শিল্পওবাণিজ্যমন্ত্রক
কেন্দ্রীয় শিল্প ও বাণিজ্য মন্ত্রী শ্রী পীযূষ গোয়েল জার্মানির সঙ্গে অর্থনৈতিক ও ব্যবসা-বাণিজ্যের অংশীদারিত্বকে শক্তিশালী করার উদ্দেশ্যে বার্লিন সফর করবেন
22 OCT 2025 4:25PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২২ অক্টোবর, ২০২৫
কেন্দ্রীয় শিল্প ও বাণিজ্য মন্ত্রী শ্রী পীযূষ গোয়েল ২৩ অক্টোবর থেকে বার্লিন সফর শুরু করবেন। ভারত – জার্মানি কৌশলগত অংশীদারিত্বের ২৫-তম বার্ষিকী উপলক্ষ্যে আয়োজিত এই সফরে দু‘দেশের মধ্যে দ্বিপাক্ষিক সম্পর্কের গুরুত্বর নিরিখে এই সফর খুবই প্রাসঙ্গিক। সফরকালে শ্রী গোয়েল জার্মানির উচ্চ পদস্থ সরকারি আধিকারিক, শিল্প ও বাণিজ্য জগতের বিশিষ্ট ব্যক্তিত্বদের সঙ্গে সাক্ষাৎ করার পাশাপাশি, জার্মানির অর্থনীতি বিষয়ক ও জ্বালানি মন্ত্রী শ্রীমতী কাথেরিনা রাইশে এবং আর্থিক ও বৈদেশিক নীতি উপদেষ্টা ডঃ লেভিন হোলের সঙ্গে বৈঠক করবেন। এছাড়াও, মন্ত্রী জার্মানির উপ-প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী হ্যাভিয়ার বেটেলের সঙ্গেও গুরুত্বপূর্ণ একটি বৈঠকে মিলিত হবেন। এই বৈঠকে দুটি দেশের ব্যবসা-বাণিজ্য ছাড়াও আঞ্চলিক ও আন্তর্জাতিক বিভিন্ন বিষয় নিয়েও তাঁরা মত বিনিময় করবেন।
জার্মানির জি-৭ এবং জি-২০ গোষ্ঠীর শেরপা হিসেবেও ডঃ লেভিন হোলে দায়িত্ব পালন করছেন। ডঃ হোলের সঙ্গে বৈঠকে দুটি দেশের ব্যবসা-বাণিজ্য ও বিনিয়োগ সম্প্রসারণের জন্য নতুন নতুন ক্ষেত্র চিহ্নিত করা হবে। বার্লিন সফরকালে তৃতীয় বার্লিন গ্লোবাল ডায়ালগে শ্রী গোয়েল অংশগ্রহণ করবেন। বিশ্ব অর্থনীতির সমসাময়িক বিভিন্ন গুরুত্বপূর্ণ বিষয় নিয়ে বাণিজ্য মহল ও শিক্ষা জগতের বিশিষ্ট ব্যক্তিরা এই ডায়ালগে অংশ নেবেন। এই আলোচনাচক্রের একটি অধিবেশনে ‘লিডার্স ডায়ালগ : গ্রোয়িং টুগেদার – ট্রেড অ্যান্ড অ্যালায়েন্স ইন এ চেঞ্জিং ওয়ার্ল্ড’ –এ বক্তব্য রাখবেন কেন্দ্রীয় শিল্প ও বাণিজ্য মন্ত্রী। এছাড়াও, তিনি মার্সেডিজ বেঞ্জ গ্রুপ, ইনফাইনিয়ন টেকনোলজিস, হেরেনক্নেশ্ট-সহ বেশ কয়েকটি কোম্পানীর মুখ্য কার্যনির্বাহী আধিকারিকদের সঙ্গে একান্ত সাক্ষাৎ করবেন। এছাড়াও, বাণিজ্যিক প্রতিষ্ঠানের প্রতিনিধিদের সঙ্গে মতবিনিময় করবেন তিনি, যা উদ্ভাবন, উন্নতমানের সামগ্রী উৎপাদনের সঙ্গে সংশ্লিষ্ট বিভিন্ন ক্ষেত্রে বিনিয়োগ ও ব্যবসা-বাণিজ্য বৃদ্ধিতে সহায়কের ভূমিকা নেবে।

Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Union Commerce and Industry Minister Shri Piyush Goyal to visit Germany to Strengthen Economic and Trade Partnership
Shri Goyal to engage with CEOs and Industry Leaders in Germany to boost Bilateral Trade and Investment
Union Minister to participate in third edition of Berlin Global Dialogue (BGD)
22 OCT 2025 4:25PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Commerce & Industry, Shri Piyush Goyal, will be on an official visit to Berlin (Germany) from 23rd October 2025. The visit marks a key milestone in enhancing India's engagement with Germany and holds particular significance as the year 2025 marks the 25th anniversary of the India–Germany Strategic Partnership, highlighting the depth, resilience, and long-standing strength of bilateral ties.
Minister Goyal’s meetings are designed to facilitate high-impact interactions with senior government officials, industry leaders, and business associations in both countries.
During the visit the Union Minister will hold high level bilateral meetings with Ms. Katherina Reiche, Hon’ble German Federal Minister for Economic Affairs & Energy and Dr. Levin Holle, Economic and Financial Policy Advisor at the Federal Chancellery and Germany’s G7 & G20 Sherpa. Discussions during the meeting will focus on further strengthening the dynamic Indo–German economic partnership and exploring new avenues for enhanced trade and investment cooperation.
The Minister will also hold a high-level meeting with Mr. Xavier Bettel, Deputy Prime Minister and Minister of Foreign Affairs and Trade of Luxembourg to discuss the strengthening of bilateral trade relations, Luxembourg’s forthcoming State Visit to India, current regional developments, and key international issues.
As part of his Berlin visit, Shri Goyal will participate as a speaker at the third Berlin Global Dialogue (BGD) — an annual summit that brings together leaders from business, government, and academia to deliberate on issues shaping the global economy. At this flagship event, The Minister will be a panellist in the session titled “Leaders' Dialogue: Growing Together – Trade and Alliances in a Changing World.” The session will explore how nations and businesses are navigating an evolving global trade landscape, identifying practical pathways to enhance market access and build a new trading ecosystem that drives sustainable global growth.
A key component of the visit will include a series of one-on-one meetings with CEOs of leading German companies such as Schaeffler Group, Renk Vehicle Mobility Solutions, Herrenknecht AG, Infineon Technologies AG, Enertrag SE, and Mercedes-Benz Group AG. The Minister will also chair a Roundtable with CEOs and leaders of German Mittelstandcompanies, and meet with representatives of the Federation of German Industries (BDI) and the Asia-Pacific Association of German Business (APA). These interactions will provide a platform to explore synergies, facilitate investments, and promote stronger business-to-business linkages, particularly in sectors aligned with sustainability, innovation, and advanced manufacturing.
This visit reflects the deepening alignment of strategic priorities between India and its European partners, aiming to translate high-level commitments into sustainable economic partnerships that foster innovation, resilience, and shared growth.