Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Union Commerce and Industry Minister Shri Piyush Goyal to visit Germany to Strengthen Economic and Trade Partnership
Shri Goyal to engage with CEOs and Industry Leaders in Germany to boost Bilateral Trade and Investment
Union Minister to participate in third edition of Berlin Global Dialogue (BGD)
22 OCT 2025 4:25PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Commerce & Industry, Shri Piyush Goyal, will be on an official visit to Berlin (Germany) from 23rd October 2025. The visit marks a key milestone in enhancing India's engagement with Germany and holds particular significance as the year 2025 marks the 25th anniversary of the India–Germany Strategic Partnership, highlighting the depth, resilience, and long-standing strength of bilateral ties.
Minister Goyal’s meetings are designed to facilitate high-impact interactions with senior government officials, industry leaders, and business associations in both countries.
During the visit the Union Minister will hold high level bilateral meetings with Ms. Katherina Reiche, Hon’ble German Federal Minister for Economic Affairs & Energy and Dr. Levin Holle, Economic and Financial Policy Advisor at the Federal Chancellery and Germany’s G7 & G20 Sherpa. Discussions during the meeting will focus on further strengthening the dynamic Indo–German economic partnership and exploring new avenues for enhanced trade and investment cooperation.
The Minister will also hold a high-level meeting with Mr. Xavier Bettel, Deputy Prime Minister and Minister of Foreign Affairs and Trade of Luxembourg to discuss the strengthening of bilateral trade relations, Luxembourg’s forthcoming State Visit to India, current regional developments, and key international issues.
As part of his Berlin visit, Shri Goyal will participate as a speaker at the third Berlin Global Dialogue (BGD) — an annual summit that brings together leaders from business, government, and academia to deliberate on issues shaping the global economy. At this flagship event, The Minister will be a panellist in the session titled “Leaders' Dialogue: Growing Together – Trade and Alliances in a Changing World.” The session will explore how nations and businesses are navigating an evolving global trade landscape, identifying practical pathways to enhance market access and build a new trading ecosystem that drives sustainable global growth.
A key component of the visit will include a series of one-on-one meetings with CEOs of leading German companies such as Schaeffler Group, Renk Vehicle Mobility Solutions, Herrenknecht AG, Infineon Technologies AG, Enertrag SE, and Mercedes-Benz Group AG. The Minister will also chair a Roundtable with CEOs and leaders of German Mittelstandcompanies, and meet with representatives of the Federation of German Industries (BDI) and the Asia-Pacific Association of German Business (APA). These interactions will provide a platform to explore synergies, facilitate investments, and promote stronger business-to-business linkages, particularly in sectors aligned with sustainability, innovation, and advanced manufacturing.
