Ministry of Communications
TRAI releases Recommendations on “Formulating a Digital Radio Broadcast Policy for private Radio broadcasters”
03 OCT 2025 12:13PM by PIB Delhi
The Telecom Regulatory Authority of India (TRAI) has today released its Recommendations on “Formulating a Digital Radio Broadcast Policy for private Radio broadcasters” along with terms and conditions and reserve price for commencement of digital radio broadcasting service in four ‘A+’ category cities viz., Delhi, Mumbai, Kolkata and Chennai; and nine ‘A’ category cities viz., Hyderabad, Bengaluru, Ahmedabad, Surat, Pune, Jaipur, Lucknow, Kanpur and Nagpur.
Ministry of Information and Broadcasting (MIB) vide its reference dated 23rd April 2024 had sought recommendations of TRAI under section 11 (1)(a)(i) of the TRAI Act, 1997 on formulating a digital radio broadcast policy for private Radio broadcasters.
In this regard, a consultation paper was issued on 30th September 2024 seeking stakeholders’ comments on various issues relating to formulation of digital radio broadcast policy for private radio broadcasters. 43 comments and 13 counter-comments were received on the consultation paper, which are available on TRAI’s website. Subsequently, an Open House Discussion was held on 8th January 2025.
After considering all comments/counter-comments received and further analysis of the issues, the Authority has finalized its recommendations. The salient features of the recommendations are as below:
1. The digital radio services should be commenced in Simulcast mode by new broadcasters. The existing analog FM Radio broadcasters should also be permitted to migrate to simulcast mode on voluntary basis.
1. The proposed simulcast mode will enable them to broadcast one analog, three digital and one data channel on the assigned spot frequency.
1. A single digital radio technology standard should be adopted in India for introduction of digital radio broadcasting in VHF Band II.
1. The Government should select a suitable Digital Radio Technology for deployment in India either by holding consultations with main stakeholders, that is, the radio broadcasters and the radio receiver manufacturers; or by incorporating selection of technology in the spectrum auction process; or any other method considered suitable by the government.
1. The government should prepare the frequency planning in single technology scenario for each of the four cities of category ‘A+’ and nine cities of category ‘A’ and place in public domain.
1. The frequency for new channels should be assigned by way of auction in accordance with Section 4(4) of the Telecommunication Act, 2023.
1. Immediately after the successful assignment of frequency through auction for digital radio broadcasting, an offer should be made to the existing FM Radio broadcasters to migrate to simulcast mode on voluntary basis.
1. A time limit of 6 months from the date of conclusion of auction process should be given to the existing broadcasters to exercise the option to migrate to simulcast mode.
1. For migration to simulcast mode, existing FM radio broadcasters will be required to pay an amount equal to the difference of auction determined price for digital radio broadcasting in a city and the proportionate amount of Non-refundable One Time Entry Fee (NOTEF) for the remaining period of the existing permission.
1. Radio broadcasters should commence simulcast operations within two years of conclusion of auction process or acceptance of option for migration.
1. The sunset date for the analog broadcasting should be decided after evaluating the progress of digital radio broadcasting at a later date.
1. Government should introduce a new authorisation for ‘Radio Broadcasting Infrastructure Provider’ for provision of active and passive digital infrastructure which can be leased to radio broadcasters. However, this will not be a pre-requisite for introduction of digital radio services.
1. The Government should issue an advisory regarding availability of digital radio receivers in mobile phones and car infotainment systems, similar to the advisory issued by the Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MeitY) for availability of FM Radio receivers in mobile phones.
1. The private terrestrial radio broadcasters should be allowed to stream their live terrestrial channels concurrently, without user control.
• To oversee and monitor the development and proliferation of digital radio receivers and market dynamics, the Ministry of Information and Broadcasting (MIB) should constitute a high-level steering committee comprising of senior representatives from the MIB, Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MeitY), radio broadcasters, device manufacturers, and the technology provider.
1. Eligibility conditions (including the minimum net worth criteria) for digital radio broadcasting service authorisation should be same as as provided in TRAI’s recommendations on ‘Framework for Service Authorisations for provision of Broadcasting Services under the Telecommunications Act, 2023’ issued on 21st February 2025.
1. Period of authorisation for digital radio broadcasting should be 15 years.
1. Definition of Gross Revenue as mentioned in the Policy Guidelines for Phase-III of private FM radio, notified by MIB on 25.07.2011 has been retained.
1. Revenue from streaming of a radio channel should be included in the definition of GR, if streaming is being provided by the radio broadcaster.
