Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Pays Tribute to Mahatma Gandhi on Gandhi Jayanti
02 OCT 2025 7:40AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi paid heartfelt tribute to Mahatma Gandhi on the occasion of Gandhi Jayanti today, commemorating the birth anniversary of the Father of the Nation.
The Prime Minister underlined Mahatma Gandhi’s enduring legacy of truth, non-violence, and moral courage, which continues to inspire generations across the world. He reaffirmed the nation’s commitment to Gandhiji’s ideals as guiding principles in the collective journey towards a developed and inclusive India.
In a message posted on X, the Prime Minister said:
“Gandhi Jayanti is about paying homage to the extraordinary life of beloved Bapu, whose ideals transformed the course of human history. He demonstrated how courage and simplicity could become instruments of great change. He believed in the power of service and compassion as essential means of empowering people. We will keep following his path in our quest to build a Viksit Bharat.”

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیرِ اعظم نے گاندھی جینتی پر مہاتما گاندھی کو خراجِ عقیدت پیش کیا
02 OCT 2025 7:40AM by PIB Delhi
وزیرِ اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج گاندھی جینتی کے موقع پر بابائے قوم مہاتما گاندھی کو دل کی گہرائیوں سے خراجِ عقیدت پیش کرتے ہوئے اُن کی یومِ پیدائش کی یاد منائی۔
وزیرِ اعظم نے مہاتما گاندھی کی سچائی، عدم تشدد اور اخلاقی بہادری کی لازوال میراث پر زور دیا، جو آج بھی دنیا بھر میں نسلوں کو متاثر کر رہی ہے۔ انہوں نے اس بات کی یقین دہانی کرائی کہ ملک گاندھی جی کے اصولوں کو رہنما خطوط کے طور پر اپنائے گا تاکہ ترقی یافتہ اور جامع بھارت کی مشترکہ منزل کی جانب سفر جاری رہے۔
ایکس پر پوسٹ کیے گئے پیغام میں وزیرِ اعظم نے کہا:
’’گاندھی جینتی محبوب باپو کی غیر معمولی زندگی کو خراجِ عقیدت پیش کرنے کا دن ہے، جن کے نظریات نے انسانی تاریخ کے راستے کو بدل دیا۔ انہوں نے یہ دکھایا کہ بہادری اور سادگی عظیم تبدیلی کے آلات بن سکتے ہیں۔ وہ خدمت اور ہمدردی کی طاقت پر یقین رکھتے تھے، جو لوگوں کو بااختیار بنانے کے لیے لازمی ہیں۔ ہم اپنے ویژن کے تحت وکسِت بھارت بنانے کے سفر میں ان کے راستے پر چلتے رہیں گے۔‘‘