Prime Minister's Office
English Translation of Prime Minister’s Press Statement during Joint Press Statement with the Prime Minister of the United Kingdom
09 OCT 2025 12:55PM by PIB Delhi
Your Excellency Prime Minister Starmer,
Delegates from both countries,
Friends from the media
Namaskar!
I am delighted to welcome Prime Minister Keir Starmer here in Mumbai today on his first visit to India.
Friends,
Under Prime Minister Starmer's leadership, India-UK relations have made significant progress. During my visit to the UK in July this year, we concluded the historic Comprehensive Economic and Trade Agreement (CETA). This agreement will reduce import costs between the two countries, create new employment opportunities for youth, boost trade, and benefit both our industries and consumers.
Your visit to India along with the largest-ever business delegation, just months after the Agreement, reflects the new energy and broad vision driving the India–UK partnership.
Friends,
Yesterday marked the largest summit of business leaders between India and the UK. Today, we will also be addressing the India–UK CEO Forum and the Global FinTech Festival. These will bring valuable insights, and open up new avenues for further strengthening India–UK cooperation.
Friends,
India and the UK are natural partners. Our relationship is built on the shared values of democracy, freedom, and the rule of law. In today’s time of global uncertainty, our growing partnership stands as an important pillar of global stability and economic progress.
In today's meeting, we also shared views on the Indo-Pacific, peace and stability in West Asia, and the ongoing conflict in Ukraine. On the issues of the Ukraine conflict and Gaza, India supports all efforts to restore peace through dialogue and diplomacy. We are fully committed to enhancing maritime security cooperation in the Indo-Pacific region.
Friends,
There are immense possibilities in the technology partnership between India and the UK. We are working to connect the UK’s industrial expertise and R&D with India’s talent and scale.
Last year, we launched the India–UK Technology Security Initiative. Under this initiative, we have created a strong platform for joint research and innovation in critical and emerging technologies. To connect the youth of both countries through an innovation bridge, we have taken several steps, including establishing the ‘Connectivity and Innovation Centre’ and the ‘Joint AI Research Centre’.
We have decided to establish an Industry Guild and a Supply Chain Observatory for cooperation on critical minerals. Its satellite campus will be located at ISM Dhanbad.
We have a shared commitment to the Sustainable Development Goals. In this direction, we welcome the formation of the India–UK Offshore Wind Taskforce.
We have established the Climate Technology Startup Fund. This will provide support to innovators and entrepreneurs from both countries working in the fields of climate, technology, and AI.
Friends,
From defense and security to education and innovation, India and the UK are shaping new dimensions in their relationship.
Today, Prime Minister Starmer is accompanied by the largest and most influential delegation from the education sector so far. It is a matter of great pleasure that several UK universities are now establishing campuses in India. The Gurugram campus of Southampton University was recently inaugurated, and the first batch of students has already joined. Additionally, the construction of campuses for three other UK universities in GIFT City is currently underway.
Our defense cooperation has also deepened. We are moving towards defense co-production and connecting the defense industries of both countries. Taking our defense collaboration a step further, we have signed an agreement for cooperation in military training, under which Flying Instructors from the Indian Air Force will serve as trainers with the UK’s Royal Air Force.
It is a special coincidence that while this meeting is taking place in the country’s financial capital Mumbai, our naval ships are participating in the joint exercise "Konkan 2025.”
Friends,
The 1.8 million Indians residing in the United Kingdom are a living bridge of our partnership. Through their valuable contributions to British society and the economy, they have strengthened the bonds of friendship, cooperation, and progress between our two nations.
Friends,
India’s dynamism and the United Kingdom’s expertise together create a unique synergy. Our partnership is trustworthy, and driven by talent and technology. And today, as Prime Minister Starmer and I stand together on this stage, it is a clear reaffirmation of our shared commitment to work hand in hand towards building a brighter future for the people of both our nations.
Once again, I extend my heartfelt thanks to Prime Minister Starmer and his delegation for their visit to India.
Thank you very much.
DISCLAIMER - This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister's remarks. Original remarks were delivered in Hindi.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
ब्रिटेन के प्रधानमंत्री के साथ संयुक्त प्रेस वक्तव्य के दौरान प्रधानमंत्री का प्रेस वक्तव्य
09 OCT 2025 12:55PM by PIB Delhi
Your Excellency प्राइम मिनिस्टर स्टार्मर,
दोनों देशों के delegates,
मीडिया के साथियों,
नमस्कार!