1. The Authorisation fee should be levied on Adjusted GR on similar lines as in Telecommunication authorisations.
1. Applicable Gross Revenue (ApGR) should be equal to the total Gross Revenue (GR) of the licensee as reduced by the revenue items not directly related to radio broadcasting services.
1. Adjusted Gross Revenue (AGR) shall be arrived at after deducting any GST paid
1. Annual/Authorisation Fee shall be:
1. 4% of AGR for cities of category ‘A+’, A’, B’, ‘C’, and ‘D’.
2. For cities of ‘Others’ category (in border and hilly areas of NE, J&K, Ladakh & Island Territory) and ‘E’ Category – 2% of AGR for initial period of 3 years, thereafter same as above.
1. An Authorised entity should not be allowed to own more than 40% of the total spot frequencies in a city subject to a minimum of three different operators in the city.
1. Two new spot frequencies for digital radio broadcasting in each city out of total spot frequencies identified by MIB in category A+ and A cities should be auctioned at this stage. Auction of remaining frequencies in these cities to be considered after reviewing outcome of this round and the progress of development and proliferation of receiver device ecosystem. The definition of spot frequency for digital radio has been provided.
1. Choice of genres on multiple radio channels of an entity in a city should be left to the market forces.
1. The Central Government should notify separate Programme Code and Advertisement Code for Terrestrial Radio Services.
1. In case of non-operationalisation of services within a period of 24 months, frequency assignment should be withdrawn, and the entity should be debarred from allotment of another spot frequency in the same city for a period of five years from the date of such withdrawal.
1. Prasar Bharati should share its land and tower infrastructure (LTI) as well as common transmission infrastructure (CTI) with private broadcasters at concessional rental rates while taking full recovery of operational expenses.
1. The condition for mandatory co-location of transmission infrastructure should be removed, and the authorised entities of Terrestrial Radio Service should be allowed to share infrastructure, on voluntary basis with the entities of broadcasting services, telecom services, infrastructure providers etc. as per technical and commercial feasibility.
1. Reserve prices for auction of spectrum required for simulcast by new radio broadcasters in 13 cities of category ‘A+’ and ‘A’ should be as follows:
City
Category
RP for Spectrum for Simulcast
(Rs. in crore)
Chennai
A+
146.68
Delhi
A+
177.63
Kolkata
A+
79.96
Mumbai
A+
194.08
Ahmedabad
A
40.44
Bengaluru
A
87.22
Hyderabad
A
65.85
Jaipur
A
26.89
Kanpur
A
20.52
Lucknow
A
24.59
Nagpur
A
29.48
Pune
A
41.26
Surat
A
25.89
1. Successful bidders of new spot frequencies should be given multiple options for payment of bid amount similar to the spectrum auction done by the Government for telecommunications sector.
1. Existing operators who migrate to simulcast should also be given multiple options for payment of migration amount.
1. In case of payment of bid amount in annual instalments, incremental instalments should be permitted in three slabs of 5 years, whereby recovering 66.67% of the ADP in equal instalments over 15 years duly protecting NPV and balance 33.33% at these rates:
1. Nil in first five years;
2. 1/3rd in next five years, equally distributed over the five years period;
3. 2/3rd in the final five years equally distributed over the five years period;
duly protecting the NPV.
1. In case of payment of migration amount in annual instalments, incremental instalments should be permitted in three slabs of 5 years, whereby recovering 66.67% of the ADP reduced by proportionate amount of NOTEF for remaining period of existing permission, in equal instalments over 15 years duly protecting NPV and balance 33.33% of ADP at these rates:
1. Nil in first five years;
2. 1/3rd in next five years, equally distributed over the five years period;
3. 2/3rd in the final five years equally distributed over the five years period;
duly protecting the NPV.
1. In case of annual instalment option or part payment option, the NPV of ADP/migration amount should be protected by discounting the instalments at an applicable interest rate of one year MCLR of State Bank of India.
Digital Radio broadcasting will provide a number of advantages over analogue radio broadcasting. The major advantage of Digital Radio broadcasting as proposed by TRAI in these recommendations is the capability of broadcasting three digital and one data channel, in addition to one analog channel on a single spot frequency in simulcast mode, in which the digital radio channel provide a superior quality of audio, whereas in the analogue mode broadcasting of only one channel is possible on the carrier frequency. In a competitive environment, digital radio broadcasting can provide new opportunities to radio broadcasters as well as multiple listening options and value-added services to the listeners.
