President's Secretariat
CHIEFS/VICE-CHIEFS OF ARMY PARTICIPATING IN THE ARMY CHIEFS’ CONCLAVE FOR UNITED NATIONS TROOP CONTRIBUTING COUNTRIES CALL ON THE PRESIDENT
TOGETHER AS CUSTODIANS OF PEACE, WE SHOULD ENABLE A WORLD WHERE EVERY CHILD SLEEPS IN SAFETY, EVERY COMMUNITY THRIVES IN HARMONY AND CONFLICTS ARE RELEGATED TO THE PAGES OF HISTORY: PRESIDENT DROUPADI MURMU
16 OCT 2025 4:41PM by PIB Delhi
Chiefs/Vice-Chiefs of Army, participating in the Army Chiefs’ Conclave for United Nations Troop Contributing Countries, along with spouses, called on the President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu at Rashtrapati Bhavan today (October 16, 2025).
Addressing the participants, the President said that they are proud representatives of the best values and the ethos of their respective countries. They bring together a wealth of experience, expertise, and resolve of your nations towards sustainable peace and prosperity.
The President noted that United Nations peace-keepers have been deployed in 71 different missions across the globe. She said that these missions share the purpose of mitigating the suffering of innocent people, particularly women, children and elderly. UN Peace-keepers deployed in remote and far-flung corners of the world have demonstrated exemplary courage and compassion.
The President said that as the largest democracy, India firmly believes in multilateralism and adherence to principles of the United Nations Charter. India is proud to be a steadfast contributor to UN Peace-keeping since its inception. Our Peace-keepers have served with distinction in some of the most challenging operations across the globe. She added that in the journey of peace-keeping, India has made appreciable strides in gender inclusion. She underlined that women peace-keepers have empowered local communities and fostered trust.
The President said that as nations that contribute valiant women and men to the noble cause of peace-keeping, we should collectively strive for frameworks that encourage a stronger voice for troop contributing countries. We should also work towards more active engagement with local stakeholders. This will help create an environment in which peace is not enforced but nurtured through participative processes.
The President expressed confidence that the Army Chiefs’ Conclave for United Nations Troop Contributing Countries and other events with a similar sense of purpose and focus will promote new ideas, deeper cooperation, and enduring friendships. She said that together as custodians of peace, we should enable a world where every child sleeps in safety, every community thrives in harmony and conflicts are relegated to the pages of history.
Please click here to see the President's Speech

குடியரசுத் தலைவர் செயலகம்
ஐநாவுக்கு படைகளை அனுப்பும் நாடுகளின் ராணுவ தளபதிகள், குடியரசுத்தலைவரைச் சந்தித்தனர்
16 OCT 2025 4:41PM by PIB Chennai
ஐநாவுக்கு படைகளை அனுப்பும் நாடுகளின் ராணுவ தளபதிகள் மாநாட்டில் பங்கேற்றுள்ள ராணுவ தளபதிகள் மற்றும் துணை தளபதிகள், தங்கள் மனைவிகளுடன் குடியரசுத்தலைவர் மாளிகையில் இன்று குடியரசுத்தலைவர் திருமதி திரௌபதி முர்முவை சந்தித்தனர். அவர்களிடையே உரையாற்றிய குடியரசுத்தலைவர், சம்பந்தப்பட்ட நாடுகளின் சிறந்த மதிப்புகள் மற்றும் நெறிமுறைகளின் பெருமைமிக்க பிரதிநிதிகளாக திகழ்கின்றனர் என்று விருந்தினர்களைக் குறிப்பிட்டார். நீடித்த அமைதி மற்றும் செழுமைக்காக தங்கள் நாடுகளின் அனுபவம், நிபுணத்துவம் மற்றும் உறுதியை ஒருங்கிணைப்பதாகவும் அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
உலகம் முழுவதும் 71 வெவ்வேறு பணிகளில் ஐக்கிய நாடுகளின் அமைதி காக்கும் படையினர் ஈடுபடுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளதாக குடியரசுதத்லைவர் கூறினார். அப்பாவி மக்கள், குறிப்பாக பெண்கள், குழந்தைகள் மற்றும் முதியோர்களின் துன்பத்தைக் களையும் பணிகளில் அவர்கள் ஈடுபடுவதாக தெரிவித்தார். உலகின் தொலைதூரம் மற்றும் கடைகோடி பகுதிகளில் பணியமர்த்தப்பட்டுள்ள ஐ.நா. அமைதி காக்கும் படையினர் சிறந்த துணிச்சலுடனும் இரக்க மனப்பான்மையுடனும் உள்ளதாகக் கூறினார்.
மிகப்பெரிய ஜனநாயக நாடான இந்தியா, பன்முகத்தன்மை மற்றும் ஐக்கிய நாடுகளின் சாசனத்தின் கொள்கைகளை பின்பற்றுவதில் உறுதியாக நம்புகிறது என்று குடியரசுத்தலைவர் கூறினார். .நா. அமைதி காக்கும் படையில் அதன் தொடக்கத்திலிருந்தே உறுதியான பங்களிப்பாளராக இருப்பதில் இந்தியா பெருமை கொள்வதாகவும் உலகெங்கிலும் உள்ள மிகவும் சவாலான சில நடவடிக்கைகளில் நமது அமைதி காக்கும் படையினர் சிறப்புடன் பணியாற்றியுள்ளதாகவும் குடியரசுத்தலைவர் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2179913