आयुष
हमारा लक्ष्य आयुर्वेद आहार को वैश्विक पोषण का अभिन्न अंग बनाना है: केंद्रीय आयुष मंत्री श्री प्रतापराव जाधव
आयुर्वेद आहार सूची स्टार्टअप्स को सशक्त बनाएगी और जीवनशैली से जुड़ी बीमारियों से निपटेगी: सचिव, आयुष मंत्रालय
मंत्रालय और एफएसएसएआई ने आयुर्वेद-आधारित पोषण को बढ़ावा देने के लिए सहयोगात्मक प्रयासों को आगे बढ़ाया
16 OCT 2025 1:24PM by PIB Delhi
विश्व खाद्य दिवस 2025 "बेहतर भोजन और बेहतर भविष्य के लिए हाथ मिलाना" थीम के तहत मनाया जा रहा है और ऐसे समय में आयुष मंत्रालय 'आयुर्वेद आहार' जैसी अभूतपूर्व पहलों के माध्यम से एक स्वस्थ और अधिक टिकाऊ पृथ्‍वी को बढ़ावा देने के लिए भारत की प्रतिबद्धता को दोहरा रहा है। 'आयुर्वेद आहार' यानी भारत का अनूठा खाद्य दर्शन जो संतुलन, कल्याण और प्रकृति में निहित है।
भारतीय खाद्य संरक्षा एवं मानक प्राधिकरण (एफएसएसएआई) ने आयुष मंत्रालय के परामर्श से, हाल ही में श्रेणी 'ए' के ​​अंतर्गत आयुर्वेद आहार उत्पादों की एक सूची जारी की है जो प्रामाणिक आयुर्वेदिक आहार तैयारियों के लिए पहला व्‍यापक संदर्भ ढांचा प्रदान करती है। प्रामाणिक शास्त्रीय ग्रंथों पर आधारित इस सूची से आयुर्वेद-आधारित पोषण में वृद्धि, गुणवत्ता और वैश्विक विश्वास को बढ़ावा मिलने की उम्मीद है।
केंद्रीय आयुष राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) तथा स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण राज्य मंत्री श्री प्रतापराव जाधव ने आयुर्वेद आहार के महत्व पर कहा कि इस वर्ष के विश्व खाद्य दिवस का विषय भारत के पारंपरिक ज्ञान से गहराई से मेल खाता है। आयुर्वेद आहार केवल भोजन नहीं है, यह एक ऐसा दर्शन है जो स्वास्थ्य, स्थिरता और प्रकृति के प्रति करुणा को जोड़ता है। एफएसएसएआई के साथ अपने सहयोग के माध्यम से, हमारा लक्ष्य आयुर्वेद आहार को वैश्विक पोषण का एक अभिन्न अंग बनाना है और यह सुनिश्चित करना है कि बेहतर खाद्य पदार्थ एक बेहतर, रोगमुक्त भविष्य का निर्माण करें।
एफएसएसएआई द्वारा अधिसूचित आयुर्वेद आहार नियम, भारत के पारंपरिक स्वास्थ्य ज्ञान को आधुनिक खाद्य सुरक्षा मानकों के साथ एकीकृत करने में नए मानक स्थापित कर रहे हैं। इसी आधार पर, अंतिम उत्पाद सूची जारी करने से यह सुनिश्चित होता है कि उपभोक्ताओं और खाद्य व्यवसायों, दोनों के पास शास्त्रीय आयुर्वेदिक ज्ञान पर आधारित स्पष्ट और प्रमाणित संदर्भ उपलब्ध हों।
आयुष मंत्रालय के सचिव वैद्य राजेश कोटेचा ने कहा कि आयुर्वेद-आधारित खाद्य प्रणालियों में बढ़ती वैश्विक रुचि समग्र पोषण में भारत के महत्वपूर्ण योगदान को रेखांकित करती है। आयुर्वेद आहार ढांचा, जो अब निश्चित सूची द्वारा सुदृढ़ हुआ है, निर्माताओं के लिए स्पष्टता और उपभोक्ताओं में विश्वास लाता है। हम इसे स्वास्थ्यवर्धक खाद्य क्षेत्र में स्टार्टअप्स और नवाचार के लिए एक बड़े प्रोत्साहन के रूप में देखते हैं जहां आयुर्वेद का ज्ञान आहार और जीवनशैली से संबंधित विकारों की बढ़ती प्रवृत्ति को रोकने में मदद कर सकता है जो गैर-संचारी रोगों का कारण बनते हैं।
राष्ट्रीय आयुर्वेद संस्थान (एनआईए), जयपुर के प्रोफेसर अनुपम श्रीवास्तव ने इस पहल के वैज्ञानिक और शैक्षिक आयाम पर कहा कि आयुर्वेदिक आहार सिद्धांतों को मुख्यधारा की पोषण नीति में शामिल करके, भारत दुनिया को दिखा रहा है कि कैसे पारंपरिक ज्ञान स्थायी और सचेतन आहार पद्धतियों का मार्गदर्शन कर सकता है। आयुष और एफएसएसएआई के बीच सहयोग बेहतर भोजन और बेहतर भविष्य के लिए 'हाथ से हाथ मिलाकर' काम करने का एक उदाहरण है।
भारत की पारंपरिक खाद्य प्रणालियां—जिनका प्रतीक विविध और संतुलित भारतीय थाली है—अब अपनी पोषण संबंधी और पर्यावरणीय स्थिरता के लिए विश्व स्तर पर पहचानी जा रही हैं। आयुर्वेद के प्राचीन आहार ज्ञान से प्रेरित ये खाद्य मॉडल मौसमी भोजन, स्थानीय स्रोतों से प्राप्त खाद्य सामग्री और सोच-समझकर उपभोग पर ज़ोर देते हैं—जो स्थायी खाद्य प्रणालियों के वैश्विक आह्वान के साथ पूरी तरह मेल खाता है।
जैसे-जैसे दुनिया भोजन के साथ अपने संबंधों को नए सिरे से परिभाषित करने की दिशा में आगे बढ़ रही है, भारत संतुलन के आधार के रूप में खड़ा है जो यह दर्शाता है कि कैसे पारंपरिक ज्ञान और आधुनिक विज्ञान मिलकर एक मजबूत और स्वस्थ समाज का निर्माण कर सकते हैं। आयुष मंत्रालय, एफएसएसएआई और अन्य हितधारकों के साथ निरंतर सहयोग के माध्यम से, आयुर्वेद आहार को पोषण, स्थिरता और वैश्विक कल्याण का पर्याय बनाने के अपने मिशन में अडिग है।

AYUSH