The full text of the Recommendations is available on TRAI's website www.trai.gov.in. For any clarification/information, Dr. Deepali Sharma, Advisor (Broadcasting & Cable Services), TRAI may be contacted at Tele. No.: +91-11- 20907774.

संचार मंत्रालय
ट्राई ने “निजी रेडियो प्रसारकों के लिए डिजिटल रेडियो प्रसारण नीति तैयार करने” पर अनुशंसाएं जारी कीं
03 OCT 2025 12:13PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय दूरसंचार विनियामक प्राधिकरण (ट्राई) ने आज चार 'ए+' श्रेणी के शहरों अर्थात दिल्ली, मुंबई, कोलकाता और चेन्नई और नौ '' श्रेणी के शहरों अर्थात हैदराबाद, बेंगलुरु, अहमदाबाद, सूरत, पुणे, जयपुर, लखनऊ, कानपुर और नागपुर में डिजिटल रेडियो प्रसारण सेवा शुरू करने के लिए नियम और शर्तों तथा आरक्षित मूल्य के साथ "निजी रेडियो प्रसारकों के लिए एक डिजिटल रेडियो प्रसारण नीति तैयार करने" पर अपनी अनुशंसाएं जारी की हैं।
सूचना एवं प्रसारण मंत्रालय (एमआईबी) ने 23 अप्रैल 2024 के अपने संदर्भ के माध्यम से निजी रेडियो प्रसारकों के लिए डिजिटल रेडियो प्रसारण नीति तैयार करने पर ट्राई अधिनियम, 1997 की धारा 11 (1) (ए) (आई) के तहत ट्राई से अनुशंसाएं मांगी थीं।
इस संबंध में, 30 सितंबर 2024 को एक परामर्श पत्र जारी किया गया था जिसमें निजी रेडियो प्रसारकों के लिए डिजिटल रेडियो प्रसारण नीति तैयार करने से संबंधित विभिन्न मुद्दों पर हितधारकों की टिप्पणियां मांगी गई थीं। परामर्श पत्र पर 43 टिप्पणियां और 13 प्रति-टिप्पणियां प्राप्त हुईं, जो ट्राई की वेबसाइट पर उपलब्ध हैं। इसके बाद, 8 जनवरी 2025 को एक ओपन हाउस चर्चा आयोजित की गई ।
प्राप्त सभी टिप्पणियों/प्रति-टिप्पणियों पर विचार करने और मुद्दों के विश्लेषण के बाद, प्राधिकरण ने अपनी अनुशंसाओं को अंतिम रूप दिया है। अनुशंसाओं की मुख्य विशेषताएं इस प्रकार हैं:
• नए प्रसारकों द्वारा डिजिटल रेडियो सेवाएं सिमुलकास्ट मोड में शुरू की जानी चाहिए। विद्यमान एनालॉग एफएम रेडियो प्रसारकों को भी स्वैच्छिक आधार पर सिमुलकास्ट मोड में स्थानांतरित करने की अनुमति दी जानी चाहिए।
• प्रस्तावित सिमुलकास्ट मोड उन्हें निर्धारित स्पॉट फ्रीक्वेंसी पर एक एनालॉग, तीन डिजिटल और एक डेटा चैनल प्रसारित करने में सक्षम बनाएगा।
• भारत में वीएचएफ बैंड II में डिजिटल रेडियो प्रसारण आरंभ करने के लिए एकल डिजिटल रेडियो प्रौद्योगिकी मानक अपनाया जाना चाहिए।
• सरकार को देश में तैनाती के लिए उपयुक्त डिजिटल रेडियो प्रौद्योगिकी का चयन या तो मुख्य हितधारकों अर्थात रेडियो प्रसारकों और रेडियो रिसीवर निर्माताओं के साथ परामर्श करके करना चाहिए या स्पेक्ट्रम नीलामी प्रक्रिया में प्रौद्योगिकी के चयन को शामिल करके या सरकार द्वारा उपयुक्त समझी जाने वाली किसी अन्य विधि का उपयोग करना चाहिए।
• सरकार को श्रेणी 'ए+' के चार शहरों और श्रेणी '' के ​​नौ शहरों में से प्रत्येक के लिए एकल प्रौद्योगिकी परिदृश्य में फ्रीक्वेंसी योजना तैयार करनी चाहिए और उसे सार्वजनिक कार्यक्षेत्र में रखना चाहिए।
