Prime Minister's Office
English Translation of Prime Minister’s Press Statement during Joint Press Statement with the Prime Minister of the United Kingdom
09 OCT 2025 12:55PM by PIB Delhi
Your Excellency Prime Minister Starmer,
Delegates from both countries,
Friends from the media
Namaskar!
I am delighted to welcome Prime Minister Keir Starmer here in Mumbai today on his first visit to India.
Friends,
Under Prime Minister Starmer's leadership, India-UK relations have made significant progress. During my visit to the UK in July this year, we concluded the historic Comprehensive Economic and Trade Agreement (CETA). This agreement will reduce import costs between the two countries, create new employment opportunities for youth, boost trade, and benefit both our industries and consumers.
Your visit to India along with the largest-ever business delegation, just months after the Agreement, reflects the new energy and broad vision driving the India–UK partnership.
Friends,
Yesterday marked the largest summit of business leaders between India and the UK. Today, we will also be addressing the India–UK CEO Forum and the Global FinTech Festival. These will bring valuable insights, and open up new avenues for further strengthening India–UK cooperation.
Friends,
India and the UK are natural partners. Our relationship is built on the shared values of democracy, freedom, and the rule of law. In today’s time of global uncertainty, our growing partnership stands as an important pillar of global stability and economic progress.
In today's meeting, we also shared views on the Indo-Pacific, peace and stability in West Asia, and the ongoing conflict in Ukraine. On the issues of the Ukraine conflict and Gaza, India supports all efforts to restore peace through dialogue and diplomacy. We are fully committed to enhancing maritime security cooperation in the Indo-Pacific region.
Friends,
There are immense possibilities in the technology partnership between India and the UK. We are working to connect the UK’s industrial expertise and R&D with India’s talent and scale.
Last year, we launched the India–UK Technology Security Initiative. Under this initiative, we have created a strong platform for joint research and innovation in critical and emerging technologies. To connect the youth of both countries through an innovation bridge, we have taken several steps, including establishing the ‘Connectivity and Innovation Centre’ and the ‘Joint AI Research Centre’.
We have decided to establish an Industry Guild and a Supply Chain Observatory for cooperation on critical minerals. Its satellite campus will be located at ISM Dhanbad.
We have a shared commitment to the Sustainable Development Goals. In this direction, we welcome the formation of the India–UK Offshore Wind Taskforce.
We have established the Climate Technology Startup Fund. This will provide support to innovators and entrepreneurs from both countries working in the fields of climate, technology, and AI.
Friends,
From defense and security to education and innovation, India and the UK are shaping new dimensions in their relationship.
Today, Prime Minister Starmer is accompanied by the largest and most influential delegation from the education sector so far. It is a matter of great pleasure that several UK universities are now establishing campuses in India. The Gurugram campus of Southampton University was recently inaugurated, and the first batch of students has already joined. Additionally, the construction of campuses for three other UK universities in GIFT City is currently underway.
Our defense cooperation has also deepened. We are moving towards defense co-production and connecting the defense industries of both countries. Taking our defense collaboration a step further, we have signed an agreement for cooperation in military training, under which Flying Instructors from the Indian Air Force will serve as trainers with the UK’s Royal Air Force.
It is a special coincidence that while this meeting is taking place in the country’s financial capital Mumbai, our naval ships are participating in the joint exercise "Konkan 2025.”
Friends,
The 1.8 million Indians residing in the United Kingdom are a living bridge of our partnership. Through their valuable contributions to British society and the economy, they have strengthened the bonds of friendship, cooperation, and progress between our two nations.
Friends,
India’s dynamism and the United Kingdom’s expertise together create a unique synergy. Our partnership is trustworthy, and driven by talent and technology. And today, as Prime Minister Starmer and I stand together on this stage, it is a clear reaffirmation of our shared commitment to work hand in hand towards building a brighter future for the people of both our nations.
Once again, I extend my heartfelt thanks to Prime Minister Starmer and his delegation for their visit to India.
Thank you very much.
