Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Pays Tribute to Mahatma Gandhi on Gandhi Jayanti
02 OCT 2025 7:40AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi paid heartfelt tribute to Mahatma Gandhi on the occasion of Gandhi Jayanti today, commemorating the birth anniversary of the Father of the Nation.
The Prime Minister underlined Mahatma Gandhi’s enduring legacy of truth, non-violence, and moral courage, which continues to inspire generations across the world. He reaffirmed the nation’s commitment to Gandhiji’s ideals as guiding principles in the collective journey towards a developed and inclusive India.
In a message posted on X, the Prime Minister said:
“Gandhi Jayanti is about paying homage to the extraordinary life of beloved Bapu, whose ideals transformed the course of human history. He demonstrated how courage and simplicity could become instruments of great change. He believed in the power of service and compassion as essential means of empowering people. We will keep following his path in our quest to build a Viksit Bharat.”

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
গান্ধী জয়ন্তীতে মহাত্মা গান্ধীর প্রতি শ্রদ্ধা জ্ঞাপন প্রধানমন্ত্রীর
02 OCT 2025 7:40AM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২ অক্টোবর, ২০২৫
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী গান্ধী জয়ন্তীতে জাতির জনক মহাত্মা গান্ধীর প্রতি শ্রদ্ধা জানিয়েছেন। সত্য, অহিংসা এবং নৈতিক সাহসের প্রতি মহাত্মা গান্ধীর অবিচল আস্থার ঐতিহ্য সারা বিশ্বে প্রজন্মের পর প্রজন্মের কাছে প্রেরণার উৎস হয়ে রয়েছে বলে প্রধানমন্ত্রী উল্লেখ করেন। অন্তর্ভুক্তির আদর্শে জারিত উন্নত ভারত গড়ে তোলায় গান্ধীজির আদর্শ অনুযায়ী এগিয়ে যেতে দেশ দায়বদ্ধ বলে প্রধানমন্ত্রী উল্লেখ করেছেন।
এক্স পোস্টে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেছেন, বাপুজির আদর্শ মানবসভ্যতার অভিমুখ পালটে দিয়েছে। সাহসিকতা এবং সারল্য কিভাবে ইতিবাচক পরিবর্তনের অনুঘটক হয়ে উঠতে পারে, তার দৃষ্টান্ত স্থাপন করে গেছেন মহাত্মা গান্ধী। তিনি বিশ্বাস করতেন সেবার আদর্শে এবং মানুষের ক্ষমতায়নে বেছে নিয়েছিলেন সহানুভূতি ও সহমর্মিতার পথ।