Election Commission
ECI issues directions to Enforcement Agencies to prevent use of money power in upcoming Bihar elections
Expenditure Observers deployed to observe election expenses
15 OCT 2025 10:07AM by PIB Delhi
1. The Election Commission of India announced the schedule for the General Election to Legislative Assembly of Bihar and the bye-elections in 8 ACs on October 6, 2025.
2. In order to curb the use of money power, freebies as well as drugs, narcotics and liquor in the ensuing elections, the Commission has issued directions to all the Enforcement Agencies including the State Police Dept., State Excise Dept., Income Tax Dept., FIU-IND, RBI, SLBC, DRI, CGST, SGST, Customs, ED, NCB, RPF, CISF,
SSB, BCAS, AAI, Department of Post, State Forest Dept. and State Co-operative Dept.
1. Expenditure Observers have already been deployed to monitor the election expenses incurred by the Candidates and have reached their respective Constituencies on the day of the notification of elections. During the visit they will meet all the teams engaged in expenditure monitoring.
2. Flying Squads, Surveillance Teams, Video Surveillance Teams will be vigilant round- the-clock to monitor any suspected instances of money power or other inducements being used to sway the voters.
1. The Commission has also activated the online system called Election Seizure Management System (ESMS) for reporting of interceptions/seizures made by the FSs, SSTs and enforcement agencies on a real-time basis during the election period.
1. Since announcement of elections on October 6, 2025, a total seizure of Rs. 33.97 crore worth of cash, liquor, drugs and freebies has been done by different Enforcement Agencies.
2. The Commission also stressed that the enforcement authorities should ensure that ordinary citizens are not be inconvenienced or harassed during the checking and inspection for the enforcement of these directives.
1. Any member of the public can also complain regarding any such violations through the C-Vigil App.

निर्वाचन आयोग
आगामी बिहार चुनावों में धनबल के इस्तेमाल को रोकने के लिए चुनाव आयोग ने प्रवर्तन एजेंसियों को निर्देश जारी किए
चुनाव व्यय पर निगरानी रखने के लिए व्यय पर्यवेक्षक तैनात किए गए
15 OCT 2025 10:07AM by PIB Delhi
1. भारत निर्वाचन आयोग ने 6 अक्टूबर, 2025 को बिहार विधान सभा के आम चुनाव और 8 विधानसभा क्षेत्रों में उपचुनावों के कार्यक्रम की घोषणा की।
2. आगामी चुनावों में धनबल, मुफ्तखोरी के साथ-साथ ड्रग्स, नशीले पदार्थों और शराब के इस्तेमाल पर अंकुश लगाने के लिए, आयोग ने राज्य पुलिस विभाग, राज्य उत्पाद शुल्क विभाग, आयकर विभाग, एफआईयू-आईएनडी, आरबीआई, एसएलबीसी, डीआरआई, सीजीएसटी, एसजीएसटी, सीमा शुल्क, ईडी, एनसीबी, आरपीएफ, सीआईएसएफ, एसएसबी, बीसीएएस, एएआई, डाक विभाग, राज्य वन विभाग और राज्य सहकारिता विभाग सहित सभी प्रवर्तन एजेंसियों को निर्देश जारी किए हैं।
1. उम्मीदवारों द्वारा किए जाने वाले चुनावी खर्च की निगरानी रखने के लिए व्यय पर्यवेक्षकों को पहले ही तैनात कर दिया गया है और वे चुनाव की अधिसूचना जारी होने के दिन ही अपने-अपने निर्वाचन क्षेत्रों में पहुंच चुके हैं। इस दौरान वे व्यय निगरानी में लगी सभी टीमों से मिलेंगे।
2. मतदाताओं को प्रभावित करने के लिए धन-बल या अन्य प्रलोभन के किसी भी संदिग्ध मामले पर नजर रखने के लिए उड़न दस्ते, निगरानी दल, वीडियो निगरानी दल चौबीसों घंटे सतर्क रहेंगे।
1. आयोग ने चुनाव अवधि के दौरान वास्तविक समय के आधार पर एफ.एस, एस.एस.टी. और प्रवर्तन एजेंसियों द्वारा किए गए अवरोधन/जब्ती की रिपोर्टिंग के लिए चुनाव जब्ती प्रबंधन प्रणाली (ई.एस.एम.एस.) नामक ऑनलाइन प्रणाली को भी सक्रिय किया है।
1. 6 अक्टूबर, 2025 को चुनावों की घोषणा के बाद से, विभिन्न प्रवर्तन एजेंसियों द्वारा कुल 33.97 करोड़ रुपये मूल्य की नकदी, शराब, ड्रग्स और निःशुल्क उपहार जब्त किए गए हैं।
2. आयोग ने इस बात पर भी बल दिया कि प्रवर्तन प्राधिकारियों को यह सुनिश्चित करना चाहिए कि इन निर्देशों के प्रवर्तन के लिए जांच और निरीक्षण के दौरान आम नागरिकों को असुविधा या परेशानी न हो।
1. कोई भी आम नागरिक सी-विजिल ऐप के माध्यम से ऐसे किसी भी उल्लंघन के संबंध में शिकायत कर सकता है।