Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Union Commerce and Industry Minister Shri Piyush Goyal to visit Germany to Strengthen Economic and Trade Partnership
Shri Goyal to engage with CEOs and Industry Leaders in Germany to boost Bilateral Trade and Investment
Union Minister to participate in third edition of Berlin Global Dialogue (BGD)
22 OCT 2025 4:25PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Commerce & Industry, Shri Piyush Goyal, will be on an official visit to Berlin (Germany) from 23rd October 2025. The visit marks a key milestone in enhancing India's engagement with Germany and holds particular significance as the year 2025 marks the 25th anniversary of the India–Germany Strategic Partnership, highlighting the depth, resilience, and long-standing strength of bilateral ties.
Minister Goyal’s meetings are designed to facilitate high-impact interactions with senior government officials, industry leaders, and business associations in both countries.
During the visit the Union Minister will hold high level bilateral meetings with Ms. Katherina Reiche, Hon’ble German Federal Minister for Economic Affairs & Energy and Dr. Levin Holle, Economic and Financial Policy Advisor at the Federal Chancellery and Germany’s G7 & G20 Sherpa. Discussions during the meeting will focus on further strengthening the dynamic Indo–German economic partnership and exploring new avenues for enhanced trade and investment cooperation.
The Minister will also hold a high-level meeting with Mr. Xavier Bettel, Deputy Prime Minister and Minister of Foreign Affairs and Trade of Luxembourg to discuss the strengthening of bilateral trade relations, Luxembourg’s forthcoming State Visit to India, current regional developments, and key international issues.
As part of his Berlin visit, Shri Goyal will participate as a speaker at the third Berlin Global Dialogue (BGD) — an annual summit that brings together leaders from business, government, and academia to deliberate on issues shaping the global economy. At this flagship event, The Minister will be a panellist in the session titled “Leaders' Dialogue: Growing Together – Trade and Alliances in a Changing World.” The session will explore how nations and businesses are navigating an evolving global trade landscape, identifying practical pathways to enhance market access and build a new trading ecosystem that drives sustainable global growth.
A key component of the visit will include a series of one-on-one meetings with CEOs of leading German companies such as Schaeffler Group, Renk Vehicle Mobility Solutions, Herrenknecht AG, Infineon Technologies AG, Enertrag SE, and Mercedes-Benz Group AG. The Minister will also chair a Roundtable with CEOs and leaders of German Mittelstandcompanies, and meet with representatives of the Federation of German Industries (BDI) and the Asia-Pacific Association of German Business (APA). These interactions will provide a platform to explore synergies, facilitate investments, and promote stronger business-to-business linkages, particularly in sectors aligned with sustainability, innovation, and advanced manufacturing.
This visit reflects the deepening alignment of strategic priorities between India and its European partners, aiming to translate high-level commitments into sustainable economic partnerships that foster innovation, resilience, and shared growth.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