• नए चैनलों के लिए फ्रीक्वेंसी दूरसंचार अधिनियम, 2023 की धारा 4(4) के अनुसार नीलामी के माध्यम से आवंटित की जानी चाहिए।
• डिजिटल रेडियो प्रसारण के लिए नीलामी के माध्यम से फ्रीक्वेंसी के सफल आवंटन के तुरंत बाद, विद्यमान एफएम रेडियो प्रसारकों को स्वैच्छिक आधार पर सिमुलकास्ट मोड में स्थानांतरित करने का प्रस्ताव दिया जाना चाहिए।
• नीलामी प्रक्रिया की समाप्ति की तिथि से 6 महीने की समय-सीमा विद्यमान प्रसारकों को सिमुलकास्ट मोड में स्थानांतरित करने का विकल्प चुनने के लिए दी जानी चाहिए।
• सिमुलकास्ट मोड में स्थानांतरण के लिए, मौजूदा एफएम रेडियो प्रसारकों को किसी शहर में डिजिटल रेडियो प्रसारण के लिए नीलामी द्वारा निर्धारित मूल्य और विद्यमान अनुमति की शेष अवधि के लिए गैर-वापसी योग्य एकमुश्त प्रवेश शुल्क (नोटईएफ) की आनुपातिक राशि के अंतर के बराबर राशि का भुगतान करना होगा।
• रेडियो प्रसारकों को नीलामी प्रक्रिया के समापन या माइग्रेशन के विकल्प की स्वीकृति के दो वर्ष के भीतर सिमुलकास्ट परिचालन शुरू कर देना चाहिए।
• एनालॉग प्रसारण की समाप्ति की तिथि बाद में डिजिटल रेडियो प्रसारण की प्रगति का मूल्यांकन करने के बाद तय की जानी चाहिए।
• सरकार को सक्रिय और निष्क्रिय डिजिटल अवसंरचना के प्रावधान हेतु 'रेडियो प्रसारण अवसंरचना प्रदाता' के लिए एक नया प्राधिकरण शुरू करना चाहिए, जिसे रेडियो प्रसारकों को पट्टे पर दिया जा सके। हालांकि, डिजिटल रेडियो सेवाओं की शुरुआत के लिए यह कोई पूर्व-आवश्यकता नहीं होगी।
• सरकार को मोबाइल फोन और कार इंफोटेनमेंट सिस्टम में डिजिटल रेडियो रिसीवर की उपलब्धता के संबंध में एक परामर्शी जारी करना चाहिए, जैसा कि इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय द्वारा मोबाइल फोन में एफएम रेडियो रिसीवर की उपलब्धता के लिए जारी किया गया परामर्शी है।
• निजी स्थलीय रेडियो प्रसारकों को उपयोगकर्ता नियंत्रण के बिना, अपने लाइव स्थलीय चैनलों को एक साथ स्ट्रीम करने की अनुमति दी जानी चाहिए।
• डिजिटल रेडियो रिसीवरों के विकास और प्रसार तथा बाजार की गतिशीलता की देखरेख और निगरानी के लिए, सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय को एक उच्च स्तरीय संचालन समिति का गठन करना चाहिए, जिसमें एमआईबी, इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय, रेडियो प्रसारकों, उपकरण निर्माताओं और प्रौद्योगिकी प्रदाता के वरिष्ठ प्रतिनिधि शामिल हों।
• डिजिटल रेडियो प्रसारण सेवा प्राधिकरण के लिए पात्रता शर्तें (न्यूनतम नेटवर्थ मानदंड सहित) वही होनी चाहिए जो 21 फरवरी 2025 को जारी 'दूरसंचार अधिनियम, 2023 के तहत प्रसारण सेवाओं के प्रावधान के लिए सेवा प्राधिकरणों के ढांचे' पर ट्राई की अनुशंसाओं में प्रदान की गई हैं
• डिजिटल रेडियो प्रसारण के लिए प्राधिकरण की अवधि 15 वर्ष होनी चाहिए।
• एमआईबी द्वारा 25.07.2011 को अधिसूचित निजी एफएम रेडियो के चरण-III के लिए नीति दिशानिर्देशों में उल्लिखित सकल राजस्व की परिभाषा को बरकरार रखा गया है।
