Vice President's Secretariat
Vice-President and Chairman, Rajya Sabha, Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan visits various sections of Rajya Sabha Secretariat at Parliament House
21 OCT 2025 4:27PM by PIB Delhi
Vice-President of India and Chairman, Rajya Sabha, Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan visited various sections of the Rajya Sabha Secretariat at Parliament House today. The visit covered key sections including the Table Office, Legislative Section, Question Branch, Members’ Salaries and Allowances Branch, Members’ Amenities Section, Bill Office, Notice Office, Lobby Office, and Reporters’ Branch.
During the visit, the Vice-President and Chairman, Rajya Sabha, interacted with the officials and staff of the Secretariat and extended Deepawali greetings. He appreciated their role in ensuring the smooth and effective functioning of the Rajya Sabha.
Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan encouraged the officers and staff to continue contributing with dedication and professionalism, strengthen parliamentary functioning, and remain committed to the service of the nation.

उपराष्ट्रपती कार्यालय
उपराष्ट्रपती तसेच राज्यसभेचे सभापती सी.पी.राधाकृष्णन यांनी संसद भवनात राज्यसभा सचिवालयाच्या विविध विभागांना दिली भेट
21 OCT 2025 8:01PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 21 ऑक्टोबर 2025
उपराष्ट्रपती आणि राज्यसभेचे सभापती सी. पी. राधाकृष्णन यांनी आज संसद भवनात राज्यसभा सचिवालयाच्या विविध विभागांना भेट दिली. उपराष्ट्रपतींनी टेबल ऑफिस, कायदेविषयक विभाग, प्रश्न शाखा, सदस्यांचे वेतन आणि भत्ते शाखा, सदस्यांचे सुविधा विभाग, बिल ऑफिस, सूचना कार्यालय, लॉबी ऑफिस आणि रिपोर्टर्स शाखा यासारख्या प्रमुख विभागांना भेट दिली.
भेटीदरम्यान, उपराष्ट्रपती तसेच राज्यसभेच्या सभापतींनी सचिवालयातील अधिकारी आणि कर्मचाऱ्यांशी संवाद साधला आणि त्यांना दिवाळीच्या शुभेच्छा दिल्या. राज्यसभेचे कामकाज सुरळीत आणि प्रभावीपणे पार पाडण्यात त्यांनी बजावलेल्या भूमिकेचे त्यांनी कौतुक केले.
अधिकारी आणि कर्मचाऱ्यांना समर्पण आणि व्यावसायिक योगदान देत राहण्यास, संसदीय कामकाज मजबूत करण्यास आणि देशाच्या सेवेसाठी वचनबद्ध राहण्यासाठी सी. पी. राधाकृष्णन यांनी प्रोत्साहित केले.