Ministry of Railways
Union Minister for Railways Ashwini Vaishnaw Assesses On-Ground Arrangements for Passengers at New Delhi Railway Station
12 Lakh Railway Employees Working Day & Night to Ensure That Passengers Reach Home Safely And on Time: Ashwini Vaishnaw
In the last 20 Days, 4211 Special Trains Cater to Over 1 Crore Passengers; 7800 More Trains to be Operated to Clear Festival Rush
Daily Average 4.25 lakh Passengers Are Facilitated From the Delhi Area Alone
Dedicated War Room at Rail Bhawan & in All the Zones & Divisions Monitoring the Passenger Travel on Real-Time Basis to Ensure Smooth Management
Indian Railways Human Touch in Serving the People During Festival Rush; Besides Dedicated Holding Areas, Additional Ticket Counters Including M-UTS, Potable Water Facilities & Clean Washrooms Provided to Passengers
Passengers Praise Indian Railways’ Improved Festive Arrangements; Comfortable Journeys Reported Even in Unreserved Coaches
21 OCT 2025 8:21PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Railways, Information & Broadcasting, and Electronics & Information Technology, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw, visited the New Delhi Railway Station today and conducted an on-ground assessment of the arrangements made by the Railways during this festive season. Interacting with the media later, he stated that 12 lakh railway employees are working day & night to ensure passengers reach their destinations safely. He added that more than 1 crore passengers have already been served by these special trains.
The Union Minister stated that, on average, around 4.25 lakh passengers are travelling daily outwards from the Delhi area. He highlighted that major stations such as at Surat, Mumbai, Coimbatore, Hyderabad, and Bengaluru are under continuous monitoring, and even trains in motion are being closely tracked. He said every division and zone has its own war room, ensuring round-the-clock monitoring, carried out with the dedicated efforts of all railway employees.
The Union Minister visited the RPF Control Room via Platform No. 1, which monitors the entire station, and interacted with passengers to review on-ground arrangements. The Union Minister also visited the First Aid Room and interacted with the doctors on duty.
The Minister also interacted with passengers of Patna bound Amrit Bharat Express at platform no 16 of New Delhi Railway station. The passengers applauded & praised the arrangements made by Indian Railways for them. He also visited the Holding area (यात्री सुविधा केंद्र) for the convenience of passengers.
Chairman and CEO, Railway Board, Shri Satish Kumar, General Manager, Northern Railway, Shri Ashok Kumar Verma and other senior officers were also present during the inspection.
The Hon’ble Union Minister also reviewed information on special trains from the Rail Bhawan War Room before visiting New Delhi Railway Station. Key instructions were issued to railway officials to ensure passenger convenience.
Indian Railways is operating 12,011 special trains during the festive season—a significant increase from 7,724 trains in 2024—to meet the sharp rise in travel demand.
In addition to regular train services, Indian Railways has successfully operated 4,211 special trains between 1st October and 20th October 2025, catering to over 1 crore passengers. To further cater to the expected surge in passenger traffic for Diwali, and Chhath, Indian Railways plans to operate around 7800 more special trains in coming days.
Between 1st and 20th October 2025, more than 1 crore passengers have already been served by these special trains. In the New Delhi area, 21.04 lakh passengers were facilitated between 16th and 20th October 2025, as compared to 19.71 lakh passengers during the corresponding period last year — an increase of 1.33 lakh passengers.
Passenger Facilities Strengthened Nationwide
Indian Railways is making extensive efforts to enhance passenger comfort and convenience. Passenger management has been streamlined across stations, with dedicated holding areas, additional ticket counters, potable water facilities, and clean washrooms provided to ensure a smooth travel experience.
Indian Railways has established a dedicated “War Room” at Rail Bhawan to monitor and manage the massive influx of festive travelers. This command center enables real-time monitoring and allows officials to quickly address congestion, passenger complaints, and potential incidents. The initiative was set up under the guidance of Union Minister for Railways, Information & Broadcasting, and Electronics & Information Technology, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw shortly after he took charge of the Ministry, with the goal of strengthening security and monitoring across the railway network.
