AYUSH
We aim to make Ayurveda Aahara an integral part of global nutrition: Union Ayush Minister Shri Prataprao Jadhav
Ayurveda Aahara List to Empower Startups and Tackle Lifestyle-Related Diseases: Secretary, Ministry of Ayush
Ministry of Ayush and FSSAI Advance Collaborative Efforts to Promote Ayurveda-Based Nutrition for a Sustainable Tomorrow
16 OCT 2025 1:24PM by PIB Delhi
As the world celebrates World Food Day 2025 under the theme “Hand in Hand for Better Foods and a Better Future”, the Ministry of Ayush reiterates India’s commitment to fostering a healthier and more sustainable planet through groundbreaking initiatives like ‘Ayurveda Aahara’ — India’s unique food philosophy rooted in balance, wellness, and nature.
In a significant step forward, the Food Safety and Standards Authority of India (FSSAI), in consultation with the Ministry of Ayush, has recently released a definitive list of Ayurveda Aahara products under Category A, providing the first comprehensive reference framework for authentic Ayurvedic dietary preparations. The list, based on authoritative classical texts, is expected to drive growth, quality, and global confidence in Ayurveda-based nutrition.
Union Minister of State (IC) for Ayush and Minister of State for Health & Family Welfare, Shri Prataprao Jadhav highlighted the significance of Ayurveda Aahara and said,“This year’s World Food Day theme resonates deeply with India’s traditional wisdom. Ayurveda Aahara is not merely food—it is a philosophy that unites health, sustainability, and compassion for nature. Through our collaboration with FSSAI, we aim to make Ayurveda Aahara an integral part of global nutrition, ensuring that better foods lead to a better, disease-free future.”
The Ayurveda Aahara regulations, notified by FSSAI, are already setting new benchmarks in the integration of India’s traditional health wisdom with modern food safety standards. Building on this foundation, the release of the definitive product list ensures that both consumers and food businesses have clear, validated references rooted in classical Ayurvedic knowledge.
Vaidya Rajesh Kotecha, Secretary, Ministry of Ayush, noted, “The growing global interest in Ayurveda-based food systems underscores India’s critical contribution to holistic nutrition. The Ayurveda Aahara framework, now strengthened by the definitive list, brings clarity to manufacturers and trust to consumers. We see this as a major boost for startups and innovation in the health food sector—where Ayurveda’s wisdom can help break the rising trend of diet- and lifestyle-related disorders that lead to non-communicable diseases.”
Talking about the scientific and educational dimension of this initiative, Professor Anupam Srivastava of the National Institute of Ayurveda (NIA), Jaipur, said “By integrating Ayurvedic dietary principles into mainstream nutrition policy, India is showing the world how traditional knowledge can guide sustainable and mindful eating practices. The collaboration between Ayush and FSSAI exemplifies working ‘hand in hand’ for better foods and a better future”.
India’s traditional food systems — epitomized by the diverse and balanced Indian Thali — are now being globally recognized for their nutritional and environmental sustainability. By drawing from Ayurveda’s time-tested dietary wisdom, these food models emphasize seasonal eating, local sourcing, and mindful consumption — aligning perfectly with the global call for sustainable food systems.
As the world moves toward redefining its relationship with food, India stands as a beacon of balance — demonstrating how traditional knowledge and modern science can coexist to build resilient, healthy societies. The Ministry of Ayush, through continued collaboration with FSSAI and other stakeholders, remains steadfast in its mission to make Ayurveda Aahara synonymous with nourishment, sustainability, and global well-being.

आयुष मंत्रालय
आयुर्वेद आहाराला जागतिक पोषण व्यवस्थेचा अविभाज्य भाग बनवणे हेच केंद्र सरकारचे उद्दिष्ट : केंद्रीय आयुष मंत्री प्रतापराव जाधव
आयुष मंत्रालय आणि भारतीय अन्न सुरक्षा आणि मानक प्राधिकरण परस्पर सहकार्याद्वारे शाश्वत भविष्यासाठी आयुर्वेद आधारित पोषणाला चालना देण्यासाठी काम करत आहेत
16 OCT 2025 4:24PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 16 ऑक्टोबर 2025
आज जगभरात जागतिक अन्न दिवस 2025 साजरा केला जात आहे. उत्तम अन्न आणि उत्तम भविष्यासाठी परस्परांना साथ (Hand in Hand for Better Foods and a Better Future) ही यंदाच्या जागतिक अन्न दिनाची संकल्पना आहे. या निमित्ताने आयुष मंत्रालयाने आयुर्वेद आहार हा अभिनव उपक्रम राबवत आरोग्यदायी आणि अधिक शाश्वत पृथ्वीच्या निर्मितीप्रती भारताची वचनबद्धता पुन्हा एकदा अधोरेखित केली आहे. हा उपक्रम समतोल, आरोग्य आणि निसर्गाशी जोडलेल्या भारताच्या खाद्य तत्त्वज्ञावर आधारीत आहे.
