Election Commission
ECI issues directions to Enforcement Agencies to prevent use of money power in upcoming Bihar elections
Expenditure Observers deployed to observe election expenses
15 OCT 2025 10:07AM by PIB Delhi
1. The Election Commission of India announced the schedule for the General Election to Legislative Assembly of Bihar and the bye-elections in 8 ACs on October 6, 2025.
2. In order to curb the use of money power, freebies as well as drugs, narcotics and liquor in the ensuing elections, the Commission has issued directions to all the Enforcement Agencies including the State Police Dept., State Excise Dept., Income Tax Dept., FIU-IND, RBI, SLBC, DRI, CGST, SGST, Customs, ED, NCB, RPF, CISF,
SSB, BCAS, AAI, Department of Post, State Forest Dept. and State Co-operative Dept.
1. Expenditure Observers have already been deployed to monitor the election expenses incurred by the Candidates and have reached their respective Constituencies on the day of the notification of elections. During the visit they will meet all the teams engaged in expenditure monitoring.
2. Flying Squads, Surveillance Teams, Video Surveillance Teams will be vigilant round- the-clock to monitor any suspected instances of money power or other inducements being used to sway the voters.
1. The Commission has also activated the online system called Election Seizure Management System (ESMS) for reporting of interceptions/seizures made by the FSs, SSTs and enforcement agencies on a real-time basis during the election period.
1. Since announcement of elections on October 6, 2025, a total seizure of Rs. 33.97 crore worth of cash, liquor, drugs and freebies has been done by different Enforcement Agencies.
2. The Commission also stressed that the enforcement authorities should ensure that ordinary citizens are not be inconvenienced or harassed during the checking and inspection for the enforcement of these directives.
1. Any member of the public can also complain regarding any such violations through the C-Vigil App.

భారత ఎన్నికల సంఘం
రాబోయే బీహార్ ఎన్నికల్లో ధనబలాన్ని ఉపయోగించకుండా నిరోధించాలని ప్రభుత్వ సంస్థలకు ఈసీఐ ఆదేశాలు
· ఎన్నికల ఖర్చుల పరిశీలన కోసం వ్యయ పరిశీలకుల నియామకం
15 OCT 2025 10:07AM by PIB Hyderabad
1. బీహార్ శాసనసభ సాధారణ ఎన్నికలతోపాటు 8 అసెంబ్లీ నియోజకవర్గాలకు ఉప ఎన్నికల షెడ్యూలును భారత ఎన్నికల సంఘం 2025 అక్టోబరు 6న ప్రకటించింది.
2. రాబోయే ఎన్నికల్లో ధనబలంఉచిత ప్రలోభాలతోపాటు మాదకద్రవ్యాలుమత్తు పదార్థాలు, మద్యం వినియోగాన్ని అరికట్టడం కోసం.. రాష్ట్ర పోలీసు విభాగం, రాష్ట్ర ఎక్సైజ్ విభాగం, ఆదాయపు పన్ను శాఖ, ఎఫ్ఐయు-ఐఎన్డీ, ఆర్బీఐ, ఎస్ఎల్బీసీడీఆర్ఐ, సీజీఎస్టీ, ఎస్జీఎస్టీ, కస్టమ్స్, ఈడీ, ఎన్సీబీ, ఆర్పీఎఫ్, సీఐఎస్ఎఫ్, ఎస్ఎస్బీ, బీసీఏఎస్, ఏఏఐ, తపాలా విభాగం, రాట్ర అటవీ శాఖ, రాష్ట్ర సహకార శాఖ సహా అన్ని ప్రభుత్వ సంస్థలకూ ఎన్నికల సంఘం మార్గనిర్దేశాలు జారీ చేసింది.
1. అభ్యర్థుల ఎన్నికల ఖర్చులను పర్యవేక్షించడానికి వ్యయ పరిశీలకులను ఇప్పటికే నియమించారు. ఎన్నికల నోటిఫికేషన్ రోజునే వారి వారి నియోజకవర్గాలకు చేరుకున్నారు. పర్యటన సందర్భంగా వ్యయ పర్యవేక్షణలో పాల్గొంటున్న అన్ని బృందాలను వారు కలుస్తారు.
2. ఫ్లయింగ్ స్క్వాడ్లునిఘా బృందాలువీడియో పర్యవేక్షణ బృందాలు నిరంతరం అప్రమత్తంగా ఉంటూ.. ధన బలం లేదా ఇతర ప్రలోభాలతో ఓటర్లను ఆకర్షించే ప్రయత్నాలపై పర్యవేక్షించాలి.
1. ఎన్నికల సమయంలో ఫ్లయింగ్ స్క్వాడ్‌లు, ఎస్‌ఎస్‌టీలు, అమలు సంస్థలు గుర్తించిన అవకతవకలు/ వాటి స్వాధీనాలను ఎప్పటికప్పుడు నివేదించడం కోసం ఎలక్షన్ సీజర్ మేనేజ్‌మెంట్ సిస్టమ్ (ఈఎస్ఎంఎస్అనే ఆన్‌లైన్ వ్యవస్థను కూడా ఎన్నికల సంఘం క్రియాశీలం చేసింది.
1. 2025 అక్టోబర్ 6న ఎన్నికలు ప్రకటించినప్పటి నుంచి.. మొత్తం రూ. 33.97 కోట్ల విలువ చేసే నగదు, మద్యం, మాదకద్రవ్యాలుఉచితాలను వివిధ అమలు సంస్థలు స్వాధీనం చేసుకున్నాయి.
2. ఈ ఆదేశాల అమలు కోసం తనిఖీలు, పర్యవేక్షణల సమయంలో సాధారణ పౌరులు అసౌకర్యానికి, వేధింపులకు గురికాకుండా సంబంధిత అధికారులు చూసుకోవాలని కమిషన్ స్పష్టం చేసింది.
1. ఉల్లంఘనలకు సంబంధించి ప్రజల్లో ఎవరైనా సి-విజిల్ యాప్ ద్వారా ఫిర్యాదు చేయవచ్చు.