Shri Vaishnaw and Railway Board Chairman & CEO, Satish Kumar periodically visit the Rail Bhawan War Room to review passenger movements and provide necessary directives to officials. Today, the War Room has evolved into an effective system overseeing the entire Indian Railways network, with over 80 War Rooms active at the Railway Board, zonal, and divisional levels.
Similarly, at New Delhi Railway Station, a mini control room has been set up to closely oversee passenger arrangements, ensuring smooth operations and enhanced convenience for travelers.
At Jaipur station, passengers are being issued tickets directly in holding areas through the Special Mobile Unreserved Ticketing System (M-UTS), helping maintain station order while providing a convenient and satisfying experience for travellers.
Western Railway’s Vadodara Division is also making every effort to manage the increased passenger rush. Since 1st October, more than 30 lakh passengers have traveled to their destinations in Uttar Pradesh, Bihar, and West Bengal through regular and 5 special trains operated by the Vadodara Division. The division is running five festival special trains, with over 70 trips already notified.
As part of passenger facilitation, 5,000 packaged drinking water bottles were distributed among passengers today at Udhna Railway Station to ensure their comfort during peak travel hours.
A recent example at Thanjavur Junction, where elderly travellers availed air-conditioned retiring rooms with clean amenities—ensuring rest and convenience even during odd hours also underscored Indian Railways’ focus on providing thoughtful, service-oriented facilities as part of its enhanced passenger experience.
Combating Misinformation and Ensuring Transparency
Indian Railways is operating in alert mode during the ongoing festive season to ensure safe, comfortable, and well-coordinated travel for passengers, while also taking proactive measures to curb misinformation being spread through social media platforms.
It has come to notice that certain social media handles are circulating old photos and videos showing overcrowding and passenger inconvenience to create unnecessary panic among travellers. Many of these visuals are being shared without reference, misleading the public into believing they are recent. Official zonal handles are actively issuing clarifications and marking such misleading content as old and false.
In the past five days, over 40 such misleading cases have been identified and flagged. FIRs are being registered against those responsible for spreading misinformation. The Government is taking prompt and firm action to ensure that passenger safety and public trust remain uncompromised.
Unprecedented Festive Operations
Passengers have also expressed satisfaction with the improved arrangements this year. Many shared their experiences, saying that this time, the arrangements were much better than before and the entire journey was smooth and comfortable.
Passengers at Prayagraj, Valsad, Visakhapatnam, and Sambalpur stations expressed satisfaction with the arrangements made by Indian Railways, appreciating the improved facilities and management — even in unreserved coaches.
Dedicated Workforce Ensuring a Smooth Journey
Indian Railways has unveiled a first-of-its-kind nursing room at Platform 2 of Mysuru Railway Station under Project Ayushman, in collaboration with Ladies Circle India. This dedicated facility provides mothers and infants a quiet, hygienic, and secure space, ensuring privacy, dignity, and comfort while traveling. Air-conditioned, well-lit, and maintained to high cleanliness standards, the nursing room addresses the needs of mothers during long layovers, late-night connections, or festival rush.
Adding to Indian Railways’ recent breakthroughs, Lucknow City Railway Station has become North India’s first fully women-staffed station, setting new benchmarks for empowerment and gender equality. From the control room to ticket counters, safety patrols to signal cabins, all operations are now managed by a 34-member all-women team. Initiated by North Eastern Railway, this landmark move showcases Nari Shakti in action, creating safer, inclusive, and inspiring spaces for travelers.
In a remarkable display of medical readiness and dedication, Dr. Jithin P S, Divisional Medical Officer at Palakkad Junction (Southern Railway), treated a 24-year-old passenger’s dislocated jaw on the platform just minutes before the Kanyakumari–Dibrugarh Vivek Express was set to depart. The emergency manual jaw reduction was performed with precision, allowing the passenger to recover immediately and continue his journey without delay. The swift intervention was widely applauded on social media, highlighting Indian Railways’ round-the-clock medical readiness, trained professionals on-site, and emergency care infrastructure at major stations.
Indian Railways reiterates its commitment to passenger safety, transparency, and service excellence, while urging the public to rely only on official channels and verified information for travel-related updates.