या उपक्रमाचा भाग म्हणून भारतीय अन्न सुरक्षा आणि मानक प्राधिकरणाने आयुष मंत्रालयासोबतच्या सल्लामसलती अंतर्गत श्रेणी अ अंतर्गत आयुर्वेद आहार म्हणून निश्चित केलेल्या उत्पादनांची एक यादी अलिकडेच प्रसिद्ध केली. यामुळे अस्सल आयुर्वेदिक आहाराच्या तयारीसाठी पहिली सर्वसमावेशक संदर्भ चौकट उपलब्ध झाली आहे. ही यादी मान्यताप्राप्त शास्त्रीय ग्रंथांवर आधारित आहे. यामुळे आयुर्वेद आधारित पोषणातील प्रगती, गुणवत्ता आणि यावरच्या जागतिक आत्मविश्वासाला चालना मिळेल अशी अपेक्षा आहे.
यासंदर्भात झालेल्या कार्यक्रमात आयुष मंत्रालयाचे (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) राज्यमंत्री आणि आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण राज्यमंत्री प्रतापराव जाधव यांनी आयुर्वेद आहाराचे महत्त्व अधोरेखित केले. या वर्षाच्या जागतिक अन्न दिनाची संकल्पना भारताच्या पारंपरिक ज्ञानाशी जुळणारी असल्याचे त्यांनी म्हटले आहे. आयुर्वेद आहार म्हणजे केवळ अन्न नसून, ते आरोग्य, शाश्वतता आणि निसर्गाशी साहचर्य साधणारे तत्वज्ञान असल्याचे त्यांनी म्हटले आहे. मंत्रालय आणि भारतीय अन्न सुरक्षा आणि मानक प्राधिकरणातील परस्पर सहकार्यपूर्ण भागिदारीतून सरकारने आयुर्वेद आहाराला जागतिक पोषण व्यवस्थेचा अविभाज्य भाग बनवण्याचे उद्दिष्ट ठेवले असल्याचे त्यांनी सांगितले. यामुळे उत्तम अन्नाच्या माध्यमातून उत्तम आणि रोगमुक्त भविष्याच्या दिशेची वाटचाल सुनिश्चित होईल असे त्यांनी म्हटले आहे.
भारतीय अन्न सुरक्षा आणि मानक प्राधिकरणाद्वारे अधिसूचित केलेल्या आयुर्वेद आहार विषयक नियमनाच्या माध्यमातून, भारताच्या पारंपरिक आरोग्य ज्ञानाचे आधुनिक अन्न सुरक्षा मानकांसह एकात्मिकीकरण घडवून आणण्याच्या बाबतीत नवा मापदंड स्थापित होऊ लागला असल्याचे ते म्हणाले. याच आधारावर आयुर्वेद आहार म्हणून निश्चित केलेल्या उत्पादनांची एक यादी जारी केली असून, या यादीच्या प्रकाशनामुळे ग्राहकांना तसेच खाद्यान्न क्षेत्रातील उद्योग व्यवसायांना शास्त्रीय आयुर्वेदिक ज्ञानाशी संबंधित नेमके आणि प्रमाणित संदर्भ उपलब्ध होतील याची सुनिश्चिती झाली असल्याचे त्यांनी सांगितले.
आयुष मंत्रालयाचे सचिव वैद्य राजेश कोटेचा यांनीही या कार्यक्रमात आपले मनोगत व्यक्त केले. आयुर्वेद आधारित खाद्यान्न व्यवस्थेबद्दल जगभरातले स्वारस्य वाढते आहे, यातून समग्र पोषणाच्या क्षेत्रात भारताने दिलेले महत्त्वपूर्ण योगदान ठळकपणे अधोरेखित होत असल्याचे ते म्हणाले. आता आयुर्वेद आहार म्हणून निश्चित केलेल्या उत्पादनांची यादी जाहीर झाल्याने, आयुर्वेद आहाराचा आराखडा अधिक मजबूत झाला आहे, यामुळे उत्पादकांमध्येही अधिक स्पष्टता येईल, तसेच ग्राहकांमधील विश्वासार्हताही वाढेल असे त्यांनी सांगितले. यामुळे आरोग्य खाद्य क्षेत्रातील स्टार्ट-अप्स तसेच नवोन्मेषालाही मोठी चालना मिळेल, आहार आणि जीवनशैलीशी संबंधित विकारांमुळे होणाऱ्या असंसर्गजन्य रोगांची वाढती साखळी रोखण्यातही आयुर्वेदचे ज्ञान कामी येऊ शकणार असल्याचे त्यांनी सांगितले.
वैविध्यपूर्ण आणि संतुलित आहारयुक्त भारतीय थाळीतून भारताची पारंपरिक खाद्यान्न व्यवस्था समजून घेता येते. या व्यवस्थेच्या पोषण विषयक आणि पर्यावरणीय शाश्वततेच्या उपयुक्ततेची आता अवघे जग दखल घेऊ लागले आहे. काळाच्या कसोटीवर खऱ्या उतरलेल्या आयुर्वेदाच्या आहारविषयक ज्ञानावर आधारलेल्या भारताची या आदर्श खाद्यान्न व्यवस्थेत हंगामानुसारच्या खाण्याच्या सवयी, त्यातील घटकांसाठी स्थानिक स्त्रोतांचा संबंध आणि समाधान देणारे सेवन यावर भर दिला गेला आहे आणि ही बाब शाश्वत अन्न व्यवस्थेसाठीच्या जागतिक आवाहनाला अनुसरून असल्याचेही त्यांनी नमूद केले.