Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Pays Tribute to Mahatma Gandhi on Gandhi Jayanti
02 OCT 2025 7:40AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi paid heartfelt tribute to Mahatma Gandhi on the occasion of Gandhi Jayanti today, commemorating the birth anniversary of the Father of the Nation.
The Prime Minister underlined Mahatma Gandhi’s enduring legacy of truth, non-violence, and moral courage, which continues to inspire generations across the world. He reaffirmed the nation’s commitment to Gandhiji’s ideals as guiding principles in the collective journey towards a developed and inclusive India.
In a message posted on X, the Prime Minister said:
“Gandhi Jayanti is about paying homage to the extraordinary life of beloved Bapu, whose ideals transformed the course of human history. He demonstrated how courage and simplicity could become instruments of great change. He believed in the power of service and compassion as essential means of empowering people. We will keep following his path in our quest to build a Viksit Bharat.”

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
গান্ধী জয়ন্তীৰ দিনা মহাত্মা গান্ধীলৈ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ শ্ৰদ্ধাঞ্জলি
02 OCT 2025 7:40AM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে আজি গান্ধী জয়ন্তী উপলক্ষ্যে মহাত্মা গান্ধীক আন্তৰিক শ্ৰদ্ধাঞ্জলি জ্ঞাপন কৰে। জাতিৰ পিতাৰ জন্ম জয়ন্তী উপলক্ষ্যে তেওঁ শ্ৰদ্ধাঞ্জলি জনায় ।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে মহাত্মা গান্ধীৰ সত্য, অহিংসা, আৰু নৈতিক সাহসৰ চিৰস্থায়ী উত্তৰাধিকাৰৰ বিষয়ে আলোকপাত কৰে, যিয়ে সমগ্ৰ বিশ্বৰ প্ৰজন্মক অনুপ্ৰাণিত কৰি আহিছে। তেওঁ উন্নত আৰু সৰ্বাংগীন ভাৰতৰ দিশত আগবঢ়া সামূহিক যাত্ৰাত গান্ধীজীৰ আদৰ্শক পথ প্ৰদৰ্শক নীতি হিচাপে দেশ খনৰ দায়বদ্ধতাৰ কথা পুনৰ সুদৃঢ় কৰে।
এক্সত পোষ্ট কৰা এটা বাৰ্তাত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয়।
“গান্ধী জয়ন্তীৰ অৰ্থ হৈছে মৰমৰ বাপুৰ অসাধাৰণ জীৱনলৈ শ্ৰদ্ধাঞ্জলি জনোৱা, যাৰ আদৰ্শই মানৱ ইতিহাসৰ গতিপথক ৰূপান্তৰিত কৰিছিল। তেওঁ প্ৰদৰ্শন কৰিছিল যে সাহস আৰু সৰলতা কেনেদৰে মহা পৰিৱৰ্তনৰ আহিলা হ’ব পাৰে। তেওঁ সেৱা আৰু মমতাৰ শক্তিক মানুহক সবলীকৰণৰ অপৰিহাৰ্য মাধ্যম হিচাপে বিশ্বাস কৰিছিল। আমি তেওঁৰ পথ অনুসৰণ কৰি যাম এক বিকশিত ভাৰত গঢ়াৰ বাবে।”