President's Secretariat
CHIEFS/VICE-CHIEFS OF ARMY PARTICIPATING IN THE ARMY CHIEFS’ CONCLAVE FOR UNITED NATIONS TROOP CONTRIBUTING COUNTRIES CALL ON THE PRESIDENT
TOGETHER AS CUSTODIANS OF PEACE, WE SHOULD ENABLE A WORLD WHERE EVERY CHILD SLEEPS IN SAFETY, EVERY COMMUNITY THRIVES IN HARMONY AND CONFLICTS ARE RELEGATED TO THE PAGES OF HISTORY: PRESIDENT DROUPADI MURMU
16 OCT 2025 4:41PM by PIB Delhi
Chiefs/Vice-Chiefs of Army, participating in the Army Chiefs’ Conclave for United Nations Troop Contributing Countries, along with spouses, called on the President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu at Rashtrapati Bhavan today (October 16, 2025).
Addressing the participants, the President said that they are proud representatives of the best values and the ethos of their respective countries. They bring together a wealth of experience, expertise, and resolve of your nations towards sustainable peace and prosperity.
The President noted that United Nations peace-keepers have been deployed in 71 different missions across the globe. She said that these missions share the purpose of mitigating the suffering of innocent people, particularly women, children and elderly. UN Peace-keepers deployed in remote and far-flung corners of the world have demonstrated exemplary courage and compassion.
The President said that as the largest democracy, India firmly believes in multilateralism and adherence to principles of the United Nations Charter. India is proud to be a steadfast contributor to UN Peace-keeping since its inception. Our Peace-keepers have served with distinction in some of the most challenging operations across the globe. She added that in the journey of peace-keeping, India has made appreciable strides in gender inclusion. She underlined that women peace-keepers have empowered local communities and fostered trust.
The President said that as nations that contribute valiant women and men to the noble cause of peace-keeping, we should collectively strive for frameworks that encourage a stronger voice for troop contributing countries. We should also work towards more active engagement with local stakeholders. This will help create an environment in which peace is not enforced but nurtured through participative processes.
The President expressed confidence that the Army Chiefs’ Conclave for United Nations Troop Contributing Countries and other events with a similar sense of purpose and focus will promote new ideas, deeper cooperation, and enduring friendships. She said that together as custodians of peace, we should enable a world where every child sleeps in safety, every community thrives in harmony and conflicts are relegated to the pages of history.
Please click here to see the President's Speech

राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
संयुक्त राष्ट्र सैन्य योगदानकर्ता देशों के सैन्‍य प्रमुखों के सम्मेलन में भाग लेने वाले सेना प्रमुखों/उप-प्रमुखों ने राष्ट्रपति द्रौपदी मुर्मु से मुलाकात की
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा - शांति संरक्षक के रूप में हमें एक ऐसे विश्‍व का निर्माण करना चाहिए जहां हर बच्चा सुरक्षित हो, हर समुदाय सद्भावना से भरा हों और संघर्ष इतिहास के पन्नों में सिमट कर रह जाएं
16 OCT 2025 4:41PM by PIB Delhi
संयुक्त राष्ट्र शांति अभियान योगदानकर्ता देशों के सैन्‍य प्रमुखों के सम्मेलन में भाग लेने वाले सेना प्रमुखों/उप-प्रमुखों ने अपने जीवनसाथी के साथ आज (16, अक्टूबर 2025) राष्ट्रपति भवन में राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु से मुलाकात की।
राष्ट्रपति ने उन्‍हें संबोधित करते हुए कहा कि वे अपने देशों के सर्वोत्तम मूल्यों और लोकाचार के गौरवशाली प्रतिनिधि हैं, जो स्थायी शांति और समृद्धि के प्रति अपने राष्ट्रों के अनुभव, विशेषज्ञता और संकल्प का भंडार साथ लाए हैं।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि संयुक्त राष्ट्र शांति रक्षक विश्‍व में 71 विभिन्न अभियानों में तैनात किए गए हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि इन शांति अभियानों का उद्देश्य निर्दोष व्‍यक्तियों खासतौर पर महिलाओं, बच्चों और बुजुर्गों की पीड़ा दूर करनी है। राष्‍ट्रपति ने कहा कि दुनिया के सुदूर और दूर-दराज के स्‍थानों पर तैनात संयुक्त राष्ट्र शांति रक्षकों ने अनुकरणीय साहस और करुणा प्रदर्शित की है।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि सबसे बड़े लोकतांत्रिक देश के रूप में, भारत बहुपक्षवाद और संयुक्त राष्ट्र चार्टर के सिद्धांतों के दृढ़ता से पालन में विश्वास रखता है। संयुक्त राष्ट्र शांति रक्षकों की स्थापना के बाद से ही भारत को निरंतर शांति रक्षकों के योगदान देने का गर्व है। श्रीमती मुर्मु ने कहा कि हमारे शांति रक्षकों ने दुनिया भर के कुछ सबसे चुनौतीपूर्ण अभियानों में विशिष्ट भूमिका निभाई है। उन्होंने कहा कि शांति स्थापना के प्रयासों में भारत ने लैंगिक समावेशन में भी सराहनीय प्रगति की है। उन्होंने ज़ोर देकर कहा कि महिला शांतिरक्षकों ने स्थानीय समुदायों के बीच विश्वास बढ़ाया है और उन्‍हें सशक्‍त बनाया है।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि शांति स्थापना के बड़े कार्य में वीर महिलाओं और पुरुषों का योगदान देने वाले राष्ट्रों के रूप में, हमें सामूहिक तौर पर ऐसा ढांचे विकसित करने का प्रयास करना चाहिए जो सैन्य योगदानकर्ता देशों की आवाज और मज़बूत करें। राष्‍ट्रपति ने कहा कि हमें स्थानीय हितधारकों के साथ अधिक सक्रियता से जुड़ने के लिए काम करना चाहिए, जो ऐसा वातावरण बनाने में सहायक होगा, जिसमें शांति थोपी नहीं जाएगी, बल्कि सहभागी प्रक्रियाओं के माध्यम से इसे पोषित किया जाएगा।
राष्ट्रपति मुर्मु ने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि संयुक्त राष्ट्र सैन्य योगदानकर्ता देशों के सैन्‍य प्रमुखों का सम्मेलन और इसी तरह के अन्‍य उद्देश्यपूर्ण कार्यक्रम नए विचारों, प्रगाढ़ सहयोग और स्थायी मैत्री बढ़ाएंगे। उन्होंने कहा कि शांति संरक्षक के रूप में हमें एक ऐसा विश्‍व निर्मित करना चाहिए जहां हर बच्चा सुरक्षित रहे, हर समुदाय सद्भावना से पूर्ण हो और दुनिया में संघर्ष इतिहास के पन्नों में सिमट कर रह जाएं।
राष्ट्रपति का भाषण देखने के लिए कृपया यहाँ क्लिक करें।