Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Pays Tribute to Mahatma Gandhi on Gandhi Jayanti
02 OCT 2025 7:40AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi paid heartfelt tribute to Mahatma Gandhi on the occasion of Gandhi Jayanti today, commemorating the birth anniversary of the Father of the Nation.
The Prime Minister underlined Mahatma Gandhi’s enduring legacy of truth, non-violence, and moral courage, which continues to inspire generations across the world. He reaffirmed the nation’s commitment to Gandhiji’s ideals as guiding principles in the collective journey towards a developed and inclusive India.
In a message posted on X, the Prime Minister said:
“Gandhi Jayanti is about paying homage to the extraordinary life of beloved Bapu, whose ideals transformed the course of human history. He demonstrated how courage and simplicity could become instruments of great change. He believed in the power of service and compassion as essential means of empowering people. We will keep following his path in our quest to build a Viksit Bharat.”

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ ગાંધી જયંતિ પર મહાત્મા ગાંધીને શ્રદ્ધાંજલિ અર્પણ કરી
02 OCT 2025 7:40AM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ આજે ગાંધી જયંતિ નિમિત્તે રાષ્ટ્રપિતા મહાત્મા ગાંધીને હૃદયપૂર્વક શ્રદ્ધાંજલિ અર્પણ કરી.
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ મહાત્મા ગાંધીના સત્ય, અહિંસા અને નૈતિક હિંમતના કાયમી વારસા પર ભાર મૂક્યો, જે વિશ્વભરની પેઢીઓને પ્રેરણા આપે છે. તેમણે વિકસિત અને સમાવેશી ભારત તરફની સામૂહિક યાત્રામાં માર્ગદર્શક સિદ્ધાંતો તરીકે ગાંધીજીના આદર્શો પ્રત્યે રાષ્ટ્રની પ્રતિબદ્ધતાને પુનઃપુષ્ટિ કરી.
ટ્વિટર પર પોસ્ટ કરેલા એક સંદેશમાં પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ કહ્યું:
"ગાંધી જયંતિ એ પ્રિય બાપુના અસાધારણ જીવનને શ્રદ્ધાંજલિ આપવાનો દિવસ છે, જેમના આદર્શોએ માનવ ઇતિહાસનો માર્ગ બદલી નાખ્યો. તેમણે બતાવ્યું કે હિંમત અને સરળતા કેવી રીતે મહાન પરિવર્તનના સાધન બની શકે છે. તેઓ સેવા અને કરુણાની શક્તિમાં લોકોને સશક્ત બનાવવા માટે આવશ્યક સાધનો તરીકે માનતા હતા. વિકસિત ભારત બનાવવાના અમારા પ્રયાસમાં આપણે તેમના માર્ગને અનુસરતા રહીશું."