DISCLAIMER - This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister's remarks. Original remarks were delivered in Hindi.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
برطانیہ کے وزیرِ اعظم کے ساتھ مشترکہ پریس بیان کے دوران وزیرِ اعظم کا پریس بیان
09 OCT 2025 12:55PM by PIB Delhi
عزت مآب، وزیرِ اعظم اسٹارمر،
دونوں ممالک کے نمائندگان،
میڈیا کے ساتھیو،
نمسکار!
مجھے وزیر اعظم کیر اسٹارمر کا ہندوستان کے پہلے دورے پر آج ممبئی میں خیر مقدم کرتے ہوئے بہت خوشی ہو رہی ہے ۔
دوستو،
وزیرِ اعظم اسٹارمر کی قیادت میں، بھارت اور برطانیہ کے تعلقات میں نمایاں ترقی ہوئی ہے۔ اس سال جولائی میں میری برطانیہ کی سفر کے دوران ہم نے تاریخی جامع اقتصادی اور تجارتی معاہدے (سی ای ٹی اے) پر اتفاق کیا۔ اس معاہدے سے دونوں ممالک کی درآمدی لاگت میں کمی آئے گی، نوجوانوں کے لیے روزگار کے نئے مواقع پیدا ہوں گے، تجارت میں اضافہ ہوگا اور اس کا فائدہ ہمارے صنعت اور صارف دونوں کو پہنچے گا۔
معاہدے کے چند ہی مہینوں بعد آپ کا یہ بھارت دورہ، اور آپ کے ساتھ آیا اب تک کا سب سے بڑا کاروباری وفد، بھارت-برطانیہ شراکت داری میں آنے والی نئی توانائی اور وسیع نظریے کی علامت ہے۔
دوستو،
کل بھارت اور برطانیہ کے درمیان کاروباری رہنماؤں کی سب سے بڑی کانفرنس منعقد ہوئی ۔آج ہم انڈیا-یوکے سی ای او فورم اور گلوبل فن ٹیک فیسٹیول سے بھی خطاب کریں گے۔ ان تمام مواقع سے بھارت-برطانیہ تعاون کو مزید مضبوط بنانے کے کئی نئے مشورے اور امکانات سامنے آئیں گے۔
دوستو،
بھارت اور برطانیہ فطری شراکت دار ہیں۔ ہمارے تعلقات کی بنیاد میں جمہوریت، آزادی، اور قانون کی حکمرانی جیسے اقدار پر مشترکہ اعتماد موجود ہے۔ موجودہ عالمی غیر یقینی صورتحال کے دور میں، بھارت اور برطانیہ کے درمیان یہ بڑھتی ہوئی شراکت داری عالمی استحکام اور اقتصادی ترقی کا ایک اہم ستون بنی ہوئی ہے۔
آج کی میٹنگ میں ہم نے انڈو-پیسیفک، مغربی ایشیا میں امن و استحکام، اور یوکرین میں جاری تنازع پر بھی خیالات کا تبادلہ کیا۔ یوکرین تنازع اور غزہ کے مسئلے پر، بھارت مکالمہ اور سفارتکاری کے ذریعے امن قائم کرنے کی تمام کوششوں کی حمایت کرتا ہے۔ ہم انڈو-پیسیفک خطے میں سمندری تحفظ کے تعاون کو بڑھانے کے لیے مکمل طور پر پرعزم ہیں۔
دوستو،
بھارت اور برطانیہ کے درمیان ٹیکنالوجی شراکت داری میں بے پناہ امکانات موجود ہیں۔ ہم برطانیہ کی صنعتی مہارت اور تحقیق و ترقی کو بھارت کی صلاحیت اور پیمانے کے ساتھ جوڑنے پر کام کر رہے ہیں۔
