Vice President's Secretariat
Vice-President and Chairman, Rajya Sabha, Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan visits various sections of Rajya Sabha Secretariat at Parliament House
21 OCT 2025 4:27PM by PIB Delhi
Vice-President of India and Chairman, Rajya Sabha, Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan visited various sections of the Rajya Sabha Secretariat at Parliament House today. The visit covered key sections including the Table Office, Legislative Section, Question Branch, Members’ Salaries and Allowances Branch, Members’ Amenities Section, Bill Office, Notice Office, Lobby Office, and Reporters’ Branch.
During the visit, the Vice-President and Chairman, Rajya Sabha, interacted with the officials and staff of the Secretariat and extended Deepawali greetings. He appreciated their role in ensuring the smooth and effective functioning of the Rajya Sabha.
Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan encouraged the officers and staff to continue contributing with dedication and professionalism, strengthen parliamentary functioning, and remain committed to the service of the nation.

نائب صدر جمہوریہ ہند کا سکریٹریٹ
نائب صدر اور راجیہ سبھا کے چیئرمین جناب سی پی رادھا کرشنن نے پارلیمنٹ ہاؤس میں راجیہ سبھا سیکرٹریٹ کے مختلف حصوں کا دورہ کیا
21 OCT 2025 4:27PM by PIB Delhi
نائب صدر جمہوریہ اور راجیہ سبھا کے چیئرمین جناب سی پی رادھا کرشنن نے آج پارلیمنٹ ہاؤس میں راجیہ سبھا سیکرٹریٹ کے مختلف حصوں کا دورہ کیا۔ اس دورے میں ٹیبل آفس ، قانون ساز سیکشن ، سوالیہ برانچ ، اراکین کی تنخواہ اور الاؤنس برانچ ، اراکین کی سہولیات سیکشن ، بل آفس ، نوٹس آفس ، لابی آفس ، اور رپورٹرز برانچ سمیت اہم حصوں کا احاطہ کیا گیا۔
دورے کے دوران نائب صدر اور راجیہ سبھا کے چیئرمین نے سیکرٹریٹ کے عہدیداروں اور عملے کے اراکین کےساتھ بات چیت کی اور دیوالی کی مبارکباد پیش کی۔ انہوں نے راجیہ سبھا کے ہموار اور موثر کام کاج کو یقینی بنانے میں ان کے کردار کو سراہا۔
جناب سی پی رادھا کرشنن نے بات افسران اور عملے کی اس بات کے لیے حوصلہ افزائی کی کہ وہ لگن اور پیشہ ورانہ مہارت کے ساتھ اپنا تعاون جاری رکھیں ، پارلیمانی کام کاج کو مضبوط کریں اور قوم کی خدمت کے لیے پرعزم رہیں۔