रेल मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय रेल मंत्री श्री अश्विनी वैष्णव ने नई दिल्ली रेलवे स्टेशन पर यात्रियों के लिए जमीनी स्तर पर व्यवस्था का आकलन किया
12 लाख रेलवे कर्मचारी दिन-रात काम कर रहे हैं ताकि यह सुनिश्चित किया जा सके कि यात्री सुरक्षित और समय पर घर पहुंचें: अश्विनी वैष्णव
पिछले 20 दिनों में, 4211 विशेष ट्रेनों ने 1 करोड़ से अधिक यात्रियों की सेवा की, त्यौहारों की भीड़ को कम करने के लिए 7800 और ट्रेनों का परिचालन किया जाएगा
औसतन प्रतिदिन 4.25 लाख यात्रियों को सुविधा प्रदान की जा रही है
रेल भवन और सभी जोन और डिवीजनों में समर्पित वॉर रूम सुचारू प्रबंधन सुनिश्चित करने के लिए तत्क्षण यात्री यात्रा की निगरानी कर रहे हैं
भारतीय रेल त्यौहारों की भीड़ के दौरान लोगों की सेवा में मानवीय स्पर्श, समर्पित होल्डिंग क्षेत्रों के अलावा, एम-यूटीएस सहित अतिरिक्त टिकट काउंटर, यात्रियों को पीने योग्य पानी की सुविधा और स्वच्छ वॉशरूम प्रदान किए गए
यात्रियों ने भारतीय रेल की बेहतर उत्सव व्यवस्था की प्रशंसा की, अनारक्षित डिब्बों में भी आरामदायक यात्रा की सूचना
21 OCT 2025 8:21PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय रेल, सूचना एवं प्रसारण, तथा इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स एवं सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्री श्री अश्विनी वैष्णव ने आज नई दिल्ली रेलवे स्टेशन का दौरा किया और इस त्योहारी सीजन के दौरान रेलवे द्वारा की गई व्यवस्थाओं का जमीनी स्तर पर आकलन किया। बाद में मीडिया से बातचीत करते हुए, उन्होंने बताया कि यात्रियों को उनके गंतव्य तक सुरक्षित पहुंचाने के लिए 12 लाख रेलवे कर्मचारी दिन-रात काम कर रहे हैं। उन्होंने यह भी बताया कि इन विशेष ट्रेनों से अब तक 1 करोड़ से अधिक यात्रियों को सेवा दी जा चुकी है।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने बताया कि औसतन लगभग 4.25 लाख यात्री प्रतिदिन दिल्ली क्षेत्र से यात्रा कर रहे हैं। उन्होंने बताया कि सूरत, मुंबई, कोयंबटूर, हैदराबाद और बेंगलुरु जैसे प्रमुख स्टेशनों पर निरंतर निगरानी रखी जा रही है और यहां तक कि चलती ट्रेनों पर भी कड़ी नज़र रखी जा रही है। उन्होंने कहा कि प्रत्येक मंडल और ज़ोन का अपना वॉर रूम है, जो सभी रेल कर्मचारियों के समर्पित प्रयासों से चौबीसों घंटे निगरानी सुनिश्चित करता है।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने प्लेटफार्म संख्या 1 से होते हुए आरपीएफ नियंत्रण कक्ष का दौरा किया, जो पूरे स्टेशन पर नज़र रखता है। उन्होंने यात्रियों से बातचीत कर वहां की व्यवस्थाओं का जायजा लिया। केंद्रीय मंत्री ने प्राथमिक चिकित्सा कक्ष का भी दौरा किया और ड्यूटी पर तैनात डॉक्टरों से बातचीत की।
श्री वैष्णव ने नई दिल्ली रेलवे स्टेशन के प्लेटफार्म संख्या 16 पर पटना जाने वाली अमृत भारत एक्सप्रेस के यात्रियों से भी बातचीत की। यात्रियों ने भारतीय रेलवे द्वारा उनके लिए की गई व्यवस्थाओं की सराहना की। उन्होंने यात्रियों की सुविधा के लिए बनाए गए होल्डिंग एरिया (यात्री सुविधा केंद्र) का भी दौरा किया।