• यदि रेडियो प्रसारणकर्ता द्वारा स्ट्रीमिंग प्रदान की जा रही है, तो रेडियो चैनल की स्ट्रीमिंग से प्राप्त राजस्व को जी.आर. की परिभाषा में शामिल किया जाना चाहिए।
• दूरसंचार प्राधिकरणों के समान ही समायोजित जी.आर. पर प्राधिकरण शुल्क लगाया जाना चाहिए।
• लागू सकल राजस्व (एपीजीआर) लाइसेंसधारक के कुल सकल राजस्व (जीआर) के बराबर होना चाहिए, जिसमें से रेडियो प्रसारण सेवाओं से सीधे संबंधित न होने वाले राजस्व मदों को घटाया जाएगा।
• समायोजित सकल राजस्व (एजीआर) की गणना भुगतान किए गए किसी भी जीएसटी को घटाने के बाद की जाएगी।
• वार्षिक/प्राधिकरण शुल्क होगा:
1. 'ए+', '', 'बी', 'सी' और 'डी' श्रेणी के शहरों के लिए एजीआर का 4 प्रतिशत।
2. 'अन्य' श्रेणी (पूर्वोत्तर, जम्मू-कश्मीर, लद्दाख और द्वीप क्षेत्र के सीमावर्ती और पहाड़ी क्षेत्रों में) और '' श्रेणी के शहरों के लिए - 3 वर्षों की प्रारंभिक अवधि के लिए एजीआर का 2 प्रतिशत, उसके बाद उपरोक्त के समान।
• किसी अधिकृत निकाय को किसी शहर में कुल स्पॉट फ्रीक्वेंसी के 40 प्रतिशत से अधिक का स्वामित्व रखने की अनुमति नहीं दी जानी चाहिए, बशर्ते कि शहर में कम से कम तीन अलग-अलग ऑपरेटर हों।
• एमआईबी द्वारा श्रेणी ए+ और ए शहरों में चिन्हित कुल स्पॉट फ़्रीक्वेंसी में से प्रत्येक शहर में डिजिटल रेडियो प्रसारण के लिए दो नई स्पॉट फ़्रीक्वेंसी की नीलामी इस चरण में की जानी चाहिए। इन शहरों में शेष फ़्रीक्वेंसी की नीलामी पर इस दौर के परिणामों और रिसीवर डिवाइस इकोसिस्टम के विकास एवं प्रसार की प्रगति की समीक्षा के बाद विचार किया जाएगा। डिजिटल रेडियो के लिए स्पॉट फ़्रीक्वेंसी की परिभाषा प्रदान की गई है।
• किसी शहर में किसी निकाय के विभिन्न रेडियो चैनलों पर शैलियों का चयन बाजार शक्तियों पर छोड़ दिया जाना चाहिए।
• केन्द्र सरकार को स्थलीय रेडियो सेवाओं के लिए अलग कार्यक्रम कोड और विज्ञापन कोड अधिसूचित करना चाहिए।
• 24 महीने की अवधि के भीतर सेवाओं के गैर-प्रचालन की स्थिति में, फ्रीक्वेंसी असाइनमेंट वापस ले लिया जाना चाहिए और निकाय को ऐसी वापसी की तिथि से पांच साल की अवधि के लिए उसी शहर में एक और स्पॉट फ्रीक्वेंसी के आवंटन से वंचित किया जाना चाहिए।
ल. प्रसार भारती को अपनी भूमि और टावर अवसंरचना (एलटीआई) के साथ-साथ सामान्य प्रसारण अवसंरचना (सीटीआई) को निजी प्रसारकों के साथ रियायती किराये की दरों पर साझा करना चाहिए और प्रचालनगत व्यय की पूरी वसूली भी करनी चाहिए।
• प्रसारण अवसंरचना के अनिवार्य सह-स्थान की शर्त को हटा दिया जाना चाहिए तथा स्थलीय रेडियो सेवा की अधिकृत संस्थाओं को तकनीकी और वाणिज्यिक व्यवहार्यता के अनुसार प्रसारण सेवाओं, दूरसंचार सेवाओं, अवसंरचना प्रदाताओं आदि के निकायों के साथ स्वैच्छिक आधार पर अवसंरचना साझा करने की अनुमति दी जानी चाहिए।
• श्रेणी 'ए+' और '' के ​​13 शहरों में नए रेडियो प्रसारकों द्वारा सिमुलकास्ट के लिए आवश्यक स्पेक्ट्रम की नीलामी के लिए आरक्षित मूल्य निम्नानुसार होने चाहिए:
शहर
श्रेणी
सिमुलकास्ट के लिए स्पेक्ट्रम हेतु आरपी
(करोड़ रुपये में)
