঐ অঞ্চল দিয়ে নিরাপদে যেতে সাহায্য করেছে। ভারত যে বর্তমানে বিশ্ব সমুদ্র অর্থনীতির এক বিশ্বস্ত ও সক্ষম অংশীদার হয়ে উঠেছে, এই তথ্য তারই প্রমাণ।
নৌ-বাহিনীকে আত্মনির্ভর হয়ে ওঠার আহ্বান জানিয়ে প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রী বলেন, দেশীয় যন্ত্রপাতি ও সরঞ্জাম ব্যবহার করে ভারতীয় নৌ-বাহিনীকে আত্মনির্ভর ভারতের অগ্রদূত হয়ে উঠতে হবে। গত ১০ বছরে নৌ-বাহিনীর মূলধনী অধিগ্রহণ সংক্রান্ত চুক্তির প্রায় ৬৭ শতাংশই ভারতীয় ব্যবসায়ীদের সঙ্গে হয়েছে বলে জানিয়ে তিনি বলেন, আমরা আমাদের নিজস্ব প্রতিভা এবং এমএসএমই ও স্টার্টআপ-গুলির দক্ষতার উপর ভরসা রাখি। বর্তমানে ভারতীয় নৌ-বাহিনী iDEX, TDF, SPRIN এবং মেক ইন ইন্ডিয়া’র আওতায় ১৯৪-টি দেশীয় উদ্ভাবনী প্রকল্পে কাজ করছে বলে শ্রী সিং জানিয়েছেন।
প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রী বলেন, আজকের দিনে যুদ্ধ প্রযুক্তি ও মেধা-নির্ভর হয়ে উঠেছে। প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর নেতৃত্বাধীন কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার প্রতিরক্ষা ক্ষেত্রে আত্মনির্ভরতা অর্জনের উপর বিশেষ জোর দিচ্ছে। সেজন্য দেশীয় উদ্ভাবন এবং অত্যাধুনিক প্রযুক্তির প্রসারে উৎসাহ দেওয়া হচ্ছে। সমুদ্র ক্ষেত্রে প্রস্তুতি এখন আর কেবল জাহাজ বা সাবমেরিন দিয়ে হয় না, এটি এখন প্রযুক্তিচালিত নেটওয়ার্ক-কেন্দ্রিক স্বয়ংক্রিয় ব্যবস্থার মাধ্যমে হয়। বিপক্ষের আধুনিক প্রযুক্তি থেকে সুরক্ষিত থাকতে হলে আমাদেরও নিজেদের সক্ষমতা বাড়াতে হবে।
প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রী বলেন, আত্মনির্ভর ভারতের আওতায় ভারতীয় নৌ-বাহিনী শুধু যে প্রতিরক্ষা উৎপাদনে মনে দিয়েছে তাই নয়, জাতি গঠনেও উল্লেখযোগ্যভাবে অবদান রাখছে। নৌ-বাহিনী আজ দেশের স্বনির্ভরতা, উদ্ভাবন ও শিল্পোন্নয়নে পথিকৃত হয়ে উঠেছে। প্রতিটি নতুন জাহাজ ও সাবমেরিন বা ভুবোজাহাজ নির্মাণের ফলে নতুন কর্মসংস্থানের সৃষ্টি হচ্ছে। প্রতিটি ইঞ্জিনের সঙ্গে নতুন দক্ষতার জন্ম হচ্ছে। প্রতিটি দেশীয় ব্যবস্থার সঙ্গে ভারতের অন্য দেশের উপর নির্ভরতা কমছে।
এমএসএমই এবং ছোট শিপইয়ার্ড-গুলির সঙ্গে ভারতীয় নৌ-বাহিনীর সহযোগিতার কথা উল্লেখ করে প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রী বলেন, সম্প্রতি ৩১৫ কোটি টাকার চুক্তি সম্পাদিত হয়েছে। এটি ‘ভোকাল ফর লোকাল’ – এর ভাবনায় এক বলিষ্ঠ পদক্ষেপ। নৌ-বাহিনীর বিমানের ক্ষেত্রেও বিভিন্ন উদ্ভাবনের মাধ্যমে আত্মনির্ভরতা অর্জনের চেষ্টা চলছে।
প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রী বলেন, কেবল সরঞ্জাম ও যুদ্ধ জাহাজের উপর ভিত্তি করে কোনও যুদ্ধ জেতা যায় না। প্রযুক্তি আমাদের সুবিধা দেয় বটে। কিন্তু ভৌগোলিক অবস্থান, সময় এবং মানুষের বিচার বুদ্ধির প্রয়োগকেও কৌশলগত কাঠামোর মধ্যে রাখতে হবে। নৌ-বহর ও আধুনিকীকরণ গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ঠিকই, কিন্তু একই সঙ্গে কৌশলগতভাবে প্ল্যাটফর্ম ব্যবহার করতে পারাও সমান গুরুত্বপূর্ণ।
শ্রী সিং বলেন, সক্ষমতা বৃদ্ধি মানবিক সংযোগ এবং অংশীদারিত্ব এই তিনটি ক্ষেত্রে আমাদের একযোগে কাজ করতে হবে। সক্ষমতা বৃদ্ধির অর্থ হ’ল – প্রযুক্তির প্রসার ও শক্তি বৃদ্ধি। মানবিক সংযোগের অর্থ নাবিক ও তাঁদের পরিবারের সুস্থিতি। অংশীদারিত্বের অর্থ শিল্প মহল, শিক্ষা মহল ও আন্তর্জাতিক মহলের সঙ্গে সহযোগিতা গড়ে তোলা। এই তিনটি ক্ষেত্র একত্রিত হলে আমাদের নৌ-বাহিনী আরও শক্তিশালী ও নির্ভরযোগ্য হয়ে উঠবে।
চিফ অফ ডিফেন্স স্টাফ জেনারেল অনিল চৌহান, নৌ-বাহিনীর প্রধান অ্যাডমিরাল দীনেশ কে ত্রিপাঠী, প্রতিরক্ষা সচিব শ্রী রাজেশ কুমার সিং প্রমুখ সম্মেলনে উপস্থিত ছিলেন।