We aim to make Ayurveda Aahara an integral part of global nutrition: Union Ayush Minister Shri Prataprao Jadhav
Ayurveda Aahara List to Empower Startups and Tackle Lifestyle-Related Diseases: Secretary, Ministry of Ayush
Ministry of Ayush and FSSAI Advance Collaborative Efforts to Promote Ayurveda-Based Nutrition for a Sustainable Tomorrow
16 OCT 2025 1:24PM by PIB Delhi
As the world celebrates World Food Day 2025 under the theme “Hand in Hand for Better Foods and a Better Future”, the Ministry of Ayush reiterates India’s commitment to fostering a healthier and more sustainable planet through groundbreaking initiatives like ‘Ayurveda Aahara’ — India’s unique food philosophy rooted in balance, wellness, and nature.
In a significant step forward, the Food Safety and Standards Authority of India (FSSAI), in consultation with the Ministry of Ayush, has recently released a definitive list of Ayurveda Aahara products under Category A, providing the first comprehensive reference framework for authentic Ayurvedic dietary preparations. The list, based on authoritative classical texts, is expected to drive growth, quality, and global confidence in Ayurveda-based nutrition.
Union Minister of State (IC) for Ayush and Minister of State for Health & Family Welfare, Shri Prataprao Jadhav highlighted the significance of Ayurveda Aahara and said,“This year’s World Food Day theme resonates deeply with India’s traditional wisdom. Ayurveda Aahara is not merely food—it is a philosophy that unites health, sustainability, and compassion for nature. Through our collaboration with FSSAI, we aim to make Ayurveda Aahara an integral part of global nutrition, ensuring that better foods lead to a better, disease-free future.”
The Ayurveda Aahara regulations, notified by FSSAI, are already setting new benchmarks in the integration of India’s traditional health wisdom with modern food safety standards. Building on this foundation, the release of the definitive product list ensures that both consumers and food businesses have clear, validated references rooted in classical Ayurvedic knowledge.
Vaidya Rajesh Kotecha, Secretary, Ministry of Ayush, noted, “The growing global interest in Ayurveda-based food systems underscores India’s critical contribution to holistic nutrition. The Ayurveda Aahara framework, now strengthened by the definitive list, brings clarity to manufacturers and trust to consumers. We see this as a major boost for startups and innovation in the health food sector—where Ayurveda’s wisdom can help break the rising trend of diet- and lifestyle-related disorders that lead to non-communicable diseases.”
Talking about the scientific and educational dimension of this initiative, Professor Anupam Srivastava of the National Institute of Ayurveda (NIA), Jaipur, said “By integrating Ayurvedic dietary principles into mainstream nutrition policy, India is showing the world how traditional knowledge can guide sustainable and mindful eating practices. The collaboration between Ayush and FSSAI exemplifies working ‘hand in hand’ for better foods and a better future”.
India’s traditional food systems — epitomized by the diverse and balanced Indian Thali — are now being globally recognized for their nutritional and environmental sustainability. By drawing from Ayurveda’s time-tested dietary wisdom, these food models emphasize seasonal eating, local sourcing, and mindful consumption — aligning perfectly with the global call for sustainable food systems.
As the world moves toward redefining its relationship with food, India stands as a beacon of balance — demonstrating how traditional knowledge and modern science can coexist to build resilient, healthy societies. The Ministry of Ayush, through continued collaboration with FSSAI and other stakeholders, remains steadfast in its mission to make Ayurveda Aahara synonymous with nourishment, sustainability, and global well-being.