گزشتہ سال ہم نے ہندوستان-برطانیہ ٹیکنالوجی سیکورٹی پہل کا آغاز کیا۔ اس کے تحت ہم نے اہم اور ابھرتی ہوئی ٹیکنالوجیز میں مشترکہ تحقیق اور اختراع کے لیے ایک مضبوط پلیٹ فارم قائم کیا ہے۔ دونوں ممالک کی نوجوان نسل کو اختراعی پل سے جوڑنے کے لیے ہم نے ‘کنیکٹیویٹی اینڈ انوویشن سینٹر’ ، ‘جوائنٹ اے آئی ریسرچ سینٹر’ جیسے کئی اقدامات کیے ہیں ۔
ہم نے اہم معدنیات پر تعاون کے لیے ایک انڈسٹری گلڈ اور سپلائی چین آبزرویٹری قائم کرنے کا فیصلہ کیا ہے ۔ اس کا سیٹلائٹ کیمپس آئی ایس ایم دھنباد میں ہوگا ۔
پائیدار ترقیاتی اہداف کے لیے ہمارا مشترکہ عزم ہے ۔ ہم اس سمت میں بھارت-برطانیہ آف شور ونڈ ٹاسک فورس کی تشکیل کا خیرمقدم کرتے ہیں ۔
ہم نے کلائمیٹ ٹیکنالوجی اسٹارٹ اپ فنڈ قائم کیا ہے ۔ اس سے دونوں ممالک میں آب و ہوا ، ٹیکنالوجی اور مصنوعی ذہانت کے شعبے میں کام کرنے والے اختراع کاروں اور کاروباریوں کو مدد ملے گی ۔
دوستو،
دفاع اور سلامتی سے لے کر تعلیم اوراختراع تک - بھارت اور برطانیہ کے تعلقات میں نئے ایام تشکیل دیے جا رہے ہیں۔
آج وزیرِ اعظم اسٹارمر کے ساتھ تعلیم کے شعبے کا اب تک کا سب سے بڑا اور مؤثر وفد موجود ہے۔ یہ انتہائی خوشی کی بات ہے کہ اب برطانیہ کی نو یونیورسٹیاں بھارت میں کیمپس کھولنے جا رہی ہیں۔ ساؤتھمپٹن یونیورسٹی کے گروگرام کیمپس کا حال ہی میں افتتاح ہوا ہے اور طلبہ کا پہلا گروپ داخلہ بھی لے چکا ہے۔ ساتھ ہی گفٹ سٹی میں برطانیہ کی تین دیگر یونیورسٹیوں کے کیمپس کی تعمیر کا کام جاری ہے۔
ہمارے درمیان دفاعی تعاون بھی بڑھا ہے۔ ہم دفاعی ہم آہنگی اور مشترکہ پیداوار کی جانب بڑھ رہے ہیں اور دونوں ممالک کی دفاعی صنعتوں کو جوڑ رہے ہیں۔ دفاعی تعاون کو ایک قدم آگے بڑھاتے ہوئے، ہم نے عسکری تربیت میں تعاون پر سمجھوتہ کیا ہے، جس کے تحت بھارتی فضائیہ کے فلائنگ انسٹرکٹرز برطانیہ کی رائل ایئر فورس میں ٹرینرز کے طور پر کام کریں گے۔
یہ خاص اتفاق ہے کہ جہاں ایک طرف ملک کی معاشی راجدھانی ممبئی میں یہ اجلاس ہو رہا ہے، وہیں دوسری طرف ہمارے بحری جہاز ‘‘کونکن 2025’’ مشترکہ مشقیں کر رہے ہیں۔
دوستو،
برطانیہ میں 1.8 ملین ہندوستانی ہماری شراکت داری میں ایک متحرک کڑی ہیں ۔ برطانوی معاشرے اور معیشت میں اپنے قیمتی تعاون سے انہوں نے دونوں ممالک کے درمیان دوستی ، تعاون اور ترقی کے پل کو مضبوط کیا ہے ۔
دوستو،
بھارت کی متنوع صلاحیت اور برطانیہ کی مہارت مل کر ایک منفرد ہم آہنگی پیدا کرتی ہے۔ ہماری شراکت داری قابل اعتماد ہے اور قابلیت اور ٹیکنالوجی پر مبنی ہے۔ اور آج جب میں اور وزیرِ اعظم اسٹارمر اس اسٹیج پر ایک ساتھ کھڑے ہیں، تو یہ ہمارا واضح عزم ہے کہ ہم مل کر دونوں ممالک کے عوام کے لیے روشن مستقبل کی تعمیر کریں گے۔
میں ایک بار پھر وزیرِ اعظم اسٹارمر اور ان کے وفد کا اس بھارت دورے کے لیے دل کی گہرائیوں سے شکریہ ادا کرتا ہوں۔
بہت بہت شکریہ۔