Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Pays Tribute to Mahatma Gandhi on Gandhi Jayanti
02 OCT 2025 7:40AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi paid heartfelt tribute to Mahatma Gandhi on the occasion of Gandhi Jayanti today, commemorating the birth anniversary of the Father of the Nation.
The Prime Minister underlined Mahatma Gandhi’s enduring legacy of truth, non-violence, and moral courage, which continues to inspire generations across the world. He reaffirmed the nation’s commitment to Gandhiji’s ideals as guiding principles in the collective journey towards a developed and inclusive India.
In a message posted on X, the Prime Minister said:
“Gandhi Jayanti is about paying homage to the extraordinary life of beloved Bapu, whose ideals transformed the course of human history. He demonstrated how courage and simplicity could become instruments of great change. He believed in the power of service and compassion as essential means of empowering people. We will keep following his path in our quest to build a Viksit Bharat.”

ప్రధాన మంత్రి కార్యాలయం
గాంధీ జయంతి సందర్భంగా మహాత్మాగాంధీకి నివాళులర్పించిన ప్రధాని
02 OCT 2025 7:40AM by PIB Hyderabad
జాతిపిత మహాత్మా‌గాంధీ జయంతి సందర్భంగా నేడు ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ ఆయనకు నివాళులర్పించారు.
మహాత్మా‌గాంధీ ప్రవచించిన సత్యం, అహింస, నైతిక విలువలు ప్రపంచవ్యాప్తంగా తరతరాలకు స్ఫూర్తినిస్తూనే ఉంటాయన్నారు. అభివృద్ధి చెందిన, సమ్మిళిత భారత్ దిశగా చేస్తోన్న సమష్టి ప్రయాణంలో మార్గదర్శక సూత్రాలుగా గాంధీజీ ఆదర్శాలకు దేశం కట్టుబడి ఉన్నట్లు ఆయన తెలిపారు.
సామాజిక మాధ్యమం ‘ఎక్స్’లో ఈ విధంగా పేర్కొన్నారు:
"గాంధీ జయంతి అంటే బాపు అసాధారణ జీవితానికి నివాళి అర్పించడం. ఆయన ఆలోచనలు మానవ చరిత్ర గతికి ఒక కొత్త మలుపు. ధైర్యం, నిరాడంబర జీవితం.. గొప్ప మార్పునకు బాటలు వేస్తాయని ఆయన ఆచరణాత్మకంగా చూపించారు. ప్రజల జీవితాలను మార్చేందుకు సేవ, కరుణకున్న శక్తి అపారమని ఆయన విశ్వసించారు. వికసిత్ భారత్ సాధన కోసం ఆయన చూపిన బాటలో పయనిస్తాం’’