निरीक्षण के दौरान रेलवे बोर्ड के अध्यक्ष एवं मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी श्री सतीश कुमार, उत्तर रेलवे के महाप्रबंधक श्री अशोक कुमार वर्मा और अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारी भी उपस्थित थे।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने नई दिल्ली रेलवे स्टेशन का दौरा करने से पहले रेल भवन वॉर रूम से विशेष ट्रेनों की जानकारी की भी समीक्षा की। यात्रियों की सुविधा सुनिश्चित करने के लिए रेलवे अधिकारियों को महत्वपूर्ण निर्देश दिए गए।
भारतीय रेल त्योहारी सीजन के दौरान 12,011 विशेष ट्रेनें चला रहा है, ताकि यात्रा मांग में तेज वृद्धि को पूरा किया जा सके, जो 2024 में 7,724 ट्रेनों से उल्लेखनीय वृद्धि है।
नियमित रेल सेवाओं के अलावा, भारतीय रेल ने 1 अक्टूबर से 20 अक्टूबर 2025 के बीच 4,211 विशेष रेलगाड़ियों का सफलतापूर्वक संचालन किया है, जिनसे 1 करोड़ से ज़्यादा यात्रियों को सुविधा मिली है। दिवाली और छठ के दौरान यात्रियों की संख्या में अपेक्षित वृद्धि को देखते हुए, भारतीय रेल आने वाले दिनों में लगभग 7800 और विशेष रेलगाड़ियां चलाने की योजना बना रहा है।
1 से 20 अक्टूबर 2025 के बीच, इन विशेष ट्रेनों द्वारा 1 करोड़ से अधिक यात्रियों को सेवा प्रदान की जा चुकी है। नई दिल्ली क्षेत्र में, 16 से 20 अक्टूबर 2025 के बीच 21.04 लाख यात्रियों को सुविधा प्रदान की गई, जबकि पिछले वर्ष इसी अवधि में 19.71 लाख यात्रियों को सुविधा प्रदान की गई थी, इस प्रकार 1.33 लाख यात्रियों की वृद्धि हुई।
देश भर में यात्री सुविधाओं को मजबूती
भारतीय रेल यात्रियों की सुविधा और आराम को बढ़ाने के लिए व्यापक प्रयास कर रहा है। सभी स्टेशनों पर यात्री प्रबंधन को सुव्यवस्थित किया गया है, जिसमें सुगम यात्रा अनुभव सुनिश्चित करने के लिए समर्पित होल्डिंग क्षेत्र, अतिरिक्त टिकट काउंटर, पेयजल सुविधाएं और स्वच्छ शौचालय उपलब्ध कराए गए हैं।
भारतीय रेल ने त्योहारों के मौसम में आने वाले यात्रियों की भारी भीड़ की निगरानी और प्रबंधन के लिए रेल भवन में एक समर्पित "वॉर रूम" स्थापित किया है। यह कमांड सेंटर तत्क्षण निगरानी रखने में सक्षम है और अधिकारियों को भीड़भाड़, यात्रियों की शिकायतों और संभावित घटनाओं का त्वरित समाधान करने में सक्षम बनाता है। यह पहल केंद्रीय रेल, सूचना एवं प्रसारण, तथा इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स एवं सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्री श्री अश्विनी वैष्णव के कार्यभार संभालने के तुरंत बाद उनके मार्गदर्शन में स्थापित की गई थी, जिसका उद्देश्य पूरे रेलवे नेटवर्क में सुरक्षा और निगरानी को मजबूत करना है।