चेन्नई
ए+
146.68
दिल्ली
ए+
177.63
कोलकाता
ए+
79.96
मुंबई
ए+
194.08
अहमदाबाद
40.44
बेंगलुरू
87.22
हैदराबाद
65.85
जयपुर
26.89
कानपुर
20.52
लखनऊ
24.59
नागपुर
29.48
पुणे
41.26
सूरत
25.89
• नई स्पॉट फ्रीक्वेंसी के सफल बोलीदाताओं को दूरसंचार सेक्टर के लिए सरकार द्वारा की गई स्पेक्ट्रम नीलामी के समान बोली राशि के भुगतान के लिए कई विकल्प दिए जाने चाहिए।
• विद्यामान ऑपरेटर जो सिमुलकास्ट पर माइग्रेट करते हैं, उन्हें माइग्रेशन राशि के भुगतान के लिए भी कई विकल्प दिए जाने चाहिए।
• वार्षिक किस्तों में बोली राशि के भुगतान के मामले में, 5 वर्ष की तीन स्लैबों में वृद्धिशील किस्तों की अनुमति दी जानी चाहिए, जिससे एनपीवी की विधिवत सुरक्षा करते हुए 15 वर्षों में समान किस्तों में एडीपी का 66.67 प्रतिशत वसूल किया जा सके और शेष 33.33 प्रतिशत इन दरों पर वसूला जा सके:
1. पहले पांच वर्षों में शून्य;
2. अगले पांच वर्षों में 1/3 , पांच वर्ष की अवधि में समान रूप से वितरित ;
3. अंतिम पांच वर्षों में 2/3 भाग , पांच वर्ष की अवधि में समान रूप से वितरित;
एनपीवी को विधिवत संरक्षित करना।
क्ष. वार्षिक किस्तों में माइग्रेशन राशि के भुगतान के मामले में, 5 वर्ष की तीन स्लैबों में वृद्धिशील किस्तों की अनुमति दी जानी चाहिए, जिससे मौजूदा अनुमति की शेष अवधि के लिए एनओटीईएफ की आनुपातिक राशि से कम एडीपी के 66.67 प्रतिशत की वसूली, एनपीवी की विधिवत सुरक्षा करते हुए 15 वर्षों में समान किस्तों में की जा सके और एडीपी के शेष 33.33 प्रतिशत को निम्न दरों पर वसूला जा सके:
1. पहले पांच वर्षों में शून्य;
2. अगले पांच वर्षों में 1/3 , पांच वर्ष की अवधि में समान रूप से वितरित ;
3. अंतिम पांच वर्षों में 2/3 भाग , पांच वर्ष की अवधि में समान रूप से वितरित;
एनपीवी को विधिवत संरक्षित करना।
त्र. वार्षिक किस्त विकल्प या आंशिक भुगतान विकल्प के मामले में, एडीपी/माइग्रेशन राशि के एनपीवी को भारतीय स्टेट बैंक की एक वर्ष की एमसीएलआर की लागू ब्याज दर पर किस्तों की छूट देकर संरक्षित किया जाना चाहिए।
डिजिटल रेडियो प्रसारण, एनालॉग रेडियो प्रसारण की तुलना में कई लाभ प्रदान करेगा। इन अनुशंसाओं में ट्राई द्वारा प्रस्तावित डिजिटल रेडियो प्रसारण का प्रमुख लाभ, सिमुलकास्ट मोड में एकल स्पॉट आवृत्ति पर एक एनालॉग चैनल के अतिरिक्त, तीन डिजिटल और एक डेटा चैनल प्रसारित करने की क्षमता है। इस मोड में, डिजिटल रेडियो चैनल बेहतर ऑडियो गुणवत्ता प्रदान करते हैं, जबकि एनालॉग मोड में करियर फ्रीक्वेंसी पर केवल एक चैनल का प्रसारण संभव होता है। प्रतिस्पर्धी माहौल में, डिजिटल रेडियो प्रसारण, रेडियो प्रसारकों को नए अवसर प्रदान करने के साथ-साथ श्रोताओं को सुनने के अलग-अलग विकल्प और मूल्यवर्धित सेवाएं भी प्रदान कर सकता है।
अनुशंसाओं का पूर्ण मूल पाठ ट्राई की वेबसाइट www.trai.gov.in पर उपलब्ध है। किसी भी स्पष्टीकरण/जानकारी के लिए, ट्राई की सलाहकार (प्रसारण एवं केबल सेवाएं) डॉ. दीपाली शर्मा से टेलीफोन नंबर: +91-11-20907774 पर संपर्क किया जा सकता है।