রাষ্ট্রপতিরসচিবালয়
আর্মি চীফস্‌ কনক্লেভ-এ অংশগ্রহণকারী রাষ্ট্রসংঘের অধীনে বিভিন্ন দেশে নিযুক্ত সেনাপ্রধান/উপ-সেনাপ্রধানদের রাষ্ট্রপতির সঙ্গে সাক্ষাৎ
16 OCT 2025 4:41PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৬ অক্টোবর, ২০২৫
আর্মি চীফস্‌ কনক্লেভ-এ অংশগ্রহণকারী রাষ্ট্রসংঘের অধীনে বিভিন্ন দেশে নিযুক্ত সেনাপ্রধান/উপ-সেনাপ্রধানরা আজ রাষ্ট্রপতি শ্রীমতী দ্রৌপদী মুর্মুর সঙ্গে সাক্ষাৎ করেন।
রাষ্ট্রপতি ভবনে তাঁদের উদ্দেশে শ্রীমতী মুর্মু বলেন, সংশ্লিষ্ট দেশগুলিতে তাঁরা মূল্যবোধকে তুলে ধরে দেশকে গর্বিত করছেন। শান্তি ও সমৃদ্ধি বজায় রাখার ক্ষেত্রে তাঁরা প্রভূত অভিজ্ঞতা সঞ্চয় করেন। রাষ্ট্রপতি বলেন, বিশ্বের বিভিন্ন দেশে রাষ্ট্রসংঘের শান্তি রক্ষী বাহিনীকে ৭১টি মিশনে নিযুক্ত করা হয়েছে। বিশ্বের প্রত্যন্ত এলাকাগুলিতে ছড়িয়ে থাকা এই শান্তি রক্ষী বাহিনী সাহস ও সহমর্মিতার দৃষ্টান্ত স্থাপন করেছে।
রাষ্ট্রপতি বলেন, বিশ্বের বৃহত্তম গণতন্ত্রের দেশ হিসেবে ভারত বহুত্ববাদ ও রাষ্ট্রসংঘের সনদের প্রতি আস্থাশীল। শান্তি রক্ষী বাহিনীতে সেনাকর্মীদের বলিষ্ঠ অবদানের জন্য ভারত গর্বিত। শান্তি রক্ষায় নিযুক্ত মহিলা সেনাকর্মীদেরও ভূমিকার প্রশংসা করেন শ্রীমতী মুর্মু। আমাদের সেনাকর্মীরা বিশ্বের নানা প্রান্তে অত্যন্ত দুরূহ অপারেশন চালিয়েছে বলে মন্তব্য করেন রাষ্ট্রপতি। এই কনক্লেভের প্রশংসা করে শ্রীমতী মুর্মু বলেন, এর মাধ্যমে নতুন নতুন ভাবনাচিন্তা, ঘনিষ্ঠ সহযোগিতা এবং দীর্ঘস্থায়ী বন্ধুত্ব গড়ে উঠবে।
রাষ্ট্রপতির সম্পূর্ণ ভাষণটি পড়তে এই লিঙ্কটি দেখুন -
https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/specificdocs/documents/2025/oct/doc20251016668801.pdf

President's Secretariat
CHIEFS/VICE-CHIEFS OF ARMY PARTICIPATING IN THE ARMY CHIEFS’ CONCLAVE FOR UNITED NATIONS TROOP CONTRIBUTING COUNTRIES CALL ON THE PRESIDENT
TOGETHER AS CUSTODIANS OF PEACE, WE SHOULD ENABLE A WORLD WHERE EVERY CHILD SLEEPS IN SAFETY, EVERY COMMUNITY THRIVES IN HARMONY AND CONFLICTS ARE RELEGATED TO THE PAGES OF HISTORY: PRESIDENT DROUPADI MURMU
16 OCT 2025 4:41PM by PIB Delhi
Chiefs/Vice-Chiefs of Army, participating in the Army Chiefs’ Conclave for United Nations Troop Contributing Countries, along with spouses, called on the President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu at Rashtrapati Bhavan today (October 16, 2025).
Addressing the participants, the President said that they are proud representatives of the best values and the ethos of their respective countries. They bring together a wealth of experience, expertise, and resolve of your nations towards sustainable peace and prosperity.
The President noted that United Nations peace-keepers have been deployed in 71 different missions across the globe. She said that these missions share the purpose of mitigating the suffering of innocent people, particularly women, children and elderly. UN Peace-keepers deployed in remote and far-flung corners of the world have demonstrated exemplary courage and compassion.
The President said that as the largest democracy, India firmly believes in multilateralism and adherence to principles of the United Nations Charter. India is proud to be a steadfast contributor to UN Peace-keeping since its inception. Our Peace-keepers have served with distinction in some of the most challenging operations across the globe. She added that in the journey of peace-keeping, India has made appreciable strides in gender inclusion. She underlined that women peace-keepers have empowered local communities and fostered trust.
The President said that as nations that contribute valiant women and men to the noble cause of peace-keeping, we should collectively strive for frameworks that encourage a stronger voice for troop contributing countries. We should also work towards more active engagement with local stakeholders. This will help create an environment in which peace is not enforced but nurtured through participative processes.
The President expressed confidence that the Army Chiefs’ Conclave for United Nations Troop Contributing Countries and other events with a similar sense of purpose and focus will promote new ideas, deeper cooperation, and enduring friendships. She said that together as custodians of peace, we should enable a world where every child sleeps in safety, every community thrives in harmony and conflicts are relegated to the pages of history.
Please click here to see the President's Speech