President's Secretariat
CHIEFS/VICE-CHIEFS OF ARMY PARTICIPATING IN THE ARMY CHIEFS’ CONCLAVE FOR UNITED NATIONS TROOP CONTRIBUTING COUNTRIES CALL ON THE PRESIDENT
TOGETHER AS CUSTODIANS OF PEACE, WE SHOULD ENABLE A WORLD WHERE EVERY CHILD SLEEPS IN SAFETY, EVERY COMMUNITY THRIVES IN HARMONY AND CONFLICTS ARE RELEGATED TO THE PAGES OF HISTORY: PRESIDENT DROUPADI MURMU
16 OCT 2025 4:41PM by PIB Delhi
Chiefs/Vice-Chiefs of Army, participating in the Army Chiefs’ Conclave for United Nations Troop Contributing Countries, along with spouses, called on the President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu at Rashtrapati Bhavan today (October 16, 2025).
Addressing the participants, the President said that they are proud representatives of the best values and the ethos of their respective countries. They bring together a wealth of experience, expertise, and resolve of your nations towards sustainable peace and prosperity.
The President noted that United Nations peace-keepers have been deployed in 71 different missions across the globe. She said that these missions share the purpose of mitigating the suffering of innocent people, particularly women, children and elderly. UN Peace-keepers deployed in remote and far-flung corners of the world have demonstrated exemplary courage and compassion.
The President said that as the largest democracy, India firmly believes in multilateralism and adherence to principles of the United Nations Charter. India is proud to be a steadfast contributor to UN Peace-keeping since its inception. Our Peace-keepers have served with distinction in some of the most challenging operations across the globe. She added that in the journey of peace-keeping, India has made appreciable strides in gender inclusion. She underlined that women peace-keepers have empowered local communities and fostered trust.
The President said that as nations that contribute valiant women and men to the noble cause of peace-keeping, we should collectively strive for frameworks that encourage a stronger voice for troop contributing countries. We should also work towards more active engagement with local stakeholders. This will help create an environment in which peace is not enforced but nurtured through participative processes.
The President expressed confidence that the Army Chiefs’ Conclave for United Nations Troop Contributing Countries and other events with a similar sense of purpose and focus will promote new ideas, deeper cooperation, and enduring friendships. She said that together as custodians of peace, we should enable a world where every child sleeps in safety, every community thrives in harmony and conflicts are relegated to the pages of history.
Please click here to see the President's Speech

صدر جمہوریہ کا سکریٹریٹ
اقوام متحدہ دستے میں شامل ممالک کی آرمی چیفس کنکلیو میں شرکت کرنے والے سربراہان اور نائب سربراہان نے صدر جمہوریہ ہند سے ملاقات کی
امن کے علمبرداروں کے طورپر ہمیں ایک ایسی دنیا کو قائم کرنا چاہیے، جہاں ہر بچہ بحفاظت سوئے ، ہر کمیونٹی ہم آہنگی اور خوشحالی سے ہمکنار ہو اور تنازعات تاریخ کے صفحات تک محدود رہ جائیں: صدرجمہوریہ دروپدی مرمو
16 OCT 2025 4:41PM by PIB Delhi
اقوام متحدہ کے فوجی دستوں میں شامل ممالک کی آرمی چیفس کانکلیو میں شریک ہونے والے فوجی سربراہان اور نائب سربراہان نے اپنے شریک حیات کے ساتھ آج (16 اکتوبر 2025) راشٹرپتی بھون میں صدر جمہوریہ ہند محترمہ دروپدی مرمو سے ملاقات کی۔
شرکاء سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ وہ اپنے اپنے ممالک کی بہترین اقدار اور اخلاقیات کے قابل فخر نمائندے ہیں ۔ جو پائیدار امن اور خوشحالی کے لیے آپ کی قوموں کے تجربے ، مہارت اور عزم کےقیمتی سرمایے مستفید ہوتے ہیں۔
صدر جمہوریہ ہند نے کہا کہ اقوام متحدہ کے امن فوجیوں کو دنیا بھر میں71 مختلف مشنوں میں تعینات کیا گیا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ان مشنوں کا مقصد بے گناہ لوگوں ، خاص طور پر خواتین ، بچوں اور بزرگوں کے مصائب کو کم کرنا ہے۔ دنیا کے دور دراز حصوں اور گوشوں میں تعینات اقوام متحدہ کے امن فوجیوں نے مثالی ہمت اور ہمدردی کا مظاہرہ کیا ہے ۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ سب سے بڑی جمہوریت کے طور پر ہندوستان کثیرالجہتی اور اقوام متحدہ کے چارٹر کے اصولوں کی پاسداری پر پختہ یقین رکھتا ہے ۔ ہندوستان کو اس بات پر فخر ہے کہ وہ اقوام متحدہ کے قیام سے ہی امن قائم رکھنے میں ثابت قدم شراکت دار رہا ہے ۔ ہمارے امن فوجیوں نے دنیا بھر میں چند سب سے مشکل کارروائیوں میں نمایاں خدمات انجام دی ہیں۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ امن کے سفر میں، ہندوستان نے صنفی شمولیت میں قابل تعریف پیش رفت کی ہے۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ خواتین امن فوجیوں نے مقامی برادریوں کو بااختیار بنایا ہے اور اعتماد کو فروغ دیا ہے۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ ایسے ممالک کے طور پر جو امن کے عظیم مقصد میں بہادر خواتین اور مردوں کا تعاون کرتے ہیں، ہمیں اجتماعی طور پر ایسے فریم ورک کے لیے کوشش کرنی چاہیے،جو فوجیوں کی شراکت کرنے والے ممالک کے لیے ایک مضبوط آواز کی حوصلہ افزائی کرے۔ ہمیں مقامی فریقین کے ساتھ زیادہ فعال مشغولیت کے لیے بھی کام کرنا چاہیے۔ اس سے ایک ایسا ماحول پیدا کرنے میں مدد ملے گی،جس میں امن نافذ نہ کیا جائے ، بلکہ شراکت دار عمل کے ذریعے اسے پروان چڑھایا جائے ۔
صدر جمہوریہ ہند نے اس اعتماد کا اظہار کیا کہ اقوام متحدہ کے فوجی دستے میں شامل ممالک کے لیے آرمی چیفس کانکلیو اور اسی طرح کے مقصد اور توجہ کے ساتھ دیگر تقریبات نئے خیالات، گہرے تعاون اور پائیدار دوستی کو فروغ دیں گی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ امن کے محافظوں کے طور پر مل کر ہمیں ایک ایسی دنیا قائم کرنی چاہیے،جہاں ہر بچہ بحفاظت سوئے ، ہر برادری ہم آہنگی سے پروان چڑھے اور تنازعات تاریخ کے صفحات کا حصہ بن جائیں ۔
براہ کرم صدر جمہوریہ ہند کی تقریر کے لیے یہاں کلک کریں