تجارت اور صنعت کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پیوش گوئل اقتصادی اور تجارتی شراکت داری کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے جرمنی کا دورہ کریں گے
جناب گوئل دو طرفہ تجارت اور سرمایہ کاری کو فروغ دینے کے لیے جرمنی میں سی ای اوز اور صنعتی رہنماؤں کے ساتھ بات چیت کریں گے
مرکزی وزیر برلن گلوبل ڈائیلاگ (بی جی ڈی) کے تیسرے ایڈیشن میں شرکت کریں گے
22 OCT 2025 4:25PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیر برائے تجارت و صنعت،جناب پیوش گوئل، 23 اکتوبر 2025 سے برلن (جرمنی) کے سرکاری دورے پر ہوں گے۔ یہ دورہ بھارت اور جرمنی کے تعلقات کو مزید فروغ دینے میں ایک اہم سنگِ میل کی حیثیت رکھتا ہے اور اس لحاظ سے خاص اہمیت کا حامل ہے کہ 2025 بھارت-جرمنی اسٹریٹجک پارٹنرشپ کی 25ویں سالگرہ بھی ہے، جو دو طرفہ تعلقات کی گہرائی، مضبوطی اور دیرپا بنیادوں کو اجاگر کرتی ہے۔
وزیر گوئل کی ملاقاتیں اس مقصد کے لیے ترتیب دی گئی ہیں کہ دونوں ممالک میں سینئر حکومتی اہلکاروں، صنعت کے رہنماؤں اور کاروباری ایسوسی ایشن کے ساتھ مؤثر اور اثرانداز بات چیت کو فروغ دیا جا سکے۔
اس دورے کے دوران مرکزی وزیر عزت مآب جرمن وفاقی وزیر برائے اقتصادی امور اور توانائی محترمہ کیتھرینا ریچے اور وفاقی چانسلری میں اقتصادی اور مالیاتی پالیسی کے مشیر ڈاکٹر لیون ہول اور جرمنی کے جی 7 اور جی 20 شیرپا کے ساتھ اعلی سطحی دو طرفہ ملاقاتیں کریں گے ۔ میٹنگ کے دوران بات چیت متحرک ہند-جرمن اقتصادی شراکت داری کو مزید مستحکم کرنے اور تجارتی اور سرمایہ کاری کے تعاون کو بڑھانے کے لیے نئی راہیں تلاش کرنے پر مرکوز رہے گی ۔
وزیرموصوف دو طرفہ تجارتی تعلقات کو مستحکم کرنے ، لگزمبرگ کے ہندوستان کے آئندہ سرکاری دورے ، موجودہ علاقائی پیش رفت اور اہم بین الاقوامی امور پر تبادلہ خیال کرنے کے لیے لگزمبرگ کے نائب وزیر اعظم اور امور خارجہ و تجارت کے وزیر جناب زیویئر بیٹل کے ساتھ ایک اعلی سطحی میٹنگ بھی کریں گے ۔
اپنے برلن کے دورے کے دوران، جناب گوئل تیسرے برلن گلوبل ڈائیلاگ (بی جی ڈی) میں بطور مقرر شرکت کریں گے ۔ یہ سالانہ اجلاس کاروبار، حکومت، اور تعلیمی اداروں کے رہنماؤں کو اکٹھا کرتا ہےتاکہ عالمی معیشت کو تشکیل دینے والے مسائل پر غور و فکر کیا جا سکے۔ اس اہم اجلاس میں وزیر ایک پینلسٹ کے طور پر سیشن ‘‘لیڈرس ڈائیلاگ: گروئنگ ٹوگر-ٹریڈ اینڈ الائنس ان اے چینجنگ ورلڈ’’میں شامل ہوں گے۔ اس سیشن میں یہ دریافت کیا جائے گا کہ کس طرح ممالک اور کاروبار بدلتے ہوئے عالمی تجارتی منظرنامے میں راستہ تلاش کر رہے ہیں، مارکیٹ تک رسائی کو بہتر بنانے کے عملی طریقے نکال رہے ہیں، اور ایک نئے تجارتی نظام کی تشکیل کر رہے ہیں جو پائیدار عالمی ترقی کو فروغ دیتا ہے۔
دورے کا ایک اہم جزو جرمنی کی نمایاں کمپنیوں جیسے شفلر گروپ، رینک وہیکل موبیلٹی سلوشنز، ہیرینکنیچٹ اے جی، انفینون ٹیکنالوجیز اے جی، اینرٹریگ ایس ای، اور مرسڈیز-بینز گروپ اے جی کے سی ای اوز کے ساتھ ایک سے ایک ملاقاتوں کا سلسلہ ہوگا۔ وزیر ایک گول میز( راؤنڈ ٹیبل)کانفرنس کی صدارت بھی کریں گے جس میں جرمن مِٹل اسٹینڈ کمپنیوں کے سی ای اوز اور رہنما شامل ہوں گے، اور فیڈریشن آف جرمن انڈسٹریز (بی ڈی آئی) اور ایشیا-پیسیفک ایسوسی ایشن آف جرمن بزنس (اے پی اے) کے نمائندوں سے ملاقات کریں گے۔ یہ بات چیت سرمایہ کاری کے مواقع تلاش کرنے، ہم آہنگی پیدا کرنے، اور کاروبار سے کاروبار کے تعلقات کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے ایک پلیٹ فارم فراہم کرے گی، خاص طور پر ان شعبوں میں جو پائیداری، جدت اور جدید مینوفیکچرنگ سے متعلق ہیں۔
یہ دورہ بھارت اور اس کے یورپی شراکت داروں کے درمیان اسٹریٹجک ترجیحات کے گہرے ہم آہنگی کو ظاہر کرتا ہے، جس کا مقصد اعلیٰ سطحی عہدوں کو پائیدار اقتصادی شراکت داری میں تبدیل کرنا ہےجو اختراع ،لچک اور مشترکہ ترقی کو فروغ دیتا ہے ۔