श्री वैष्णव और रेलवे बोर्ड के अध्यक्ष एवं मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी, सतीश कुमार, यात्रियों की आवाजाही की समीक्षा करने और अधिकारियों को आवश्यक निर्देश देने के लिए समय-समय पर रेल भवन वॉर रूम का दौरा करते हैं। आज, यह वॉर रूम पूरे भारतीय रेल नेटवर्क की निगरानी करने वाली एक प्रभावी प्रणाली के रूप में विकसित हो चुका है, जिसके रेलवे बोर्ड, क्षेत्रीय और मंडल स्तर पर 80 से अधिक वॉर रूम सक्रिय हैं।
इसी प्रकार, नई दिल्ली रेलवे स्टेशन पर यात्री व्यवस्थाओं पर बारीकी से निगरानी रखने, सुचारू संचालन सुनिश्चित करने और यात्रियों के लिए अधिक सुविधा सुनिश्चित करने के लिए एक छोटा नियंत्रण कक्ष स्थापित किया गया है।
जयपुर स्टेशन पर यात्रियों को विशेष मोबाइल अनारक्षित टिकट प्रणाली (एम-यूटीएस) के माध्यम से सीधे होल्डिंग एरिया में टिकट जारी किए जा रहे हैं, जिससे स्टेशन पर व्यवस्था बनाए रखने में मदद मिल रही है और यात्रियों को सुविधाजनक और संतोषजनक अनुभव मिल रहा है।
पश्चिम रेलवे का वडोदरा मंडल भी यात्रियों की बढ़ती भीड़ को नियंत्रित करने के लिए हर संभव प्रयास कर रहा है। 1 अक्टूबर से अब तक, वडोदरा मंडल द्वारा संचालित नियमित और 5 विशेष ट्रेनों के माध्यम से 30 लाख से अधिक यात्री उत्तर प्रदेश, बिहार और पश्चिम बंगाल स्थित अपने गंतव्यों तक पहुंच चुके हैं। मंडल द्वारा पांच त्यौहार विशेष ट्रेनें चलाई जा रही हैं, जिनके 70 से अधिक फेरे पहले ही अधिसूचित किए जा चुके हैं।
यात्री सुविधा के तहत, व्यस्त यात्रा समय के दौरान यात्रियों की सुविधा सुनिश्चित करने के लिए आज उधना रेलवे स्टेशन पर यात्रियों के बीच 5,000 पैकेज्ड पेयजल बोतलें वितरित की गईं।
तंजावुर जंक्शन पर एक हालिया उदाहरण, जहां बुजुर्ग यात्रियों ने स्वच्छ सुविधाओं के साथ वातानुकूलित विश्राम कक्षों का लाभ उठाया। उन्होंने विषम समय में भी आराम और सुविधा सुनिश्चित की। यात्रियों ने भी भारतीय रेलवे के अपने बेहतर यात्री अनुभव के हिस्से के रूप में विचारशील, सेवा-उन्मुख सुविधाएं प्रदान करने पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया।
भ्रामक सूचना का मुकाबला करना और पारदर्शिता सुनिश्चित करना
भारतीय रेल यात्रियों के लिए सुरक्षित, आरामदायक और सुव्यवस्थित यात्रा सुनिश्चित करने के लिए चालू त्यौहारी सीजन के दौरान सतर्कता से काम कर रही है, साथ ही सोशल मीडिया प्लेटफार्मों के माध्यम से फैलाई जा रही गलत सूचनाओं को रोकने के लिए सक्रिय कदम भी उठा रही है।
यह संज्ञान में आया है कि कुछ सोशल मीडिया हैंडल यात्रियों में अनावश्यक दहशत पैदा करने के लिए भीड़भाड़ और यात्रियों की असुविधा को दर्शाने वाली पुरानी तस्वीरें और वीडियो प्रसारित कर रहे हैं। इनमें से कई दृश्य बिना संदर्भ के शेयर किए जा रहे हैं, जिससे जनता को यह भ्रम हो रहा है कि ये हाल ही के हैं। आधिकारिक क्षेत्रीय हैंडल सक्रिय रूप से स्पष्टीकरण जारी कर रहे हैं और ऐसी भ्रामक सामग्री को पुराना और झूठा बता रहे हैं।
