AYUSH
We aim to make Ayurveda Aahara an integral part of global nutrition: Union Ayush Minister Shri Prataprao Jadhav
Ayurveda Aahara List to Empower Startups and Tackle Lifestyle-Related Diseases: Secretary, Ministry of Ayush
Ministry of Ayush and FSSAI Advance Collaborative Efforts to Promote Ayurveda-Based Nutrition for a Sustainable Tomorrow
16 OCT 2025 1:24PM by PIB Delhi
As the world celebrates World Food Day 2025 under the theme “Hand in Hand for Better Foods and a Better Future”, the Ministry of Ayush reiterates India’s commitment to fostering a healthier and more sustainable planet through groundbreaking initiatives like ‘Ayurveda Aahara’ — India’s unique food philosophy rooted in balance, wellness, and nature.
In a significant step forward, the Food Safety and Standards Authority of India (FSSAI), in consultation with the Ministry of Ayush, has recently released a definitive list of Ayurveda Aahara products under Category A, providing the first comprehensive reference framework for authentic Ayurvedic dietary preparations. The list, based on authoritative classical texts, is expected to drive growth, quality, and global confidence in Ayurveda-based nutrition.
Union Minister of State (IC) for Ayush and Minister of State for Health & Family Welfare, Shri Prataprao Jadhav highlighted the significance of Ayurveda Aahara and said,“This year’s World Food Day theme resonates deeply with India’s traditional wisdom. Ayurveda Aahara is not merely food—it is a philosophy that unites health, sustainability, and compassion for nature. Through our collaboration with FSSAI, we aim to make Ayurveda Aahara an integral part of global nutrition, ensuring that better foods lead to a better, disease-free future.”
The Ayurveda Aahara regulations, notified by FSSAI, are already setting new benchmarks in the integration of India’s traditional health wisdom with modern food safety standards. Building on this foundation, the release of the definitive product list ensures that both consumers and food businesses have clear, validated references rooted in classical Ayurvedic knowledge.
Vaidya Rajesh Kotecha, Secretary, Ministry of Ayush, noted, “The growing global interest in Ayurveda-based food systems underscores India’s critical contribution to holistic nutrition. The Ayurveda Aahara framework, now strengthened by the definitive list, brings clarity to manufacturers and trust to consumers. We see this as a major boost for startups and innovation in the health food sector—where Ayurveda’s wisdom can help break the rising trend of diet- and lifestyle-related disorders that lead to non-communicable diseases.”
Talking about the scientific and educational dimension of this initiative, Professor Anupam Srivastava of the National Institute of Ayurveda (NIA), Jaipur, said “By integrating Ayurvedic dietary principles into mainstream nutrition policy, India is showing the world how traditional knowledge can guide sustainable and mindful eating practices. The collaboration between Ayush and FSSAI exemplifies working ‘hand in hand’ for better foods and a better future”.
India’s traditional food systems — epitomized by the diverse and balanced Indian Thali — are now being globally recognized for their nutritional and environmental sustainability. By drawing from Ayurveda’s time-tested dietary wisdom, these food models emphasize seasonal eating, local sourcing, and mindful consumption — aligning perfectly with the global call for sustainable food systems.
As the world moves toward redefining its relationship with food, India stands as a beacon of balance — demonstrating how traditional knowledge and modern science can coexist to build resilient, healthy societies. The Ministry of Ayush, through continued collaboration with FSSAI and other stakeholders, remains steadfast in its mission to make Ayurveda Aahara synonymous with nourishment, sustainability, and global well-being.

وزارت آیوش
