प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने गांधी जयंती पर महात्मा गांधी को श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित की
02 OCT 2025 7:40AM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने राष्ट्रपिता महात्मा गांधी की जयंती के अवसर पर आज भावभीनी श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित की।
प्रधानमंत्री ने महात्मा गांधी की सत्य, अहिंसा और नैतिक साहस की चिरस्थायी विरासत का उल्लेख किया, जो दुनिया भर की पीढ़ियों को प्रेरित करती रहती है। उन्होंने एक विकसित और समावेशी भारत की ओर सामूहिक यात्रा में मार्गदर्शक सिद्धांतों के रूप में गांधीजी के आदर्शों के प्रति राष्ट्र की प्रतिबद्धता व्यक्त की।
प्रधानमंत्री ने सोशल मीडिया एक्स पर पोस्ट किए गए एक संदेश में कहा:
"गांधी जयंती प्रिय बापू के असाधारण जीवन को श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित करने का दिन है, जिनके आदर्शों ने मानव इतिहास की दिशा बदल दी। उन्होंने दिखाया कि कैसे साहस और सादगी महान परिवर्तन के साधन बन सकते हैं। वे सेवा और करुणा की शक्ति को लोगों को सशक्त बनाने के आवश्यक साधन मानते थे। हम एक विकसित भारत के निर्माण के अपने प्रयास में उनके बताए मार्ग पर चलते रहेंगे।"

Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Pays Tribute to Mahatma Gandhi on Gandhi Jayanti
02 OCT 2025 7:40AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi paid heartfelt tribute to Mahatma Gandhi on the occasion of Gandhi Jayanti today, commemorating the birth anniversary of the Father of the Nation.
The Prime Minister underlined Mahatma Gandhi’s enduring legacy of truth, non-violence, and moral courage, which continues to inspire generations across the world. He reaffirmed the nation’s commitment to Gandhiji’s ideals as guiding principles in the collective journey towards a developed and inclusive India.
In a message posted on X, the Prime Minister said:
“Gandhi Jayanti is about paying homage to the extraordinary life of beloved Bapu, whose ideals transformed the course of human history. He demonstrated how courage and simplicity could become instruments of great change. He believed in the power of service and compassion as essential means of empowering people. We will keep following his path in our quest to build a Viksit Bharat.”