पिछले पांच दिनों में, ऐसे 40 से अधिक भ्रामक मामलों की पहचान कर उन्हें चिन्हित किया गया है। भ्रामक सूचना फैलाने वालों के ख़िलाफ एफआईआर दर्ज की जा रही है। यात्रियों की सुरक्षा और जनता के विश्वास को बनाए रखने के लिए सरकार त्वरित और ठोस कार्रवाई कर रही है।
त्यौहारी सीजन के दौरान अभूतपूर्व परिचालन
यात्रियों ने भी इस वर्ष की बेहतर व्यवस्थाओं पर संतोष व्यक्त किया है। कई यात्रियों ने अपने अनुभव साझा करते हुए कहा कि इस बार व्यवस्थाएं पहले से कहीं बेहतर थीं और पूरी यात्रा सुगम और आरामदायक रही।
प्रयागराज, वलसाड, विशाखापत्तनम और संबलपुर स्टेशनों पर यात्रियों ने भारतीय रेल द्वारा की गई व्यवस्थाओं पर संतोष व्यक्त किया तथा अनारक्षित डिब्बों में भी बेहतर सुविधाओं और प्रबंधन की सराहना की।
समर्पित कार्यबल एक सुगम यात्रा सुनिश्चित करता है
भारतीय रेल ने लेडीज़ सर्कल इंडिया के सहयोग से, आयुष्मान परियोजना के अंतर्गत मैसूर रेलवे स्टेशन के प्लेटफॉर्म 2 पर अपनी तरह का पहला नर्सिंग रूम शुरू किया है। यह समर्पित सुविधा माताओं और शिशुओं को एक शांत, स्वच्छ और सुरक्षित स्थान प्रदान करती है, जिससे यात्रा के दौरान उनकी गोपनीयता, सम्मान और आराम सुनिश्चित होता है। वातानुकूलित, अच्छी रोशनी वाला और उच्च स्वच्छता मानकों के अनुरूप, यह नर्सिंग रूम लंबी यात्राओं, देर रात के कनेक्शनों या त्योहारों की भीड़ के दौरान माताओं की जरूरतों को पूरा करता है।
भारतीय रेल की हालिया उपलब्धियों में एक और उपलब्धि जोड़ते हुए, लखनऊ सिटी रेलवे स्टेशन उत्तर भारत का पहला पूर्णतः महिला-कर्मचारी स्टेशन बन गया है, जिसने सशक्तिकरण और लैंगिक समानता के नए मानक स्थापित किए हैं। नियंत्रण कक्ष से लेकर टिकट काउंटर, सुरक्षा गश्ती दल से लेकर सिग्नल केबिन तक, सभी कार्यों का प्रबंधन अब 34 सदस्यीय महिला टीम द्वारा किया जाता है। पूर्वोत्तर रेलवे द्वारा शुरू किया गया यह ऐतिहासिक कदम नारी शक्ति की सक्रियता को दर्शाता है, जो यात्रियों के लिए सुरक्षित, समावेशी और प्रेरणादायक स्थान बनाता है।
चिकित्सा तत्परता और समर्पण का एक उल्लेखनीय उदाहरण प्रस्तुत करते हुए, पलक्कड़ जंक्शन (दक्षिण रेलवे) के मंडल चिकित्सा अधिकारी डॉ. जितिन पी.एस. ने कन्याकुमारी-डिब्रूगढ़ विवेक एक्सप्रेस के प्रस्थान से कुछ मिनट पहले प्लेटफॉर्म पर एक 24 वर्षीय यात्री के जबड़े की हड्डी उखड़ने पर उसका उपचार किया। जबड़े की आपातकालीन मैन्युअल कमी को अत्यंत सटीकता से किया गया, जिससे यात्री तुरंत ठीक हो गया और बिना किसी देरी के अपनी यात्रा जारी रख सका। इस त्वरित हस्तक्षेप की सोशल मीडिया पर व्यापक रूप से सराहना की गई, जिसमें भारतीय रेलवे की चौबीसों घंटे चिकित्सा तत्परता, मौके पर प्रशिक्षित पेशेवरों और प्रमुख स्टेशनों पर आपातकालीन देखभाल के बुनियादी ढांचे को उजागर किया गया।
भारतीय रेल यात्री सुरक्षा, पारदर्शिता और सेवा उत्कृष्टता के प्रति अपनी प्रतिबद्धता दोहराती है, साथ ही जनता से आग्रह करती है कि वे यात्रा संबंधी अद्यतन जानकारी के लिए केवल आधिकारिक चैनलों और सत्यापित सूचनाओं पर ही भरोसा करें।