Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Pays Tribute to Mahatma Gandhi on Gandhi Jayanti
02 OCT 2025 7:40AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi paid heartfelt tribute to Mahatma Gandhi on the occasion of Gandhi Jayanti today, commemorating the birth anniversary of the Father of the Nation.
The Prime Minister underlined Mahatma Gandhi’s enduring legacy of truth, non-violence, and moral courage, which continues to inspire generations across the world. He reaffirmed the nation’s commitment to Gandhiji’s ideals as guiding principles in the collective journey towards a developed and inclusive India.
In a message posted on X, the Prime Minister said:
“Gandhi Jayanti is about paying homage to the extraordinary life of beloved Bapu, whose ideals transformed the course of human history. He demonstrated how courage and simplicity could become instruments of great change. He believed in the power of service and compassion as essential means of empowering people. We will keep following his path in our quest to build a Viksit Bharat.”

பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
காந்தி ஜெயந்தியை முன்னிட்டு தேசத்தந்தை மகாத்மா காந்திக்கு பிரதமர் மரியாதை செலுத்தியுள்ளார்
02 OCT 2025 7:40AM by PIB Chennai
தேசத் தந்தையின் பிறந்தநாளான காந்தி ஜெயந்தியை முன்னிட்டு பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி மகாத்மா காந்திக்கு மரியாதை செலுத்தியுள்ளார்.
உலகம் முழுவதும் பல தலைமுறைகளுக்கு தொடர்ந்து ஊக்கமளிக்கும் மகாத்மா காந்தியின் நீடித்த உண்மையின் மாண்பு, அகிம்சை மற்றும் தார்மீக துணிச்சலை பிரதமர் அடிக்கோடிட்டுக் காட்டினார். வளர்ச்சியடைந்த மற்றும் உள்ளடக்கிய இந்தியாவை நோக்கிய கூட்டுப் பயணத்தில் மகாத்மா காந்தியின் கோட்பாடுகளை வழிகாட்டும் கொள்கைகளாக பின்பற்றுவதில் தேசத்தின் உறுதிப்பாட்டை அவர் மீண்டும் வலியுறுத்தினார்.
சமூக ஊடக எக்ஸ் தளத்தில் பிரதமர் குறிப்பிட்டிருப்பதாவது:
“காந்தி ஜெயந்தி என்பது அன்பிற்குரிய பாபுவின் போற்றத்தக்க வாழ்க்கைக்கு மரியாதை செலுத்தும் தினமாகும். அவரது கொள்கைகள் மனித வரலாற்றின் போக்கை மாற்றியமைத்தன. துணிச்சலும் எளிமையும் மிகப்பெரிய மாற்றத்திற்கான கருவிகளாக எவ்வாறு மாறக்கூடும் என்பதை அவர் எடுத்துரைத்தார். மக்களுக்கு அதிகாரம் அளிப்பதற்கான அத்தியாவசிய முறைகளாக சேவை மற்றும் இரக்கத்தின் ஆற்றல் மீது அவர் நம்பிக்கை கொண்டிருந்தார். வளர்ச்சியடைந்த பாரதத்தைக் கட்டமைக்கும் நமது முயற்சியில், அவரது பாதையை நாம் தொடர்ந்து பின்பற்றுவோம்.”