President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA IN GUJARAT; PERFORMS DARSHAN AND PUJA AT THE SOMNATH TEMPLE; VISITS GIR NATIONAL PARK; AND INTERACTS WITH THE LOCAL TRIBAL PEOPLE
10 OCT 2025 9:33PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu, is in Gujarat today (October 10, 2025).
The President commenced her engagements with Darshan and Puja at the Somnath Temple. The President also paid floral tributes at the statue of Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel near the temple.
Later, the President visited Gir National Park and interacted with the local tribal people at Sasan Gir.
During the interaction, the President said that tribal people have many avenues for progress in life. She told them to strive to provide the best possible education for their children. She was happy to note that the Siddi tribal community, a primitive tribal group, has a literacy rate of over 72 percent.
The President stated that the government of India has launched various initiatives for the welfare of tribal people. She urged all to get information about developmental and welfare schemes and not only benefit from them but also connect the people of their village and community with those schemes.
The President said that the nature-friendly lifestyle of the tribal community is a source of inspiration for all.
The President said that with the active participation of our tribal brothers and sisters, we are working to build a society and country where there is an environment of equality, justice, and respect, where the culture and traditions of tribal society are preserved, and the rights of our tribal brothers and sisters are protected. This is crucial to making India a developed nation by the year 2047.

குடியரசுத் தலைவர் செயலகம்
குஜராத் பயணத்தின் போது சோம்நாத் ஆலயத்தில் தரிசனம் செய்து, பழங்குடி மக்களுடன் குடியரசுத் தலைவர் கலந்துரையாடினார்
10 OCT 2025 9:33PM by PIB Chennai
குடியரசுத் தலைவர் திருமதி திரௌபதி முர்மு, இன்று குஜராத்திற்குப் பயணம் மேற்கொண்டுள்ளார். சோம்நாத் ஆலயத்தில் தரிசனம் மேற்கொண்டு தமது நிகழ்ச்சிகளை அவர் தொடங்கினார். ஆலயத்தின் அருகில் உள்ள சர்தார் வல்லபாய் படேலின் திருவுருவச் சிலைக்கு குடியரசுத் தலைவர் மலர் மரியாதை செலுத்தினார்.
அதைத்தொடர்ந்து கிர் தேசிய பூங்காவிற்கு சென்ற அவர், சாசன் கிர்ரில் உள்ளூர் பழங்குடி மக்களுடன் கலந்துரையாடினார். வாழ்க்கையில் முன்னேற்றம் அடைவதற்கு பழங்குடி மக்களுக்கு ஏராளமான வாய்ப்புகள் இருப்பதாக இந்தக் கலந்துரையாடலின் போது திருமதி திரௌபதி முர்மு குறிப்பிட்டார். தங்கள் குழந்தைகளுக்கு சிறந்த கல்வி கிடைக்க அவர்கள் பாடுபட வேண்டும் என்று வலியுறுத்தினார். தொன்மையான பழங்குடியினக் குழுவான சித்தி பழங்குடி சமூகத்தின் கல்வியறிவு விகிதம் 72 சதவீதத்திற்கும் அதிகமாக இருப்பதைக் குறிப்பிட்டு அவர் மகிழ்ச்சியை வெளிப்படுத்தினார்.
பழங்குடி மக்களின் நலனுக்காக இந்திய அரசு ஏராளமான முன்முயற்சிகளைத் தொடங்கி இருக்கிறது என அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார். வளர்ச்சி மற்றும் நலத்திட்டங்கள் குறித்த தகவல்களைப் பெற்று, அவற்றிலிருந்து பயனடைவதுடன், தங்கள் கிராமம் மற்றும் சமூக மக்களை அந்தத் திட்டங்களுடன் இணைக்கவும் அனைவரையும் அவர் வலியுறுத்தினார். பழங்குடி சமூகத்தின் இயற்கைக்கு உகந்த வாழ்க்கை முறை அனைவருக்கும் உத்வேகத்தை அளிக்கிறது என்று குடியரசுத் தலைவர் கூறினார். நமது பழங்குடி சகோதர சகோதரிகளின் தீவிர பங்கேற்புடன், சமத்துவம், நீதி மற்றும் மரியாதை நிறைந்த சூழலைக் கொண்ட ஒரு சமூகத்தையும் நாட்டையும் கட்டியெழுப்பவும், பழங்குடி சமூகத்தின் உரிமைகள், கலாச்சாரம் மற்றும் பாரம்பரியங்கள் பாதுகாக்கப்படவும் பாடுபடுகிறோம் என்று குடியரசுத் தலைவர் கூறினார். 2047-ம் ஆண்டுக்குள் இந்தியாவை வளர்ந்த நாடாக மாற்றுவதற்கு இது மிகவும் முக்கியமானது.