This visit reflects the deepening alignment of strategic priorities between India and its European partners, aiming to translate high-level commitments into sustainable economic partnerships that foster innovation, resilience, and shared growth.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल आर्थिक एवं व्यापारिक साझेदारी को सुदृढ़ बनाने के लिए जर्मनी का दौरा करेंगे
श्री गोयल द्विपक्षीय व्यापार और निवेश को बढ़ावा देने के लिए जर्मनी में सीईओ और उद्योग जगत के अग्रणी व्यक्तियों से मिलेंगे
श्री गोयल बर्लिन ग्लोबल डायलॉग (बीजीडी) के तीसरे संस्करण में हिस्सा लेंगे
22 OCT 2025 4:25PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल 23 अक्टूबर, 2025 से बर्लिन (जर्मनी) की आधिकारिक यात्रा पर रहेंगे। यह दौरा जर्मनी के साथ भारत के सहयोग को बढ़ाने में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है। इसका विशेष महत्व है, क्योंकि वर्ष 2025 भारत-जर्मनी रणनीतिक साझेदारी की 25वीं वर्षगांठ है, जो द्विपक्षीय संबंधों की गहराई, गतिशीलता और दीर्घकालिक शक्ति को रेखांकित करती है।
श्री गोयल की बैठकों की रूपरेखा दोनों देशों के वरिष्ठ सरकारी अधिकारियों, उद्योग जगत के जाने-माने और व्यापार संघों के साथ उच्च-स्तरीय बातचीत को सुविधाजनक बनाने के लिए तैयार की गई है।
इस यात्रा के दौरान, श्री गोयल जर्मन संघीय आर्थिक मामलों एवं ऊर्जा मंत्री सुश्री कैथरीना रीचे और फेडेरल चांसलरी में आर्थिक एवं वित्तीय नीति सलाहकार तथा जर्मनी के जी7 एवं जी20 शेरपा डॉ. लेविन होले के साथ उच्च स्तरीय द्विपक्षीय बैठकें करेंगे। बैठक के दौरान गतिशील भारत-जर्मनी आर्थिक साझेदारी को और सुदृढ़ करने तथा व्यापार एवं निवेश सहयोग बढ़ाने के नए अवसरों की खोज करने पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया जाएगा।
श्री गोयल द्विपक्षीय व्यापार संबंधों को मजबूत करने, लक्जमबर्ग की आगामी भारत राजकीय यात्रा, वर्तमान क्षेत्रीय घटनाक्रमों और प्रमुख अंतर्राष्ट्रीय मुद्दों पर चर्चा करने के लिए लक्जमबर्ग के उप प्रधानमंत्री और विदेश मामलों एवं व्यापार मंत्री श्री जेवियर बेटेल के साथ एक उच्च स्तरीय बैठक भी करेंगे।
अपनी बर्लिन यात्रा के दौरान, श्री गोयल तीसरे बर्लिन ग्लोबल डायलॉग (बीजीडी) में एक वक्ता के रूप में भाग लेंगे। यह एक वार्षिक शिखर सम्मेलन है, जो वैश्विक अर्थव्यवस्था को आकार देने वाले मुद्दों पर विचार-विमर्श करने के लिए व्यापार, सरकार और शिक्षा जगत के अग्रणी व्यक्तियों को एकजुट करता है। इस प्रमुख कार्यक्रम में श्री गोयल "लीडर्स डायलॉग : ग्रोइंग टूगेदर – ट्रेड एंड एलायंस इन चेंजिंग वर्ल्ड" नामक सत्र में एक पैनलिस्ट होंगे। इस सत्र में इस बात पर चर्चा की जाएगी कि राष्ट्र और व्यवसाय किस प्रकार विकसित वैश्विक व्यापार परिदृश्य में आगे बढ़ रहे हैं, बाजार पहुंच बढ़ाने और एक नए व्यापारिक इको-सिस्टम के निर्माण के लिए व्यावहारिक मार्गों की पहचान कर रहे हैं जो स्थायी वैश्विक विकास को गति प्रदान करे।
इस दौरे के एक प्रमुख घटक के रूप में शेफलर ग्रुप, रेन्क व्हीकल मोबिलिटी सॉल्यूशंस, हेरेनक्नेच्ट एजी, इनफिनियन टेक्नोलॉजीज एजी, एनरट्रैग एसई और मर्सिडीज-बेंज ग्रुप एजी जैसी प्रमुख जर्मन कंपनियों के सीईओ के साथ आमने-सामने की कई बैठकें होंगी। श्री गोयल जर्मन मिटेलस्टैंड कंपनियों के सीईओ और अग्रणी व्यक्तियों के साथ एक गोलमेज सम्मेलन की अध्यक्षता भी करेंगे और जर्मन उद्योग महासंघ (बीडीआई) और एशिया-प्रशांत जर्मन व्यापार संघ (एपीए) के प्रतिनिधियों से मुलाकात करेंगे ये परस्पर वार्ताएं समन्वयन बढ़ाने, निवेश को सुगम बनाने और विशेष रूप से स्थिरता, नवोन्मेषण और उन्नत विनिर्माण से जुड़े सेक्टरों में परस्पर मजबूत व्यापारिक संबंधों को बढ़ावा देने के लिए एक मंच प्रदान करेंगी।
यह यात्रा भारत और उसके यूरोपीय साझेदारों के बीच रणनीतिक प्राथमिकताओं के गहन संयोजन को दर्शाती है, जिसका उद्देश्य उच्च स्तरीय प्रतिबद्धताओं को स्थायी आर्थिक साझेदारियों में परिवर्तित करना है, जो नवोन्मेषण, गतिशीलता और साझा विकास को बढ़ावा दे।