ہمارا مقصد آیوروید آہار کو عالمی غذائیت کا لازمی جزو بنانا ہے:آیوش کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پرتاپ راؤ جادھو
اسٹارٹ اپس کو بااختیار بنانے اور طرز زندگی سے متعلق بیماریوں سے نمٹنے کے لیے آیوروید آہار کی فہرست جاری:سکریٹری ، وزارت آیوش
آیوش کی وزارت اور ایف ایس ایس اے آئی نے پائیدار مستقبل کے لیے آیوروید پر مبنی غذائیت کو فروغ دینے کے لیے باہمی تعاون کی کوششوں کو آگے بڑھایا
16 OCT 2025 1:24PM by PIB Delhi
جیسا کہ دنیا "بہتر خوراک اور بہتر مستقبل کے لیے ہاتھ سے ہاتھ ملاکر" کام کرنےکے موضوع کے تحت عالمی یوم خوراک 2025 منا رہی ہے ، ایسے میں آیوش کی وزارت نے 'آیوروید آہار' جیسے اہم اقدامات کے ذریعے ایک صحت مند اور زیادہ پائیدار کرہ ارض کو فروغ دینے کے لیے ہندوستان کے عزم کا اعادہ کیا ہے ۔
اس سلسلے میں ایک اہم قدم آگے بڑھاتے ہوئے خوراک کی حفاظت اور معیارات سے متعلق بھارتی اتھارٹی (ایف ایس ایس اے آئی) نے وزارت آیوش کے صلاح و مشورے سے حال ہی میں زمرہ اے کے تحت آیوروید آہار مصنوعات کی ایک حتمی فہرست جاری کی ہے ، جو مستند آیورویدک غذائی اشیاء کی تیاریوں کے لیے پہلا جامع حوالہ جاتی فریم ورک فراہم کرتی ہے ۔ مستند کلاسیکی متون پر مبنی اس فہرست سے آیوروید پر مبنی غذائیت میں ترقی ، معیار اور عالمی اعتماد میں اضافہ ہونے کی امید ہے ۔
آیوش کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) نیز صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کے وزیر مملکت جناب پرتاپ راؤ جادھو نے آیوروید آہار کی اہمیت پر روشنی ڈالی اور کہا کہ "اس سال کے عالمی یوم خوراک کا موضوع ہندوستان کی روایتی دانشمندی سے گہری مطابقت رکھتا ہے ۔ آیوروید آہارمحض ایک خوراک نہیں ہے بلکہ یہ ایک فلسفہ ہے جو صحت ، پائیداری اور فطرت کے لیے ہمدردی کو یکجا کرتا ہے ۔ ایف ایس ایس اے آئی کے ساتھ اپنے تعاون کے ذریعے ، ہمارا مقصد آیوروید آہار کو عالمی غذائیت کا ایک لازمی جزو بنانا ہے اور اس بات کو یقینی بنانا ہے کہ کھانے پینے کی بہتر اشیاء ، بیماری سے پاک بہتر مستقبل کی طرف لے جائیں ۔
ایف ایس ایس اے آئی کے ذریعے نوٹیفائی کردہ آیوروید آہار سے متعلق ضابطے پہلے ہی ہندوستان کی روایتی صحت کی حکمت کو خوراک کی حفاظت کے جدید معیارات کے ساتھ مربوط کرنے میں نئے معیارات قائم کر رہے ہیں ۔ اس حقیقت کی بنیاد پر آیوروید مصنوعات کی حتمی فہرست کااجراء اس بات کو یقینی بناتا ہے کہ صارفین اور کھانے پینے کی اشیاء کے کاروبار دونوں کے پاس کلاسیکی آیورویدک علم سے متعلق واضح اورمصدقہ حوالہ جات ہوں ۔
آیوش کی وزارت کے سکریٹری ویدیا راجیش کوٹیچا نے کہا کہ "آیوروید پر مبنی خوراک کے نظام میں بڑھتی ہوئی عالمی دلچسپی مجموعی غذائیت میں ہندوستان کے اہم تعاون کی نشاندہی کرتی ہے ۔ آیوروید آہارفریم ورک ، جو اب حتمی فہرست سے مستحکم ہوا ہے ، مینوفیکچررز کے لیے وضاحت اور صارفین کے لیے اعتماد فراہم کرتا ہے ۔ ہم اسے صحت مند خوراک کے شعبے میں اسٹارٹ اپ اور اختراع کے لیے ایک بڑے فروغ کے طور پر دیکھتے ہیں-جہاں آیوروید کی حکمت غذا اور طرز زندگی سے متعلق عوارض کے بڑھتے ہوئے رجحان کو توڑنے میں مدد کر سکتی ہے جو غیر متعدی بیماریوں کا باعث بنتی ہیں ۔
اس پہل کے سائنسی اور تعلیمی پہلو کے بارے میں بات کرتے ہوئے نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف آیوروید (این آئی اے)، جے پور کے پروفیسر انوپم سریواستو نے کہا کہ "آیورویدک غذائی اصولوں کو مرکزی دھارے کی غذائیت کی پالیسی میں ضم کرکے ، ہندوستان دنیا کو دکھا رہا ہے کہ روایتی علم کس طرح پائیدار اور ذہن میں رکھنے والے کھانے کے طریقوں کی رہنمائی کر سکتا ہے ۔ آیوش اور ایف ایس ایس اے آئی کے درمیان تعاون بہتر کھانوں اور بہتر مستقبل کے لیے "ہاتھ سے ہاتھ ملا کر" کام کرنے کی مثال ہے ۔
ہندوستان کے روایتی خوراک کے نظام-جو متنوع اور متوازن ہندوستانی تھالی کی علامت ہیں-کو اب اس کی غذائیت اور ماحولیاتی پائیداری کے لیے عالمی سطح پر پہچانا جا رہا ہے ۔ آیوروید کی وقت کی جانچ شدہ غذائی حکمت سے فائدہ اٹھاتے ہوئے ، یہ کھانے کے ماڈل موسمی کھانے ، مقامی ذرائع ، اور محتاط کھپت پر زور دیتے ہیں-جو پائیدار کھانے کے نظام کی عالمی مانگ کے ساتھ بالکل ہم آہنگ ہیں ۔
جیسے جیسے دنیا خوراک کے ساتھ اپنے رشتوں کی نئی تشریح کرنے کی سمت آگے بڑھ رہی ہے ، ہندوستان توازن کے ایک مشعل راہ کے طور پر کھڑا ہے اوریہ واضح کرتا ہے کہ کس طرح روایتی علم اور جدید سائنس لچکدار ، صحت مند معاشروں کی تعمیر کے لیے ایک ساتھ رہ سکتے ہیں ۔ آیوش کی وزارت ، ایف ایس ایس اے آئی اور دیگر متعلقہ فریقوں کے ساتھ مسلسل تعاون کے ذریعے ، آیوروید آہارکو غذائیت ، پائیداری اور عالمی فلاح و بہبود کا مترادف بنانے کے اپنے مشن میں پرعزم ہے۔