प्रधानमंत्री कीर स्टार्मर की पहली भारत यात्रा पर आज उनका यहाँ मुंबई में, स्वागत करते हुए मुझे बहुत प्रसन्नता हो रही है।
Friends,
प्राइम मिनिस्टर स्टार्मर के नेतृत्व में, भारत और UK के रिश्तों में उल्लेखनीय प्रगति हुई है। इस साल जुलाई में मेरी UK यात्रा के दौरान हमने ऐतिहासिक Comprehensive Economic and Trade Agreement (CETA) पर सहमति बनाई। इस समझौते से- दोनों देशों के इम्पोर्ट cost में कमी आएगी, युवाओं के लिए रोजगार के नए अवसर बनेंगे, व्यापार बढ़ेगा, और इसका लाभ हमारे उद्योग तथा उपभोक्ता, दोनों को ही मिलेगा।
Agreement के कुछ ही महीनों में आपका यह भारत दौरा, और आपके साथ आया अब तक का सबसे बड़ा business डेलेगेशन, भारत–UK साझेदारी में आई नई ऊर्जा और व्यापक दृष्टि का प्रतीक है।
Friends,
कल भारत-UK के बीच business leaders की सबसे बड़ी समिट हुई। आज हम India–UK CEO Forum और Global FinTech Festival को भी संबोधित करेंगे। इन सभी से भारत–UK सहयोग को और मज़बूत बनाने के अनेक सुझाव और नई संभावनाएँ सामने आएँगी।
Friends,
भारत और UK natural पार्टनर्स हैं। हमारे संबंधों की नीव में Democracy, freedom, और rule of law जैसे मूल्यों में साझा विश्वास है। मौजूदा वैश्विक अस्थिरता के दौर में, भारत और UK के बीच यह बढ़ती हुई साझेदारी global stability और आर्थिक प्रगति का एक महत्वपूर्ण आधार बनी रही है।
आज की बैठक में हमने इंडो-पेसिफिक, West-Asia में शांति और स्थिरता, और यूक्रेन में चल रहे संघर्ष पर भी विचार साझा किए। यूक्रेन कान्फ्लिक्ट और गाज़ा के मुद्दे पर, भारत डायलॉग और डिप्लोमसी से शांति की बहाली के सभी प्रयासों का समर्थन करता है। हम Indo-Pacific क्षेत्र में maritime security cooperation बढ़ाने के लिए पूर्ण रूप से प्रतिबद्ध हैं।
Friends,
भारत और UK के बीच technology partnership में अपार संभावनाएं हैं। हम UK की industrial expertise, R&D को भारत के टैलेंट और scale के साथ जोड़ने पर काम रहे हैं।
पिछले वर्ष हमने India–UK Technology Security Initiative लॉन्च किया। इसके तहत हमने critical and emerging technologies में जॉइन्ट रिसर्च और इनोवेशन के लिए एक मज़बूत मंच तैयार किया है। दोनों देशों की युवा पीढ़ी को इनोवेशन ब्रिज से जोड़ने के लिए हमने, ‘कनेक्टिविटी और इनोवेशन सेंटर’, ‘जॉइन्ट AI research सेंटर’ जैसे कई कदम उठाए हैं।
हमने critical minerals पर सहयोग के लिए एक इंडस्ट्री गिल्ड और सप्लाइ चेन Observatory की स्थापना का निर्णय लिया है। इसका सैटेलाइट कैंपस ISM धनबाद में होगा।
सस्टेनेबल डेवलपमेंट गोल्स के प्रति हमारी साझी प्रतिबद्धता है। हम इस दिशा में India–UK Offshore Wind Taskforce के गठन का स्वागत करते हैं।
हमने Climate Technology Startup Fund की स्थापना की है। इससे दोनों देशों के climate, technology और AI में काम कर रहे इनोवेटर्स और entrepreneurs को समर्थन मिलेगा।
Friends,
रक्षा और सुरक्षा से लेकर, एजुकेशन और इनोवेशन तक- भारत और UK के रिश्तों में नए आयाम गढ़े जा रहे हैं।
आज प्रधानमंत्री स्टार्मर के साथ शिक्षा क्षेत्र का अब तक का सबसे बड़ा और प्रभावशाली प्रतिनिधिमंडल आया है। यह बहुत खुशी की बात है कि अब UK की नौ universities भारत में campuses खोलने जा रही हैं। Southampton University के Gurugram campus का हाल ही में उद्घाटन हुआ है और, छात्रों का पहला समूह प्रवेश भी ले चुका है। साथ ही गिफ्ट सिटी में UK की तीन अन्य university के campus निर्माण का कार्य प्रगति पर है।
हमारे बीच रक्षा सहयोग भी बढ़ा है। हम डिफेन्स co-production की ओर बढ़ रहे हैं। दोनों देशों की डिफेन्स इंडस्ट्रीज़ को जोड़ रहे हैं। रक्षा सहयोग को एक कदम आगे बढ़ाते हुए, हमने मिलिटरी ट्रेनिंग में सहयोग पर समझौता किया है। इसके तहत भारतीय वायुसेना के Flying Instructors UK की Royal Air Force में trainers के रूप में कार्य करेंगे।
ये विशेष संयोग है कि जहां एक ओर देश की आर्थिक राजधानी मुंबई में ये बैठक हो रही है, वहीं दूसरी ओर हमारे नौसैनिक जहाज "कोंकण 2025” जॉइन्ट एक्सर्साइज़ कर रहे हैं।
Friends,
UK में बसे 1.8 million भारतीय हमारी साझेदारी की जीवंत कड़ी हैं। ब्रिटिश समाज और अर्थव्यवस्था में अपने मूल्यवान योगदान से, उन्होंने दोनों देशों के बीच मित्रता, सहयोग और विकास के पुल को मज़बूत किया है।
Friends,
भारत का dynamism और यूके की expertise मिलकर एक unique synergy बनाती है। हमारी साझेदारी trustworthy है, talent और technology ड्रिवन है। और आज जब मैं और प्रधानमंत्री स्टार्मर मंच पर एक साथ खड़े हैं, तो ये हमारा स्पष्ट कमिट्मन्ट है की हम एक साथ मिलकर, दोनों देशों के लोगों के लिए एक उज्ज्वल भविष्य का निर्माण करेंगे।
मैं एक बार फिर इस भारत यात्रा के लिए प्रधानमंत्री स्टार्मर का, उनके डेलिगेशन का, हार्दिक धन्यवाद देता हूँ।
बहुत बहुत धन्यवाद।